2020 NFL Draft Big Board: Matt Miller's Top Players at Start of Scouting Combine

Matt Miller@nfldraftscoutNFL Draft Lead WriterFebruary 26, 2020

2020 NFL Draft Big Board: Matt Miller's Top Players at Start of Scouting Combine

0 of 12

    Paul Sancya/Associated Press

    INDIANAPOLIS — Three-hundred thirty-seven players are in Indianapolis this week to be measured, run through the wringer in medical evaluations and tested to the fullest on the Lucas Oil Stadium field. Before the NFL Scouting Combine shakes up the rankings, here are my top-100 overall players and a look at superlatives for each position group.

    The 2020 class is notable for the top-end talent. Chase Young is a rare prospect at pass-rusher. Joe Burrow led LSU to an undefeated national championship season while throwing 60 touchdowns. And the talent doesn't stop there. Jeff Okudah is a legit shutdown cornerback who in most years would be the best overall player in the class. He leads a group of Ohio State defensive backs that is once again very strong.

    Most years we downplay the offensive tackle group, but this class features a potential six first-rounders in Jedrick Wills Jr., Tristan Wirfs, Mekhi Becton, Andrew Thomas, Josh Jones and Austin Jackson all ranked in the top 40.

    And of course, the quarterbacks. Burrow is well-known, and Alabama' Tua Tagovailoa might be the most popular player in the class. Add in Oregon's Justin Herbert, Utah State's Jordan Love and Washington's Jacob Eason, and there could be five passers drafted early in the first round.

    The 2020 class has depth. It has top-end talent. Buckle up for a fun draft run.

             


            

    Live from the 2020 NFL Scouting Combine in Indianapolis, the Stick to Football team talks with Tennessee Titans coach Mike Vrabel, Buffalo Bills coach Sean McDermott and provides plenty more buzz and thoughts on all things NFL. Check out the latest episode here

