X

2010 French Open Schedule: Tuesday's Matches

Jon StarSenior Writer IMay 25, 2010

PARIS - MAY 25:  Andy Roddick of the United States plays a forehand during the men's singles second round match between Andy Roddick of the United States and Jarkko Nieminen of Finland at the French Open on day three of the French Open at Roland Garros on May 25, 2010 in Paris, France.  (Photo by Julian Finney/Getty Images)
Julian Finney/Getty Images

First round action from Roland Garros continues on Tuesday with a number of notables talking to the clay.  Andy Roddick, Justine Henin, Maria Sharapova, Juan Carlos Ferraro all take their first round swings today.  Additionally, Venus and Serena Williams, the women's top-seeded doubles pairs, take to the court in search of their first French Open doubles title since 1999.  Here is the full schedule (all times local) :


Court Philippe Chatrier
11:00 a.m. start

 
Women's Singles - First Round
Justine Henin (BEL)[22] def.  Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)
  6-4 6-3
 
  Complete
Men's Singles - First Round
Andy Roddick (USA)[6] vs.  Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
  
 
  In Progress
Women's Singles - First Round
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) vs.  Marion Bartoli (FRA)[13]
  
 
   
Men's Singles - First Round
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[28] vs.  Jeremy Chardy (FRA)

 

Court Suzanne Lengen
11:00 a.m. start



Court 1
11:00 a.m. start


 

Court 2
11:00 a.m. start

 Men's Singles - First Round
  Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[7] def.  Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
  6-4 6-2 6-2
 
  Complete
  Women's Singles - First Round
  Dinara Safina (RUS)[9] vs.  Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN)
  
 
  In Progress
  Men's Singles - First Round
  Gianni Mina (FRA) vs.  Rafael Nadal (ESP)[2]
  
 
   
  Women's Singles - First Round
  Maria Sharapova (RUS)[12] vs.  Ksenia Pervak (RUS)
 Women's Singles - First Round
  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[29] def.  Alize Cornet (FRA)
  6-4 6-2
 
  Complete
  Men's Singles - First Round
  Nicolas Mahut (FRA) def.  Mischa Zverev (GER)
  6-1 6-2 6-4
 
  Complete
  Men's Singles - First Round
  Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[16] vs.  Pablo Cuevas (URU)
  
 
  In Progress
  Women's Singles - First Round
  Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) vs.  Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)[16]
 Women's Singles - First Round
  Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[23] def.  Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
  6-1 6-1
 
  Complete
  Men's Singles - First Round
  Robby Ginepri (USA) def.  Sam Querrey (USA)[18]
  4-6 7-6(3) 6-4 6-2
 
  Complete
  Women's Doubles - First Round
  Serena Williams (USA)[1] /
  Venus Williams (USA)[1]
vs.  Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) /
  Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
  
 
  In Progress
  Men's Singles - First Round
  David Guez (FRA) vs.  David Ferrer (ESP)[9]

Court 3
11:00 a.m. start

Women's Singles - First Round
  Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) def.  Ayumi Morita (JPN)
  6-1 6-4
 
  Complete
  Men's Singles - First Round
  Jurgen Melzer (AUT)[22] def.  Dudi Sela (ISR)
  7-5 6-2 6-4
 
  Complete
  Men's Singles - First Round
  Marc Gicquel (FRA) vs.  Pere Riba (ESP)
  
 
  In Progress
  Women's Singles - First Round
  Mariana Duque Marino (COL) vs.  Sybille Bammer (AUT)



Court 4
11:00 a.m. start

  Women's Singles - First Round
  Jill Craybas (USA) def.  Katie O'brien (GBR)
  6-0 4-6 6-2
 
  Complete
  Women's Singles - First Round
  Jarmila Groth (AUS) def.  Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)
  6-2 6-3
 
  Complete
  Men's Singles - First Round
  Santiago Ventura (ESP) vs.  Andreas Seppi (ITA)



Court 5
11:00 a.m. start

Women's Singles - First Round
  Klara Zakopalova (CZE) def.  Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
  7-6(3) 4-6 6-2
 
  Complete
  Men's Singles - First Round
  Eduardo Schwank (ARG) vs.  Blaz Kavcic (SLO)
  
