NFL Draft 400: Ranking the 2020 Draft's Top Players at Every Position

Matt Miller@nfldraftscoutNFL Draft Lead WriterMarch 16, 2020

NFL Draft 400: Ranking the 2020 Draft's Top Players at Every Position

0 of 12

    Isaiah Simmons, the No. 1 LB and No. 4 overall player in the class, is the draft's most versatile prospect.
    Isaiah Simmons, the No. 1 LB and No. 4 overall player in the class, is the draft's most versatile prospect.Associated Press

    The NFL league year is moving forward as planned with free agency set to kick off Wednesday, March 18. The 2020 NFL draft has yet to be postponed due to the coronavirus pandemic, but expectations are that the league will, in some way, adjust the plans to have a large fan event in Las Vegas during late April.

    What we do know for now—in a world drastically different than last week's—is that NFL teams are still evaluating prospects. Players are still holding their own workouts and pro days and sending videos of the workouts to teams. Scouts are still doing their work studying the upcoming class, and we are too.

    The NFL Draft 400 is back.

    This series, led by myself with scouting assistants Marshal Miller and Jerod Brown, will rank the top 400 players in the upcoming class. We've evaluated the tape, watched the workouts, talked to the scouts and coaches and come to these findings.

    Unlike previous years, in which the NFL Draft 400 featured profiles on each player, those will be delivered as soon as a player's name is called on draft weekend (download the B/R app to get them). Instead, we're unveiling our rankings throughout the next five weeks. 

    Up first is our look at the overall depth of the 2020 class. 

          

Top 50

1 of 12

    Ohio State's Jeff Okudah is the No. 3 overall prospect in the 2020 draft.
    Ohio State's Jeff Okudah is the No. 3 overall prospect in the 2020 draft.Associated Press

    1. Chase Young, EDGE, Ohio State
    2. Joe Burrow, QB, LSU
    3. Jeff Okudah, CB, Ohio State
    4. Isaiah Simmons, LB, Clemson
    5. Jerry Jeudy, WR, Alabama
    6. Tua Tagovailoa, QB, Alabama
    7. Jedrick Wills Jr., OT, Alabama
    8. Derrick Brown, IDL, Auburn
    9. K'Lavon Chaisson, EDGE, LSU
    10. Javon Kinlaw, IDL, South Carolina
    11. Tristan Wirfs, OT, Iowa
    12. Henry Ruggs III, WR, Alabama
    13. CeeDee Lamb, WR, Oklahoma
    14. CJ Henderson, CB, Florida
    15. D'Andre Swift, RB, Georgia
    16. Mekhi Becton, OT, Louisville
    17. Patrick Queen, LB, LSU
    18. Andrew Thomas, OT, Georgia
    19. Kenneth Murray, LB, Oklahoma
    20. Tee Higgins, WR, Clemson
    21. Justin Jefferson, WR, LSU
    22. Yetur Gross-Matos, EDGE, Penn State
    23. Justin Herbert, QB, Oregon
    24. Xavier McKinney, DS, Alabama
    25. A.J. Epenesa, IDL, Iowa
    26. Jeff Gladney, CB, TCU
    27. Clyde Edwards-Helaire, RB, LSU
    28. Cesar Ruiz, IOL, Michigan
    29. Jonathan Taylor, RB, Wisconsin
    30. Jordan Love, QB, Utah State
    31. Zack Baun, LB, Wisconsin
    32. Josh Jones, OT, Houston
    33. Jaylon Johnson, CB, Utah
    34. A.J. Terrell, CB, Clemson
    35. Grant Delpit, DS, LSU
    36. Marlon Davidson, IDL, Auburn
    37. Austin Jackson, OT, USC
    38. Ross Blacklock, IDL, TCU
    39. Brandon Aiyuk, WR, Arizona State
    40. J.K. Dobbins, RB, Ohio State
    41. KJ Hamler, WR, Penn State
    42. Trevon Diggs, CB, Alabama
    43. Kristian Fulton, CB, LSU
    44. Kyle Dugger, DS, Lenoir Rhyne
    45. Antoine Winfield Jr., DS, Minnesota
    46. Cole Kmet, TE, Notre Dame
    47. Jalen Reagor, WR, TCU
    48. John Simpson, IOL, Clemson
    49. Donovan Peoples-Jones, WR, Michigan
    50. Cam Akers, RB, Florida State

