A Glance at Greatness: The Los Angeles Dodgers All-Time Team

Ryan SmithCorrespondent IJuly 31, 2009

LOS ANGELES - AUGUST 28: Hall of Fame pitcher Sandy Koufax of the Los Angeles Dodgers waves to the crowd during ceremonies honoring memebers of the 1955 World Champion Dodgers before the game with the Houston Astros on August 28, 2005 at Dodger Stadium in Los Angeles, California. The Dodgers won 1-0. (Photo by Stephen Dunn /Getty Images)

Team Name: Los Angeles Dodgers

Year Established: 1884

City: Los Angeles

Previous Cities: Brooklyn (1884-1957)

Ballpark: Dodger Stadium

Previous Names: Atlantics (1884), Grays (1885-1887), Grooms (1891, 1895), Bridegrooms (1888-1890, 1896-1898), Superbas (1899-1910, 1913), Robins (1914-1931)

League: National League

Division: NL West

Other Leagues: American Association (1884-1889)

Number of Playoff Appearances: 27

Number of Pennants: 20

World Series Titles: 1955, 1959, 1963, 1965, 1981, 1988

All-Time Team

Catcher: Roy Campanella

First Base: Gil Hodges

Second Base: Jackie Robinson

Third Base: Ron Cey

Shortstop: Pee Wee Reese

Outfield: Carl Furrillo, Duke Snider, Zack Wheat

Pitchers: Don Sutton, Sandy Koufax, Don Drysdale, Dazzy Vance, Fernando Valenzuela

Bench: Willie Keeler, Willie Davis, Steve Garvey

Manager: Tommy Lasorda

Recap:

This is definitely one of the top five all-time teams. They have arguably the best infield out of all of teams and have a great outfield to boot. Their pitching and bench are also incredible. Plus, they're headed by one of the greatest managers ever.

Next: Milwaukee Brewers

Related

    Trout's Bases-Clearing Knock Helps Angels to Beat D-Backs

    MLB logo
    MLB

    Trout's Bases-Clearing Knock Helps Angels to Beat D-Backs

    Washington Post
    via Washington Post

    Cubs Rally to Beat the Dodgers 2-1 in Game 2

    Los Angeles Dodgers logo
    Los Angeles Dodgers

    Cubs Rally to Beat the Dodgers 2-1 in Game 2

    Larry Hawley
    via WGN-TV

    Rays Stop Astros Win Streak at 12

    MLB logo
    MLB

    Rays Stop Astros Win Streak at 12

    Joseph Zucker
    via Bleacher Report

    Clevinger K's 10 to Stay Hot as Tribe Beats Sox

    MLB logo
    MLB

    Clevinger K's 10 to Stay Hot as Tribe Beats Sox

    Chicago Sun-Times
    via Chicago Sun-Times