D-B Track Sends Fair Share To State, Dominates in Region Competition

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
D-B Track Sends Fair Share To State, Dominates in Region Competition

JOHNSON CITY -- It was a very good day for Dobyns-Bennett's boys and girls teams and also a good day for the Science Hill girls Friday at the Section I track meet at Liberty Bell Track & Soccer Complex on Friday.

Science Hill girls finished second to Jacqueline Coward and the Knox West favorites, while the D-B girls were a solid third and the D-B boys placed six out of 25 teams.

"We qualified about everyone we expected to,'' said D-B coach Bob Bingham. "And we set school records in the girls' 4x100 and 4x200 relays. We also won the 4x800 girls' relay and our team there has a real good chance. So do the boys' 4x100 and 4x200 relay teams.

"In the past, we have qualified some teams that were just happy to be going. This year, we have some teams that stand a good chance of qualifying in the prelims and getting into the medal round.''

The D-B 4x100 team of Abbie Cooper, Olivia Lawniczak, Darah Karst and Tori Head finished second to Knox West, but set a school record with a 48.97 and the same four turned in a school-record 1:44.22 in the 4x200 relay where they were also second to a Knox West team that set a meet record with a time of 1:42.59. That broke the record of 1:43.46 set in 1998 by Oak Ridge.

Head, in addition to qualifying in the two relay events, also made state in the 200 dash where she was third in 26.25 and in the long jump, where she turned in a second-place finish in 17-feet, 2.5 inches.

Brit Brewster also qualified in multiple events. She set a school record in the triple jump with a leap of 34-9 that placed her fourth and qualified her for state, was second in the hurdles with a 15.7 and qualified for state in the pole vault, despite a sub-par 8-6 effort that was good enough for third.

Science Hill's Lexie Burley was second in the triple jump with a 35-2 effort.

The D-B team of Laura Loveless, Lauren Hubbard, Olivia Lawniczak and Olivia Loveless won the 4x800 in 9 :47.27.

"It wasn't a school record, but they should have a shot at setting a school record at state,'' said Bingham. "Olivia Loveless is just a freshman and there is no telling how good she can be. She is really talented.''

The Science Hill girls also got some great efforts, including a double in the 1600 and 3200 by Allie Scalf. She ran a 5:14.0 to win the 1600 and an 11:23.23 to win the 3200.

Hannah Bowers of Science Hill won the 400 dash in 56.85, was fourth in the 100 dash at 12.5 and ran leg on the 4x400 relay team where the Lady Hilltoppers finished second but were one of three teams to best the previous Section I record in the event. Maryville set a state record with a time of 3:53.86. Science Hill also placed second to D-B in the 4x800 Relay.

Kayla Kuziola won the 800 Run in 2:21.94 and also qualified for state by placing fourth in the Girls 100 Hurdles in 16.36. Science Hill's Jasmine Foster was a winner in the shot put with a 39-8 effort and qualified third in the discus with a throw of 121-3.

Tennessee High placed 1-2 in the girls' pole vault with Emily Morin winning in 9-0 and Brittany Linkous placing second in 8-6. Boone's Brittaney Johnson was third in the high jump with a 5-0 effort.

The D-B boys had a winner in the 100 dash in Adrian Sensabaugh. He also ran legs of the 4x100 relay team that was second in 43.08 and the 4x200 relay team that won in 1:29.26 and chopped a second off its best time of the year.

Injured Josh Vasquez also did enough to return to state.

He placed fourth in the 1600 run with a 4:35.03.

"He has one good leg and the other about 50 percent,'' said Bingham. "He gutted it out and drug his other leg the last two laps. But he has another two weeks to get healthy.''

Sullivan South's Houston Martin qualified in the 400 dash with a time of 51.19 that placed him fourth.

Science Hill's Adrian Hill won the triple jump in 44-1.75 and was second in the long jump in 21-8.75, while Boone's Chris Winkle was third in the pole vault at 11-6. Sullivan East's Kyle Barnes qualified in the shot put with a 48-9.75 that placed him second, and also made state in the discus with a throw of 138-6 that earned him a fourth-place finish. Teammate Preston Frye advanced in the shot put where he was fourth in 45-9.50 and Science Hill's Bruce Crumley qualifed in the discus with a 139-4 that earned him third place.

