CFL Teams Announce Nominees for 2010 Player Awards

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
CFL Teams Announce Nominees for 2010 Player Awards

The Canadian Football League announced the names of the team nominees for the 2010 Gibson's Finest CFL Player Awards.

During the first ballot, the head coach of each CFL club along with the Football Reporters of Canada (FRC) representatives from the city where the club is situated submit their votes in six categories. The voters selected the player who they believed best represented each award through on-field performance.

The nominees for the East and West for the Gibson's Finest CFL Player Awards will be announced on Thursday, Nov. 11.

The league-wide winners are announced on Nov. 25 during Grey Cup week during the awards ceremony in Edmonton, Alberta.

Below are the team nominees, listed under their respective football clubs.

Names in bold indicate a unanimous selection.

B.C. Lions

Most Outstanding Player – Paul McCallum
Most Outstanding Canadian Player – Paul McCallum
Most Outstanding Defensive Player – Korey Banks
Most Outstanding Special Teams Player – Yonus Davis
Most Outstanding Rookie – Solomon Elimimian
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman - Jovan Olafioye

Edmonton Eskimos

Most Outstanding Player – Fred Stamps
Most Outstanding Canadian Player – Calvin McCarty
Most Outstanding Defensive Player – T.J. Hill
Most Outstanding Special Teams Player – Tim St. Pierre
Most Outstanding Rookie – Daniel Porter
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman – Aaron Fiacconi

Calgary Stampeders

Most Outstanding Player – Henry Burris
Most Outstanding Canadian Player – Jon Cornish
Most Outstanding Defensive Player – Juwan Simpson
Most Outstanding Special Teams Player – Burke Dales
Most Outstanding Rookie – Edwin Harrison
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman - Ben Archibald

Saskatchewan Roughriders

Most Outstanding Player – Darian Durant
Most Outstanding Canadian Player – Andy Fantuz
Most Outstanding Defensive Player – James Patrick
Most Outstanding Special Teams Player – Eddie Johnson
Most Outstanding Rookie – Shomari Williams
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman – Jeremy O’Day

Winnipeg Blue Bombers

Most Outstanding Player – Terrence Edwards
Most Outstanding Canadian Player – Doug Brown
Most Outstanding Defensive Player – Phillip Hunt
Most Outstanding Special Teams Player – Jovon Johnson
Most Outstanding Rookie – Andre Douglas
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman – Brendon LaBatte

Hamilton Tiger-Cats

Most Outstanding Player – Kevin Glenn
Most Outstanding Canadian Player – Dave Stala
Most Outstanding Defensive Player – Markeith Knowlton
Most Outstanding Special Teams Player – Marcus Thigpen
Most Outstanding Rookie – Marcus Thigpen
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman – Marwan Hage

Toronto Argonauts

Most Outstanding Player – Cory Boyd
Most Outstanding Canadian Player – Kevin Eiben
Most Outstanding Defensive Player – Ronald Flemons
Most Outstanding Special Teams Player – Chad Owens
Most Outstanding Rookie – Evan McCollough
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman – Rob Murphy

Montreal Alouettes

Most Outstanding Player – Anthony Calvillo
Most Outstanding Canadian Player – Ben Cahoon
Most Outstanding Defensive Player – Chip Cox
Most Outstanding Special Teams Player – Mike Giffin
Most Outstanding Rookie – Marc-Olivier Brouillette
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman – Josh Bourke

Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook

Out of Bounds