Super 14, Round Ten, Final Teams and Statistics

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Super 14, Round Ten, Final Teams and Statistics
(Photo by Johan Pretorius/Gallo Images/Getty Images)

 

 

Friday, April 17

No. 6 Blues v. No. 7 Highlanders

Head to head: 14 games, Blues lead 9-5

In Auckland: Blues lead 5-1

 

Blues: 15 Paul Williams, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Anthony Tuitavake, 12 Isaia Toeava, 11 Rudi Wulf, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Taniela Moa, 8 Jerome Kaino, 7 Josh Blackie, 6 Chris Lowrey, 5 Anthony Boric, 4 Kurtis Haiu, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Keven Mealamu (c), 1 Tony Woodcock/Tevita Mailau.

Replacements:16 Tom McCartney, 17 Tevita Mailau/James Afoa, 18 Jay Williams, 19 Peter Saili, 20 Grayson Hart, 21 Michael Hobbs, 22 Rene Ranger.

Highlanders:15 Israel Dagg, 14 Ben Smith, 13 Jason Shoemark, 12 Daniel Bowden, 11 Fetu'u Vainikolo, 10 Mathew Berquist, 9 Jimmy Cowan (c), 8 George Naoupu, 7 Alando Soakai, 6 Adam Thomson, 5 Tom Donnelly, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Clint Newland, 2 David Hall, 1 Jamie Mackintosh.
Replacements: 16 Jason Rutledge, 17 Chris King, 18 Hayden Triggs, 19 Steven Setephano, 20 Sean Romans, 21 Johnny Leota, 22 Kendrick Lynn.

No. 9 Brumbies v. No. 3 Bulls

Head to head:13 games, Brumbies lead 8-5

In Canberra: Brumbies lead 5-1

 

Brumbies: 15 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 14 Stirling Mortlock, 13 Tyrone Smith, 12 Gene Fairbanks, 11 tbc, 10 Christian Lealiifano, 9 Joshua Holmes, 8 Julian Salvi, 7 George Smith (c), 6 Mitchell Chapman, 5 Peter Kimlin, 4 Ben Hand, 3 Guy Shepherdson, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Ben Alexander.

Replacements:16 Huia Edmonds, 17 Salesi Ma'afu, 18 Sitaleki Timani, 19 Henry Vanderglas, 20 Patrick Phibbs, 21 Tbc, 22 Tbc.

Bulls: 15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 JP Nel, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Fourie du Preez (c), 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Pedrie Wannenburg, 6 Dewald Potgieter, 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 4 Danie Rossouw, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Derick Kuün, 1 Gürthro Steenkamp.
Replacements:16 Jaco Engels, 17 Rayno Gerber, 18 Deon Stegmann, 19 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 20 Heinie Adams, 21 Burton Francis, 22 Jaco Pretorius.

Saturday, April 18

No. 5 Hurricanes v. No. 11 Stormers

Head to head: 12 games, Stormers lead 7-5

In New Zealand: Stormers lead 3-2

 

Hurricanes: 15 Cory Jane, 14 Tamati Ellison, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 David Smith, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Piri Weepu/Alby Mathewson, 8 Rodney So'oialo (c), 7 Scott Waldrom, 6 Victor Vito, 5 Jason Eaton, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 Andrew Hore, 1 Jacob Ellison.
Replacements: 16 Dane Coles, 17 Tim Fairbrother, 18 Bryn Evans, 19 Karl Lowe, 20 Alby Mathewson/Daniel Kirkpatrick, 21 Jason Kawau, 22 Zac Guildford.

Stormers: 15 Conrad Jantjes, 14 Wylie Human, 13 Gcobani Bobo, 12 Jean De Villiers (c), 11 Sireli Naqelevuki, 10 Peter Grant, 9 Dewaldt Duvenhage, 8 Luke Watson, 7 Duane Vermeulen, 6 Schalk Burger, 5 Adriaan Fondse, 4 Hilton Lobberts, 3 Brian Mujati/ Wicus Blaauw, 2 Tiaan Liebenberg, 1 JD Moller.
Replacements:16 Schalk Brits, 17 Brok Harris, 18 AJ Venter, 19 Pieter Louw, 20 Ricky Januarie, 21 Willem De Waal, 22 Dylan Des Fountain.


No. 13 Reds v. No. 12 Lions

Head to head: 11 games, Reds lead 8-2-1

In Brisbane: Reds lead 4-1

 

Reds: 15 Mark McLinden, 14 Peter Hynes, 13 Digby Ioane, 12 Berrick Barnes, 11 Brando Va'aulu, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Will Genia, 8 Ezra Taylor, 7 Daniel Braid, 6 Hugh McMeniman, 5 James Horwill (c), 4 Adam Byrnes, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 Sean Hardman, 1 Greg Holmes.
Replacements: 16 Saia Faingaa, 17 Jack Kennedy, 18 Leroy Houston, 19 Scott Higginbotham, 20 Ben Lucas, 21 Charlie Fetoai, 22 Luke Morahan.

