X

IPL Results 2017: Scores, Points Table, Live-Stream Info for Latest T20 Fixtures

Matt JonesFeatured ColumnistApril 28, 2017

Kolkata Knight Riders captain Gautam Gambhir(L) celebrates after scoring a half-century (50 runs) as teammate Robin Uthappa looks on during the 2016 Indian Premier League(IPL) Twenty20 cricket match between Kolkata Knight Riders and Kings XI Punjab at The Eden Gardens Cricket Stadium in Kolkata on May 4, 2016.   / GETTYOUT / ----IMAGE RESTRICTED TO EDITORIAL USE - STRICTLY NO COMMERCIAL USE----- / GETTYOUT / AFP / Dibyangshu SARKAR        (Photo credit should read DIBYANGSHU SARKAR/AFP/Getty Images)
DIBYANGSHU SARKAR/Getty Images

The Kolkata Knight Riders extended their lead at the top of the Indian Premier League to two points on Friday after they secured a comfortable seven-wicket win over bottom side Delhi Daredevils.

After being put in to bat by Kolkata, Delhi amassed a total of 160 for six from their 20 overs, thanks largely to a brilliant knock of 60 from opener Sanju Samson. However, it wasn't enough, as the Knight Riders chased down the score in just 16.2 overs, as Gautam Gambhir top scored with an unbeaten 71.

In the day’s second game a brilliant batting performance from the Sunrisers Hyderabad saw them reach 207 for three from their 20 overs. Shaun Marsh, who made 84, tried to inspire a successful chase for Kings XI Punjab, although they eventually came up 26 runs short.

Here are the updated standings, the upcoming fixtures and a look back at the best of Friday's action.

IPL 2017: Standings
POSEAMSMATWONLOSTTIEDN/RPTSNET RR
1.Kolkata Knight Riders9720014+1.223
2.Mumbai Indians8620012+0.514
3.Sunrisers Hyderabad9530111+0.588
4.Rising Pune Supergiant844008-0.666
5.Gujarat Lions835006-0.360
6.Kings XI Punjab835006-0.448
7.Royal Challengers Bangalore926015-1.401
8.Delhi Daredevils725004+0.514
ESPNCricinfo
IPL 2017: Upcoming Fixtures
DateTime (BST/Local)Fixture
Saturday, April 293:30 p.m./8 p.m.Rising Pune Supergiant vs. Royal Challengers Bangalore
Saturday, April 2911:30 a.m./4 p.m.Gujarat Lions vs. Mumbai Indians
Sunday, April 303:30 p.m./8 p.m.Kings XI Punjab vs. Delhi Daredevils
Sunday, April 3011:30 a.m./4 p.m.Sunrisers Hyderabad vs. Kolkata Knight Riders
ESPNCricinfo

The fixtures are available to stream via Sky Go (UK)

Kolkata vs. Delhi

Kolata, 161 for three (Gambhir 71*, Uthappa 59), beat Delhi, 160 for six (Samson 60, Iyer 47) by seven wickets with 22 balls remaining

As Samson teed off in the early stages of the the Delhi innings, Kolkata may have been a little concerned at their decision to bowl.

Samson got Delhi off to a brilliant start.
Samson got Delhi off to a brilliant start.Altaf Qadri/Associated Press

Indeed, the 22-year-old was exceptional in the early stages, mixing some brutish hitting to the boundary with smart running and excellent rotation of the strike. When he was trapped lbw by Umesh Yadav, the Daredevils were in good shape at 123 for two in the 14th over.

But they struggled to take advantage of the platform that had been provided for them, with Rishabh Pant (six), Chris Morris (11) and Corey Anderson (two) dismissed cheaply.

Eventually, it was Shreyas Iyer who pushed the scoring along with 47. Even so, Delhi would have been disappointed to have only made it to 160 from their 20 overs.

It proved to be well below par. Although Sunil Narine was snaffled in the second over, a superb partnership of 106 between Gambhir and Robin Uthappa took the game away from Delhi.

Gambhir was imperious at the crease.
Gambhir was imperious at the crease.DIBYANGSHU SARKAR/Getty Images

The veteran duo know each other so well and fulfilled familiar roles once again, with Uthappa, who smashed 59 off 33 balls, the aggressor and Gambhir the anchor.

As cricket statistician Mohandas Menon noted, nobody has more centuries in IPL than the Kolkata skipper:

Mohandas Menon @mohanstatsman

Most #IPL 50s 35 G Gambhir 34 D Warner 30 S Raina/R Sharma 28 V Kohli 26 S Dhawan #KKRvDD

By the time Uthappa was dismissed, the Knight Riders were in total control of the chase, and it was left to Gambhir, who was not out on 71, to seal another important win for the IPL's standout team in 2017.

Punjab vs. Hyderabad

Hyderabad, 207 for three (Dhawan 77, Williamson 54*) beat Punjab, 181 for nine (Marsh 84, Morgan 26) by 26 runs

When they click, the Sunrisers batting lineup is one of the most dangerous in the IPL. And they showed exactly why with a comprehensive effort after being put in to bat.

Dhawan and Warner set the tone tremendously.
Dhawan and Warner set the tone tremendously.Rajanish Kakade/Associated Press

It started with a fantastic opening partnership between skipper David Warner and Shikhar Dhawan. The duo put on 107 in the first 10 overs, showcasing some brilliant striking and aggression at the crease.

As noted by Menon, there’s no opening partnership in the history of the competition that has been as effective as the Hyderabad duo:

Mohandas Menon @mohanstatsman

Most 100+ opening stands in #IPL 5 D Warner & S Dhawan 4 C Gayle & V Kohli 3 B McCullum & D Smith 3 G Gambhir & R Uthappa #SRHvKXIP

It was skipper Warner who went first, making 51 from just 27 balls. Dhawan kept on going alongside Kane Williamson, as he continued to get stuck in to the Kings XI bowling attack. When he did depart for 77, Hyderabad were in a brilliant position at 147 for two in the 15th over.

After Dhawan’s departure Punjab did put a lid on the visitors’ scoring for a couple of overs, but a flourish from Williamson—he made 54 from 27 balls—saw the team past 200. Commentator Harsha Bhogle is surprised with how well the New Zealander has done:

Harsha Bhogle @bhogleharsha

Bit odd to put it that way about a champion like Kane Williamson, but he is emerging as the surprise packet for @SunRisers

The Kings XI response got off to a slow start, with opener Martin Guptill dismissed for 23 in the third over. Manan Vohra (three) and Glenn Maxwell (zero) were dismissed in the overs following, leaving Punjab on 42 for three.

Marsh and Eoin Morgan sought to launch a fightback of sorts, as they put together a partnership of 73. And even as the latter departed for 26, Marsh kept on going, with the help of a couple of drops in the field.

Marsh did his best to launch a comeback for Kings XI.
Marsh did his best to launch a comeback for Kings XI.PUNIT PARANJPE/Getty Images

As noted by HoldingWilley, despite the odds still being in Sunrisers’ favour, Marsh was fighting:

HoldingWilley 🏏 @holdingwilley

70 needed off 30. Can Marsh pull this off single-handedly? #IPL #KXIPvSRH

However, the Australian eventually took one risk too many, as he skied one into the air off the bowling of Bhuvneshwar Kumar. Having dropped Marsh earlier, Deepak Hooda did well to take a high catch catch.

With Marsh gone for a brilliant 84, Punjab’s chances were also gone. Eventually, Hyderabad wrapped up a comfortable 26-run win.

🚨 SPORTS NEWS ➡️ YOUR INBOX

The latest in the sports world, emailed daily.