Top 100 Overall

1 of 12

    David J. Phillip/Associated Press

    1. Chase Young, EDGE, Ohio State

    2. Joe Burrow, QB, LSU

    3. Jeff Okudah, CB, Ohio State

    4. Jerry Jeudy, WR, Alabama

    5. Tua Tagovailoa, QB, Alabama

    6. Isaiah Simmons, LB, Clemson

    7. Derrick Brown, IDL, Auburn

    8. Jedrick Wills Jr., OT, Alabama

    9. CeeDee Lamb, WR, Oklahoma

    10. K'Lavon Chaisson, EDGE, LSU

    11. Javon Kinlaw, IDL, South Carolina

    12. CJ Henderson, CB, Florida

    13. Henry Ruggs III, WR, Alabama

    14. D'Andre Swift, RB, Georgia

    15. Patrick Queen, LB, LSU

    16. Tristan Wirfs, OT, Iowa

    17. A.J. Epenesa, IDL, Iowa

    18. Tee Higgins, WR, Clemson

    19. Justin Herbert, QB, Oregon

    20. Jordan Love, QB, Utah State

    21. Justin Jefferson, WR, LSU

    22. Mekhi Becton, OT, Louisville

    23. Andrew Thomas, OT, Georgia

    24. Xavier McKinney, S, Alabama

    25. Kenneth Murray, LB, Oklahoma

    26. Josh Jones, OT, Houston

    27. Ross Blacklock, IDL, TCU

    28. Laviska Shenault Jr., WR, Colorado

    29. Brandon Aiyuk, WR, Arizona State

    30. Zack Baun, LB, Wisconsin

    31. Yetur Gross-Matos, EDGE, Penn State

    32. Marlon Davidson, IDL, Auburn

    33. Jeff Gladney, CB, TCU

    34. Grant Delpit, S, LSU

    35. J.K. Dobbins, RB, Ohio State

    36. Clyde Edwards-Helaire, RB, LSU

    37. Cesar Ruiz, IOL, Michigan

    38. Jaylon Johnson, CB, Utah

    39. A.J. Terrell, CB, Clemson

    40. Austin Jackson, OT, USC

    41. Jacob Eason, QB, Washington

    42. Jonathan Taylor, RB, Wisconsin

    43. Kristian Fulton, CB, LSU

    44. KJ Hamler, WR, Penn State

    45. Kyle Dugger, S, Lenoir Rhyne

    46. Antoine Winfield, Jr., S, Minnesota

    47. Cole Kmet, TE, Notre Dame

    48. Bradlee Anae, EDGE, Utah

    49. John Simpson, IOL, Clemson

    50. Jake Fromm, QB, Georgia

    51. James Lynch, IDL, Baylor

    52. Donovan Peoples-Jones, WR, Michigan

    54. Trevon Diggs, CB, Alabama

    55. Cam Akers, RB, Florida State

    56. Noah Igbinoghene, CB, Auburn

    56. Jalen Reagor, WR, TCU

    57. Stanford Samuels III, CB, Florida State

    58. Cameron Dantzler, CB, Mississippi State

    59. Jordyn Brooks, LB, Texas Tech

    60. Josh Uche, EDGE, Michigan

    61. Raekwon Davis, IDL, Alabama

    62. Jordan Elliott, IDL, Missouri

    63. Neville Gallimore, IDL, Oklahoma

    64. Justin Madubuike, IDL, Texas A&M

    65. Julian Okwara, EDGE, Notre Dame

    66. Malik Harrison, LB, Ohio State

    67. Darrell Taylor, EDGE, Tennessee

    68. Matt Hennessy, IOL, Temple

    69. Denzel Mims, WR, Baylor

    70. Damon Arnette, CB, Ohio State

    71. Devin Duvernay, WR, Texas

    72. Michael Pittman Jr., WR, USC

    73. Brycen Hopkins, TE, Purdue

    74. Ashtyn Davis, S, California

    75. Trevon Hill, EDGE, Miami

    76. Terrell Lewis, EDGE, Alabama

    77. Adam Trautman, TE, Dayton

    79. Tyler Biadasz, IOL, Wisconsin

    80. Lynn Bowden, WR, Kentucky

    81. Tyre Phillips, IOL, Mississippi State

    82. Zack Moss, RB, Utah

    83. Anfernee Jennings, EDGE, Alabama

    84. Isaiah Wilson, OT, Georgia

    85. Gabriel Davis, WR, UCF

    86. Logan Wilson, LB, Wyoming

    87. Terrell Burgess, CB, Utah

    88. Jason Strowbridge, EDGE, North Carolina

    89. Bryce Hall, CB, Virginia

    90. Lloyd Cushenberry III, IOL, LSU

    91. Hunter Bryant, TE, Washington

    92. Van Jefferson, WR, Florida

    93. Robert Hunt, IOL, Louisiana Lafayette

    94. Curtis Weaver, EDGE, Boise State

    95. Lucas Niang, OT, TCU

    96. Khalid Kareem, EDGE, Notre Dame

    97. Jonathan Greenard, EDGE, Florida

    98. Leki Fotu, IDL, Utah

    99. Chase Claypool, WR, Notre Dame

    100. A.J. Green, CB, Oklahoma State    

Quarterbacks

2 of 12

    Vasha Hunt/Associated Press

    Best Accuracy: Tua Tagovailoa, Alabama

    Best Arm Strength: Jacob Eason, Washington

    Best Mobility: Jalen Hurts, Oklahoma

    Best Day 1 Starter: Joe Burrow, LSU

    Best Pocket Movement: Burrow

    Biggest Riser: Cole McDonald, Hawaii

    Biggest Sleeper: Nate Stanley, Iowa

    Injury Wild Card: Tagovailoa (ankle, hip)

              

