X

NBA Combine 2015 Results: Day 1 Measurements, Highlights and Top Prospects

Timothy Rapp@@TRappaRTFeatured ColumnistMay 15, 2015

Former Duke guard Tyus Jones looked to improve his draft stock.
Former Duke guard Tyus Jones looked to improve his draft stock.AP Images

The NBA combine heated up Thursday as the prospects underwent strength and agility drills in Chicago, and many of them played in five-on-five scrimmages to show off their skills and catch the eye of an NBA talent evaluator.

Below, you'll find the relevant measurements and drill results from the day along with a look back at a few players who turned heads.

Measurements

Player Measurements
PlayerPosBody FatHeightReachWeight (lbs)Wingspan
Cliff AlexanderPF-C5.80%6' 7 1/4''9' 1 1/2''239.27' 3 1/2''
Justin AndersonSF-SG5.00%6' 5 1/4''8' 5''230.66' 11 3/4''
Brandon AshleyPF8.80%6' 7 1/4''8' 9''228.07' 3 3/4''
Ryan BoatrightPG6.60%5' 10''7' 8.5''169.66' 0 1/2''
Devin BookerSG8.30%6' 4 1/2''8' 6 1/2''205.86' 8 1/4''
Anthony BrownSF-SG6.10%6' 5 1/4''8' 8 1/2''211.06' 11 1/4''
Willie Cauley-SteinC6.30%6' 11 1/4''9' 3''242.47' 3''
Rakeem ChristmasPF-C9.60%6' 8 1/4''9' 2 1/2''242.67' 5 1/4''
Pat ConnaughtonSG10.20%6' 4''8' 0''215.06' 8''
Quinn CookPG6.70%6' 0 1/4''8' 0 1/2''179.06' 4''
Branden DawsonPF5.80%6' 5 1/2''8' 9''230.26' 11''
Sam DekkerSF7.50%6' 7 3/4''8' 10''218.66' 11 1/2''
Michael Frazier IISG7.40%6' 3 3/4''8' 5 1/2''199.46' 8''
Treveon GrahamSF5.50%6' 4 3/4''8' 7''219.46' 10 1/2''
Jerian GrantPG5.60%6' 3 1/4''8' 4''198.06' 7 1/2''
Olivier HanlanPG-SG4.30%6' 3 1/4''8' 4''185.86' 6''
Montrezl HarrellPF11.90%6' 7''9' 1''253.47' 4 1/4''
Aaron HarrisonSG6.00%6' 4 1/2''8' 4 1/2''209.26' 8 1/4''
Andrew HarrisonPG5.90%6' 4 1/2''8' 4''213.26' 9''
Tyler HarveySG9.20%6' 2 3/4''8' 2 1/2''181.46' 5 1/2''
Corey HawkinsSG-PG5.50%6' 0 3/4''8' 3 1/2''191.86' 8''
Rondae Hollis-JeffersonSF5.00%6' 5 1/2''8' 8''210.87' 2''
Jonathan HolmesPF-SF7.20%6' 8 1/4''8' 11 1/2''242.26' 11.5''
Richaun HolmesPF8.80%6' 8 1/4''9' 0''242.87' 1.5''
R.J. HunterSG6.00%6' 4 1/2''8' 8''185.06' 10.5''
Vince HunterPF4.60%6' 6 3/4''8' 8 1/2''208.46' 11''
Mouhammadou JaitehC-PF9.90%6' 9 1/2''9' 2 1/2''246.87' 3 1/4''
Dakari JohnsonC14.90%6' 11''9' 4''264.67' 2''
Stanley JohnsonSF7.50%6' 5''8' 6''241.86' 11 1/2''
Tyus JonesPG6.50%6' 0 1/4''8' 1''184.66' 5''
Frank KaminskyC-PF9.40%6' 11 3/4''9' 1 1/2''231.26' 11''
Kevon LooneyPF11.90%6' 8''9' 2''222.47' 3 1/2''
Trey LylesPF12.10%6' 9''9' 0''241.27' 1 1/2''
Jarell MartinPF10.10%6' 8''8' 10 1/2''238.66' 9''
TJ McConnellPG7.30%6' 0 1/2''8' 0 1/2''187.86' 2''
Chris McCulloughPF6.20%6' 8 1/4''9' 1''199.07' 3 1/4''
Jordan MickeyPF7.20%6' 7''8' 10''238.07' 3 1/4''
Larry NancePF6.40%6' 7 1/2''9' 0''226.67' 1 1/2''
Kelly OubreSF-SG5.70%6' 5 3/4''8' 6 1/2''202.87' 2 1/4''
Cameron PaynePG6.30%6' 0 3/4''8' 1 1/2"182.86' 7 1/4''
Terran PettewaySG4.90%6' 4 3/4''8' 8 1/2''209.26' 11 1/4''
Bobby PortisPF8.90%6' 9 3/4''9' 0 1/2''246.27' 2''
Norman PowellSG6.40%6' 3''8' 6 1/2''215.46' 10 3/4''
Michael QuallsSG-SF4.00%6' 4''8' 8 1/2''201.47' 0 1/4''
Chasson RandlePG4.50%6' 0 1/4''8' 0 1/2''178.86' 7''
Terry RozierPG-SG5.60%6' 0 3/4''8' 2 1/2''190.26' 8 1/4''
D'Angelo RussellPG-SG8.30%6' 3 1/4''8' 6''193.46' 9 3/4''
Keifer SykesPG5.00%5' 10 1/2''7' 9''167.26' 2''
TaShawn ThomasPF12.40%6' 7 1/4''9' 0''240.27' 2''
Marcus ThorntonPG-SG5.30%6' 1 3/4''8' 1 1/2''177.46' 7 3/4''
J.P. TokotoSF-SG4.10%6' 5 1/4''8' 4 1/2''195.86' 10''
Myles TurnerC-PF9.30%6' 9 3/4''9' 4''238.67' 4''
Robert UpshawC12.50%6' 10 3/4''9' 5''258.27' 5 1/2''
Rashad VaughnSG6.20%6' 3 3/4''8' 5''198.66' 7''
Chris WalkerPF5.10%6' 8 3/4''9' 0''208.07' 2.75''
Dez WellsSG8.10%6' 3''8' 4 1/2''208.86' 9 1/2''
Aaron WhitePF-SF8.00%6' 7 3/4''8' 10 1/2''219.86' 11 1/2''
Alan WilliamsPF12.00%6' 7 1/4''8' 10 1/2''261.47' 1 3/4''
Justise WinslowSF5.30%6' 4 1/2''8' 8 1/2''221.86' 10 1/4''
Christian WoodPF14.70%6' 9 1/4''9' 3 1/2''216.07' 3 1/4''
Delon WrightPG6.60%6' 4 1/4''8' 5 1/2''181.46' 7 1/2''
Joseph YoungSG-PG4.10%6' 0 3/4''7' 10 1/2''182.26' 5''
George de PaulaPG6.70%6' 4 1/2''8' 8''197.07' 0''
Source: NBA.com

