2012 NFL Draft: The Top 162 Players Ranked by Position

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
2012 NFL Draft: The Top 162 Players Ranked by Position
Ronald Martinez/Getty Images

My final 2012 Big Board is up at the New York Times.  You can see my top 162 players there, as well as my individual position rankings below.  Note that I have made a few minor alterations in the last couple days.

Players with the *** designation are higher than consensus rankings. Those with ^^^ after their names are lower than the consensus.

 

Cornerbacks

1. Morris Claiborne, LSU (First Round)

2.  Stephon Gilmore, South Carolina (First Round)

3. Dre Kirkpatrick, Alabama (First Round)

4.  Jamell Fleming, Oklahoma (First/Second Round) ***

5.  Janoris Jenkins, Florida/North Alabama (First/Second Round)

6.  Jayron Hosley, Virginia Tech (Second Round) ***

7.  Alfonzo Dennard, Nebraska (Second Round)

8.  Josh Robinson, UCF (Second Round)

9.  Josh Norman, Coastal Carolina (Second Round) ***

10.  Chase Minnifield, Virginia (Second/Third Round)

11.  Brandon Boykin, Georgia (Fourth Round) ^^^

12. Ryan Steed, Furman (Fourth Round)  ***

13.  Trumaine Johnson, Montana  (Fourth Round) ^^^

14.  Coryell Judie, Texas A&M (Fourth/Fifth Round)

15.  Dwight Bentley, UL Lafayette (Fifth Round)

16. DeQuan Menzie, Alabama (Fifth/Sixth Round)

17.  Casey Hayward, Vanderbilt (Fifth/Sixth Round) ^^^

18. Asa Jackson, Cal Poly (Sixth Round)

19. Leonard Johnson, Iowa State (Sixth Round) ^^^

20. Omar Bolden, Arizona State (Sixth Round)

 

Wide Receivers

1. Justin Blackmon, Oklahoma State (First Round)

2. Michael Floyd, Notre Dame (First Round)

3. Kendall Wright, Baylor (First/Second Round)

4. Reuben Randle, LSU (Second Round)

5. Mohamed Sanu, Rutgers (Second Round) ***

6. Stephen Hill, Georgia Tech (Second Round)

7. Brian Quick, Appalachian State (Second Round) ***

8. A.J. Jenkins, Illinois (Second Round) ***

9. Marvin McNutt, Iowa (Second/Third Round) ***

10. Alshon Jeffery, South Carolina (Third Round) ^^^

11. Chris Givens, Wake Forest (Third Round) ***

12. Nick Toon, Wisconsin (Third Round)

13. TY Hilton, Florida International (Third/Fourth Round)

14. Marvin Jones, Cal (Fourth Round)

15. Jarius Wright, Arkansas (Fifth Round)

16. Juron Criner, Arizona (Fourth Round)

17. Joe Adams, Arkansas (Fifth Round)

 