    1. Joe Burrow, LSU

    2. Tua Tagovailoa, Alabama

    3. Justin Herbert, Oregon

    4. Jordan Love, Utah State

    5. Jacob Eason, Washington

    6. Jake Fromm, Georgia

    7. Jalen Hurts, Oklahoma

    8. Anthony Gordon, Washington State

    9. Steven Montez, Colorado

    10. Cole McDonald, Hawaii

    11. James Morgan, Florida International

    12. Nate Stanley, Iowa

    13. Kevin Davidson, Princeton

    14. Shea Patterson, Michigan

    15. Jake Luton, Oregon State

    16. Brian Lewerke, Michigan State

    17. Bryce Perkins, Virginia

    18. Kelly Bryant, Missouri

    19. Kurt Rawlings, Yale

    20. Mason Fine, North Texas

    21. Tyler Huntley, Utah

    22. Tommy Stevens, Mississippi State

    23. Riley Neal, Vanderbilt

    24. Khalil Tate, Arizona

    25. Blake Barnett, South Florida     

Running Backs

3 of 12

    John Raoux/Associated Press

    Best Speed: Salvon Ahmed, Washington

    Best Vision: Jonathan Taylor, Wisconsin

    Best Power: AJ Dillon, Boston College

    Best Hands: D'Andre Swift, Georgia

    Best Day 1 Starter: Swift

    Biggest Riser: Javon Leake, Maryland

    Biggest Sleeper: Antonio Gibson, Memphis

    Injury Wild Card: Swift (shoulder)

               

    1. D'Andre Swift, Georgia

    2. J.K. Dobbins, Ohio State

    3. Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU

    4. Jonathan Taylor, Wisconsin

    5. Cam Akers, Florida State

    6. Zack Moss, Utah

    7. Ke'Shawn Vaughn, Vanderbilt

    8. Javon Leake, Maryland

    9. Eno Benjamin, Arizona State

    10. AJ Dillon, Boston College

    11. Darrynton Evans, Appalachian State

    12. Lamical Perine, Florida

    13. Joshua Kelley, UCLA

    14. Patrick Taylor Jr., Memphis

    15. DeeJay Dallas, Miami

    16. JaMycal Hasty, Baylor

    17. Antonio Gibson, Memphis

    18. Anthony McFarland Jr., Maryland

    19. Salvon Ahmed, Washington

    20. Tony Jones Jr., Notre Dame

    21. Darius Anderson, TCU

    22. J.J. Taylor, Arizona

    23. LeVante Bellamy, Western Michigan

    24. Brian Herrien, Georgia

    25. Mike Warren, Cincinnati

    26. Benny LeMay, Charlotte

    27. Rico Dowdle, South Carolina

    28. Sewo Olonilua, TCU

    29. James Robinson, Illinois State

    30. Scottie Phillips, Ole Miss

    31. Raymond Calais, Louisiana-Lafayette

    32. Reggie Corbin, Illinois

    33. Tavien Feaster, South Carolina

    34. Adrian Killins, Jr., Central Florida

    35. Jo-El Shaw, Kent State

    36. Moe Neal, Syracuse

    37. Artavis Pierce, Oregon State

    38. Ty'Son Williams, BYU

    39. Deshawn McClease, Virginia Tech

    40. Kennedy McKoy, West Virginia     

Wide Receivers

4 of 12

    Frederick Breedon/Getty Images

    Best Hands: Isaiah Hodgins, Oregon State

    Best Routes: Jerry Jeudy, Alabama

    Best Speed: Henry Ruggs III, Alabama

    Best Day 1 Starter: Jeudy

    Biggest Riser: Brandon Aiyuk, Arizona State

    Biggest Sleeper: Quintez Cephus, Wisconsin

    Injury Wild Card: Bryan Edwards, South Carolina (knee, hamstring)

                  

