The Complete History of the UWCC Title

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
The Complete History of the UWCC Title
Jasper Juinen/Getty Images

On September 23rd, I announced the beginning of Barney Corkhill's Unofficial World Club Championship (UWCC). One day later, the title saw its first defence, a 4-0 triumph for the inaugural champions Chelsea over Portsmouth.

Since then, I have provided match reports for every championship match, and provided a history of the tournament so far. From now on, however, due to the list getting longer and longer, I will only list the matches played by the current champions.

The complete history of Barney Corkhill's UWCC can be found below, and every match report will have a link to this page instead of the usual list!

 

History

Chelsea 4-0 Portsmouth

Stoke 0-2 Chelsea

CFR Cluj 0-0 Chelsea

Chelsea 2-0 Aston Villa

Middlesbrough 0-5 Chelsea

Chelsea 1-0 AS Roma

Chelsea 0-1 Liverpool (Liverpool become new champions)

Liverpool 1-0 Portsmouth

Tottenham 2-1 Liverpool (Tottenham become new champions)

Tottenham 4-0 Dinamo Zagreb

Manchester City 1-2 Tottenham

Tottenham 4-2 Liverpool

Fulham 2-1 Tottenham (Fulham become new champions)

Liverpool 0-0 Fulham

Aston Villa 0-0 Fulham

Fulham 1-1 Manchester City

Stoke 0-0 Fulham

Fulham 3-0 Middlesbrough

Tottenham 0-0 Fulham

Fulham 2-2 Chelsea

Sheffield Wednesday 1-2 Fulham

Fulham P-P Blackburn

West Ham 3-1 Fulham (West Ham become new champions)

Hartlepool 0-2 West Ham

West Ham 2-0 Hull City

Arsenal 0-0 West Ham

West Ham 0-1 Manchester United (Manchester United become new champions)

Derby County 1-4 Manchester United

Manchester United 3-0 Fulham

Manchester United 2-1 Blackburn

Inter Milan 0-0 Manchester United

Manchester United 0-0 Tottenham (Manchester United won 4-1 on penalties)

Newcastle 1-2 Manchester United

Fulham 0-4 Manchester United

Manchester United 2-0 Inter Milan

Manchester United 1-4 Liverpool (Liverpool become new champions)

Liverpool 5-0 Aston Villa

Fulham 0-1 Liverpool

Liverpool 1-3 Chelsea (Chelsea become new champions)

Chelsea 4-3 Bolton Wanderers

Chelsea 4-4 Liverpool

Chelsea 2-1 Arsenal

Chelsea 0-0 Everton

West Ham 0-1 Chelsea

Barcelona 0-0 Chelsea

Chelsea 3-1 Fulham

Chelsea 1-1 Barcelona

Arsenal 1-4 Chelsea

Chelsea 2-0 Blackburn

Sunderland 2-3 Chelsea

Chelsea 2-1 Everton

Chelsea 2-2 Manchester United (Chelsea won 4-1 on penalties)

Chelsea 2-1 Hull City

Sunderland 1-3 Chelsea

Fulham 0-2 Chelsea

Chelsea 3-0 Burnley

Stoke 1-2 Chelsea

Chelsea 1-0 Porto

Chelsea 3-0 Tottenham

Chelsea 1-0 Queens Park Rangers

Wigan 3-1 Chelsea (Wigan become new champions)

Hull 2-1 Wigan (Hull become new champions)

Fulham 2-0 Hull (Fulham become new champions)

Fulham 1-1 AS Roma

Manchester City 2-2 Fulham

Fulham 3-1 Liverpool

Roma 2-1 Fulham (Roma become new champions)

Inter Milan 1-1 Roma

Roma 3-1 Bari

Atalanta 1-2 Roma

Roma 2-1 Basel

Roma 1-0 Lazio

Sampdoria 0-0 Roma

CSKA Sofia 0-3 Roma

Roma 2-0 Parma

Cagliari 2-2 Roma

Roma 1-0 Chievo

Roma 3-1 Triestina

Roma 3-0 Genoa

Juventus 1-2 Roma

Roma 1-0 Catania

Roma 2-1 Siena

Roma 2-0 Udinese

Fiorentina 0-1 Roma

Roma 4-1 Palermo

Panathinaikos 3-2 Roma (Panathinaikos become new champions)

PAOK 2-1 Panathinaikos (PAOK become new champions)

Xanthi 0-3 PAOK

PAOK 3-0 Panthrakikos

Aris 2-0 PAOK (Aris become new champions)

Aris 3-1 Kavala

Panionios 1-1 Aris

Kavala 1-1 Aris

Aris 1-0 Levadiakos

Asteras Tripolis 2-1 Aris (Asteras Tripolis become new champions)

AEK Athens 2-0 Asteras Tripolis (AEK Athens become new champions)

AEK Athens 0-0 PAOK Saloniki

Olympiakos 2-1 AEK Athens (Olympiakos become new champions)

PAOK 1-0 Olympiakos Piraeus (PAOK Thessaloniki become new champions)

Olympiakos Piraeus 0-1 PAOK

PAOK 1-0 AEK Athens

Aris 3-2 PAOK (Aris become new champions)

Jagiellonia Bialystok 1-2 Aris

Aris 2-2 Jagiellonia Bialystok

Aris 1-0 Austria Wien

Austria Wien 1-1 Aris

Kavala 0-1 Aris

Aris 0-1 Panathinaikos (Panathinaikos become new champions)

Barcelona 5-1 Panathinaikos (Barcelona become new champions)

Atletico Madrid 1-2 Barcelona

Barcelona 1-0 Sporting Gijon

Athletic Bilbao 1-3 Barcelona

Rubin Kazan 1-1 Barcelona

Barcelona 1-1 Mallorca

Barcelona 2-1 Valencia

Barcelona 2-0 FC Copenhagen

Real Zaragoza 0-2 Barcelona

Ceuta 0-2 Barcelona

Barcelona 5-0 Sevilla

FC Copenhagen 1-1 Barcelona

Getafe 1-3 Barcelona

Barcelona 5-1 Ceuta

Barcelona 3-1 Villarreal

Almeria 0-8 Barcelona

Panathanaikos 0-3 Barcelona

Barcelona 5-0 Real Madrid

Osasuna 0-3 Barcelona

Barcelona 2-0 Rubin Kazan

Barcelona 5-0 Real Sociedad

Espanyol 1-5 Barcelona

Barcelona 0-0 Athletic Bilbao

Barcelona 2-1 Levante

Athletic Bilbao 1-1 Barcelona

Deportivo La Coruna 0-4 Barcelona

Barcelona 5-0 Real Betis

Barcelona 4-1 Malaga

Real Betis 3-1 Barcelona (Real Betis become new champions)

Villarreal B 1-0 Real Betis (Villarreal B become new champions)

Villarreal B 2-0 Real Valladolid

Albacete 0-2 Villarreal B

Villarreal B 1-0 Ponferradina

Las Palmas 2-2 Villarreal B

Villarreal B 0-1 Girona (Girona become new champions)

Girona 2-0 Granada

Recreativo Huelva 4-0 Girona (Recreativo Huelva become new champions)

Salamanca 0-1 Recreativo Huelva

Recreativo Huelva 1-1 Rayo Vallecano

Celta de Vigo 0-3 Recreativo Huelva

 

Links to the latest game will be added after each article is posted.

Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook

Team StreamTM

Out of Bounds

World Football

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.