Quarterbacks

2 of 12

    Heisman Trophy winner and likely No. 1 overall pick Joe Burrow of LSU
    Heisman Trophy winner and likely No. 1 overall pick Joe Burrow of LSUAssociated Press

    Best Accuracy: Tua Tagovailoa, Alabama
    Best Arm Strength: Jacob Eason, Washington
    Best Mobility: Jalen Hurts, Oklahoma
    Best Day 1 Starter: Joe Burrow, LSU
    Best Pocket Movement: Burrow
    Biggest Riser: Nate Stanley, Iowa
    Biggest Sleeper: Mason Fine, North Texas
    Injury Wild Card: Tagovailoa (ankle, hip)

                

    1. Joe Burrow, LSU
    2. Tua Tagovailoa, Alabama
    3. Justin Herbert, Oregon
    4. Jordan Love, Utah State
    5. Jalen Hurts, Oklahoma
    6. Jacob Eason, Washington
    7. Jake Fromm, Georgia
    8. Nate Stanley, Iowa
    9. James Morgan, Florida International
    10. Jake Luton, Oregon State
    11. Anthony Gordon, Washington State
    12. Steven Montez, Colorado
    13. Cole McDonald, Hawaii
    14. Kevin Davidson, Princeton
    15. Shea Patterson, Michigan
    16. Brian Lewerke, Michigan State
    17. Bryce Perkins, Virginia
    18. Kelly Bryant, Missouri
    19. Kurt Rawlings, Yale
    20. Mason Fine, North Texas
    21. Tyler Huntley, Utah
    22. Tommy Stevens, Mississippi State
    23. Riley Neal, Vanderbilt
    24. Khalil Tate, Arizona
    25. Blake Barnett, South Florida
    26. Elijah Sindelar, Purdue
    27. Jake Bentley, South Carolina

Running Backs

3 of 12

    Wisconsin's Jonathan Taylor checks in at No. 3 on the RB big board.
    Wisconsin's Jonathan Taylor checks in at No. 3 on the RB big board.Associated Press

    Best Speed: Jonathan Taylor, Wisconsin
    Best Vision: Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU
    Best Power: AJ Dillon, Boston College
    Best Hands: D'Andre Swift, Georgia
    Best Day 1 Starter: Swift
    Biggest Riser: AJ Dillon, Boston College
    Biggest Sleeper: Antonio Gibson, Memphis
    Injury Wild Card: Swift (shoulder)

                  

    1. D'Andre Swift, Georgia
    2. Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU
    3. Jonathan Taylor, Wisconsin
    4. J.K. Dobbins, Ohio State
    5. Cam AkersvFlorida State
    6. Zack Moss, Utah
    7. AJ Dillon, Boston College
    8. Darrynton Evans, Appalachian State
    9. Ke'Shawn Vaughn, Vanderbilt
    10. Eno Benjamin, Arizona State
    11. Antonio Gibson, Memphis
    12. Rico Dowdle, South Carolina
    13. Anthony McFarland Jr., Maryland
    14. Lamical Perine, Florida
    15. DeeJay Dallas, Miami
    16. Joshua Kelley, UCLA
    17. Patrick Taylor Jr., Memphis
    18. Javon Leake, Maryland
    19. Mike Warren, Cincinnati
    20. JaMycal Hasty, Baylor
    21. Raymond Calais, Louisiana
    22. Scottie Phillips, Ole Miss
    23. James Robinson, Illinois State
    24. Benny LeMay, Charlotte
    25. J.J. Taylor, Arizona
    26. Brian Herrien, Georgia
    27. Darius Anderson, TCU
    28. Salvon Ahmed, Washington
    29. Tony Jones Jr., Notre Dame
    30. LeVante Bellamy, Western Michigan
    31. Sewo Olonilua, TCU
    32. Reggie Corbin, Illinois
    33. Tavien Feaster, South Carolina
    34. Adrian Killins Jr., Central Florida
    35. Jo-El Shaw, Kent State
    36. Moe Neal, Syracuse
    37. Artavis Pierce, Oregon State
    38. Ty'Son Williams, BYU
    39. Deshawn McClease, Virginia Tech
    40. Kennedy McKoy, West Virginia 