    1. Jerry Jeudy, Alabama

    2. CeeDee Lamb, Oklahoma

    3. Henry Ruggs III, Alabama

    4. Tee Higgins, Clemson

    5. Justin Jefferson, LSU

    6. Laviska Shenault Jr., Colorado

    7. Brandon Aiyuk, Arizona State

    8. KJ Hamler, Penn State

    9. Donovan Peoples-Jones, Michigan

    10. Jalen Reagor, TCU

    11. Denzel Mims, Baylor

    12. Devin Duvernay, Texas

    13. Michael Pittman Jr., USC

    14. Lynn Bowden, Kentucky

    15. Gabriel Davis, UCF

    16. Van Jefferson, Florida

    17. Chase Claypool, Notre Dame

    18. Antonio Gandy-Golden, Liberty

    19. Collin Johnson, Texas

    20. Isaiah Hodgins, Oregon State

    21. Quintez Cephus, Wisconsin

    22. Bryan Edwards, South Carolina

    23. John Hightower, Boise State

    24. Quartney Davis, Texas A&M

    25. Jauan Jennings, Tennessee

    26. K.J. Hill, Ohio State

    27. Kalija Lipscomb, Vanderbilt

    28. James Proche, SMU

    29. Austin Mack, Ohio State

    30. Tyler Johnson, Minnesota

    31. Juwan Johnson, Oregon

    32. Binjimen Victor, Ohio State

    33. Kendrick Rogers, Texas A&M

    34. Aaron Fuller, Washington

    35. Tyrie Cleveland, Florida

    36. Omar Bayless, Arkansas State

    37. K.J. Osborn, Miami

    38. Jeff Thomas, Miami

    39. Malcolm Perry, Navy

    40. Trishton Jackson, Syracuse

    41. Quez Watkins, Southern Miss

    42. Marquez Callaway, Tennessee

    43. Freddie Swain, Florida

    44. Joe Reed, Virginia

    45. Aaron Parker, Rhode Island

    46. Chris Finke, Notre Dame

    47. Dezmon Patmon, Washington State

    48. Tony Brown, Colorado

    49. Lawrence Cager, Georgia

    50. Isaiah Coulter, Rhode Island

    51. Stephen Guidry, Miss. State

    52. Darnell Mooney, Tulane

    53. Cody White, Michigan State

    54. Darrell Stewart Jr, Michigan State

    55. Keith Gavin, Florida State

    56. Ja'Marcus Bradley, Louisiana

    57. Mason Kinsey, Berry

    58. Diondre Overton, Clemson

    59. Isaiah Wright, Temple

    60. Josh Hammond, Florida

    61. Derrick Dillon, LSU

    62. Johnathon Johnson, Missouri

    63. Jordan McCray, Oklahoma State

    64. Nick Westbrook, Indiana

    65. Easop Winston, Washington State

    66. Ahmad Wagner, Kentucky      

Tight Ends

5 of 12

    Tony Ding/Associated Press

    Best Blocker: Adam Trautman, Dayton

    Best Route-Runner: Hunter Bryant, Washington

    Best Hands: Thaddeus Moss, LSU

    Most Versatile: Bryant, Washington

    Best Day 1 Starter: Cole Kmet, Notre Dame

    Biggest Riser: Moss, LSU

    Biggest Sleeper: Dalton Keene, Virginia Tech

    Injury Wild Card: Kmet (collarbone)

               

    1. Cole Kmet, Notre Dame

    2. Brycen Hopkins, Purdue

    3. Adam Trautman, Dayton

    4. Hunter Bryant, Washington

    5. Albert Okwuegbunam, Missouri

    6. Thaddeus Moss, LSU

    7. Jared Pinkney, Vanderbilt

    8. Harrison Bryant, Florida Atlantic

    9. Josiah Deguara, Cincinnati

    10. Colby Parkinson, Stanford

    11. Stephen Sullivan, LSU

    12. Jacob Breeland, Oregon

    13. Devin Asiasi, UCLA

    14. Dalton Keene, Virginia Tech

    15. Sean McKeon, Michigan

    16. Charlie Taumoepeau, Portland State

    17. Cheyenne O'Grady, Arkansas

    18. Mitchell Wilcox, South Florida

    19. Charlie Woerner, Georgia

    20. Dominick Wood-Anderson, Tennessee

    21. Giovanni Ricci, Western Michigan

    22. Eli Wolf, Georgia

    23. Ben Ellefson, North Dakota State

    24. Parker Houston, San Diego State

    25. Joey Magnifico, Memphis

    26. Kyle Markway, South Carolina

    27. Noah Togiai, Oregon State    

Offensive Tackles

6 of 12

    Paul Sancya/Associated Press

    Best Run-Blocker: Andrew Thomas, Georgia

    Best Pass-Blocker: Tristan Wirfs, Iowa

    Best Zone Blocker: Thomas

    Best Day 1 Starter: Jedrick Wills Jr., Alabama

    Biggest Riser: Mekhi Becton, Louisville

    Biggest Sleeper: Saahdiq Charles, LSU

    Injury Wildcard: Trey Adams, Washington (back)