Edge-Rushers

1. Melvin Ingram, DE/OLB, South Carolina (First Round)

2. Vinny Curry, DE/OLB, Marshall (First Round) ***

3. Quinton Coples, DE, North Carolina (First Round)

4. Whitney Mercilus, DE/OLB, Illinois (First Round)

5. Shea McClellin, DE/OLB, Boise State (First/Second Round) ***

6. Nick Perry, DE/OLB, USC (First/Second Round)

7. Courtney Upshaw, DE/OLB, Alabama (Second Round) ^^^

8. Cam Johnson, DE, Virginia (Second Round)

9. Malik Jackson, DE, Tennessee (Second/Third Round) ***

10. Bruce Irvin, OLB, West Virginia (Second/Third Round)

11. Chandler Jones, DE/OLB, Syracuse (Second/Third Round)

12. Jonathan Massaquoi, DE/OLB, Troy (Third Round) ***

13. Andre Branch, DE/OLB, Clemson (Third Round) ^^^

14. Kyle Wilber, OLB, Wake Forest (Third Round) ***

15. Ronnell Lewis, OLB, Oklahoma (Third/Fourth Round) ^^^

16. Jared Crick, DE, Nebraska (Fourth Round) ^^^

17. Tyrone Crawford, DE, Boise State (Fourth Round)

18. Brandon Lindsey, DE/OLB, Pitt (Fourth Round)

19. Oliver Vernon, DE/OLB, Miami (Fifth Round)

20. Donte Paige-Moss, DE/OLB, UNC (Fifth Round)

21. Jack Bequette, DE, Arkansas (Fifth Round) ^^^

22. Jacquies Smith, DE/OLB, Missouri (Fifth Round)

23. Julian Miller, DE, West Virginia (Fifth/Sixth Round)

 

Defensive Tackles

1. Jerel Worthy, Michigan State (First Round) ***

2. Brandon Thompson, Clemson (First Round) ***

3. Devon Still, Penn State (First Round)

4. Dontari Poe, Memphis (First/Second Round)

5. Josh Chapman, Alabama (First/Second Round) ***

6. Fletcher Cox, Mississippi St (Second Round)

7. Michael Brockers, LSU (Second Round) ^^^

8. Marcus Forston, Miami (Second Round) ***

9. Jaye Howard, Florida (Second Round) ***

10. Jared Crick, Nebraska (Second Round)

11. DaJohn Harris, USC (Second Round) ***

12. Alameda Ta’amu, Washington (Third Round) ^^^

13. Kendall Reyes, UConn (Third Round)

14. Mike Martin, Michigan (Fourth Round) ^^^

15. Derek Wolfe, Cincinnati (Fourth/Fifth Round) ^^^

16. Kheeston Randall, Texas (Fifth Round)

 

Quarterbacks

1. Robert Griffin III, Baylor (First Round) ***

2. Andrew Luck, Stanford (First Round)

3. Ryan Tannehill, Texas A&M (First/Second Round)

4. Kirk Cousins, Michigan State (Second Round) ***

5. Brandon Weeden, Oklahoma State (Third Round) ^^^

6. Nick Foles, Arizona (Third Round)

7. Russell Wilson, Wisconsin (Third Round)

8. B.J. Coleman, UT-Chattanooga (Fourth Round)

9. Brock Osweiler, Arizona State (Fifth Round)  ^^^

 

Running Backs

1. Trent Richardson, Alabama (First Round)

2. Doug Martin, Boise State (First Round)

3. David Wilson, Virginia Tech (First/Second Round)

4. Lamar Miller, Miami (Second Round)

5. LaMichael James (Second Round)

6. Isaiah Pead, Cincinnati (Second Round) ***

7. Chris Rainey, Florida (Second/Third Round) ***

8. Chris Polk, Washington (Third Round)

9. Ronnie Hillman, San Diego State (Third /Fourth Round)

10. Cyrus Gray, Texas A&M (Fourth Round)

11. Bernard Pierce, Temple (Fourth/Fifth Round) ^^^

12. Robert Turbin, Utah State (Fifth Round)

13. Tauren Poole, Tennessee (Fifth Round)

14. Vick Ballard, Mississippi State (Sixth Round)

 