Coward, who is nationally ranked, won the 100 dash in 12.0, the 100 hurdles in 14.23 and the 300 hurdles in 41.65 -- a meet record by more than three seconds. The previous best was 44.83 by Maryville's Ellen Wortham, who was second to Coward with a time of 43.65. Diamond Knox of Science Hill also qualified for state witrh a 48.42 in the 300 hurdles.

Here are the results from the meet:

TSSAA Class AAA Section 1 (Finals)

Women - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored

1) Knoxville West 169 2) Science Hill 120.85
3) Dobyns Bennett 91 4) Maryville 85
5) Oak Ridge 49 6) Farragut 42.85
7) Bearden 41 8) Tennessee 25.50
9) William Blount 18 10) Morristown East 16
11) Heritage High 13 12) Daniel Boone 12
13) Karns 11 14) Knoxville Central 9
14) Jefferson County 9 16) Sullivan Central 6.85
17) Morristown West 5.35 18) Lenoir City 4.85
19) Clinton 4 20) Sevier County 3
21) Greeneville 2.85 22) Volunteer 1
23) Campbell County 0.85

Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
1) Oak Ridge 97 2) Jefferson County 61
3) Knoxville West 55 4) Maryville 52
5) Bearden 51 6) Dobyns Bennett 46.50
7) Campbell County 45 8) Sevier County 44
9) William Blount 32.50 10) South Doyle 30
11) Morristown East 29 12) Morristown West 27
12) Science Hill 27 14) Farragut 26
15) Karns 25 16) Sullivan East 22
17) Greeneville 15 18) Daniel Boone 11
19) Lenoir City 10 20) Heritage High 7
20) Tennessee 7 20) Sullivan South 7
23) David Crockett 6 24) Knoxville Halls 5
25) Sullivan Central 2