              

    1. Jedrick Wills Jr., Alabama

    2. Tristan Wirfs, Iowa

    3. Mekhi Becton, Louisville

    4. Andrew Thomas, Georgia

    5. Josh Jones, Houston

    6. Austin Jackson, USC

    7. Isaiah Wilson, Georgia

    8. Lucas Niang, TCU

    9. Prince Tega Wanogho, Auburn

    10. Saahdiq Charles, LSU

    11. Matt Peart, UConn

    12. Ezra Cleveland, Boise State

    13. Ben Bartch, Saint John's

    14. Alex Taylor, South Carolina State

    15. Trey Adams, Washington

    16. Colton McKivitz, West Virginia

    17. Tremayne Anchrum, Clemson

    18. Justin Herron, Wake Forest

    19. Terence Steele, Texas Tech

    20. Hakeem Adeniji, Kansas

    21. Jack Driscoll, Auburn

    22. Calvin Throckmorton, Oregon

    23. Jon Runyan, Michigan

    24. Charlie Heck, North Carolina

    25. Evin Ksiezarczyk, Buffalo

    26. Jake Benzinger, Wake Forest

    27. Matt Womack, Alabama

    28. Julian Good-Jones, Iowa State

    29. Drew Richmond, USC

    30. Carter O'Donnell, Alberta

    31. Jared Hilbers, Washington

    32. Branden Bowen, Ohio State

    33. Darrin Paulo, Utah

    34. Scott Frantz, Kansas State

    35. Cole Chewins, Michigan State     

Interior Offensive Linemen

7 of 12

    Carlos Osorio/Associated Press

    Best Run-Blocker: Matt Hennessy, Temple

    Best Pass-Blocker: Cesar Ruiz, Michigan

    Best Center: Ruiz

    Best Guard: John Simpson, Clemson

    Best Day 1 Starter: Ruiz

    Biggest Riser: Tyre Phillips, Mississippi State

    Biggest Sleeper: Robert Hunt, Louisiana-Lafayette

    Injury Wild Card: Hunt (sports hernia)

                   