Wide Receivers

4 of 12

    Henry Ruggs III of Alabama is the draft's No. 2 wide receiver.
    Henry Ruggs III of Alabama is the draft's No. 2 wide receiver.Michael Conroy/Associated Press

    Best Hands: Isaiah Hodgins, Oregon State
    Best Routes: Jerry Jeudy, Alabama
    Best Speed: Henry Ruggs III, Alabama
    Biggest Sleeper: Isaiah Coulter, Rhode Island
    Best Day 1 Starter: Jeudy
    Biggest Riser: Chase Claypool, Notre Dame
    Injury Wild Card: Bryan Edwards, South Carolina (knee, hamstring)

                        

    1. Jerry Jeudy, Alabama
    2. Henry Ruggs III, Alabama
    3. CeeDee Lamb, Oklahoma
    4. Justin Jefferson, LSU
    5. Tee Higgins, Clemson
    6. Brandon Aiyuk, Arizona State
    7. Denzel Mims, Baylor
    8. KJ Hamler, Penn State
    9. Jalen Reagor, TCU
    10. Donovan Peoples-Jones, Michigan
    11. Chase Claypool, Notre Dame
    12. Laviska Shenault Jr., Colorado
    13. Michael Pittman Jr., USC
    14. Lynn Bowden, Kentucky
    15. Devin Duvernay, Texas
    16. Gabriel Davis, UCF
    17. Antonio Gandy-Golden, Liberty
    18. Bryan Edwards, South Carolina
    19. Van Jefferson, Florida
    20. Isaiah Hodgins, Oregon State
    21. Isaiah Coulter, Rhode Island
    22. Kalija Lipscomb, Vanderbilt
    23. Collin Johnson, Texas
    24. John Hightower, Boise State
    25. K.J. Hill, Ohio State
    26. Trishton Jackson, Syracuse
    27. Quintez Cephus, Wisconsin
    28. Quartney Davis, Texas A&M
    29. Tyler Johnson, Minnesota
    30. James Proche, SMU
    31. Jauan Jennings, Tennessee
    32. Quez Watkins, Southern Miss
    33. Joe Reed, Virginia
    34. Darnell Mooney, Tulane
    35. Lawrence Cager, Georgia
    36. Freddie Swain, Florida
    37. Austin Mack, Ohio State
    38. Juwan Johnson, Oregon
    39. Dezmon Patmon, Washington State
    40. Omar Bayless, Arkansas State
    41. Jeff Thomas, Miami
    42. Aaron Parker, Rhode Island
    43. Tyrie Cleveland, Florida
    44. Marquez Callaway, Tennessee
    45. Tony Brown, Colorado
    46. Stephen Guidry, Miss. State
    47. Binjimen Victor, Ohio State
    48. Kendrick Rogers, Texas A&M
    49. Aaron Fuller, Washington
    50. K.J. Osborn, Miami
    51. Malcolm Perry, Navy
    52. Chris Finke, Notre Dame
    53. Cody White, Michigan State
    54. Darrell Stewart Jr, Michigan State
    55. Keith Gavin, Florida State
    56. Ja'Marcus Bradley, Louisiana
    57. Mason Kinsey, Berry
    58. Diondre Overton, Clemson
    59. Isaiah Wright, Temple
    60. Josh Hammond, Florida
    61. Derrick Dillon, LSU
    62. Johnathon Johnson, Missouri
    63. Jordan McCray, Oklahoma State
    64. Nick Westbrook, Indiana
    65. Easop Winston, Washington State
    66. Ahmad Wagner, Kentucky 