SECTION 1 FINALS
5/9/2008
Girls 100 Meter Dash
1, Coward, Jacquelyn, Knoxville West, 12.00. 2, Womack, Jeronda, Knoxville West, 12.30. 3, Sherrod, Aurielle, Knoxville West, 12.49. 4, Bowers, Hannah, Science Hill, 12.50. 5, Bowers, Emma, Science Hill, 12.91. 6, Mason, Anissa, Knoxville Central, 13.04. 7, Phipps, Haley, Dobyns Bennett, 13.06. 8, Heacock, Sydney, Oak Ridge, 13.09.
Girls 200 Meter Dash
1, Womack, Jeronda, Knoxville West, 25.56. 2, Sherrod, Aurielle, Knoxville West, 25.73. 3, Head, Tori, Dobyns Bennett, 26.25. 4, Hill, Edith, Science Hill, 26.83. 5, Garrett, Tiara, Knoxville West, 26.91. 6, Heacock, Sydney, Oak Ridge, 27.24. 7, Tackett, Hailey, Sevier County, 27.62. 8, Mason, Anissa, Knoxville Central, 27.66.
Girls 400 Meter Dash
1, Bowers, Hannah, Science Hill, 56.85. 2, Treasure, Maddie, Knoxville West, 59.31. 3, Slaughter, Taelor, Morristown East, 1:01.36. 4, Glass, Ashley, Knoxville Central, 1:01.49. 5, Garland, Savannah, Science Hill, 1:01.97. 6, Forsberg, Kristen, Knoxville West, 1:02.24. 7, Weeks, Lauren, Karns, 1:02.50.
8, Needham, Rachel, Lenoir City, 1:03.29.
Girls 800 Meter Run
1, Kuziola, Kayla, Science Hill, 2:21.94. 2, Dresen, Alyssa, Farragut, 2:22.86. 3, Colvin, Ally, Maryville, 2:22.90. 4, Gipson, Autumn, Oak Ridge, 2:23.00. 5, Loveless, Laura, Dobyns Bennett, 2:23.15. 6, Loveless, Olivia, Dobyns Bennett, 2:25.23. 7, Kenny, Sarah, Science Hill, 2:28.55. 8, Davis, Sarah, Knoxville West, 2:30.15.
Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Scalf, Allie, Science Hill, 5:14.00. 2, Kulesz, Melanie, Oak Ridge, 5:16.03. 3, Kane, Kelsey, Knoxville West, 5:21.07. 4, Newby, Alex, Farragut, 5:23.00. 5, Tithof, Kristen, William Blount, 5:34.31. 6, Bryan, Kayla, Karns, 5:35.28. 7, Sokol, Kendra, Dobyns Bennett, 5:38.43. 8, Laviere, Corrine, Oak
Ridge, 5:40.36.
Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Scalf, Allie, Science Hill, 11:12.23. 2, Kulesz, Melanie, Oak Ridge, 11:20.34. 3, Kane, Kelsey, Knoxville West, 11:20.36. 4, Sokol, Kendra, Dobyns Bennett, 11:32.97. 5, Etheridge, Adrian, Oak Ridge, 11:45.47. 6, Tithof, Kristen, William Blount, 11:50.01. 7, Giffen, Gillian, Karns, 11:54.95. 8, Newby, Alex, Farragut, 11:54.97.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1, Coward, Jacquelyn, Knoxville West, 14.23. 2, Brewster, Brit, Dobyns Bennett, 15.70. 3, Kimble-Trent, Samantha, Farragut, 16.18. 4, Kuziola, Kayla,
Science Hill, 16.36. 5, Hirst, Mary, Bearden, 17.25. 6, Kind, Kyndal, Science Hill, 17.26. 7, Samules, Abby, Lenoir City, 17.76. 8, Lewis, Alisha, Heritage High, 17.99.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Coward, Jacquelyn, Knoxville West, 41.65. 2, Wortham, Ellen, Maryville, 43.65. 3, Green, Sharlita, Knoxville West, 47.68. 4, Knox, Diamond, Science Hill, 48.42. 5, Rutledge, Jamie, Dobyns Bennett, 49.54. 6, Warren, Emmanuelle, Daniel Boone, 49.73. 7, Hirst, Mary, Bearden, 50.89. 8, Miller, Taylor, Tennessee, 52.03.
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
1, Knoxville West 47.62. 2, Dobyns Bennett 48.97. 3, Maryville 51.23. 4, Oak Ridge 51.57. 5, Farragut 51.93. 6, Morristown East 52.48. 7, William Blount 52.76. 8, Karns 52.82.