    1. Cesar Ruiz, Michigan

    2. John Simpson, Clemson

    3. Matt Hennessy, Temple

    4. Tyler Biadasz, Wisconsin

    5. Tyre Phillips, Mississippi State

    6. Lloyd Cushenberry III, LSU

    7. Robert Hunt, Louisiana Lafayette

    8. Damien Lewis, LSU

    9. Nick Harris, Washington

    10. Ben Bredeson, Michigan

    11. Logan Stenberg, Kentucky

    12. Trystan Colon-Castillo, Missouri

    13. Jonah Jackson, Ohio State

    14. Netane Muti, Fresno State

    15. Zach Shackelford, Texas

    16. Shane Lemieux, Oregon

    17. Keith Ismael, San Diego State

    18. Solomon Kindley, Georgia

    19. Darryl Williams, Mississippi State

    20. Jake Hanson, Oregon

    21. Yasir Durant, Missouri

    22. Michael Onwenu, Michigan

    23. Cameron Clark, Charlotte

    24. Kyle Murphy, Rhode Island

    25. Cohl Cabral, Arizona State

    26. Cordel Iwuagwu, TCU

    27. John Molchon, Boise State

    28. Danny Pinter, Ball State

    29. Simon Stepaniak, Indiana

    30. Sean Pollard, Clemson

    31. John Phillips, Boston College

    32. Steven Gonzalez, Penn State

    33. Gage Cervenka, Clemson

    34. Luke Juriga, Western Michigan

    35. Frederick Mauigoa, Washington State

    36. Tyler Higby, Michigan State

    37. Jake Fruhmorgen, Baylor

    38. Tre'Vour Wallace-Simms, Missouri

    39. Kevin Dotson, Louisiana

    40. Daishawn Dixon, San Diego State

    41. Evin Ksiezarczyk, Buffalo

    42. Tommy Kraemer, Notre Dame

    43. Donell Stanley, South Carolina     

Interior Defensive Linemen

8 of 12

    Chris O'Meara/Associated Press

    Best Nose Tackle: Leki Fotu, Utah

    Best 3-4 End: Javon Kinlaw, South Carolina

    Best 4-3 Tackle: Derrick Brown, Auburn

    Best Pass-Rusher: A.J. Epenesa, Iowa

    Best Day 1 Starter: Brown

    Biggest Riser: Jordan Elliott, Missouri

    Biggest Sleeper: Rashard Lawrence, LSU

    Injury Wild Card: Blacklock (Achilles, pectoral)

               

    1. Derrick Brown, Auburn

    2. Javon Kinlaw, South Carolina

    3. A.J. Epenesa, Iowa

    4. Ross Blacklock, TCU

    5. Marlon Davidson, Auburn

    6. James Lynch, Baylor

    7. Raekwon Davis, Alabama

    8. Jordan Elliott, Missouri

    9. Neville Gallimore, Oklahoma

    10. Justin Madubuike, Texas A&M

    11. Leki Fotu, Utah

    12. Rashard Lawrence, LSU

    13. Nick Coe, Auburn

    14. Raequan Williams, Michigan State

    15. Robert Windsor, Penn State

    16. Larrell Murchison, NC State

    17. Benito Jones, Ole Miss

    18. Carlos Davis, Nebraska

    19. Darrion Daniels, Nebraska

    20. Josiah Coatney, Ole Miss

    21. McTelvin Agim, Arkansas

    22. John Penisini, Utah

    23. Khalil Davis, Nebraska

    24. Bravvion Roy, Baylor

    25. Malcolm Roach, Texas

    26. DaVon Hamilton, Ohio State

    27. Auzoyah Alufohai, West Georgia

    28. Tershawn Wharton, Missouri State

    29. Garrett Marino, UAB

    30. Bryce Sterk, Montana State

    31. Robert Landers, Ohio State

    32. Lorenzo Neal, Purdue

    33. Ray Lima, Iowa State

    34. Nyles Pinckney, Clemson

    35. Tyler Clark, Georgia

    36. Eli Hanback, Virginia

    37. Brendon Hayes, UCF

    38. Luc Bequette, California

    39. Mike Panasiuk, Michigan State

    40. David Moa, Boise State

    41. Michael Dwumfour, Michigan

Edge-Rushers

9 of 12

    Kevin C. Cox/Getty Images

    Best 4-3 End: Chase Young, Ohio State

    Best 3-4 Linebacker: K'Lavon Chaisson, LSU

    Best Speed: Young

    Best Power: Bradlee Anae, Utah

    Best Day 1 Starter: Young

    Biggest Riser: Darrell Taylor, Tennessee

    Biggest Sleeper: Jonathan Garvin, Miami

    Injury Wild Card: Taylor (foot)

                   