Tight Ends

5 of 12

    Cole Kmet of Notre Dame is 2020's top tight end prospect.
    Cole Kmet of Notre Dame is 2020's top tight end prospect.Michael Conroy/Associated Press

    Best Blocker: Adam Trautman, Dayton
    Best Route-Runner: Hunter Bryant, Washington
    Best Hands: Thaddeus Moss, LSU
    Most Versatile: Bryant, Washington
    Best Day 1 Starter: Cole Kmet, Notre Dame
    Biggest Riser: Devin Asiasi, UCLA
    Biggest Sleeper: Dalton Keene, Virginia Tech
    Injury Wild Card: Kmet (collarbone)

                                   

    1. Cole Kmet, Notre Dame
    2. Adam Trautman, Dayton
    3. Brycen Hopkins, Purdue
    4. Hunter Bryant, Washington
    5. Harrison Bryant, Florida Atlantic
    6. Devin Asiasi, UCLA
    7. Albert Okwuegbunam, Missouri
    8. Thaddeus Moss, LSU
    9. Jared Pinkney, Vanderbilt
    10. Josiah Deguara, Cincinnati
    11. Colby Parkinson, Stanford
    12. Dalton Keene, Virginia Tech
    13. Stephen Sullivan, LSU
    14. Sean McKeon, Michigan
    15. Charlie Taumoepeau, Portland State
    16. Jacob Breeland, Oregon
    17. Cheyenne O'Grady, Arkansas
    18. Mitchell Wilcox, South Florida
    19. Charlie Woerner, Georgia
    20. Dominick Wood-Anderson, Tennessee
    21. Giovanni Ricci, Western Michigan
    22. Eli Wolf, Georgia
    23. Ben Ellefson, North Dakota State
    24. Parker Houston, San Diego State
    25. Joey Magnifico, Memphis
    26. Kyle Markway, South Carolina
    27. Noah Togiai, Oregon State

Offensive Tackles

6 of 12

    Alabama's Jedrick Wills Jr. is the top-rated offensive tackle in 2020.
    Alabama's Jedrick Wills Jr. is the top-rated offensive tackle in 2020.Vasha Hunt/Associated Press

    Best Run-Blocker: Andrew Thomas, Georgia
    Best Pass-Blocker: Tristan Wirfs, Iowa
    Best Zone Blocker: Thomas
    Best Day 1 Starter: Jedrick Wills Jr., Alabama
    Biggest Riser: Ben Bartch, Saint John's
    Biggest Sleeper: Saahdiq Charles, LSU
    Injury Wildcard: Trey Adams, Washington (back)

                 

    1. Jedrick Wills Jr., Alabama
    2. Tristan Wirfs, Iowa
    3. Mekhi Becton, Louisville
    4. Andrew Thomas, Georgia
    5. Josh Jones, Houston
    6. Austin Jackson, USC
    7. Isaiah Wilson, Georgia
    8. Lucas Niang, TCU
    9. Ezra ClevelandvBoise State
    10. Ben Bartch, Saint John's
    11. Saahdiq Charles, LSU
    12. Prince Tega Wanogho, Auburn
    13. Matt Peart, UConn
    14. Alex Taylor, South Carolina State
    15. Colton McKivitz, West Virginia
    16. Charlie Heck, North Carolina
    17. Hakeem Adeniji, Kansas
    18. Tremayne Anchrum, Clemson
    19. Jon Runyan, Michigan
    20. Jack Driscoll, Auburn
    21. Trey Adams, Washington
    22. Calvin Throckmorton, Oregon
    23. Terence Steele, Texas Tech
    24. Justin Herron, Wake Forest
    25. Evin Ksiezarczyk, Buffalo
    26. Jake Benzinger, Wake Forest
    27. Matt Womack, Alabama
    28. Julian Good-Jones, Iowa State
    29. Drew Richmond, USC
    30. Carter O'Donnell, Alberta
    31. Jared Hilbers, Washington
    32. Branden Bowen, Ohio State
    33. Darrin Paulo, Utah
    34. Scott Frantz, Kansas State
    35. Cole Chewins, Michigan State

