UFC logoUFC

UFC Rankings for Each Weight Division Following TUF 17 Finale

Sean SmithAnalyst IApril 15, 2013

UFC Rankings for Each Weight Division Following TUF 17 Finale

1 of 11

    Cat Zingano was the biggest winner on a night where Urijah Faber beat Scott Jorgensen in a main event and Kelvin Gastelum became the newest TUF winner in an upset over Uriah Hall.

    On the main card of the TUF 17 finale, Zingano bested former Strikeforce champion Miesha Tate to become the top contender in the women's bantamweight division. With that distinction comes an opportunity for Zingano to coach opposite champion Ronda Rousey on The Ultimate Fighter 18.

    Zingano's win had the biggest impact on UFC rankings, but her bout was not the only one to feature top-10 competitors.

    Heading into UFC on Fox 7, let's take a look at the latest official UFC rankings that resulted from the TUF 17 finale. 


Pound-for-Pound

2 of 11

    The TUF 17 finale didn't feature any fighters who currently stand in the top 10 of the UFC pound-for-pound rankings.

    However, UFC on Fox 7, which takes place on Saturday, will see Benson Henderson put his spot among the pound-for-pound best in MMA on the line against former Strikeforce champion Gilbert Melendez. 

    Several highly ranked contenders capable of breaking into the pound-for-pound rankings in the near future will also appear on that fight card.

     

    Official UFC Pound-for-Pound Rankings

    1. Anderson Silva
    2. Jon Jones
    3. Georges St-Pierre
    4. Jose Aldo
    5. Benson Henderson
    6. Cain Velasquez
    7. Demetrious Johnson
    8. Renan Barao
    9. Dominick Cruz
    10. Frankie Edgar

     

    TUF 17 Finale Pound-for-Pound Fights

    • None

     

    UFC on Fox 7 Pound-for-Pound Fights

    • No. 5 Benson Henderson vs. Gilbert Melendez

Heavyweight

3 of 11

    Following a knee injury suffered in a loss to Antonio Silva, Travis Browne made a statement in his return to the Octagon on Saturday. The fringe contender put Gabriel Gonzaga away with elbows in the first round, which now has Browne back in a position to meet a top-10 heavyweight in his next outing.

    Browne now finds himself among those top-10 heavyweights in the latest rankings. Bumped out of the top 10 was Stefan Struve, who had been knocked out by Browne in May 2011.

    At UFC on Fox 7, Daniel Cormier will attempt to prove he's worthy of his lofty ranking by beating UFC veteran Frank Mir in his Octagon debut. Undefeated in 11 MMA bouts, Cormier won the Strikeforce Heavyweight Grand Prix before joining the UFC roster with the closure of his former promotion.

     

    Official UFC Heavyweight Rankings

    Champion: Cain Velasquez

    1. Junior dos Santos
    2. Fabricio Werdum
    3. Daniel Cormier
    4. Antonio Silva
    5. Alistair Overeem 
    6. Frank Mir 
    7. Roy Nelson 
    8. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira 
    9. Mark Hunt
    10. Travis Browne (NR)

     

    TUF 17 Finale Heavyweight Fights

    • No. 10 Travis Browne defeated Gabriel Gonzaga by first-round knockout.

     

    UFC on Fox 7 Heavyweight Fights

    • No. 3 Daniel Cormier vs. No. 6 Frank Mir

Light Heavyweight

4 of 11

    There were no light heavyweight bouts contested at the TUF 17 finale. No 205-pound fights will be held at UFC on Fox 7 this Saturday, either.

    However, UFC 159 will bring the light heavyweight class back into the spotlight on April 27.

    The pay-per-view event will be headlined by a championship bout between Jon Jones and Chael Sonnen, while fellow light heavyweight grapplers Phil Davis and Vinny Magalhaes will add depth to the main card.

    Despite the lack of light heavyweight bouts over the weekend, there was a small adjustment made in the division's official rankings, with Gegard Mousasi surpassing Ryan Bader for the No. 9 spot.

     

    Official UFC Light Heavyweight Rankings

    Champion: Jon Jones

    1. Lyoto Machida
    2. Alexander Gustafsson
    3. Dan Henderson
    4. Glover Teixeira
    5. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira
    6. Rashad Evans 
    7. Mauricio Rua 
    8. Phil Davis
    9. Gegard Mousasi (+1)
    10. Ryan Bader (-1)

     

    TUF 17 Finale Light Heavyweight Fights

    • None

     

    UFC on Fox 7 Light Heavyweight Fights

    • None

Middleweight

5 of 11

    Kelvin Gastelum became the newest TUF winner with his victory over Uriah Hall on Saturday. Now, his journey toward the top begins, though it may come in the welterweight division.

