X

2021 WNBA Draft Results: Complete Round-by-Round Selections and Twitter Reaction

Blake SchusterContributor IApril 15, 2021

Jennifer Pottheiser /NBAE via Getty Images

Here is who went where in all three rounds of Thursday night's WNBA draft. The WNBA season tips off on May 14.

Round 1

1) Dallas Wings (via New York): Charli Collier, C, Texas

2) Dallas Wings: Awak Kuier, F, Finland 

3) Atlanta Dream: Aari McDonald, G, Arizona 

4) Indiana Fever: Kysre Gondrezick, G, West Virginia


5) Dallas Wings (via Washington and New York): Chelsea Dungee, SG, Arkansas

The Wings used their first three picks to completely rebuild their frontcourt around Collier and Kuier, but Dungee will complement the duo quite well moving forward.

At Arkansas, Dungee averaged 22.3 points, 3.9 rebounds, 1.5 assists and 1.5 steals last season, becoming the Razorbacks' all-time leading scorer with 2,147 points. The third-team All-American in 2021 should be able to immediately contribute in Dallas as the Wings continue to rebuild. 

6) New York Liberty (via Connecticut and Phoenix): Michaela Onyenwere, F, UCLA

7) Los Angeles Sparks (via Dallas): Jasmine Walker, F, Alabama 
8) Chicago Sky (via Phoenix and Dallas): Shyla Heal, G, Australia
9) Minnesota Lynx: Rennia Davis, F, Tennessee
10) Los Angeles Sparks: Stephanie Watts, G, USC 
11) Seattle Storm: Aaliyah Wilson, G, Texas A&M
12) Las Vegas Aces: Iliana Rupert, F, France

Video Play Button
Videos you might like

   

Round 2

1) Dallas Wings (via New York): Dana Evans, G, Louisville
2) Las Vegas Aces (via Indiana): Destiny Slocum, G, Arkansas
3) Atlanta Dream: Raquel Carrera, C, Spain
4) Chicago Sky (via Dallas and Los Angeles): Natasha Mack, F, Oklahoma State


5) New York Liberty (via Washington): DiDi Richards, G, Baylor
6) Seattle Storm (via Connecticut): Kiana Williams, G, Stanford
7) Indiana Fever (via Chicago): Unique Thompson, F, Auburn
8) Connecticut Sun (via Phoenix): DiJonai Carrington, G, Baylor 
9) Connecticut Sun (via Minnesota): Micaela Kelly, G, Central Michigan
10) Los Angeles Sparks: Arella Guirantes, G, Rutgers
11) Seattle Storm: N'dea Jones, F, Texas A&M
12) Indiana Fever (via Las Vegas) Trinity Baptiste, F, Arizona 

   

Round 3

1) New York Liberty: Valerie Higgins, F, Pacific
2) Indiana Fever: Chelsey Perry, G, UT-Martin
3) Atlanta Dream: Lindsey Pulliam, G, Northwestern
4) Los Angeles Sparks (via Dallas): Ivana Raca, F, Wake Forest
5) New York Liberty (via Washington): Marine Fauthoux, PG, France
6) Connecticut Sun: Aleah Goodman, G, Oregon State
7) Indiana Fever (via Chicago): Florencia Chagas, G, Argentina
8) Phoenix Mercury: Ciera Johnson, C, Texas A&M
9) Indiana Fever (via Minnesota): Maya Caldwell, G, Georgia
10) Los Angeles Sparks: Aina Ayuso, G, Spain
11) Seattle Storm: Natalie Kucowski, F, Lafayette
12) Las Vegas Aces: Kionna Jeter, G, Towson