Interior Offensive Linemen

7 of 12

    Michigan's Cesar Ruiz is the top interior lineman on the board.
    Michigan's Cesar Ruiz is the top interior lineman on the board.Associated Press

    Best Run-Blocker: Matt Hennessy, Temple
    Best Pass-Blocker: Cesar Ruiz, Michigan
    Best Center: Ruiz
    Best Guard: John Simpson, Clemson
    Best Day 1 Starter: Ruiz
    Biggest Riser: Tyre Phillips, Mississippi State
    Biggest Sleeper: Robert Hunt, Louisiana-Lafayette
    Injury Wild Card: Hunt (sports hernia)

             

    1. Cesar Ruiz, Michigan
    2. John Simpson, Clemson
    3. Lloyd Cushenberry III, LSU
    4. Robert Hunt, Louisiana
    5. Damien Lewis, LSU
    6. Tyre Phillips, Mississippi State
    7. Matt Hennessy, Temple
    8. Tyler Biadasz, Wisconsin
    9. Nick Harris, Washington
    10. Ben Bredeson, Michigan
    11. Netane Muti, Fresno State
    12. Keith Ismael, San Diego State
    13. Shane Lemieux, Oregon
    14. Logan Stenberg, Kentucky
    15. Darryl Williams, Mississippi State
    16. Jonah Jackson, Ohio State
    17. Cameron Clark, Charlotte
    18. Michael Onwenu, Michigan
    19. Cohl Cabral, Arizona State
    20. Kyle Murphy, Rhode Island
    21. Simon Stepaniak, Indiana
    22. Danny Pinter, Ball State
    23. Jake Hanson, Oregon
    24. Trystan Colon-Castillo, Missouri
    25. John Molchon, Boise State
    26. Zach Shackelford, Texas
    27. Solomon Kindley, Georgia
    28. Yasir Durant, Missouri
    29. Cordel Iwuagwu, TCU
    30. Sean Pollard, Clemson
    31. John Phillips, Boston College
    32. Steven Gonzalez, Penn State
    33. Gage Cervenka, Clemson
    34. Luke Juriga, Western Michigan
    35. Frederick Mauigoa, Washington State
    36. Tyler Higby, Michigan State
    37. Jake Fruhmorgen, Baylor
    38. Tre'Vour Wallace-Simms, Missouri
    39. Kevin Dotson, Louisiana
    40. Daishawn Dixon, San Diego State
    41. Donell Stanley, South Carolina 

Edge-Rushers

8 of 12

    Chase Young, the top edge-rusher and No. 1 overall prospect
    Chase Young, the top edge-rusher and No. 1 overall prospectAssociated Press

    Best 4-3 End: Chase Young, Ohio State
    Best 3-4 Linebacker: K'Lavon Chaisson, LSU
    Best Speed: Young
    Best Power: Bradlee Anae, Utah
    Best Day 1 Starter: Young
    Biggest Riser: Terrell Lewis, Alabama
    Biggest Sleeper: Trevis Gipson, Tulsa
    Injury Wild Card: Darrell Taylor, Tennessee (shin)

             