    Undefeated in four UFC appearances, Francis Carmont will attempt to continue his rise when he welcomes former Strikeforce fighter Lorenz Larkin to the Octagon at UFC on Fox 7. Yoel Romero will also make his way over to the UFC from the defunct Strikeforce organization for a bout with Clifford Starks.

    With no top middleweights competing on Saturday, the 185-pound rankings went unchanged. 

     

    Official UFC Middleweight Rankings

    Champion: Anderson Silva

    1. Chris Weidman
    2. Vitor Belfort
    3. Yushin Okami
    4. Michael Bisping
    5. Luke Rockhold 
    6. Costa Philippou 
    7. Mark Munoz
    8. Ronaldo Souza 
    9. Chael Sonnen 
    10. Alan Belcher 

     

    TUF 17 Finale Middleweight Fights

    • Kelvin Gastelum defeated Uriah Hall by split decision.
    • Bubba McDaniel defeated Gilbert Smith by third-round submission.
    • Josh Samman defeated Kevin Casey by second-round knockout.
    • Luke Barnatt defeated Collin Hart by unanimous decision.
    • Dylan Andrews defeated Jimmy Quinlan by first-round knockout.
    • Clint Hester defeated Bristol Marunde by third-round knockout.

     

    UFC on Fox 7 Middleweight Fights

    • Francis Carmont vs. Lorenz Larkin
    • Clifford Starks vs. Yoel Romero

Welterweight

6 of 11

    The welterweight division was inactive at the TUF 17 finale, but a big 170-pound bout looms heading into UFC on Fox 7.

    Jordan Mein made a big splash in his UFC debut by finishing Dan Miller. Now, the 23-year-old Canadian will meet another veteran in Matt Brown, who is fighting better than he ever has with four straight wins.

    As no welterweights competed on Saturday, there were no updates to the division's rankings.

     

    Official UFC Welterweight Rankings

    Champion: Georges St-Pierre

    1. Johny Hendricks
    2. Carlos Condit
    3. Rory MacDonald 
    4. Jake Ellenberger 
    5. Demian Maia 
    6. Nick Diaz 
    7. Martin Kampmann
    8. Tarec Saffiedine
    9. Robbie Lawler
    10. Josh Koscheck

     

    TUF 17 Finale Welterweight Fights

    • None

     

    UFC on Fox 7 Welterweight Fights

    • Jordan Mein vs. Matt Brown

Lightweight

7 of 11

    After the TUF 17 finale did not feature any lightweight bouts, UFC on Fox 7 will depend heavily on 155-pound competitors.

    The UFC on Fox 7 main event is a lightweight championship bout between Benson Henderson and former Strikeforce titleholder Gilbert Melendez. An important matchup between former challengers of the two headlining lightweights will also take place on the main card, as Nate Diaz will welcome Josh Thomson back to the Octagon.

    Four more 155-pound contests will also be held on the preliminary card.

     

    Official UFC Lightweight Rankings

    Champion: Benson Henderson

    1. Gilbert Melendez
    2. Anthony Pettis
    3. Gray Maynard
    4. Nate Diaz
    5. Jim Miller
    6. Donald Cerrone
    7. T.J. Grant
    8. Rafael dos Anjos
    9. Khabib Nurmagomedov 
    10. Joe Lauzon 

     

    TUF 17 Finale Lightweight Fights

    • None

     

    UFC on Fox 7 Lightweight Fights

    • (C) Benson Henderson vs. No. 1 Gilbert Melendez
    • No. 4 Nate Diaz vs. Josh Thomson
    • Jorge Masvidal vs. Tim Means
    • Anthony Njokuani vs. Roger Bowling
    • Ramsey Nijem vs. Myles Jury
    • Norman Parke vs. Jon Tuck

Featherweight

8 of 11

    Cole Miller got back into the win column with a submission win at the TUF 17 finale, extending opponent Bart Palaszewski's losing streak to three fights in the process. Daniel Pineda also wrapped up his fight early on Saturday, forcing a tapout of Justin Lawrence in the opening frame.

    Though Miller and Pineda still have to work to do before they are considered for the top-10 featherweight rankings, their victories over the weekend were steps in the right direction.

    Outside of those competing on Saturday, there was a small change in the featherweight rankings, as the voters moved Erik Koch ahead of Nik Lentz into the No. 9 position.

    At UFC on Fox 7, Chad Mendes will attempt to maintain his spot at the top of the list of 145-pound contenders in a bout with Darren Elkins, who has gone on an impressive run with five straight wins.