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
1, Knoxville West 1:42.59. 2, Dobyns Bennett 1:44.22. 3, Maryville 1:44.30. 4, Oak Ridge 1:47.89. 5, Farragut 1:51.58. 6, Morristown East 1:52.40. 7,
Jefferson County 1:52.65. 8, Volunteer 1:53.17.
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Maryville 3:53.86. 2, Science Hill 3:56.25. 3, Knoxville West 3:56.60. 4, Dobyns Bennett 4:13.84. 5, Morristown East 4:15.46. 6, Bearden 4:21.95. 7, Farragut 4:22.47. 8, Karns 4:24.09.
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
1, Dobyns Bennett 9:47.27. 2, Science Hill 9:49.19. 3, Knoxville West 9:57.89. 4, Oak Ridge 10:00.03. 5, Farragut 10:23.36. 6, Daniel Boone 10:32.14. 7,
Bearden 10:34.57. 8, Sevier County 10:41.64.
Girls High Jump
1, Hirst, Mary, Bearden, 5-07. 2, Wortham, Ellen, Maryville, 5-02. 3, Johnson, Brittaney, Daniel Boone, 5-00. 4, Hodge, Sarah, Jefferson County, 4-10. 5, Cox, Brianna, Sullivan Central, J4-10. 6, Burchfield, Shelby, Morristown West, 4-08. 6, Reynolds, Emily, Greeneville, 4-08. 6, Kestner, Jaqueline, Sullivan Central, 4-08. 6, Seese, Brittany, Lenoir City, 4-08. 6, Evans, Lindsay, Campbell County, 4-08. 6, Price, Raven, Farragut, 4-08. 6, Eddins, Nakima, Science Hill, 4-08.
Girls Pole Vault
1, Morin, Emily, Tennessee, 9-00. 2, Linkous, Brittany, Tennessee, 8-06. 3, Brewster, Brit, Dobyns Bennett, J8-06. 4, Robnett, Stephanie, Farragut, 8-00. 5, Champion, Erin, Clinton, J8-00. 6, May, Shelby, Morristown West, 7-06. 6, Hyde, Mandy, Tennessee, 7-06. 8, Coats, Jessica, Dobyns Bennett, J7-06.
Girls Long Jump
1, Wortham, Ellen, Maryville, 17-03. 2, Head, Tori, Dobyns Bennett, 17-02.50. 3, Treasure, Maddie, Knoxville West, 16-03.50. 4, Pease, Ashley, Maryville, 16-03. 5, Snapp, Danielle, Tennessee, 15-11.50. 6, Rutledge, Jamie, Dobyns Bennett, 14-11.75. 7, Burchfield, Shelby, Morristown West, 14-11.50. 8, Reynolds, Emily, Greeneville, 14-10.25.
Girls Triple Jump
1, Treasure, Maddie, Knoxville West, 35-04.50. 2, Burley, Lexie, Science Hill, 35-02. 3, Pease, Ashley, Maryville, 35-00. 4, Brewster, Brit, Dobyns Bennett, 34-09.50. 5, Hirst, Mary, Bearden, 34-03.50. 6, Norris, Jessica, Science Hill, 33-08.50. 7, Mitchell, Ashley, Karns, 32-06.50. 8, Lewis, Alisha, Heritage High, 32-00.50.
Girls Shot Put
1, Foster, Jasmine, Science Hill, 39-08. 2, Richmond, Sandra, Knoxville West, 37-08.25. 3, Bell, Jessica, Knoxville West, 34-06.25. 4, Spannbaur, Amanda, Maryville, 33-01. 5, Borden, Madison, William Blount, 32-10. 6, Rose, Erica, Heritage High, 32-08.50. 7, McKamey, Megan, Sullivan Central, 32-08. 8,
Wampler, McKenzie, Lenoir City, 32-06.50.
Girls Discus Throw
1, Canter, Sarah, Bearden, 135-04. 2, Rose, Erica, Heritage High, 127-04. 3, Foster, Jasmine, Science Hill, 121-03. 4, Borden, Madison, William Blount, 116-10. 5, Ramsey, Kelcee, Oak Ridge, 116-07. 6, Richmond, Sandra, Knoxville West, 116-01. 7, Smith, Miranda, Jefferson County, 99-11. 8, Beard, Akeema,
Greeneville, 99-09.
Girls Outdoor Pentathlon
1, Wortham, Ellen, Maryville, 3375. 2, Treasure, Maddie, Knoxville West, 2970.
3, Hirst, Mary, Bearden, 2752. 4, Bridenbaugh, Ashley, Maryville, 2633. 5,
Kuziola, Kayla, Science Hill, 2534. 6, Kimble-Trent, Samantha, Farragut, 2380.
