XFL Draft 2019 Results: Rosters, Day 1 Selections for Each Team

Tim Daniels@TimDanielsBRFeatured ColumnistOctober 15, 2019

Los Angeles Chargers quarterback Cardale Jones (7) during the first half of a preseason NFL football game against the New Orleans Saints Sunday, Aug. 18, 2019, in Carson, Calif. (AP Photo/Kelvin Kuo )
Kelvin Kuo/Associated Press

The XFL held the first day of its inaugural draft Tuesday as teams got their franchise quarterbacks and then started the multiphase drafting process beginning with 10 rounds of skill players.

Teams will choose 71 players by the draft's conclusion Wednesday. There will be a supplemental draft in late November for players who weren't eligible for the initial entry draft because they were on NFL rosters or still active in college football.

Here's a look at the rosters for each squad after Day 1:

            

Dallas Renegades

Assigned QB: Landry Jones

Phase 1 (Skill Players)

Round 1: WR Jeff Badet

Round 2: WR TommyLee Lewis

Round 3: RB Cameron Artis-Payne

Round 4: WR Stacy Coley

Round 5: TE Sean Price

Round 6: WR Kelvin McKnight

Round 7: QB Philip Nelson

Round 8: RB Lance Dunbar

Round 9: TE Donald Parham

Round 10: RB Dimitri Flowers

Phase 2 (Offensive Linemen)

Round 11: OT Willie Beavers

Round 12: OT Pace Murphy

Round 13: OG Maurquice Shakir

Round 14: OT Darius James

Round 15: C Alex Balducci

Round 16: OG Josh Allen

Round 17: OT Adam Bisnowaty

Round 18: OG Salesi Uhatafe

Round 19: OG John Keenoy

Round 20: OT Justin Evans

Phase 3 (Defensive Linemen and Linebackers)

Round 21: DE Hau'oli Kikaha

Round 22: DT Sealver Siliga

Round 23: DT Winston Craig

Round 24: LB Ray Ray Davison

Round 25: LB Greer Martini

Round 26: DT Gelen Robinson

Round 27: DE Frank Alexander

Round 28: LB Jonathon Massaquoi

Round 29: LB Tegray Scales

Round 30: DT Izaah Lunsford

      

DC Defenders

Assigned QB: Cardale Jones

Phase 1 (Skill Players)

Round 1: WR Rashard Davis

Round 2: WR Tre McBride

Round 3: RB Jhurell Pressley

Round 4: WR DeAndre Thompkins

Round 5: TE Khari Lee

Round 6: TE Orson Charles

Round 7: RB Donnel Pumphrey

Round 8: WR Max McCaffrey

Round 9: QB Tyree Jackson

Round 10: TE Adrien Robinson

Phase 2 (Offensive Linemen)

Round 11: OT Kyle Murphy

Round 12: OT Logan Tuley-Tillman

Round 13: OT De'Ondre Wesley

Round 14: C Jon Toth

Round 15: OG Rishard Cook

Round 16: OG Chris Brown

Round 17: OT Toby Weathersby

Round 18: C James O'Hagan

Round 19: OG Chase Farris

Round 20: OT Casey Tucker

Phase 3 (Defensive Linemen and Linebackers)

Round 21: LB James Vaughters

Round 22: DE Charles Harris

Round 23: DT Elijah Qualls

Round 24: LB Scooby Wright

Round 25: DT Tracy Sprinkle

Round 26: LB Jameer Thurman

Round 27: DE Sam Montgomery

Round 28: LB Jonathan Celestin

Round 29: DE KeShun Freeman

Round 30: DT Daryle Banfield

               

Houston Roughnecks

Assigned QB: Phillip Walker

Phase 1 (Skill Players)

Round 1: QB Connor Cook

Round 2: WR Kahlil Lewis

Round 3: WR Sammie Coates

Round 4: RB Kyle Hicks

Round 5: WR Deontez Alexander

Round 6: WR Cam Phillips

Round 7: WR Jalen Saunders

Round 8: WR Devin Gray

Round 9: RB Andre Williams

Round 10: RB Nick Holley

Phase 2 (Offensive Linemen)

Round 11: OT Cornelius Edison

Round 12: OT Terry Poole

Round 13: OT Avery Gennesy

Round 14: C Demetrius Rhaney

Round 15: OG Marquez Tucker

Round 16: OT Gerhard de Beer

Round 17: C Patrick Lewis

Round 18: C Ryan Anderson

Round 19: OT Marcus Applefield

Round 20: OT Tayo Fabuluje

Phase 3 (Defensive Linemen and Linebackers)