 
  In Progress
  Women's Singles - First Round
  Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS) vs.  Ioana Raluca Olaru (ROU)



Court 6
11:00 a.m. start

 Women's Singles - First Round
  Shahar Peer (ISR)[18] def.  Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)
  6-1 6-4
 
  Complete
  Women's Singles - First Round
  Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) def.  Vania King (USA)
  6-2 6-2
 
  Complete
  Men's Singles - First Round
  Karol Beck (SVK) vs.  Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)[30]
  
 
  In Progress
  Men's Singles - First Round
  Denis Istomin (UZB) vs.  Benjamin Becker (GER)



Court 7

11:00 a.m. start

Men's Singles - First Round
  Grega Zemlja (SLO) def.  Juan Monaco (ARG)[26]
  7-6(6) 3-6 7-5 6-3
 
  Complete
  Men's Singles - First Round
  Florent Serra (FRA) vs.  Michael Russell (USA)
  
 
  In Progress
  Women's Singles - First Round
  Jie Zheng (CHN)[25] vs.  Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS)
  
 
   
  Women's Singles - First Round
  Shenay Perry (USA) vs.  Olivia Sanchez (FRA)



Court 8
11:00 a.m. start

 Women's Singles - First Round
  Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) def.  Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
  6-3 6-2
 
  Complete
  Women's Doubles - First Round
  Lucie Safarova (CZE) /
  Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
def.  Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) /
  Angelique Kerber (GER)
  6-2 7-5
 
  Complete
  Women's Doubles - First Round
  Liezel Huber (USA)[3] /
  A. Medina Garrigues (ESP)[3]
vs.  Mariya Koryttseva (UKR) /
  Darya Kustova (BLR)
  
 
  In Progress
  Women's Doubles - First Round
  Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) /
  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
vs.  Tatjana Malek (GER) /
  Andrea Petkovic (GER)



Court 10
11:00 a.m. start

  Women's Doubles - First Round
  Maria Kondratieva (RUS) /
  Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
def.  Ekaterina Dzehalevich (BLR) /
  Renata Voracova (CZE)
  6-4 6-2
 
  Complete
  Women's Doubles - First Round
  Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[11] /
  Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[11]
def.  Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) /
  Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
  6-1 6-1
 
  Complete
Not Before 14:00
  Women's Doubles - First Round
  Victoria Azarenka (BLR) /
  Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
def.  Melinda Czink (HUN) /
  Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
  6-1 6-3
 
  Complete
  Women's Doubles - First Round
  Alona Bondarenko (UKR) /
  Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
vs.  Carly Gullickson (USA) /
  Polona Hercog (SLO)



Court 11
11:00 a.m. start

Women's Doubles - First Round
  Regina Kulikova (RUS) /
  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
def.  Klaudia Jans (POL) /
  Patty Schnyder (SUI)
  6-7(4) 6-4 6-3
 
  Complete
  Women's Doubles - First Round
  Petra Kvitova (CZE) /
  Stefanie Voegele (SUI)
def.  Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) /
  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
  7-5 7-6(1)
 
  Complete
  Women's Doubles - First Round
  Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)[8] /
  Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[8]
vs.  Severine Beltrame (FRA) /
  Yulia Fedossova (FRA)
  
 
   
  Women's Doubles - First Round
  Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)[9] /
  Zi Yan (CHN)[9]
vs.  Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) /
  Tathiana Garbin (ITA)

Court 14
11:00 a.m. start


 
 Men's Singles - First Round
  Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) def.  Daniel Koellerer (AUT)
  6-2 6-2 6-1
 
  Complete
  Women's Doubles - First Round
  Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) /
  Julia Goerges (GER)
def.  Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA) /
  Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
  3-6 6-2 6-1
 
  Complete
  Women's Doubles - First Round
  Irena Pavlovic (FRA) /
  Laura Thorpe (FRA)
vs.  Nadia Petrova (RUS)[4] /
  Samantha Stosur (AUS)[4]
  
 
   
  Women's Doubles - First Round
  Cara Black (ZIM)[6] /
  Elena Vesnina (RUS)[6]
vs.  Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP) /
  Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)



🚨 SPORTS NEWS ➡️ YOUR INBOX

The latest in the sports world, emailed daily.