Offensive Tackles

1. Matt Kalil, USC (First Round)

2. Riley Reiff, Iowa (First Round)

3. Jonathan Martin, Stanford (First Round)

4. Zebrie Sanders, Florida State (First Round) ***

5. Mike Adams, Ohio State (First Round/Second)

6. Matt McCants, Alabama-Birmingham (Second Round) ***

7. Jeff Allen, Illinois (Second/Third Round)

8. Brandon Mosley, Auburn (Third Round)

9. James Brown, Troy (Third Round)

10. Mitchell Schwartz, Cal (Third Round)

11. Bobby Massie, Mississippi (Third Round) ^^^

12. Markus Zusevics, Iowa (Third Round)

13. Nate Potter, Boise State (Fourth Round)

14. Andrew Datko, Florida State (Fourth Round)

15. Levy Adcock, Oklahoma State (Fourth Round)

16. Matt Reynolds, BYU (Fourth/Fifth Round)

17. James Carmon, Mississippi State (Fifth Round)

Interior Linemen

1. David DeCastro, G, Stanford (First Round)

2. Cordy Glenn, G, Georgia (First/Second Round)

3. Ben Jones, C, Georgia (Second Round)

4. Brandon Brooks, G, Miami (OH) (Second Round) ***

5. Brandon Washington, G, Miami (Second Round) ***

6. Kelechi Osemele, G, Iowa State (Second Round)

7. Amini Silatolu, G, Midwestern State (Second/Third Round) ^^^

8. Peter Konz, C, Wisconsin (Second/Third Round) ^^^

9. Jeff Allen, G, Illinois (Third Round)

10. Philip Blake, C, Baylor (Third Round)

11. Lucas Nix, G, Pitt (Third Round)

12. Kevin Zeitler, G, Wisconsin (Third/Fourth Round) ^^^

13. Michael Brewster, C, Ohio State (Third/Fourth Round)

14. Tony Bergstrom, G, Utah (Fourth Round)

15. David Molk, C, Michigan (Fourth/Fifth Round) ^^^

 

Safety

1. Mark Barron, Alabama (First Round)

2. Brandon Taylor, LSU (Second Round)

3. Markelle Martin, Oklahoma State (Second/Third Round)

4. Harrison Smith, Notre Dame (Third Round) ^^^

5. Trenton Robinson, Michigan State (Third Round)

6. Kelcie McCray, Arkansas State (Third Round) ***

7. Aaron Henry, Wisconsin (Third/Fourth Round)

8. Tramain Thomas, Arkansas (Third/Fourth Round)

9. George Iloka, Boise State (Third/Fourth Round)

10. Corey Mosley, Virginia Tech (Fourth Round)

11. Janzen Jackson, McNeese State (Fourth Round)

12. Christian Thompson, South Carolina State (Fifth Round)

 

Linebacker

1. Luke Kuechly, Boston College (First Round) ***

2. James-Michael Johnson, Nevada (First/Second Round) ***

3. Mychal Kendricks, Cal (Second Round)

4. Nigel Bradham, FSU (Second Round) ***

5. Dont’a Hightower, Alabama (Second Round) ^^^

6. Emmanuel Acho, Texas (Second Round) ***

7. Lavonte David, Nebraska (Second/Third Round) ^^^

8. Bobby Wagner, Utah State (Third Round)

9. Ronnell Lewis, Oklahoma (Third/Fourth Round)

10. Tank Carder, TCU (Fourth Round)

11. Zach Brown, UNC (Fourth Round) ^^^

12. Sean Spence, Miami (Fourth Round)

13. Jerry Franklin, Arkansas (Fifth Round)

 

Justin Shoemaker and I will be taking off for the draft tomorrow, and we plan to give you as much news as possible through our Twitter feeds (click here for Justin’s and mine).  I will sync our Twitter accounts to the site tomorrow as well, and hopefully we can bring you some updates before they’re on television.  I also have some big news coming later today or tomorrow, so be sure to check back.

Below, you can see Justin’s Top 32 prospects.

1. Andrew Luck

2. Matt Kalil

3. Robert Griffin III

4. Trent Richardson

5. Justin Blackmon

6. Morris Claiborne

7. Melvin Ingram

8. Luke Kuechly

9. David DeCastro

10. Quinton Coples

11. Jonathan Martin

12. Janoris Jenkins

13. Riley Reiff

14. Devon Still

15. Dre Kirkpatrick

16. Fletcher Cox

17. Michael Floyd

18. Vinny Curry

19. Stephon Gilmore

20. Jerel Worthy

21. Mark Barron

22. Brandon Thompson

23. Courtney Upshaw

24.  Whitney Mercilus

25. Dontari Poe

26. Donte Hightower

27. Ryan Tannenhill

28. Michael Brockers

29. Doug Martin

30. Peter Konz

31. Kendall Wright

32. Ronnell Lewis

Load More Stories
NFL

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.