Round 21: DT Trenton Thompson

Round 22: DE Corey Crawford

Round 23: LB Edmond Robinson

Round 24: LB Davis Tull

Round 25: DT Olive Sagapolu

Round 26: LB Beniquez Brown

Round 27: LB Andrew Jackson

Round 28: LB DeMarquis Gates

Round 29: DE Caushaud Lyons

Round 30: LB Drew Lewis

       

Los Angeles Wildcats

Assigned QB: Luis Perez

Phase 1 (Skill Players)

Round 1: RB Elijah Hood

Round 2: WR Rashad Ross

Round 3: WR Nelson Spruce

Round 4: TE Brandon Barnes

Round 5: RB Larry Rose

Round 6: WR KD Cannon

Round 7: RB Martez Carter

Round 8: WR Keyarris Garrett

Round 9: TE Scott Orndoff

Round 10: WR Donteea Dye

Phase 2 (Offensive Linemen)

Round 11: OT Storm Norton

Round 12: OG Fred Lauina

Round 13: OT Ryan Pope

Round 14: OT Jaelin Robinson

Round 15: OG Damien Mama

Round 16: OG Nico Siragusa

Round 17: OG Ryan Cummings

Round 18: OT Lene Maiava

Round 19: OT Tyler Roemer

Round 20: OT Anthony Morris

Phase 3 (Defensive Linemen and Linebackers)

Round 21: DT Anthony Johnson

Round 22: LB Eric Pinkins

Round 23: DT Latarius Brady

Round 24: DE Willie Mays

Round 25: LB Tre' Williams

Round 26: DT Leon Orr

Round 27: DT Reggie Howard

Round 28: DE Corey Vereen

Round 29: DE Adrian Hubbard

Round 30: DT Owen Roberts

        

New York Guardians

Assigned QB: Matt McGloin

Phase 1 (Skill Players)

Round 1: WR DeAngelo Yancey

Round 2: WR Mekale McKay

Round 3: WR Tanner Gentry

Round 4: RB Tim Cook

Round 5: WR Demarcus Ayers

Round 6: TE EJ Bibbs

Round 7: TE Keith Towbridge

Round 8: RB Justin Stockton

Round 9: RB Darius Victor

Round 10: QB Marquise Williams

Phase 2 (Offensive Linemen)

Round 11: OT Jarron Jones

Round 12: OT Cyrus Kouandjio

Round 13: C Parker Collins

Round 14: OG Anthony Coyle

Round 15: OG Zac Kerin

Round 16: OT Brian Fineanganofo

Round 17: OT John Kling

Round 18: OG Ian Silberman

Round 19: OT Nate Theaker

Round 20: OG Arie Kouandjio

Phase 3 (Defensive Linemen and Linebackers)

Round 21: LB Ben Heeney

Round 22: DT Joey Mbu

Round 23: DE Austin Larkin

Round 24: DT TJ Barnes

Round 25: LB Nick DeLuca

Round 26: LB D'Juan Hines

Round 27: DE Jarrell Owens

Round 28: DT Cavon Walker

Round 29: DT Garrison Smith

Round 30: DT Rykeem Yates

             

Seattle Dragons

Assigned QB: Brandon Silvers

Phase 1 (Skill Players)

Round 1: RB Trey Williams

Round 2: RB Kenneth Farrow

Round 3: WR Fred Ross

Round 4: TE Jace Amaro

Round 5: WR Keenan Reynolds

Round 6: TE Evan Rodriguez

Round 7: WR Kasen Williams

Round 8: WR John Santiago

Round 9: TE Cam Clear

Round 10: WR Malachi Jones

Phase 2 (Offensive Linemen)

Round 11: OT Isaiah Battle

Round 12: OG Venzell Boulware

Round 13: C Dillon Day

Round 14: OG Cyril Richardson

Round 15: OT Quinterrius Eatmon

Round 16: OT Michael Dunn

Round 17: OG Kirk Barron

Round 18: OT Jordan Rose

Round 19: OG Robert Myers

Round 20: OG Craig McCorkle

Phase 3 (Defensive Linemen and Linebackers)