7, Rutledge, Jamie, Dobyns Bennett, 2378. 8, Head, Tori, Dobyns Bennett, 2232.
Boys 100 Meter Dash
1, Sensabaugh, Adrian, Dobyns Bennett, 11.40. 2, Young, Devrin, Bearden,
11.52. 3, Russell, Mitch, Jefferson County, 11.61. 4, Aiken, Michael, Oak
Ridge, 11.63. 5, Bielstein, Edward, Maryville, 11.63. 6, Engle, Cameron,
Heritage High, 11.68. 7, Goddard, Rylie, South Doyle, 11.73. 8, Spangler,
Matt, Sevier County, 11.78.
Boys 200 Meter Dash
1, Aiken, Michael, Oak Ridge, 22.93. 2, Ford, Jeremy, South Doyle, 23.02. 3,
Russell, Mitch, Jefferson County, 23.07. 4, Gyebison, Stephen, Knoxville West,
23.10. 5, Young, Devrin, Bearden, 23.13. 6, Bryant, Tyler, William Blount,
23.37. 7, Hogg, Robert, Dobyns Bennett, 23.67. 8, Sheperd, Keenan, Tennessee,
23.82.
Boys 400 Meter Dash
1, Easterly, Ken, Knoxville West, 50.28. 2, Mahoney, Kevin, Karns, 50.86. 3,
Garel, Jake, William Blount, 50.90. 4, Martin, Houston, Sullivan South, 51.19.
5, Pierce, Desmond, Morristown West, 51.21. 6, Cotter, Derek, Sevier County,
51.91. 7, Coleman, Brett, Bearden, 52.07. 8, Carvin, Scott, Bearden, 52.26.
Boys 800 Meter Run
1, Peacock, Emerson, Oak Ridge, 1:56.74. 2, Cole, Chris, Oak Ridge, 1:57.92.
3, Gibson, Jacob, Farragut, 1:58.35. 4, Tipton, Spenser, Maryville, 1:58.42.
5, Fennell, Ben, Bearden, 2:01.30. 6, Sonnenfeldt, Matt, Knoxville West,
2:01.87. 7, Ragsdale, Cameron, Dobyns Bennett, 2:04.10. 8, Price, Andrew,
Daniel Boone, 2:04.18.
Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, O'Donnell, MaClean, Oak Ridge, 4:20.38. 2, Sonnenfeldt, Matt, Knoxville
West, 4:24.08. 3, McKelvey, Clint, Maryville, 4:32.91. 4, Vasquez, Josh,
Dobyns Bennett, 4:35.03. 5, Read, Dalton, South Doyle, 4:37.48. 6, Greene,
John, William Blount, 4:40.48. 7, Mansy, Michael, Science Hill, 4:40.69. 8,
Shaughnessy, Sam, Bearden, 4:47.44.
Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, O'Donnell, MaClean, Oak Ridge, 9:26.78. 2, McKelvey, Clint, Maryville,
9:38.38. 3, Bishop, Chris, Morristown West, 9:46.06. 4, Shaughnessy, Sam,
Bearden, 9:47.67. 5, Sharpe, Jon, Oak Ridge, 9:50.20. 6, Frantom, Spencer,
Morristown West, 10:01.35. 7, Hendrickson, Walter, Dobyns Bennett, 10:05.75.
8, Mansy, Michael, Science Hill, 10:07.81.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1, Taveras, Bryan, Morristown East, 15.60. 2, Carrington, Corey, Campbell
County, 15.75. 3, Warth, Adam, William Blount, 15.93. 4, Martin, Tyler,
Maryville, 16.35. 5, Hall, Brandon, Karns, 16.72. 6, Coleman, Brett, Bearden,
16.83. 7, Hawk, Taylor, Lenoir City, 17.00. 8, Pickle, Kyle, Maryville, 17.49.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Carrington, Corey, Campbell County, 40.07. 2, Foster, Jeremiah, Sevier
County, 41.61. 3, Taveras, Bryan, Morristown East, 42.13. 4, Fitzpatrick,
Corey, Knoxville Halls, 43.28. 5, Peterson, Reggie, Dobyns Bennett, 43.40. 6,
McCarter, Kel, Sevier County, 43.49. 7, Rodrigues, Tim, Maryville, 43.74. 8,
Loveday, Jacob, Bearden, 43.77.
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1, Knoxville West 43.01. 2, Dobyns Bennett 43.08. 3, Sevier County 43.38. 4,
South Doyle 43.86. 5, Bearden 44.27. 6, Maryville 44.50. 7, Tennessee 44.69.
8, Jefferson County 44.77.