    1. Chase Young, Ohio State
    2. K'Lavon Chaisson, LSU
    3. Yetur Gross-Matos, Penn State
    4. Josh Uche, Michigan
    5. Terrell Lewis, Alabama
    6. Julian Okwara, Notre Dame
    7. Bradlee Anae, Utah
    8. Alton Robinson, Syracuse
    9. Jabari Zuniga, Florida
    10. Jason Strowbridge, North Carolina
    11. Jonathan Greenard, Florida
    12. Curtis Weaver, Boise State
    13. Khalid Kareem, Notre Dame
    14. Trevis Gipson, Tulsa
    15. Darrell Taylor, Tennessee
    16. Kenny Willekes, Michigan State
    17. Jonathan Garvin, Miami
    18. Alex Highsmith, Charlotte
    19. D.J. Wonnum, South Carolina
    20. Broderick Washington, Texas Tech
    21. Chauncey Rivers, Miss. State
    22. Trevon Hill, Miami
    23. Tipa Galeai, Utah State
    24. Derrek Tuszka, North Dakota State
    25. Carter Coughlin, Minnesota
    26. James Smith-Williams, NC State
    27. Qaadir Sheppard, Ole Miss
    28. Kendall Coleman, Syracuse
    29. Michael Divinity Jr., LSU
    30. Ladarius Hamilton, North Texas
    31. Michael Danna, Michigan
    32. Joe Gaziano, Northwestern
    33. Austin Edwards, Ferris State
    34. Christian Rector, USC
    35. Bryce Huff, Memphis
    36. JaQuan Bailey, Iowa State  

Defensive Linemen

9 of 12

    No. 2-ranked D-lineman Javon Kinlaw of South Carolina
    No. 2-ranked D-lineman Javon Kinlaw of South CarolinaAssociated Press

    Best Nose Tackle: Leki Fotu, Utah
    Best 3-4 End: Javon Kinlaw, South Carolina
    Best 4-3 Tackle: Derrick Brown, Auburn
    Best Pass-Rusher: A.J. Epenesa, Iowa
    Best Day 1 Starter: Brown
    Biggest Riser: Jordan Elliott, Missouri
    Biggest Sleeper: Rashard Lawrence, LSU
    Injury Wild Card: Ross Blacklock (Achilles, pectoral)

               

    1. Derrick Brown, Auburn
    2. Javon Kinlaw, South Carolina
    3. A.J. Epenesa, Iowa
    4. Marlon Davidson, Auburn
    5. Ross Blacklock, TCU
    6. Raekwon Davis, Alabama
    7. Jordan Elliott, Missouri
    8. Justin Madubuike, Texas A&M
    9. Neville Gallimore, Oklahoma
    10. James Lynch, Baylor
    11. Leki Fotu, Utah
    12. Rashard Lawrence, LSU
    13. Benito Jones, Ole Miss
    14. DaVon Hamilton, Ohio State
    15. Khalil Davis, Nebraska
    16. Larrell Murchison, NC State
    17. McTelvin Agim, Arkansas
    18. Nick Coe, Auburn
    19. Raequan Williams, Michigan State
    20. John Penisini, Utah
    21. Malcolm Roach, Texas
    22. Robert Windsor, Penn State
    23. Carlos Davis, Nebraska
    24. Darrion Daniels, Nebraska
    25. Josiah Coatney, Ole Miss
    26. Bravvion Roy, Baylor
    27. Auzoyah Alufohai, West Georgia
    28. Tershawn Wharton, Missouri State
    29. Garrett Marino, UAB
    30. Bryce Sterk, Montana State
    31. Robert Landers, Ohio State
    32. Lorenzo Neal, Purdue
    33. Ray Lima, Iowa State
    34. Nyles Pinckney, Clemson
    35. Tyler Clark, Georgia
    36. Eli Hanback, Virginia
    37. Brendon Hayes, UCF
    38. Luc Bequette, California
    39. Mike Panasiuk, Michigan State
    40. David Moa, Boise State
    41. Michael Dwumfour, Michigan

Linebackers

10 of 12

    No. 2 linebacker Patrick Queen of LSU.
    No. 2 linebacker Patrick Queen of LSU.John Bazemore/Associated Press

