MLB Draft Big Board 2017: Bleacher Report's Complete Predraft Rankings

Joel Reuter@JoelReuterBRFeatured ColumnistJune 6, 2017

MLB Draft Big Board 2017: Bleacher Report's Complete Predraft Rankings

0 of 7

    Karl B DeBlaker/Associated Press

    The 2017 MLB draft is now less than a week away, with the first round set to begin on Monday, June 12.

    The Minnesota Twins will be picking No. 1 overall, just the third time in franchise history they've held the top selection. It turned out pretty well last time, in 2001, when they grabbed a high school catcher by the name of Joe Mauer.

    College pitchers Kyle Wright, Brendan McKay and J.B. Bukauskas, prep arms Hunter Greene and MacKenzie Gore, college bats Pavin Smith and Adam Haseley and prep bats Royce Lewis, Austin Beck and Jo Adell represent the cream of this year's crop.

    There's plenty of intriguing talent beyond that top tier of prospects, though, and what follows is our complete 2017 MLB draft big board.

    It includes a look at the top 100 overall prospects as well as positional breakdowns of the top 15 catchers, top 20 corner infielders, top 20 middle infielders, top 30 outfielders, top 30 right-handed pitchers and top 20 left-handed pitchers.

Top 100 Prospects

1 of 7

    Vanderbilt right-hander Kyle Wright
    Vanderbilt right-hander Kyle WrightMark Humphrey/Associated Press
    Top 100 Prospects
    1. RHP Hunter Greene, Notre Dame HS (Calif.)
    2. RHP Kyle Wright, Vanderbilt
    3. LHP Brendan McKay, Louisville
    4. LHP MacKenzie Gore, Whiteville HS (N.C.)
    5. OF Royce Lewis, JSerra Catholic HS (Calif.)
    6. RHP J.B. Bukauskas, North Carolina
    7. 1B Pavin Smith, Virginia
    8. OF Adam Haseley, Virginia
    9. OF Austin Beck, North Davidson HS (N.C.)
    10. OF Jo Adell, Ballard HS (Ky.)
    11. RHP Alex Faedo, Florida
    12. 1B Evan White, Kentucky
    13. 2B Keston Hiura, UC Irvine
    14. RHP Shane Baz, Concordia HS (Texas)
    15. LHP DL Hall, Valdosta HS (Ga.)
    16. LHP David Peterson, Oregon
    17. OF Jeren Kendall, Vanderbilt
    18. 1B Nick Pratto, Huntington Beach HS (Calif.)
    19. SS Logan Warmoth, North Carolina
    20. RHP Griffin Canning, UCLA
    21. RHP Sam Carlson, Burnsville HS (Minn.)
    22. OF Bubba Thompson, McGill-Toolen Catholic HS (Ala.)
    23. 3B Jake Burger, Missouri State
    24. RHP Nate Pearson, Central Florida JC
    25. OF Drew Waters, Etowah HS (Ga.)
    26. LHP Trevor Rogers, Carlsbad HS (N.M.)
    27. SS Nick Allen, Francis Parker HS (Calif.)
    28. LHP Seth Romero, Houston
    29. RHP Tanner Houck, Missouri
    30. RHP Matt Sauer, Ernest Righetti HS (Calif.)
    31. RHP Alex Lange, LSU
    32. OF Heliot Ramos, Martinez HS (P.R.)
    33. OF Tristen Lutz, Martin HS (Texas)
    34. RHP Blayne Enlow, St. Amant HS (La.)
    35. RHP Hans Crouse, Dana Hills HS (Calif.)
    36. C Luis Campusano, Cross Creek HS (Ga.)
    37. RHP Tanner Burns, Decatur HS (Ala.)
    38. LHP Brendon Little, State JC of Florida
    39. RHP Clarke Schmidt, South Carolina
    40. 3B Ryan Vilade, Stillwater HS (Okla.)
    41. 3B Mark Vientos, American Heritage HS (Fla.)
    42. OF Stuart Fairchild, Wake Forest
    43. OF Brian Miller, North Carolina