    1. Chase Young, Ohio State

    2. K'Lavon Chaisson, LSU

    3. Yetur Gross-Matos, Penn State

    4. Bradlee Anae, Utah

    5. Josh Uche, Michigan

    6. Julian Okwara, Notre Dame

    7. Darrell Taylor, Tennessee

    8. Trevon Hill, Miami

    9. Terrell Lewis, Alabama

    10. Anfernee Jennings, Alabama

    11. Jason Strowbridge, North Carolina

    12. Curtis Weaver, Boise State

    13. Khalid Kareem, Notre Dame

    14. Jonathan Greenard, Florida

    15. Jabari Zuniga, Florida

    16. Jonathan Garvin, Miami

    17. Kenny Willekes, Michigan State

    18. D.J. Wonnum, South Carolina

    19. Alton Robinson, Syracuse

    20. James Smith-Williams, NC State

    21. Carter Coughlin, Minnesota

    22. Kendall Coleman, Syracuse

    23. Alex Highsmith, Charlotte

    24. Tipa Galeai, Utah State

    25. Broderick Washington, Texas Tech

    26. Trevis Gipson, Tulsa

    27. Michael Divinity Jr., LSU

    28. Qaadir Sheppard, Ole Miss

    29. Chauncey Rivers, Miss. State

    30. Ladarius Hamilton, North Texas

    31. Derrek Tuszka, North Dakota State

    32. Trevis Gipson, Tulsa

    33. Michael Danna, Michigan

    34. Joe Gaziano, Northwestern

    35. Austin Edwards, Ferris State

    36. Christian Rector, USC

    37. Bryce Huff, Memphis

    38. Daelin Hayes, Notre Dame

    39. JaQuan Bailey, Iowa State    

Linebackers

10 of 12

    Sean Rayford/Associated Press

    Best in Coverage: Isaiah Simmons, Clemson

    Best Middle Linebacker: Kenneth Murray, Oklahoma

    Best Outside Linebacker: Simmons

    Best Day 1 Starter: Simmons

    Biggest Riser: Logan Wilson, Wyoming

    Biggest Sleeper: Willie Gay Jr., Mississippi State

    Injury Wild Card: Markus Bailey, Purdue

               

    1. Isaiah Simmons, Clemson

    2. Patrick Queen, LSU

    3. Kenneth Murray, Oklahoma

    4. Zack Baun, Wisconsin

    5. Jordyn Brooks, Texas Tech

    6. Malik Harrison, Ohio State

    7. Logan Wilson, Wyoming

    8. Troy Dye, Oregon

    9. Evan Weaver, California

    10. Markus Bailey, Purdue

    11. Akeem Davis-Gaither, Appalachian State

    12. Jacob Phillips, LSU

    13. David Woodward, Utah State

    14. Willie Gay Jr., Mississippi State

    15. Shaquille Quarterman, Miami

    16. Davion Taylor, Colorado

    17. Khaleke Hudson, Michigan

    18. Francis Bernard, Utah

    19. Cameron Brown, Penn State

    20. Daniel Bituli, Tennessee

    21. Kamal Martin, Minnesota

    22. Joe Bachie, Michigan State

    23. Michael Pinckney, Miami

    24. Jordan Mack, Virginia

    25. Justin Strnad, Wake Forest

    26. Cale Garrett, Missouri

    27. Scoota Harris, Arkansas

    28. Azur Kamara, Kansas

    29. Clay Johnston, Baylor

    30. Shaun Bradley, Temple

    31. Chapelle Russell, Temple

    32. Dante Olson, Montana

    33. Casey Toohill, Stanford

    34. Mykal Walker, Fresno State

    35. Rashad Smith, Florida Atlantic

    36. Cameron Gill, Wagner

    37. John Houston Jr., USC

    38. Kyahva Tezino, San Diego State

    39. Dele Harding, Illinois

    40. Mohamed Barry, Nebraska

    41. Caleb Kelly, Oklahoma

    42. Asmar Bilal, Notre Dame

    43. Tae Crowder, Georgia

    44. David Reese II, Florida

    45. T.J. Brunson, South Carolina

    46. Marcel Spears Jr., Iowa State

    47. Chris Orr, Wisconsin

    48. Zach McCloud, Miami

    49. Kash Daniel, Kentucky    

Cornerbacks

11 of 12

    Paul Sancya/Associated Press

    Best in Coverage: Jeff Okudah, Ohio State

    Best Speed: Javelin Guidry, Utah

    Best Slot Corner: Damon Arnette, Ohio State

    Best Day 1 Starter: Okudah

    Biggest Riser: Stanford Samuels III, Florida State

    Biggest Sleeper: Amik Robertson, Louisiana Tech

    Injury Wild Card: Kristian Fulton, LSU (ankle)

                 

