Bracketeering 3/9/10: Three Teams Burst The Bubble, Wofford Comes Out

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Bracketeering 3/9/10: Three Teams Burst The Bubble, Wofford Comes Out
Harry How/Getty Images

Last year the Saint Mary's Gaels got super-Aussie Patty Mills back just in time to make a run at securing an NCAA bid only to get drilled by their kryptonite (aka Gonzaga).  This year they faced the same scenario with more support in their case for an at-large bid and an unlikely super-Aussie in the form of freshman Jordan Page. Page had one double-digit scoring effort this season before breaking that barrier in both conference tourney games.

As it turns out, the Gaels didn't need the pundits to stump for them as they took care of business.  Might this be the first year the Gaels win a tourney game?  They're probably a nine seed and those 8/9 games are always a coin flip.  If Omar Samhan can matchup against a smaller center it could definitely happen.

Meanwhile, Siena and Old Dominion also eliminated hand-wringing by the selection committee as they won their conference tourneys, though Siena once again made it interesting by eliminating a 15-point lead and hunting down the Fairfield Stags in overtime. 

Finally, the Wofford Terriers became the first team to make their Dance debut by running out to an early lead over Appie State(who were saddened by the fact they would not face the Michigan football squad) and holding on for dear life.  Congrats, doggies.  Now fall ever so gently upon that sword as a 14-seed.

Little has changed since yesterday but I'll post the bracket again.

East Region(Syracuse)

 

1 Duke(ACC) v. 16 Lehigh(Patriot)

2 Kansas State(Big 12) v. 15 Vermont(America East)

3 Michigan State(Big 10) v. 14 Sam Houston State(Southland)

4 Temple(Atlantic 10) v. 13 MURRAY STATE(OVC)

5 Tennessee(SEC) v. 12 Arizona State(Pac-10)

6 Georgetown(Big East) v. 11 San Diego State(MWC)

7 Northern Iowa(MVC) v. 10 Virginia Tech(ACC)

8 Oklahoma State(Big 12) v. 9 Notre Dame(Big East)

 

South Region(Houston)

 

1 Kentucky(SEC) v. 16 Jackson State(SWAC)

2 West Virginia(Big East) v. 15 Morgan State(MEAC)

3 Ohio State(Big 10) v. 14 WOFFORD(Southern)

4 Texas A&M(Big 12) v. 13 SIENA(MAAC)

5 Brigham Young(MWC) v. 12 Rhode Island(Atlantic-10)

6 Gonzaga(WCC) v. 11 OLD DOMINION(CAA)

7 Florida State(ACC) v. 10 Missouri(Big 12)

8 Clemson(ACC) v. 9 Marquette(Big East)

 

Midwest Region(St. Louis)

 

1 Kansas(Big 12) v. 16 Play-In Winner

2 New Mexico(MWC) v. 15 North Texas(Sun Belt)

3 Villanova(Big East) v. 14 Oakland(Summit)

4 Maryland(ACC) v. 13 Kent State(MAC)

5 Wisconsin(Big 10) v. 12 Memphis (Conference USA)

6 Richmond(Atlantic 10) v. 11 Utah State(WAC)

7 Texas(Big 12) v. 10 Ole Miss(SEC)

8 Louisville(Big East) v. 9 ST. MARY’S(WCC)

 

West Region(Salt Lake City)

 

1 Syracuse(Big East) v. 16 Quinnipiac(Northeast)

2 Purdue(Big 10) v. 15 Pacific(Big West)

3 Pittsburgh(Big East) v. 14 Weber State(Big Sky)

4 Baylor(Big 12) v. 13 CORNELL(Ivy)

5 Butler(Horizon) v. 12 Georgia Tech(ACC)

6 Vanderbilt(SEC) v. 11 California(Pac-10)

7 Wake Forest(ACC) v. 10 Nevada Las-Vegas(MWC)

8 Xavier(Atlantic-10) v. 9 Texas El-Paso(Conference USA)

 

Play-In Game: ETSU(Atlantic Sun) v. WINTHROP(Big South)

 

Load More Stories

Team StreamTM

Saint Mary's Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.