    44. SS Brady McConnell, Merritt Island HS (Fla.)
    45. RHP Corbin Martin, Texas A&M
    46. RHP Tristan Beck, Stanford
    47. 1B Brent Rooker, Mississippi State
    48. RHP Wil Crowe, South Carolina
    49. SS Chris Seise, West Orange HS (Fla.)
    50. SS Jeter Downs, Pace HS (Fla.)
    51. RHP Steven Jennings, Dekalb County HS (Tenn.)
    52. C M.J. Melendez, Westminster Christian HS (Fla.)
    53. OF Quentin Holmes, McClancy HS (N.Y) 
    54. SS Kevin Merrell, South Florida
    55. OF Cole Brannen, The Westfield School (Ga.)
    56. RHP Michael Mercado, Westview HS (Calif.)
    57. RHP Hagen Danner, Huntington Beach HS (Calif.)
    58. RHP Alex Scherff, Colleyville Heritage HS (Texas)
    59. SS Greg Jones, Cary HS (N.C.)
    60. RHP Drew Rasmussen, Oregon State
    61. RHP James Marinan, Park Vista HS (Fla.)
    62. RHP Matt Tabor, Milton Academy (Mass.)
    63. OF Garrett Mitchell, Orange Lutheran HS (Calif.)
    64. 1B Gavin Sheets, Wake Forest
    65. 3B Drew Ellis, Louisville
    66. 3B Greg Deichmann, LSU
    67. LHP Jacob Heatherly, Cullman HS (Ala.)
    68. OF Jacob Pearson, West Monroe HS (La.)
    69. OF Daniel Cabrera, Parkview Baptist HS (La.)
    70. RHP Blaine Knight, Arkansas
    71. RHP Caden Lemons, Vestavia Hills HS (Ala.)
    72. C Riley Adams, San Diego
    73. 1B JJ Matijevic, Arizona
    74. C Evan Skoug, TCU
    75. RHP Jake Thompson, Oregon State
    76. 1B K.J. Harrison, Oregon State
    77. OF Calvin Mitchell, Rancho Bernardo HS (Calif.)
    78. OF Conner Uselton, Southmoore HS (Okla.)
    79. RHP Bryce Bonnin, Barbers Hill HS (Texas)
    80. OF Mason House, Whitehouse HS (Texas)
    81. RHP Morgan Cooper, Texas
    82. SS Kevin Smith, Maryland
    83. RHP Chris McMahon, West Chester Rustin HS (Penn.)
    84. OF Luis Gonzalez, New Mexico
    85. SS Ernie Clement, Virginia
    86. LHP Daniel Tillo, Iowa Western CC
    87. C Connor Wong, Houston
    88. OF Michael Gigliotti, Lipscomb
    89. LHP Luke Heimlich, Oregon State
    90. RHP Kyle Hurt, Torrey Pines HS (Calif.)
    91. LHP Jake Eder, Calvary Christian Academy (Fla.)
    92. 3B Andrew Bechtold, Chipola JC
    93. RHP Joe Perez, Archbishop McCarthy HS (Fla.)
    94. SS Taylor Walls, Florida State
    95. RHP Landon Leach, Pickering HS (Ont.)
    96. 2B Tyler Freeman, Etiwanda HS (Calif.)
    97. SS Adam Hall, A.B. Lucas SS (Ont.)
    98. RHP Tommy Mace, Sunlake HS (Fla.)
    99. LHP Shane Drohan, Cardinal Newman HS (Fla.)
    100. C Daulton Varsho, UW-Milwaukee

     

Catchers

2 of 7

    TCU catcher Evan Skoug
    TCU catcher Evan SkougJim Cowsert/Associated Press
    Top 15 Catchers
    1. Luis Campusano, Cross Creek HS (Ga.)
    2. M.J. Melendez, Westminster HS (Fla.)
    3. Riley Adams, San Diego
    4. Evan Skoug, TCU
    5. Connor Wong, Houston
    6. Daulton Varsho, UW-Milwaukee
    7. Blake Hunt, Mater Dei HS (Calif.)
    8. Matt Whatley, Oral Roberts
    9. Mike Rivera, Florida
    10. Joey Morgan, Washington
    11. Sam McMillan, Suwanee HS (Fla.)
    12. Philip Clarke, Christ Presbyterian (Tenn.)
    13. David Banuelos, Long Beach State
    14. Chris Williams, Clemson
    15. Zach Jackson, Winter Haven HS (Fla.)

