Baltimore Orioles Team Info

Richie DevotieContributor IAugust 19, 2009

Baltimore Orioles

Established 1894

 

Based: in Baltimore since 1954

Web Site: www.oriloes.com

Current Stadium: Camden Yards LF 333, LC 364, CF 410, RC 373, RF 318

Other Names: St. Louis Browns 1902- 1953, Milwaukee Brewers 1894-1901

`Stadiums: Oriole Park at Camden Yards 1992-present, Memorial Stadium 1954-1991,

Sportsman Park III ( St. Louis ) 1902-1953,  Lloyd Street Grounds ( Milwaukee ) 1895-1901, Borchert Field ( Milwaukee ) 1894

World Series: 1983, 1970, 1976

NL Pennants: 1983, 1979, 1971, 1970, 1969, 1966, 1944

East: 1997, 1983, 1979, 1974, 1973, 1971, 1970, 1969

Wild Card: 1996

2009 Manager: Dave Trembley

Radio: ( 105.7 FM ) Local   TV: Mid Atlantic Sports Net Work

Retired Numbers: 4 Earl Weaver Manager, 5 Brooks Robinson 3B, 8 Cal Ripken JR., 20 Frank Robinson RF/Manager, 22 Jim Palmer P, 38 Eddie Murray 1B

 

Minor Leagues:

NorFolk Tides (AAA ) International League

Bowie BaySox (AA ) Eastern League

Frederick Keys (High A) Carolina League

DelMarva Shorebirds ( A ) South Atlantic League

Aberdeen Ironbirds ( Short A ) New York Penn League

Bluefield Orioles ( Rookie ) Appalachian League

 

Miles Between cities

*Miles is from Camden Yards not the city of Baltimore *

* I used Google Earth for the Mileage *

American League Cities

Baltimore to Boston, MA: 404

Baltimore to Chicago, ILL: 977

Baltimore to Cleveland, OH: 372

Baltimore to Detroit, MI: 529

Baltimore to Kansas City, MO: 1,069

Baltimore to Anaheim, CA: 2,655

Baltimore to Minneapolis, MN: 1,107

Baltimore to Bronx, NY: 202

Baltimore to Oakland, CA: 2,815

Baltimore to Seattle, WA: 2,765

Baltimore to St. Petersburg, FL: 963

Baltimore to Arlington, TX: 1,385

Baltimore to Toronto, Ontario, Canada: 459

 

National League Cities

Baltimore to Atlanta: 687

Baltimore to Phoenix: 2,340

Baltimore to Chicago: 706

Baltimore to Cincinnati: 525

Baltimore to Denver: 1,676

Baltimore to Miami: 1,015

Baltimore to Houston: 1,446

Baltimore to Los Angeles: 2,663

Baltimore to Milwaukee: 793

Baltimore to Flushing: 205

Baltimore to Philadelphia: 99

Baltimore to Pittsburgh: 247

Baltimore to San Diego: 2,686

Baltimore to San Francisco: 2,815

Baltimore to St. Louis: 836

Baltimore to D.C: 38

 

·         Flushing is New York Mets                             

·         Phoenix is Arizona Diamondbacks

·         Bronx is New York Yankees

·         Miami is Florida Marlins

·         St. Petersburg is Tampa Bay Rays

·         Arlington is Texas Rangers

 

 

Hotel information

 

Atlanta Ritz-Carlton: (404) 659-0400
Boston Sheraton: (617) 236-2000
Chicago Westin: (312) 943-7200
Cleveland Marriott Key Center: (216) 696-9200
Detroit Ritz-Carlton Dearborn: (313) 441-2000
Kansas City The Fairmont: (816) 756-1500
L.A.-Anaheim Doubletree: (714) 634-4500
Minnesota Marriott City Center: (612) 349-4000
New York Grand Hyatt: (212) 883-1234
Oakland Renaissance Parc: 55 (415) 392-8000
Seattle Crowne Plaza: (206) 464-1980
Tampa Bay Renaissance Vinoy: (727) 894-1000
Texas Arlington Wyndham: (817) 261-8200
Toronto Westin Harbour Castle: (416) 869-1600

Related

    Hess, Orioles Handle Rays Bullpen for 2-0 Win

    Baltimore Orioles logo
    Baltimore Orioles

    Hess, Orioles Handle Rays Bullpen for 2-0 Win

    ESPN.com
    via ESPN.com

    Derek Jeter Rookie Card Sells for Record $99.1K on EBay

    MLB logo
    MLB

    Derek Jeter Rookie Card Sells for Record $99.1K on EBay

    Alec Nathan
    via Bleacher Report

    M's Acquire Colome, Span from Rays

    MLB logo
    MLB

    M's Acquire Colome, Span from Rays

    Kyle Newport
    via Bleacher Report

    Trumbo (knee) Headed to DL

    Baltimore Orioles logo
    Baltimore Orioles

    Trumbo (knee) Headed to DL

    Rotoworld.com
    via Rotoworld.com