Strength and Agility 

Player Drills
PlayerPosLane Agility Time (seconds)3/4 Sprint (seconds)Standing Vertical (in)Max Vertical (in)
Justin AndersonSF-SG11.103.2238.043.0
Brandon AshleyPF11.303.5831.535.5
Ryan BoatrightPG10.793.2632.041.0
Anthony BrownSF-SG11.063.1827.534.5
Rakeem ChristmasPF-C11.573.4729.0
Pat ConnaughtonSG10.743.2037.544.0
Quinn CookPG11.283.3824.531.0
Branden DawsonPF12.373.2028.534.5
Sam DekkerSF10.713.2825.534.5
Michael Frazier IISG10.803.3224.035.0
Treveon GrahamSF11.603.3028.531.5
Olivier HanlanPG-SG11.363.2528.034.0
Aaron HarrisonSG3.2728.534.5
Corey HawkinsSG-PG10.973.5128.534.0
Rondae Hollis-JeffersonSF10.513.1232.038.0
Richaun HolmesPF11.373.3232.536.0
R.J. HunterSG10.973.2627.533.5
Mouhammadou JaitehC-PF12.053.3824.531.5
Tyus JonesPG11.893.3226.532.5
Jordan MickeyPF11.803.2833.037.5
Kelly OubreSF-SG11.103.3234.537.0
Cameron PaynePG10.893.2830.035.5
Terran PettewaySG10.963.3225.031.0
Michael QuallsSG-SF11.8834.039.5
Terry RozierPG-SG10.883.1533.038.0
Keifer SykesPG10.503.1334.043.0
TaShawn ThomasPF11.693.4726.030.5
Marcus ThorntonPG-SG10.963.0234.543.0
J.P. TokotoSF-SG11.013.2734.540.0
Rashad VaughnSG11.413.2128.034.0
Dez WellsSG10.753.2031.539.0
Aaron WhitePF-SF11.623.3830.035.0
Delon WrightPG11.213.2929.531.0
Joseph YoungSG-PG10.743.2534.540.5
George de PaulaPG11.383.4528.034.0
Source: NBA.com

For the rest of the results, check out NBA.com. 