    Most MLB-Ready: Mike Rivera

    Best Athlete: Connor Wong

    Highest Ceiling: Luis Campusano

    Most Helium: Blake Hunt

    Sleeper Candidate: Deon Stafford

    Biggest Risk: J.J. Schwarz

    Best Plate Discipline: Daulton Varsho

    Best Hit: 1. Varsho, 2. McMillan, 3. Clarke

    Best Power: 1. Campusano, 2. Skoug, 3. Jackson

    Best Speed: 1. Wong, 2. Varsho, 3. Melendez

    Best Arm: 1. Melendez, 2. Hunt, 3. Campusano

    Best Defense: 1. Melendez, 2. Whatley, 3. Rivera

Corner Infielders

3 of 7

    Virginia first baseman Pavin Smith
    Virginia first baseman Pavin SmithCredit: Virginia Athletics
    Top 20 Corner Infielders
    1. Pavin Smith, Virginia
    2. Evan White, Kentucky
    3. Nick Pratto, Huntington Beach HS (Fla.)
    4. Jake Burger, Missouri State
    5. Ryan Vilade, Stillwater HS (Okla.)
    6. Mark Vientos, American Heritage HS (Fla.)
    7. Brent Rooker, Mississippi State
    8. Gavin Sheets, Wake Forest
    9. Drew Ellis, Louisville
    10. Greg Deichmann, LSU
    11. J.J. Matijevic, Arizona
    12. K.J. Harrison, Oregon State
    13. Andrew Bechtold, Chipola JC
    14. Jacob Gonzalez, Chaparral HS (Ariz.)
    15. Dylan Busby, Florida State
    16. Will Toffey, Vanderbilt
    17. Ben Ramirez, Eastlake HS (Calif.)
    18. Reynaldo Rivera, Chipola JC
    19. Alex Toral, Archbishop McCarthy HS (Fla.)
    20. Sean Bouchard, UCLA

    Most MLB-Ready: Pavin Smith

    Best Athlete: Evan White

    Highest Ceiling: Nick Pratto

    Most Helium: J.J. Matijevic

    Sleeper Candidate: Ben Ramirez

    Biggest Risk: Alex Toral

    Best Plate Discipline: Pavin Smith

    Best Hit: 1. Pratto, 2. White, 3. Smith

    Best Power: 1. Burger, 2. Vilade, 3. Gonzalez

    Best Speed: 1. White, 2. Bechtold, 3. Ramirez

    Best Arm: 1. Vilade, 2. Pratto, 3. Burger

    Best Defense: 1. White, 2. Pratto, 3. Bechtold

Middle Infielders

4 of 7

    UC Irvine second baseman Keston Hiura
    UC Irvine second baseman Keston HiuraCredit: UC Irvine Athletics
    Top 20 Middle Infielders
    1. Keston Hiura, UC Irvine
    2. Logan Warmoth, North Carolina
    3. Nick Allen, Francis Parker HS (Calif.)
    4. Brady McConnell, Merritt Island HS (Fla.)
    5. Chris Seise, West Orange HS (Fla.)
    6. Jeter Downs, Pace HS (Fla.)
    7. Kevin Merrell, South Florida
    8. Greg Jones, Cary HS (N.C.)
    9. Kevin Smith, Maryland
    10. Ernie Clement, Virginia
    11. Taylor Walls, Florida State
    12. Adam Hall, A.B. Lucas SS (Ont.)
    13. Tyler Freeman, Etiwanda HS (Calif.)
    14. Zach Rutherford, Old Dominion
    15. Dalton Guthrie, Florida
    16. Jesse Berardi, St. John's
    17. Joe Dunand, NC State
    18. Riley Mahan, Kentucky
    19. Adam Oviedo, Alvarado HS (Texas)
    20. Jake Holmes, Pinnacle HS (Ariz.)

