NASCAR Nationwide Series at Iowa 2014: Results, Winner, Standings and Reaction

Chris RolingFeatured ColumnistMay 18, 2014

Sam Hornish Jr. holds the trophy after winning the NASCAR Nationwide auto race, Sunday, May 18, 2014, at Iowa Speedway in Newton, Iowa. (AP Photo/Charlie Neibergall)
Charlie Neibergall/Associated Press

Sam Hornish Jr. took home the victory at the NASCAR Nationwide Get To Know Newton 250 at Iowa Speedway, Newton, Iowa on Sunday after leading for a race-high 167 laps.    

The race for the checkered flag was not all that competitive, as Hornish seized his opportunity and blew away the field for the majority of the proceedings.

After the fact, Hornish spoke about what it meant to make the most of what have been somewhat limited opportunities this season, via NASCAR on ESPN:

The only contender in the way of Hornish's third NASCAR Nationwide Series victory was Ryan Blaney, who started things off on Sunday from the pole position. Both exchanged the lead a few times, with the rest of the field doing little to keep up.

Have a look at the top 20 from this race, with full results available at ESPN.com:

2014 Nationwide at Iowa Results
Pos. Driver Manufacturer Laps Start Led Pts.
1 Sam Hornish Jr.Toyota250216648
2 Ryan BlaneyFord2501810
3 Regan SmithChevrolet2504041
4 Chase ElliottChevrolet2506040
5 Elliott SadlerToyota2508039
6 Brian ScottChevrolet2507038
7 Michael McDowellToyota250330
8 Ty DillonChevrolet25013036
9 Trevor BayneFord25016035
10 Landon CassillChevrolet2509034
11 Dylan KwasniewskiChevrolet2505033
12 Brendan GaughanChevrolet25010032
13 Chris BuescherFord25011031
14 Chase PistoneChevrolet2501200
15 Austin TheriaultChevrolet25017029
16 Ryan ReedFord25015028
17 Ryan SiegChevrolet25018027
18 J.J. YeleyDodge25024026
19 James BuescherToyota25014025
20 Ryan GiffordFord25023024
ESPN

Rookie Chase Elliott entered the day as perhaps the biggest story of all, so his fourth-place finish was a bit of a disappointment to cap off what was a very impressive weekend overall.

Elliott had quite the task on Sunday to hold onto the top spot in the standings, one day after his high school graduation. The 18-year-old seemed up to task before the race, per Nate Ryan of USA Today:

I don't expect it to be too terribly bad. I've done two races in the same weekend in different places before. I assume it'll be kind of similar to that. ... This year was busier than most, but I've been racing Late Models since sixth grade so I've missed a lot of Thursdays and Fridays at school. It's kind of been a normal routine.

Here's how the standings shake out after the spectacle in Iowa:

2014 Nationwide Standings
Pos. Driver PointsWins Top 5 Top 10
1 Chase Elliott379258
2 Elliott Sadler377158
3 Regan Smith3771310
4 Ty Dillon344007
5 Trevor Bayne343018
6 Brian Scott315013
7 Brendan Gaughan282002
8 James Buescher269001
9 Chris Buescher260013
10 Landon Cassill258002
ESPN

Note: Full standings can be found on ESPN.com.

 

The rivalry between Hornish and Blaney heated up somewhat in the early goings of the race, as Blaney could be heard colorfully accusing his counterpart of blocking:

With 108 laps and two sets of tires left, the third caution flag of the day went up thanks to Carlos Contreras, who was running 30th at the time.

This actually provided the most drama of any point in the race, as Contreras' pit crew just barely got his car out of the way as the rest of the field entered pit row:

This was the turning point of the race from a strategy standpoint, as Hornish took the lead on the Lap 150 restart and never really looked back, save for Blaney being in control for a few laps.

Hornish took the lead back with 21 laps to go and finished things out in a rather uneventful manner. He completed Lap 8 the fastest of any competitor, which did much to distance himself from Blaney and Co. and to solidify his victory.

NEWTON, IA - MAY 18:  Sam Hornish Jr., driver of the #54 Monster Energy Toyota, does a burnout on the start/finish line after winning the NASCAR Nationwide Series Get To Know Newton 250 Presented By Sherwin Williams at Iowa Speedway on May 18, 2014 in New
Matt Sullivan/Getty Images

Hornish might be able to get back into the Sprint Cup Series sooner rather than later after making the most of his opportunities with Joe Gibbs Racing. His triumph Sunday marked his first win at Iowa and first of this season.

Elliott was unable to notch his third win, but he'll be an early favorite at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 24, along with the likes of Hornish and Blaney. He holds a two-point advantage in the standings and, barring another semi-collapse from his pit crew, will surely be in contention.

 

Follow Chris_Roling on Twitter