    Best in Coverage: Isaiah Simmons, Clemson
    Best Middle Linebacker: Kenneth Murray, Oklahoma
    Best Outside Linebacker: Simmons
    Best Day 1 Starter: Simmons
    Biggest Riser: Logan Wilson, Wyoming
    Biggest Sleeper: Willie Gay Jr., Mississippi State
    Injury Wild Card: Markus Bailey, Purdue

              

    1. Isaiah Simmons, Clemson
    2. Patrick Queen, LSU
    3. Kenneth Murray, Oklahoma
    4. Zack Baun, Wisconsin
    5. Jordyn Brooks, Texas Tech
    6. Malik Harrison, Ohio State
    7. Logan Wilson, Wyoming
    8. Anfernee Jennings, Alabama
    9. Troy Dye, Oregon
    10. Davion Taylor, Colorado
    11. Jacob Phillips, LSU
    12. Akeem Davis-Gaither, Appalachian State
    13. Justin Strnad, Wake Forest
    14. Markus Bailey, Purdue
    15. Cameron Brown, Penn State
    16. Willie Gay Jr., Mississippi State
    17. Evan Weaver, California
    18. Shaquille Quarterman, Miami
    19. Cale Garrett, Missouri
    20. Clay Johnston, Baylor
    21. Michael Pinckney, Miami
    22. Casey Toohill, Stanford
    23. David Woodward, Utah State
    24. Jordan Mack, Virginia
    25. Mykal Walker, Fresno State
    26. Joe Bachie, Michigan State
    27. Shaun Bradley, Temple
    28. Khaleke Hudson, Michigan
    29. Francis Bernard, Utah
    30. Daniel Bituli, Tennessee
    31. Kamal Martin, Minnesota
    32. Scoota Harris, Arkansas
    33. Azur Kamara, Kansas
    34. Chapelle Russell, Temple
    35. Dante Olson, Montana
    36. Rashad Smith, Florida Atlantic
    37. Cameron Gill, Wagner
    38. John Houston Jr., USC
    39. Kyahva Tezino, San Diego State
    40. Dele Harding, Illinois
    41. Mohamed Barry, Nebraska
    42. Caleb Kelly, Oklahoma
    43. Asmar Bilal, Notre Dame
    44. Tae Crowder, Georgia
    45. David Reese II, Florida
    46. T.J. Brunson, South Carolina
    47. Marcel Spears Jr., Iowa State
    48. Chris Orr, Wisconsin
    49. Antonio Jones-Davis, NIU
    50. Kash Daniel, Kentucky 

Cornerbacks

11 of 12

    No. 2-ranked cornerback CJ Henderson of Florida
    No. 2-ranked cornerback CJ Henderson of FloridaAssociated Press

    Best in Coverage: Jeff Okudah, Ohio State
    Best Speed: Javelin Guidry, Utah
    Best Slot Corner: Damon Arnette, Ohio State
    Best Day 1 Starter: Okudah
    Biggest Riser: Terrell Burgess, Utah
    Biggest Sleeper: Amik Robertson, Louisiana Tech
    Injury Wild Card: Kristian Fulton, LSU (ankle)

             