 

Lions: 15 Earl Rose, 14 Jannie Boshoff, 13 Deon van Rensburg, 12 Doppies le Grange, 11 Henno Mentz, 10 Andre Pretorius, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Willem Alberts, 7 Ernst Joubert (c), 6 Todd Clever, 5 Anton van Zyl, 4 Jannes Labuschagne, 3 Lawrence Sephaka, 2 Willie Wepener, 1 Heinke van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Hans van Dyk, 17 JC Janse van Rensburg, 18 Franco van der Merwe, 19 Robert Kruger, 20 Gerhard Mostert, 21 Chris Jonck, 22 Shandre Frolick.

 

No. 4 Waratahs v. No. 10 Western Force

Head to head:3 games, Waratahs lead 2-0-1

In Sydney: Even at 0-0-1

 

Waratahs: 15 Sam Norton-Knight, 14 Lachie Turner, 13 Timana Tahu, 12 Tom Carter, 11 Lote Tuqiri, 10 Daniel Halangahu, 9 Brett Sheehan, 8 Wycliff Palu, 7 Phil Waugh (c), 6 Ben Mowen, 5 Will Caldwell, 4 Dean Mumm, 3 Dan Palmer, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Benn Robinson.
Replacements:16 Damien Fitzpatrick, 17 Sekope Kepu, 18 Chris Thomson, 19 Luke Doherty, 20 Luke Burgess, 21 Kurtley Beale, 22 Peter Playford.

Western Force: 15 Drew Mitchell, 14 Scott Staniforth, 13 Ryan Cross, 12 James O'Connor, 11 Cameron Shepherd, 10 Matt Giteau, 9 Josh Valentine, 8 Richard Brown, 7 David Pocock, 6 Matt Hodgson, 5 Nathan Sharpe (c), 4 Sam Wykes, 3 Ben Castle, 2 Tai McIsaac, 1 Pek Cowan.
Replacements:16 Ben Whittaker, 17 AJ Whalley, 18 Tom Hockings, 19 Tamaiti Horua,20 Chris O'Young, 21 Josh Tatupu, 22 Haig Sare

(14th) Cheetahs v (2nd) Chiefs

HEAD TO HEAD: Played 3, Cheetahs 0, Chiefs 2, Drawn 1

In South Africa: Cheetahs 0, Chiefs 1

Cheetahs: 15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Bjorn Basson, 13 Corné Uys, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Jongi Nokwe, 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter, 9 Tewis de Bruyn, 8 Hendro Scholtz, 7 Juan Smith (captain), 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 David de Villiers, 4 Wayne van Heerden, 3 Kobus Calldo, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Wian du Preez.
Replacements: 16 Richardt Strauss, 17 Jacobus Roux, 18 Nico Breedt, 19  Lucas Floors, 20 Sarel Pretorius, 21 Piet van Zyl, 22 Fabian Juries.

Chiefs: 15 Mils Muliaina (c), 14 Tim Mikkleson, 13 Richard Kahui, 12 Callum Bruce, 11 Dwayne Sweeney, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Sione Lauaki, 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Kevin O'Neill, 4 Craig Clarke, 3 James McGougan, 2 Aled de Malmanche, 1 Ben May.
Replacements: 16 Hika Elliot, 17 Sona Taumalolo, 18 Toby Lynn, 19 Serge Lilo, 20 Toby Morland, 21 Mike Delany, 22 Jackson Willison.

No. 1 Sharks v. No. 8 Crusaders

Head to head:14 games, Crusaders lead 10-3-1

In Durban: Crusaders lead 3-2

 

Crusaders: 15 Leon MacDonald, 14 Jared Payne, 13 Tim Bateman, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Colin Slade, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Andy Ellis/Kahn Fotuali'i; 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Richie McCaw (c), 6 Kieran Read, 5 Isaac Ross, 4 Brad Thorn, 3 Bronson Murray, 2 Jason Macdonald, 1 Wyatt Crockett.
Replacements: 16 Daniel Perrin, 17 Owen Franks, 18 Ross Filipo, 19 Michael Paterson, 20 Fotuali'i/Tyson Keats, 21 Adam Whitelock, 22 Kade Poki.

 

Sharks: 15 Stefan Terblanche, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Adrian Jacobs, 12 Riaan Swanepoel, 11 JP Pietersen/Waylon Murray, 10 Francois Steyn, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Keegan Daniel, 6 Jacques Botes5. Johann Muller (c), 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Deon Carstens.
Replacements: 16 John Smit, 17 Tendai Mtawarira, 18 Albert van den Berg, 19 Jean Deysel, 20 Charl McLeod, 21 Monty Dumond, 22 Luzuko Vulindlu/Waylon Murray.

 

 

 

Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook

Rugby Union

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.