NASCARDownload App

NASCAR Trivia: Are You a True NASCAR Fan?

Dawn Peralli-OishiContributor IIJanuary 13, 2017

NASCAR Trivia: Are You a True NASCAR Fan?

1 of 12

    It's all about the cars, the horsepower, the tracks, the drivers and the drama.  It is said a true NASCAR fan will bleed oil from their veins for this grassroots passion.  Are you a Said Head or a blown head?

    Get your engine revving while taking this challenging NASCAR quiz to see if you have what it takes to be a true NASCAR fan!

NASCAR

2 of 12

    What year was NASCAR founded?

    A:  1938

    B:  1948

    C:  1958

    D:  1968

     

    ANSWER:  B

    NASCAR is the largest sanctioning body of stock car racing in the United States and was founded by William France, Sr. on February 21, 1948. 

     

     

     

NASCAR Engines

3 of 12

    How much horsepower does a NASCAR engine have?

    A:  600-700

    B:  700-800

    C:  800-900

    D: 900-1000

    ANSWER:  C

    Engine technology has allowed power outputs near 850 horsepower (630 kW) in unrestricted form while retaining the conventional basic engine design.

Rookie Stripes

4 of 12

    What color stripe across the rear of a race car signifies a rookie NASCAR racer?

    A:  White

    B:  Yellow

    C:  Red

    D:  Green

     

    ANSWER:  B

    Rookie drivers are designated with a yellow stripe on their back bumpers to serve warning to the other drivers on the track that this is a "newbie" driver. 

Too Heavy?

5 of 12

    How much does a NASCAR vehicle weigh?

    A:  2,700 lbs

    B:  3,000 lbs

    C:  3,200 lbs

    D:  3,500 lbs

     

    ANSWER:  C

    NASCAR requires that all Cup cars weigh less than 3,400 pounds (driver, safety gear and gas included) when the cars enter sanctioned competition. All cars are inspected and weighed by NASCAR prior to any type of competition.

Just One

6 of 12

    Which of the following tracks has only one Nascar Sprint race a year?

    A:  Daytona

    B:  Bristol

    C:  Pocono

    D:  Indianapolis

     

    ANSWER:  D

    NASCAR Sprint Cup Series makes one annual stop at Indianapolis Motor Speedway, also known as The Brickyard.  It got its name because the entire two-and-a-half mile track was covered in bricks. Today, the track is paved with asphalt, but the start finish line is still a road of bricks.  Winners of this elite race kiss the bricks for good luck.

DAYTONA 500

7 of 12

    Which driver won the inaugural Daytona 500 in 1959?

     A:  Lee Beauchamp

    B:  Lee Petty

    C:  Speedy Johnson

    C:  Fireball Roberts

     

    ANSWER:  B

    While Beauchamp was able to celebrate the win in Victory Lane after the race, Petty would actually be declared the winner 61 hours later after officials reviewed the still photos and newsreel footage.

     

Runner-Up

8 of 12

    Which driver has been the runner-up for the NASCAR championship more than any other?

    A:  Denny Hamlin

    B:  Jeff Gordon

    C:  Dale Earnhardt

    D:  Richard Petty

     

    ANSWER:  D

    Dale Earnhardt and Richard Petty each have seven championship wins.  However, Petty sets the record for six championship runner-up finishes.

Manufacturers of NASCAR

9 of 12

    Which manufacture is not in NASCAR?

    A:  Ford

    B:  Toyota

    C:  Pontiac

    D:  Dodge

     

    ANSWER:  C

    The NASCAR Manufacturers' Championship is awarded by NASCAR to the most successful manufacturer over a season, as determined by a points system based on race results.  In the 57 seasons the Championship has been awarded, only eight different manufacturers have won it, with Chevrolet the most successful with 34 titles, including seven consecutive from 2003 to 2010.

Oldest Championship Driver

10 of 12

    Who is the oldest driver to win the NASCAR championship?

    A:  Dale Jarret

    B:  Cale Yarborough

    C:  Bobby Allison

    D:  Dale Waltrip

     

    ANSWER:  C

    Bobby Allison won at Daytona being 50 years, two months, 11 days old.

Women of NASCAR

11 of 12

    Who was the first woman to race in NASCAR?

    A:  Janet Guthrie

    B:  Danica Patrick

    C:  Amelia Earhart

    D:  Shawna Robinson

     

    ANSWER:  A

    Guthrie was the first woman to compete in a Winston Cup race.  Her best finish was at the World 600 race where she finished 15th.

    Amelia Earhart became the first woman to receive an official position in the Indy Series Indianapolis 500 when she served as the first honorary referee.  Earhart went on preside over one of the deadliest Indianapolis 500's.  Despite the introduction of crash helmets and yellow/green lights as safety improvements, four men would perish.

Score Yourself!

12 of 12

    10 correct:  You gave Jimmie Johnson a run for his money and won the Sprint Cup Championship!

    7-9 correct:  You stand in greatness with your first Daytona 500 win!

    4-6 correct:  You are off to a great start and lead your first lap!

    1-3 correct:  You are black flagged for not enough lug nuts!

    0 correct:  You would be lucky to be hired as a start-and-park driver for the race!

     

     

    **Data provided by NASCAR.com.  This test provides no scientific evidence on whether you are a TRUE Nascar fan or not.  We promise not to share your real score!**

Where can I comment?

Stay on your game

Latest news, insights, and forecasts on your teams across leagues.

Choose Teams
Get it on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Real-time news for your teams right on your mobile device.

Download
Copyright © 2017 Bleacher Report, Inc. Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. All Rights Reserved. BleacherReport.com is part of Bleacher Report – Turner Sports Network, part of the Turner Sports and Entertainment Network. Certain photos copyright © 2017 Getty Images. Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of Getty Images is strictly prohibited. AdChoices