Recap

Former Virginia standout Justin Anderson showed off his athleticism.
Former Virginia standout Justin Anderson showed off his athleticism.Charles Rex Arbogast/Associated Press/Associated Press/Associated Press

While all eyes were on the two five-on-five scrimmages being played in front of coaches, scouts and NBA front-office personnel, Notre Dame's Pat Connaughton stole the show during the drills. 

Andy Bailey of Bleacher Report has more:

Andy Bailey @AndrewDBailey

Pat Connaughton just registered a 44" max vertical leap. New leader for this class. Ties for second all time. http://t.co/S4iX7IlS9W

The NBA Draft on Twitter added:

Video Play Button
Videos you might like
NBA Draft @NBADraft

.@PlanetPat24 records a 44" max vert - highest of the day so far! - then poses with @QCook323 #NBACombine @ndmbb http://t.co/W3rchcjG9F

On the court, a few players showed off their potential in the first five-on-five matchup, per Chad Ford of ESPN. He also shared the box score:

Chad Ford @chadfordinsider

First 5-on-5 is done at NBA Draft Combine. Rakeem Christmas leads all scorers with 20 puts. Terry Rozier & JP Tokoto have 13 each.

Chad Ford @chadfordinsider

Here's the final box score from the 1st 5-on-5 game at the NBA Draft Combine http://t.co/v26qQPuhSA

While the first game was a chance for some second-round talents to show off their stuff, a slew of more recognizable names competed in the second five-on-five. Ford passed along the numbers for that contest as well: 

Chad Ford @chadfordinsider

Here's the official box score of the 2nd 5-on-5 game at the NBA Draft Combine http://t.co/FxOe8hSFTy

A few players showed off their skills in that one, none of them more than UTEP's Vince Hunter, who scored 18 points and nabbed 12 rebounds (nine of them offensive). UC Santa Barbara's Alan Williams (12 points, 15 rebounds, two blocks) and Kentucky's Andrew Harrison (17 points, five assists) also shined for the losing side.

It wasn't just the stat-stuffers who impressed on the day, however. Virginia's Justin Anderson showed good athleticism in the drill and reportedly generated buzz for himself, per Jason McIntyre of the Big Lead: 

Jason McIntyre @jasonrmcintyre

Buzz out of Chicago is that UVA's Justin Anderson is making some coin at the draft combine. Sick athlete, in the late lottery discussion.

And while ESPN Radio's Ryen Russillo tried not to put too much stock into the proceedings, he enjoyed watching one player in particular:

Russillo @ryenarussillo

Don't like tweeting stuff during combine because not sure it means anything, but TJ McConnell is so fun to watch.

Of course, a number of the top prospects in the draft didn't participate in many of the drills or play in the five-on-five contests. It makes sense—a player like D'Angelo Russell likely couldn't help himself much in a scrimmage, considering he's likely to be a top-four pick, according to many prognosticators, including NBADraft.net, but he could hurt his standing. 

Of course, folks have been gushing about Russell enough that his stock should remain high. And he certainly resembled another star point guard in the NBA, at least in his measurements, per ESPN Stats & Info:

ESPN Stats & Info @ESPNStatsInfo

D'Angelo Russell's combine measurements look very similar to another notable guard's: http://t.co/IWIbr4jQs6

Russell's game is much different from Wall's, of course, but a team drafting Russell would love if he had a Wall-esque impact. 

In general, however, Thursday was about late first-round prospects or potential second-rounders improving their stock, showing off their athleticism and perhaps answering major questions scouts and coaches have about their game.

And for teams, this part of the draft process is all about trying to uncover a diamond in the rough and finding a real steal later in the draft. It remains to be seen if any prospects in action Thursday convinced teams they can be that guy.

Follow TRappaRT on Twitter

slash iconYour sports. Delivered.

Enjoy our content? Join our newsletter to get the latest in sports news delivered straight to your inbox!