Bracketeering 3/11/2010: Big Sky Comeback and a Big East Switch

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Bracketeering 3/11/2010: Big Sky Comeback and a Big East Switch
Jonathan Ferrey/Getty Images

I'm not a fan of one-man gangs when it comes to college hoops success.  Aside from Danny Manning and the Miracles in 1988 it's not a great long-term solution.  However, Anthony Johnson's performance in a 66-65 win over Weber State for the Big Sky championship was impressive to say the least.  He singlehandedly brought the Grizz back from a sure-fire blowout with 42 points.  Think about that for a second.  That's two-thirds of the team's points. 

Somewhere in Storrs, Connecticut the Husky faithful are wondering why they didn't go after this guy.

Speaking of things Big East Louisville's loss dropped them a seed in today's bracket.  I was tempted to put them in a potential second-round matchup against archenemy Kentucky but the committee doesn't like to have non-conference rematches, so the Cards get kicked out to the East.  Marquette switched places with them by virtue of their close win over St. John's.

The other big news from yesterday probably resulted in a big skyward smile from the late, great Eddie Robinson as Grambling State knocked off Jackson State in the SWAC tourney.  Jackson State had gone 17-1 in the conference.  Arkansas Pine-Bluff takes their spot in the bracket for now. 

East Region(Syracuse)

 

1 Duke(ACC) v. 16 Lehigh(Patriot)

2 Kansas State(Big 12) v. 15 Vermont(America East)

3 Michigan State(Big 10) v. 14 Sam Houston State(Southland)

4 Temple(Atlantic 10) v. 13 MURRAY STATE(OVC)

5 Tennessee(SEC) v. 12 Arizona State(Pac-10)

6 Georgetown(Big East) v. 11 San Diego State(MWC)

7 Northern Iowa(MVC) v. 10 Virginia Tech(ACC)

8 Oklahoma State(Big 12) v. 9 Louisville(Big East)

 

South Region(Houston)

 

1 Kentucky(SEC) v. 16 ETSU(Atlantic Sun)

2 West Virginia(Big East) v. 15 Morgan State(MEAC)

3 Ohio State(Big 10) v. 14 WOFFORD(Southern)

4 Texas A&M(Big 12) v. 13 SIENA(MAAC)

5 Brigham Young(MWC) v. 12 Rhode Island(Atlantic-10)

6 Gonzaga(WCC) v. 11 OLD DOMINION(CAA)

7 Florida State(ACC) v. 10 Missouri(Big 12)

8 Clemson(ACC) v. 9 Notre Dame(Big East)

 

Midwest Region(St. Louis)

 

1 Kansas(Big 12) v. 16 Play-In Winner

2 New Mexico(MWC) v. 15 MONTANA(Big Sky)

3 Villanova(Big East) v. 14 OAKLAND(Summit)

4 Maryland(ACC) v. 13 Kent State(MAC)

5 Wisconsin(Big 10) v. 12 Memphis (Conference USA)

6 Richmond(Atlantic 10) v. 11 Utah State(WAC)

7 Texas(Big 12) v. 10 Ole Miss(SEC)

8 Marquette(Big East) v. 9 ST. MARY’S(WCC)

 

West Region(Salt Lake City)

 

1 Syracuse(Big East) v. 16 ROBERT MORRIS(Northeast)

2 Purdue(Big 10) v. 15 Pacific(Big West)

3 Pittsburgh(Big East) v. 14 NORTH TEXAS(Sun Belt)

4 Baylor(Big 12) v. 13 CORNELL(Ivy)

5 BUTLER(Horizon) v. 12 Georgia Tech(ACC)

6 Vanderbilt(SEC) v. 11 California(Pac-10)

7 Wake Forest(ACC) v. 10 Nevada Las-Vegas(MWC)

8 Xavier(Atlantic-10) v. 9 Texas El-Paso(Conference USA)

 

Play-In Game: Arkansas Pine-Bluff(SWAC) v. WINTHROP(Big South)

 

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.