Bracketeering 3/8/10: Big East Gets 8th Team In, Kansas Overall Number 1

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Bracketeering 3/8/10: Big East Gets 8th Team In, Kansas Overall Number 1
Jim McIsaac/Getty Images

Luke Harangody, we know you were a Player of the Year candidate and your coach resembles Igor to Coach K's Dr. Frankenstein but the Irish really didn't need your help in securing the eighth Big East bid to the Big Dance. 

OK, maybe we're ragging on Mike Brey's mad lab experiment a bit but the Shamrocks seemed to find their way with their stud sitting on the pine in dress khakis.  Undoubtedly, they're glad to have him back heading to the Garden this week but they've done a remarkable job playing their way off the bubble (for the moment, anyway).

Speaking of things bubble-licious, no team that has a double-digit seed in today's bracket projection should feel safer than a New York gubernatorial candidate right now.  If any of these teams spit the bit in their conference tournaments it's hello NIT.

Kansas gets the number 1 overall seed today but that could also change in the coming days.

Ten conferences have multiple teams in the Dance.

The last four teams in are Georgia Tech, Rhode Island, Arizona State and Memphis.

The first four out are UAB, Washington, Florida and William & Mary.

Teams in CAPS have clinched bids.

East Region(Syracuse)

 

1 Duke(ACC) v. 16 Lehigh(Patriot)

2 Kansas State(Big 12) v. 15 Vermont(America East)

3 Michigan State(Big 10) v. 14 Sam Houston State(Southland)

4 Temple(Atlantic 10) v. 13 MURRAY STATE(OVC)

5 Tennessee(SEC) v. 12 Arizona State(Pac-10)

6 Georgetown(Big East) v. 11 San Diego State(MWC)

7 Northern Iowa(MVC) v. 10 Virginia Tech(ACC)

8 Oklahoma State(Big 12) v. 9 Notre Dame(Big East)

 

South Region(Houston)

 

1 Kentucky(SEC) v. 16 Jackson State(SWAC)

2 West Virginia(Big East) v. 15 Morgan State(MEAC)

3 Ohio State(Big 10) v. 14 Wofford(Southern)

4 Texas A&M(Big 12) v. 13 Siena(MAAC)

5 Brigham Young(MWC) v. 12 Rhode Island(Atlantic-10)

6 Gonzaga(WCC) v. 11 Old Dominion(CAA)

7 Florida State(ACC) v. 10 Missouri(Big 12)

8 Clemson(ACC) v. 9 Marquette(Big East)

 

Midwest Region(St. Louis)

 

1 Kansas(Big 12) v. 16 Play-In Winner

2 New Mexico(MWC) v. 15 North Texas(Sun Belt)

3 Villanova(Big East) v. 14 Oakland(Summit)

4 Maryland(ACC) v. 13 Kent State(MAC)

5 Wisconsin(Big 10) v. 12 Memphis (Conference USA)

6 Richmond(Atlantic 10) v. 11 Utah State(WAC)

7 Texas(Big 12) v. 10 Ole Miss(SEC)

8 Louisville(Big East) v. 9 St. Mary’s(WCC)

 

West Region(Salt Lake City)

 

1 Syracuse(Big East) v. 16 Quinnipiac(Northeast)

2 Purdue(Big 10) v. 15 Pacific(Big West)

3 Pittsburgh(Big East) v. 14 Weber State(Big Sky)

4 Baylor(Big 12) v. 13 CORNELL(Ivy)

5 Butler(Horizon) v. 12 Georgia Tech(ACC)

6 Vanderbilt(SEC) v. 11 California(Pac-10)

7 Wake Forest(ACC) v. 10 Nevada Las-Vegas(MWC)

8 Xavier(Atlantic-10) v. 9 Texas El-Paso(Conference USA)

 

Play-In Game: ETSU(Atlantic Sun) v. WINTHROP(Big South)

 

Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.