Westminster Dog Show 2013 Results: Best of Breed Winners and Day 2 Recap

Mike HoagCorrespondent IIFebruary 12, 2013

Westminster Dog Show 2013 Results: Best of Breed Winners and Day 2 Recap

0 of 7

    Best in Show: Banana Joe.

    Affenpinscher Banana Joe took home 2013 Best in Show honors at the 137th annual Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show on Tuesday night.

    The past two days in New York City were plenty eventful as 2,721 dogs were narrowed down to just one. It was a long journey through breed and group competitions. After all of that, an Affenpinscher was deemed the Best in Show for the first time in the history of the event.

    While Terriers have dominated the Best in Show awards with 45 previous honors, it was a first-time breed that ended up breaking out and into the history books.

    Michael Dougherty, a California native and professional dog handler for 50 years, judged the prestigious culminating event of the show event for the first time.

    A wave broke out among fans in attendance as they patiently awaited the judging to begin.

    This year also saw the first-ever selection of a reserve Best in Show among the seven finalists and was announced first prior to the winner being named.

    Take a look at a complete list of results for the Working, Sporting and Terrier breed and group judging on Day 2 of the show. We’ve also added the Best in Show results to give you one easy destination to get what you’re looking for.

Day 2 Best of Breed Results: Sporting

1 of 7

    GCH Gourley's DFL 99 Carat Diamond

    Breed: Brittany

     

    Ch Seasyde Fashion Avenue

    Breed: Pointer

     

    GCH Dogwdcreek's La Vita E Belle

    Breed: Pointer (German Shorthaired)

     

    GCH Mt View's Ripsnortersilvercharm

    Breed: Pointer (German Wirehaired)

     

    GCH Pond Hollow Special Delivery

    Breed: Retriever (Chesapeake Bay)

     

    GCH Riverwatch Grand Illusion

    Breed: Retriever (Curly-Coated)

     

    Ch Fishercreek S A Star Is Born UD

    Breed: Retriever (Flat-Coated)

     

    GCH Gemini Fallchase The Butler Did It

    Breed: Retriever (Golden)

     

    Ch Frakari's Kool As Kiefer

    Breed: Retriever (Labrador)

     

    GCH Princess Cut Diamond Beekauz CD RN JH

    Breed: Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)

     

    GCH Stargaz'R 'N Wingfield Time Will Tell

    Breed: Setter (English)

     

    GCH Sastya's Eleven Eleven

    Breed: Setter (Gordon)

     

    GCH Mizen Duchas Dilis JH

    Breed: Setter (Irish Red and White)

     

    GCH Northwinds First Reign

    Breed: Setter (Irish)

     

    GCH Waterway Game Crk Hot Diggity JH

    Breed: Spaniel (American Water)

     

    GCH Sunseeker Pirate's Code

    Breed: Spaniel (Boykin)

     

    GCH Clussexx Collaboration With Traddles

    Breed: Spaniel (Clumber)

     

    Ch Trinity's Tucked Under His Wing

    Breed: Spaniel (Cocker) A.S.C.O.B.

     

    Ch Casablanca's Thrilling Seduction

    Breed: Spaniel (Cocker) Black

     

    GCH Seemarnan It's Time To Party At Maroxys

    Breed: Spaniel (Cocker) Parti-Color

     

    GCH Nonnies No Doubt

    Breed: Spaniel (English Cocker)

     

    GCH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

    Breed: Spaniel (English Springer)

     

    GCH Sandscape Pardon Me Boys

    Breed: Spaniel (Field)

     

    Ch Whistle Stop's The Wind On Fire

    Breed: Spaniel (Irish Water)

     

    Ch Companionway Sutton It Had To Be You

    Breed: Spaniel (Sussex)

     

    GCH Rolyart's Tale-Gator

    Breed: Spaniel (Welsh Springer)

     

    GCH Javal I'M Movin On To Hootwire BN RN

    Breed: Spinone Italiano

     

    GCH Regal Point Pinnacle Of Kilauea JH

    Breed: Vizsla

     

    GCH Rosewin Clasic Schwin Of Anson

    Breed: Weimaraner

     

    GCH Flatbrook's Heir About Him MH

    Breed: Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

Day 2 Best of Breed Results: Working

2 of 7

    GCH Sondaisa Fyre When Ready

     Breed: Akita

     

    GCH Catanyas Latin Lover

     Breed: Alaskan Malamute


    Ch Birinci's Piedpiper Goes Full Circle

     Breed: Anatolian Shepherd Dog


    GCH Taplacs Invincible Vinny RN

     Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog

     

    GCH Valkyrie's Funny Girl RN

     Breed: Black Russian Terrier

     

    GCH Winfall I Dream Of Style

    Breed: Boxer

     

    GCH Ishanas Singular Sensation At Leatherneck

     Breed: Bull Mastiff

     

    GCH Liberty's Armed And Dangerous

    Breed: Cane Corso

     

    GCH Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici

     Breed: Doberman Pinscher

     
     

    GCH Mount Sinai's Crusader St Amand

    Breed: Dogue de Bordeaux


    GCH Midernoch A Phortune Of Phranklins

    Breed: German Pinscher


    GCH Kenro's Witching Hour

    Breed: Giant Schnauzer


    GCH Longo Miller N Lore's Diamond Lil

    Breed: Great Dane


    Ch Beren's Hope Of Thorn Hill

    Breed: Great Pyrenees


    GCH Derby's Toast With Gusto

    Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog


    GCH Nagyalma Unforgettable Too

    Breed: Komondor

     

