Walsh Ironman Wrestling Tournament 2010 Quarterfinals

Jacob SchlottkeContributor IIDecember 11, 2010

GUANGZHOU, CHINA - NOVEMBER 26:  Naranch Gelegjamts of Mongolia grapples with Li Dan of China during the Women's Freestyle 72kg Gold Medal event at Huagong Gymnasium during day fourteen of the 16th Asian Games Guangzhou 2010 on November 26, 2010 in Guangzhou, China.  (Photo by Jamie McDonald/Getty Images)
Jamie McDonald/Getty Images

The Walsh Ironman Wrestling Tournament is this Friday and Saturday (Dec. 10th & 11th).  The finals should be spectacular along with the entire tournament with many high-ranked and talented individuals competing in this tournament.  Here’s a breakdown of some of the top individuals from 103 to 125. 

103:

  • Darian Cruz    (Bethlehem Catholic, PA)                      No. 2 HSW
  • Nathan Tomasello  (CVCA, CA)                                   No. 3 HSW
  • Brent Fleetwood  (Snyrna, DE)                                   -Unranked-
  • Joey McKenna  (Blair Academy, NJ)                            No. 12 HSW
  • Mike Rix   (St. Vincent – St. Mary, OH)
  • Johnny Jimenez  (Marmion, IL)
  • Chase Crabtree  (St. Paris Graham, OH)

112:

  • George DiCamillo  (St. Ignatius, OH)                          No. 6 HSW
  • Max Hvolbek   (Blair Academy, NJ)                            -Unranked-
  • Ryan Taylor   (St. Paris Graham, OH)                          No. 11   HSW
  • Jered Cortez    (Marmion, IL)                                     No. 1  HSW
  • J.R. Wert    (Christianburg, VA)
  • Judson Preskitt   (Bishop Lynch, TX)

119:

  • Jimmy Gulibon  (Derry, PA)                                       No. 5 HSW
  • Dom Malone    (Wyoming Seminary, PA)                    No. 9 HSW
  • Corey Keener    (Blue Mountain, PA)                         -Unranked-
  • Caleb Richardson   (Blair Academy, NJ)                     No. 7 HSW (125)
  • Joey Dance   (Christianburg, VA)                              No. 6 HSW
  • Dean Heil   (St. Edward, OH)                                   No. 10 HSW
  • David Jefferey   (Parkersburg South, WV)
  • Nick Goebel   (Elmwood, OH)
  • Jake Smith   (Robinson, VA)

125:

  • Mason Beckman   (Reynolds, PA)                          No. 1 HSW (119)
  • Mark Grey   (Blair Academy, NJ)                              No. 4 HSW (130)
  • Bricker Dixon   (Park Hill, MO)                              No. 3 HSW (119)
  • Kagan Squire   (Wadsworth, OH)                            No. 9 HSW
  • Alex Cisneros    (Selma, CA)                                  No. 5 HSW (130)
  • Josh Fisher   (Roane County, WV)                          -Unranked-
  • Geoffrey Alexander   (Shady Side Acad.)                 No. 5 HSW

All of the weight classes will be posted on HSWrestling, the ultimate source for high school wrestling and wrestling gear.