Dakar Rally 2017: Monday Results, Reaction and Updated Route Schedule

James Dudko@@JamesDudkoFeatured ColumnistJanuary 2, 2017

Qatari driver Nasser al-Attiyah poses with a trophy during a press conference in Paris on November 23, 2016 to present the 2017 Dakar Rally.
The Dakar Rally will start on January 2 in Asuncion in Paraguay and run until January 14 through Bolivia and Argentina. / AFP / FRANCK FIFE        (Photo credit should read FRANCK FIFE/AFP/Getty Images)
FRANCK FIFE/Getty Images

Nasser Al-Attiyah and Xavier de Soultrait were among the winners after the first stage of the 2017 Dakar Rally on Monday. The former won in the cars event, while Frenchman De Soultrait claimed victory after the opening stage on the bikes.

Brazil's Marcelo Medeiros won on the quads, while Tim Coronel set the pace in the UTV event. Martin Kolomy took the first stage among the truck drivers, per Racer.com, on the opening day of official competition, stretching from Asuncion in Paraguay to Resistencia in Argentina.

De Soultrait paced the rest in the bike category, clocking an impressive finish time of less than 20 minutes. Meanwhile, Al-Attiyah's vehicle crossed the line eight seconds shy of 18 minutes.

The competition's official Twitter account confirmed the top three in each of the main events:

Here's what the schedule looks like for the rest of the rally:

Dakar Rally 2017: Schedule
StageDateBike/Quad Distance (KM)Car/UTV Distance (KM)Truck Distance (KM)
2Tuesday, January 3803803812
3Wednesday, January 4780780757
4Thursday, January 5416416521
5Friday, January 6692692683
6Saturday, January 7786786772
Rest DaySunday, January 8
7Monday, January 9622622622
8Tuesday, January 10892892892
9Wednesday, January 11977977977
10Thursday, January 12751751751
11Friday, January 13759759759
12Saturday, January 14786786786
Dakar.com

Full full route information, visit the tournament's official site.

   

Recap

It was an eventful stage for Al-Attiyah. The decorated Qatari rally driver set a speed the other drivers couldn't match, but his race wasn't without incident.

In fact, engine trouble blighted the man who has won the Dakar twice previously. He even needed a tow from team-mate Giniel de Villiers late on, according to Motorsport's Valentin Khorounzhiy.

Afterward, Al-Attiyah described what happened on the circuit:

Another prime contender, Spaniard Xavier Pons, was the closest to keeping pace with Al-Attiyah during the first stage. However, Pons finished almost 30 seconds behind his rival.

In the bikes event, it was De Soultrait who was pushed to a nervy finish. Ultimately, the Frenchman crossed the line a mere two seconds in front of Juan Pedrero, per Khorounzhiy.

Despite the narrow win, De Soultrait felt confident enough to immediately spell out his intention to reach even greater success this year:

One rider off the pace was last year's winner, Toby Price. The Australian could only clock a time of 20:36. It left him well adrift of De Soultrait in 15th.

Unlike De Soultrait, Kolomy won with a little more room to spare. He posted a time of 30 minutes, good enough for a gap of 13 seconds ahead of Dutchman Ton van Genugten.

Riders in every key event will now prepare for a demanding second stage. Rally competitors will have to combat the infamous Chaco region, throwing up chalk and dust to deter the unsteady riders, according to the tournament's official site.

It's another chance for prime contenders like De Soultrait and Al-Attiyah to show their credentials to win this year's Dakar.   

Related

    Top Landing Spots for Top FAs Post-AD Trade

    Featured logo
    Featured

    Top Landing Spots for Top FAs Post-AD Trade

    Andy Bailey
    via Bleacher Report

    AD Trade Was Lakers' Only Chance at a Star

    According to multiple sources, LA's chances at landing a star in free agency were 'dwindling'

    Featured logo
    Featured

    AD Trade Was Lakers' Only Chance at a Star

    According to multiple sources, LA's chances at landing a star in free agency were 'dwindling'

    Ken Berger
    via Bleacher Report

    Ranking NFL Teams Best Set Up for the Future

    Featured logo
    Featured

    Ranking NFL Teams Best Set Up for the Future

    Chris Roling
    via Bleacher Report

    Celtics Admit Their Future Is Uncertain

    After not trading Tatum for AD, where does Boston go from here?

    Featured logo
    Featured

    Celtics Admit Their Future Is Uncertain

    After not trading Tatum for AD, where does Boston go from here?

    Dan Favale
    via Bleacher Report