    GCH Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence 

    Breed: Kuvasz

     

    GCH A. Feiner Eros

    Breed: Leonberger

     

    GCH Lazy D's Spartacus At Her Majesty's Request

    Breed: Mastiff

     

    GCH Ironwood's Papparazzi

    Breed: Neapolitan Mastiff

     

    Ch Pouch Cove's Shakespeare Of Britestar

    Breed: Newfoundland

     

    GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

    Breed: Portuguese Water Dog

     

    GCH Chancellor Flirt's Hi Flyin' Gladiator

    Breed: Rottweiler

     

    GCH Mcmagic's Candied Ham Of Pebblesrun

    Breed: Samoyed

     

    Highlander's Rumour Has It

    Breed: Siberian Husky

     

    GCH Jamelle's Aristocrat V Elba RN CGC

    Breed: St Bernard

     

    GCH Charisma Maxim Von Diable

    Breed: Standard Schnauzer

     

    GCH Sierras'Sasha-Yakone Nanuk

    Breed: Tibetan Mastiff

Day 2 Best of Breed Results: Terrier

3 of 7

    Ch Penaire's Chip Leader At Longvue

    Breed: Airedale Terrier

    Ch Lobotown Puppy

    Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier

    GCH Temora Ri Diercc

    Breed: Australian Terrier

    GCH Lamz Eleanor Rigby

    Breed: Bedlington Terrier

    GCH Meadowlake Simply Sinful

    Breed: Border Terrier

    GCH Banbury Bedrock Bright Star Bright

    Breed: Bull Terrier (Colored)

    GCH Bulliards Good Hearted Woman

    Breed: Bull Terrier (White)

    GCH Connacht A Ha'Penny Will Do

    Breed: Cairn Terrier

    GCH Zlatapraha Gillespie Bluefire

    Breed: Cesky Terrier

    GCH Clossongrey As You Wish

    Breed: Dandie Dinmont Terrier


    GCH Slyfox Sneak's A Peek

    Breed: Fox Terrier (Smooth)

    GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

    Breed: Fox Terrier (Wire)

    GCH Rainbow Springs Wicklow's Warrior Of Ber -D-Mar

    Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier

    GCH Rockledge McCallen Of Meath

    Breed: Irish Terrier

    GCH True Blue Madonna

    Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier

    GCH Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot

    Breed: Lakeland Terrier

    Ch Mickalady's Breakdancin' B-Boy

    Breed: Manchester Terrier (Standard)

    GCH Cambria's Kid N Play

    Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier

    Ch Minuteman Safety Last

    Breed: Miniature Schnauzer

    GCH Yarrow Venerie Ticket To Ride

    Breed: Norfolk Terrier

    GCH Skyscot's Texas Hold 'Em

    Breed: Norwich Terrier

    Ch Fox Valley Echo

    Breed: Parson Russell Terrier

    GCH Goldsand's Columbus

    Breed: Russell Terrier 

    GCH Lomondview Clementina

    Breed: Scottish Terrier

    Ch Efbe's Thunder Rd At Burberry

    Breed: Sealyham Terrier

    GCH Gleanntan Gaelforce

    Breed: Skye Terrier

    Ch Reyem's Red Rover Come Over

    Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier

    GCH Angranian Derry Mucker

    Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier

    GCH Shaireab's Bayleigh Maid Of Honor

    Breed: Welsh Terrier

    GCH Deerhaven Hez Justin Kredible At Orion

    Breed: West Highland White Terrier

Group Results: Sporting

4 of 7

    First Place: GCH Mt. View's Ripsnortersilvercharm

    Breed: Pointer (German Whitehaired)

     

    Second Place: Ch Casablana's Thrilling Seduction

    Breed: Spaniel (Cocker) Black

     

    Third Place: GCH Wynmoor Champagne Supernova

    Breed: Spaniel (English Springer)

     

    Fourth Place: GCH Clussexx Collaboration With Traddles

    Breed: Spaniel (Clumber)

Group Results: Working

5 of 7

    First Place: GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

    Breed: Portuguese Water Dog

     

    Second Place: GCH Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici

    Breed: Doberman Pinscher

     

    Third Place: GCH Winfall I Dream of Style

    Breed: Boxer

     

    Fourth Place: GCH Chancellor Flirt's Hi Flyin' Gladiator

    Breed: Rottweiler

Group Results: Terrier

6 of 7

    First Place: GCH Slyfox Sneak's A Peek

    Breed: Fox Terrier (Smooth)

     

    Second Place: GCH Afterall Painting The Sky

    Breed: Fox Terrier (Wire)

     

    Third Place: GCH Meadowlake Simple Sinful

    Breed: Border Terrier

     

    Fourth Place: GCH Goldsand's Columbus

    Breed: Russell Terrier

Best in Show Results

7 of 7

    Best in Show: GCH Banna Joe V Tani Kazari

    Breed: Affenpinscher

     

    Best in Show Reserve: Bugaboo's Picture Perfect

    Breed: Old English Sheepdog