Round 21: DE Stansly Maponga

Round 22: LB Nick Temple

Round 23: DT Will Sutton

Round 24: DT Tenny Palepoi

Round 25: DE Jacquies Smith

Round 26: LB Steven Johnson

Round 27: DT Taniela Tupou

Round 28: DE Danny Ezechukwu

Round 29: DT Pasoni Tasini

Round 30: DE Praise Martin-Oguike

      

St. Louis BattleHawks

Assigned QB: Jordan Ta'amu

Phase 1 (Skill Players)

Round 1: RB Christine Michael

Round 2: QB Brogan Roback

Round 3: WR De'Mornay Pierson-El

Round 4: WR L'Damian Washington

Round 5: TE Wes Saxton

Round 6: WR Marcus Lucas

Round 7: RB Matt Jones

Round 8: WR Ishmael Hyman

Round 9: WR Alonzo Russell

Round 10: WR Jordan Lasley

Phase 2 (Offensive Linemen)

Round 11: OT Matt McCants

Round 12: C Brian Folkerts

Round 13: OG Dallas Thomas

Round 14: OT Kent Perkins

Round 15: OG Jake Campos

Round 16: C Tyler Gauthier

Round 17: OG Blake Muir

Round 18: C James Murray

Round 19: OT Juwann Bushell-Beatty

Round 20: OG Dejon Allen

Phase 3 (Defensive Linemen and Linebackers)

Round 21: DT Casey Sayles

Round 22: LB Terence Garvin

Round 23: DE Andrew Ankrah

Round 24: DE Jamell Garcia-Williams

Round 25: DT Channing Ward

Round 26: DT Khyri Thornton

Round 27: DE Gimel President

Round 28: DT Marcus Hardison

Round 29: LB Nicholas Grigsby

Round 30: DE Corbin Kaufusi

                   

Tampa Bay Vipers

Assigned QB: Aaron Murray

Phase 1 (Skill Players)

Round 1: TE Nick Truesdell

Round 2: WR Seantavius Jones

Round 3: RB De'Veon Smith

Round 4: WR Jalen Tolliver

Round 5: RB Quinton Flowers

Round 6: TE Cole Wick

Round 7: WR Rannell Hall

Round 8: WR Reece Horn

Round 9: QB Taylor Cornelius

Round 10: WR Alonzo Moore

Phase 2 (Offensive Linemen)

Round 11: C Jordan McCray

Round 12: OT Martez Ivey

Round 13: OG Isaiah Williams

Round 14: OG Andrew Tiller

Round 15: OG Tre Jackson

Round 16: OT Christian Morris

Round 17: OG Tony Adams

Round 18: OG Daronte Bouldin

Round 19: OG Marquis Lucas

Round 20: OG William Campbell

Phase 3 (Defensive Linemen and Linebackers)

Round 21: DE Obum Gwacham

Round 22: DE Deiontrez Mount

Round 23: DT Ricky Walker

Round 24: LB Reggie Northrop

Round 25: DT Josh Banks

Round 26: LB Emmanuel Beal

Round 27: LB Lucas Wacha

Round 28: LB Anthony Stubbs

Round 29: DE Jason Neill

Round 30: DE Devin Taylor

            

XFL training camp is scheduled to begin in January, and the first set of regular-season games will take place on Feb. 8, 2020. That's roughly one week after Super Bowl LIV concludes the NFL campaign.

The draft will wrap up Wednesday with the remaining phases.

Related

    XFL Standouts Who Should Be Catching the NFL's Eye

    10 players who have earned the NFL's attention

    XFL

    XFL Standouts Who Should Be Catching the NFL's Eye

    Gary Davenport
    via Bleacher Report

    XNH Players Of The Week: XFL Week 3, Cam Phillips Tops Again

    XFL

    XNH Players Of The Week: XFL Week 3, Cam Phillips Tops Again

    Matthew Nagashima
    via XFL News, XFL Returns In 2020, Cities, Teams, Players

    XFL's Week 3 Average 1.7M Viewers; 558K Drop from Week 2

    XFL

    XFL's Week 3 Average 1.7M Viewers; 558K Drop from Week 2

    Joseph Zucker
    via Bleacher Report

    Exclusive: Week 3 XFL TV Ratings on ABC/ESPN

    XFL

    Exclusive: Week 3 XFL TV Ratings on ABC/ESPN

    Mike Mitchell
    via XFL News, XFL Returns In 2020, Cities, Teams, Players