    1. Jeff Okudah, Ohio State
    2. CJ Henderson, Florida
    3. Jeff Gladney, TCU
    4. Jaylon Johnson, Utah
    5. A.J. Terrell, Clemson
    6. Trevon Diggs, Alabama
    7. Kristian Fulton, LSU
    8. Noah Igbinoghene, Auburn
    9. Cameron Dantzler, Mississippi State
    10. Stanford Samuels III, Florida State
    11. Bryce Hall, Virginia
    12. Terrell Burgess, Utah
    13. Damon Arnette, Ohio State
    14. A.J. Green, Oklahoma State
    15. Amik Robertson, Louisiana Tech
    16. Lamar Jackson, Nebraska
    17. Josiah Scott, Michigan State
    18. Troy Pride Jr., Notre Dame
    19. Kindle Vildor, Georgia Southern
    20. John Reid, Penn State
    21. Lavert Hill, Michigan
    22. Darnay Holmes, UCLA
    23. Dane Jackson, Pittsburgh
    24. Javaris Davis, Auburn
    25. Harrison Hand, Temple
    26. Michael Ojemudia, Iowa
    27. Javelin Guidry, Utah
    28. Grayland Arnold, Baylor
    29. Stantley Thomas-Oliver II, Florida International
    30. Trajan Bandy, Miami
    31. Essang Bassey, Wake Forest
    32. Myles Bryant, Washington
    33. James Pierre, Florida Atlantic
    34. Neville Clarke, Central Florida
    35. Luq Barcoo, San Diego State
    36. BoPete Keyes, Tulane
    37. Parnell Motley, Oklahoma
    38. Isaiah Swann, Dartmouth
    39. Elijah Riley, Army
    40. Chris Williamson, Minnesota
    41. Keith Washington II, West Virginia
    42. DeMarkus Acy, Missouri
    43. Jace Whittaker, Arizona
    44. Tino Ellis, Maryland
    45. Jaron Bryant, Fresno State
    46. Nick McCloud, NC State
    47. Christopher Fredrick, Syracuse 

Safeties

12 of 12

    Top-ranked safety Xavier McKinney of Alabama
    Top-ranked safety Xavier McKinney of AlabamaAssociated Press

    Best in Coverage: Xavier McKinney, Alabama
    Best Speed: Ashtyn Davis, California
    Best Tackler: Brandon Jones, Texas
    Most Versatile: Grant Delpit, LSU
    Best Day 1 Starter: McKinney
    Biggest Riser: Kenny Robinson, XFL
    Biggest Sleeper: Jeremy Chinn, Southern Illinois
    Injury Wild Card: Antoine Winfield Jr. (foot, hamstring)

             

    1. Xavier McKinney, Alabama
    2. Grant Delpit, LSU
    3. Kyle Dugger, Lenoir Rhyne
    4. Antoine Winfield Jr., Minnesota
    5. Ashtyn Davis, California
    6. Kenny Robinson, XFL
    7. Brandon Jones, Texas
    8. Jeremy Chinn, Southern Illinois
    9. Julian Blackmon, Utah
    10. Antoine Brooks Jr., Maryland
    11. Daniel Thomas, Auburn
    12. L'Jarius Sneed, Louisiana Tech
    13. Josh Metellus, Michigan
    14. J.R. Reed, Georgia
    15. K'Von Wallace, Clemson
    16. Reggie Robinson II, Tulsa
    17. Tanner Muse, Clemson
    18. Alohi Gilman, Notre Dame
    19. Geno Stone, Iowa
    20. Jordan Fuller, Ohio State
    21. Brian Cole II, Mississippi State
    22. Jalen Elliott, Notre Dame
    23. Shyheim Carter, Alabama
    24. Kamren Curl, Arkansas
    25. Jaylinn Hawkins, California
    26. Rodney Clemons, SMU
    27. Jared Mayden, Alabama
    28. Myles Dorn, North Carolina
    29. Chris Miller, Baylor
    30. Marc-Antoine Dequoy, Montreal
    31. Jordan Glasgow, Michigan
    32. Patrick Nelson, SMU
    33. Luther Kirk, Illinois State
    34. David Dowell, Michigan State
    35. Jeremiah Dinson, Auburn
    36. Austin Lee, BYU
    37. Evan Foster, Syracuse
    38. Jarius Morehead, NC State
    39. Jaquarius Landrews, Mississippi State
    40. JuJu Hughes, Fresno State
    41. Debione Renfro, Texas A&M
    42. Reggie Floyd, Virginia Tech
    43. Levonta Taylor, Florida State
    44. Kekoa Nawahine, Boise State