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
1, Dobyns Bennett 1:29.26. 2, Sevier County 1:29.75. 3, Knoxville West
1:30.29. 4, Jefferson County 1:30.88. 5, Oak Ridge 1:31.40. 6, South Doyle
1:32.49. 7, Morristown East 1:32.90. 8, Tennessee 1:33.74.
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Oak Ridge 3:25.69. 2, Lenoir City 3:27.29. 3, Morristown East 3:29.18. 4,
Maryville 3:29.54. 5, Bearden 3:29.63. 6, Knoxville West 3:30.26. 7, Sevier
County 3:32.40. 8, Tennessee 3:33.48.
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
1, Oak Ridge 8:06.30. 2, Maryville 8:09.14. 3, Bearden 8:09.54. 4, Farragut
8:12.92. 5, Knoxville West 8:27.04. 6, Daniel Boone 8:29.95. 7, Jefferson
County 8:35.18. 8, David Crockett 8:38.62.
Boys High Jump
1, Kilgore, Jonathan, Morristown West, 6-06. 2, Stepp, Tyler, Jefferson
County, J6-06. 3, Young, Justin, Campbell County, 6-02. 4, Pickle, Kyle,
Maryville, 6-00. 5, Walker, Terry, William Blount, J6-00. 6, Kaiko, Josh,
Sullivan Central, 5-10. 6, Faver, Dillon, Sullivan East, 5-10. 6, Pickwell,
Andrew, Sullivan South, 5-10.
Boys Pole Vault
1, Steele, Houston, Jefferson County, 12-00. 2, Winkle, Chris, Daniel Boone,
11-06. 2, Giebudowski, Brandon, William Blount, 11-06. 4, Moore, Ben,
Jefferson County, J11-06. 5, Knopf, Christian, Dobyns Bennett, 11-00. 5, King,
Derek, William Blount, 11-00. 7, Johnson, Lawton, Farragut, 10-00.
Boys Long Jump
1, Stepp, Tyler, Jefferson County, 22-02.25. 2, Hill, Adrian, Science Hill,
21-08.75. 3, Cotter, Derek, Sevier County, 21-01.25. 4, Jones, Jeremy,
Morristown East, 20-09.25. 5, Gyebison, Stephen, Knoxville West, 20-08. 6,
Short, Jadon, Oak Ridge, 20-07. 7, Easterly, Ken, Knoxville West, 20-06. 8,
Lee, Maxwell, Farragut, 20-03.
Boys Triple Jump
1, Hill, Adrian, Science Hill, 44-01.75. 2, Stepp, Tyler, Jefferson County,
43-09.75. 3, Carrington, Corey, Campbell County, 42-03.25. 4, Haston, Justin,
David Crockett, 41-07. 5, Doute, Ethan, Morristown West, 41-06.75. 6,
Henderson, Ty, Oak Ridge, 41-06. 7, Lee, Maxwell, Farragut, 41-05. 8, Cotter,
Daniel, Sevier County, 40-07.
Boys Shot Put
1, Gregory, Josh, Oak Ridge, 50-11.50. 2, Barnes, Kyle, Sullivan East,
48-09.75. 3, Thomas, Drew, Greeneville, 48-06.25. 4, Frye, Preston, Sullivan
East, 45-09.50. 5, Goodrich, Ryne, Bearden, 44-11.50. 6, Hewitt, Will, Sevier
County, 44-08.50. 7, Grabill, Rob, Karns, 44-05.50. 8, Sims, Jeremiah,
Greeneville, 44-01.50.
Boys Discus Throw
1, Grabill, Rob, Karns, 151-05. 2, Thomas, Drew, Greeneville, 141-09. 3,
Crumley, Bruce, Science Hill, 139-04. 4, Barnes, Kyle, Sullivan East, 138-06.
5, Rios, Estivan, Heritage High, 132-07. 6, Yates, Kaleb, Sevier County,
128-03. 7, Frye, Preston, Sullivan East, 127-06. 8, Jackson, Jarrod, Karns,
127-03.
Boys Decathlon
1, Carrington, Corey, Campbell County, 5773. 2, Goddard, Rylie, South Doyle,
5007. 3, Lee, Maxwell, Farragut, 4882. 4, Young, Justin, Campbell County,
4742. 5, Duke, Weston, Farragut, 4688. 6, Coleman, Brett, Bearden, 4687. 7,
Howard, Carlos, Tennessee, 4617. 8, Carvin, Scott, Bearden, 4589.
Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook

Olympics

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.