     

    Official UFC Featherweight Rankings

    Champion: Jose Aldo

    1. Chad Mendes
    2. Ricardo Lamas
    3. Frankie Edgar
    4. Chan Sung Jung
    5. Cub Swanson
    6. Dennis Siver
    7. Dustin Poirier
    8. Clay Guida
    9. Erik Koch (+1)
    10. Nik Lentz (-1)

     

    TUF 17 Finale Featherweight Fights

    • Cole Miller defeated Bart Palaszewski by first-round submission.
    • Daniel Pineda defeated Justin Lawrence by first-round submission.
    • Maximo Blanco defeated Sam Sicilia by unanimous decision.

     

    UFC on Fox 7 Featherweight Fights

    • No. 1 Chad Mendes vs. Darren Elkins

Bantamweight

9 of 11

    Urijah Faber lost to interim bantamweight champion Renan Barao less than one year ago, but he's already solidified himself as the third-best bantamweight in the world behind the Brazilian titleholder and Dominick Cruz.

    With his win over Scott Jorgensen on Saturday, Faber has put himself back in the running for a 135-pound title shot. Despite the loss, Jorgensen held steady in the rankings at No. 7 among the bantamweight division's contenders.

    Faber's Team Alpha Male teammate, T.J. Dillashaw, will now take center stage in his climb toward the top of the bantamweight class. At UFC on Fox 7, Dillashaw will look for a fourth straight win when he meets Hugo Viana. 

     

    Official UFC Bantamweight Rankings

    Champion: Dominick Cruz

    1. Renan Barao (interim champion)
    2. Urijah Faber
    3. Michael McDonald
    4. Eddie Wineland
    5. Brad Pickett
    6. Raphael Assuncao
    7. Scott Jorgensen
    8. Brian Bowles
    9. Mike Easton
    10. Ivan Menjivar

     

    TUF 17 Finale Bantamweight Fights

    • No. 2 Urijah Faber defeated No. 7 Scott Jorgensen by fourth-round submission.

     

    UFC on Fox 7 Bantamweight Fights

    • T.J. Dillashaw vs. Hugo Viana

Flyweight

10 of 11

    There were no flyweight bouts at the TUF 17 finale, but the division is about to see some action for the first time in a while at UFC on Fox 7.

    At the network-televised event, former title challenger Joseph Benavidez will continue on his path toward a rematch with champion Demetrious Johnson. Benavidez is scheduled to fight Darren Uyenoyama on Saturday.

    For now, the flyweight rankings remain the same, but Uyenoyama can shake things up with a win on Saturday.

     

    Official UFC Flyweight Rankings

    Champion: Demetrious Johnson

    1. Joseph Benavidez
    2. John Dodson
    3. Ian McCall
    4. John Moraga
    5. Jussier da Silva
    6. Louis Gaudinot
    7. Chris Cariaso
    8. Darren Uyenoyama
    9. John Lineker
    10. Tim Elliott

     

    TUF 17 Finale Flyweight Fights

    • None

     

    UFC on Fox 7 Flyweight Fights

    • No. 1 Joseph Benavidez vs. No. 8 Darren Uyenoyama

Women's Bantamweight

11 of 11

    Cat Zingano became the second woman to win inside the Octagon on Saturday when she stopped Miesha Tate with strikes in the third round.

    Though there are no women's bantamweight fights happening at UFC on Fox 7, the stage is now set for the division to continue its early success. In September, Zingano will appear opposite champion Ronda Rousey as a coach on The Ultimate Fighter 18.

    As a result of Zingano's win over the formerly No. 1 ranked contender in Tate, the women's bantamweight rankings were altered significantly.

     

    Official UFC Women's Bantamweight Rankings

    Champion: Ronda Rousey

    1. Cat Zingano (+3)
    2. Sarah Kaufman 
    3. Miesha Tate (-2)
    4. Liz Carmouche (-1)
    5. Alexis Davis 
    6. Sarah McMann
    7. Amanda Nunes
    8. Julie Kedzie 
    9. Sheila Gaff (+1)
    10. Germaine de Randamie (-1)

     

    TUF 17 Finale Women's Bantamweight Fights

    • No. 1 Cat Zingano defeated No. 3 Miesha Tate by third-round knockout.

     

    UFC on Fox 7 Women's Bantamweight Fights

    • None

Where can I comment?

Stay on your game

Latest news, insights, and forecasts on your teams across leagues.

Choose Teams
Get it on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Real-time news for your teams right on your mobile device.

Download
Copyright © 2017 Bleacher Report, Inc. Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. All Rights Reserved. BleacherReport.com is part of Bleacher Report – Turner Sports Network, part of the Turner Sports and Entertainment Network. Certain photos copyright © 2017 Getty Images. Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of Getty Images is strictly prohibited. AdChoices