    1. Jeff Okudah, Ohio State

    2. CJ Henderson, Florida

    3. Jeff Gladney, TCU

    4. Jaylon Johnson, Utah

    5. A.J. Terrell, Clemson

    6. Kristian Fulton, LSU

    7. Trevon Diggs, Alabama

    8. Noah Igbinoghene, Auburn

    9. Stanford Samuels III, Florida State

    10. Cameron Dantzler, Mississippi State

    11. Damon Arnette, Ohio State

    12. Terrell Burgess, Utah

    13. Bryce Hall, Virginia

    14. A.J. Green, Oklahoma State

    15. Amik Robertson, Louisiana Tech

    16. Lamar Jackson, Nebraska

    17. Javelin Guidry, Utah

    18. Troy Pride Jr., Notre Dame

    19. Dane Jackson, Pittsburgh

    20. Kindle Vildor, Georgia Southern

    21. Darnay Holmes, UCLA

    22. Harrison Hand, Temple

    23. Michael Ojemudia, Iowa

    24. Myles Bryant, Washington

    25. Josiah Scott, Michigan State

    26. James Pierre, Florida Atlantic

    27. Essang Bassey, Wake Forest

    28. Lavert Hill, Michigan

    29. Trajan Bandy, Miami

    30. John Reid, Penn State

    31. Stantley Thomas-Oliver II, Florida International

    32. Neville Clarke, Central Florida

    33. Javaris Davis, Auburn

    34. Grayland Arnold, Baylor

    35. Luq Barcoo, San Diego State

    36. BoPete Keyes, Tulane

    37. Parnell Motley, Oklahoma

    38. Isaiah Swann, Dartmouth

    39. Elijah Riley, Army

    40. Chris Williamson, Minnesota

    41. Keith Washington II, West Virginia

    42. DeMarkus Acy, Missouri

    43. Jace Whittaker, Arizona

    44. Tino Ellis, Maryland

    45. Jaron Bryant, Fresno State

    46. Nick McCloud, NC State

    47. Christopher Fredrick, Syracuse    

Safeties

12 of 12

    Sam Craft/Associated Press

    Best in Coverage: Xavier McKinney, Alabama

    Best Speed: Ashtyn Davis, California

    Best Tackler: Brandon Jones, Texas

    Most Versatile: Grant Delpit, LSU

    Best Day 1 Starter: McKinney

    Biggest Riser: Jalen Elliott, Notre Dame

    Biggest Sleeper: Julian Blackmon, Utah

    Injury Wild Card: Antoine Winfield, Jr. (foot, hamstring)

                  

    1. Xavier McKinney, Alabama

    2. Grant Delpit, LSU

    3. Kyle Dugger, Lenoir-Rhyne

    4. Antoine Winfield Jr., Minnesota

    5. Ashtyn Davis, California

    6. Brandon Jones, Texas

    7. Julian Blackmon, Utah

    8. K'Von Wallace, Clemson

    9. Antoine Brooks Jr., Maryland

    10. Jalen Elliott, Notre Dame

    11. Geno Stone, Iowa

    12. Shyheim Carter, Alabama

    13. Jordan Fuller, Ohio State

    14. Jeremy Chinn, Southern Illinois

    15. Daniel Thomas, Auburn

    16. J.R. Reed, Georgia

    17. Josh Metellus, Michigan

    18. Alohi Gilman, Notre Dame

    19. Kamren Curl, Arkansas

    20. Reggie Robinson II, Tulsa

    21. Brian Cole II, Mississippi State

    22. Jaylinn Hawkins, California

    23. Rodney Clemons, SMU

    24. Jared Mayden, Alabama

    25. Myles Dorn, North Carolina

    26. Tanner Muse, Clemson

    27. Chris Miller, Baylor

    28. L'Jarius Sneed, Louisiana Tech

    29. Marc-Antoine Dequoy, Montreal

    30. Jordan Glasgow, Michigan

    31. Patrick Nelson, SMU

    32. Luther Kirk, Illinois State

    33. David Dowell, Michigan State

    34. Jeremiah Dinson, Auburn

    35. Austin Lee, BYU

    36. Evan Foster, Syracuse

    37. Jarius Morehead, NC State

    38. Jaquarius Landrews, Mississippi State

    39. JuJu Hughes, Fresno State

    40. Debione Renfro, Texas A&M

    41. Reggie Floyd, Virginia Tech

    42. Levonta Taylor, Florida State

    43. Kekoa Nawahine, Boise State       

Read 209 Comments

Don’t let them do all the trash talkingGet the B/R app to join the conversation