    Most MLB-Ready: Logan Warmoth

    Best Athlete: Greg Jones

    Highest Ceiling: Keston Hiura

    Most Helium: Greg Jones

    Sleeper Candidate: Ernie Clement

    Biggest Risk: Brady McConnell

    Best Plate Discipline: Taylor Walls

    Best Hit: 1. Hiura, 2. Warmoth, 3. Allen

    Best Power: 1. Dunand, 2. Hiura, 3. Downs

    Best Speed: 1. Merrell, 2. Jones, 3. Seise

    Best Arm: 1. Seise, 2. Oviedo, 3. Allen

    Best Defense: 1. Allen, 2. Guthrie, 3. McConnell

Outfielders

5 of 7

    Virginia outfielder Adam Haseley
    Virginia outfielder Adam HaseleyCredit: Virginia Athletics
    Top 30 Outfielders
    1. Royce Lewis, JSerra Catholic HS (Calif.)
    2. Adam Haseley, Virginia
    3. Austin Beck, North Davidson HS (N.C.)
    4. Jo Adell, Ballard HS (Ky.)
    5. Jeren Kendall, Vanderbilt
    6. Bubba Thompson, McGill-Toolen HS (Ala.)
    7. Drew Waters, Etowah HS (Ga.)
    8. Heliot Ramos, Martinez HS (P.R.)
    9. Tristen Lutz, Martin HS (Texas)
    10. Stuart Fairchild, Wake Forest
    11. Brian Miller, North Carolina
    12. Quentin Holmes, McClancy HS (N.Y) 
    13. Cole Brannen, The Westfield School (Ga.)
    14. Garrett Mitchell, Orange Lutheran HS (Calif.)
    15. Jacob Pearson, West Monroe HS (La.)
    16. Daniel Cabrera, Parkview Baptist HS (La.)
    17. Calvin Mitchell, Rancho Bernardo HS (Calif.)
    18. Conner Uselton, Southmoore HS (Okla.)
    19. Mason House, Whitehouse HS (Texas)
    20. Luis Gonzalez, New Mexico
    21. Michael Gigliotti, Lipscomb
    22. Cole Turney, William B. Travis HS (Texas)
    23. Kyle Jacobsen, Allatoona HS (Ga.)
    24. Steven Williams, Deerfield-Windsor HS (Ga.)
    25. Jared Oliva, Arizona
    26. Donovan Casey, Boston College
    27. Jake Mangum, Mississippi State
    28. Quinn Brodey, Stanford
    29. Bryce Johnson, Sam Houston State
    30. Terriez Fuller, Griffin HS (Ga.)

    Most MLB-Ready: Adam Haseley

    Best Athlete: Bubba Thompson

    Highest Ceiling: Jo Adell

    Most Helium: Bubba Thompson

    Sleeper Candidate: Jared Oliva

    Biggest Risk: Jeren Kendall

    Best Plate Discipline: Adam Haseley

    Best Hit: 1. Haseley, 2. Lewis, 3. Pearson

    Best Power: 1. Adell, 2. Ramos, 3. Beck

    Best Speed: 1. Holmes, 2. Kendall, 3. Casey

    Best Arm: 1. Uselton, 2. Adell, 3. Casey

    Best Defense: 1. Waters, 2. Kendall, 3. Thompson

Right-Handed Pitchers

6 of 7

    North Carolina right-hander J.B. Bukauskas
    North Carolina right-hander J.B. BukauskasJeffrey A. Camarati/UNC Athletic Communications
    Top 30 Right-Handed Pitchers
    1. Hunter Greene, Notre Dame HS (Calif.)
    2. Kyle Wright, Vanderbilt
    3. J.B. Bukauskas, North Carolina
    4. Alex Faedo, Florida
    5. Shane Baz, Concordia Lutheran HS (Texas)
    6. Griffin Canning, UCLA
    7. Sam Carlson, Burnsville HS (Minn.)
    8. Nate Pearson, JC of Central Florida
    9. Tanner Houck, Missouri
    10. Matt Sauer, Ernest Righetti HS (Calif.)
    11. Alex Lange, LSU
    12. Blayne Enlow, St. Amant HS (La.)
    13. Hans Crouse, Dana Hills HS (Calif.)
    14. Tanner Burns, Decatur HS (Ala.)
    15. Clarke Schmidt, South Carolina
    16. Corbin Martin, Texas A&M
    17. Tristan Beck, Stanford
    18. Wil Crowe, South Carolina
    19. Steven Jennings, Dekalb County HS (Tenn.)
    20. Michael Mercado, Westview HS (Fla.)
    21. Hagen Danner, Huntington Beach HS (Calif.)
    22. Alex Scherff, Colleyville Heritage HS (Texas)
    23. Drew Rasmussen, Oregon State
    24. James Marinan, Park Vista HS (Fla.)
    25. Matt Tabor, Milton Academy (Mass.)
    26. Blaine Knight, Arkansas
    27. Caden Lemons, Vestavia Hills HS (Ala.)
    28. Jake Thompson, Oregon State
    29. Bryce Bonnin, Barbers Hill HS (Texas)
    30. Morgan Cooper, Texas

    Most MLB-Ready: Griffin Canning

    Highest Ceiling: Hunter Greene

    Most Helium: Matt Tabor

    Sleeper Candidate: Hagen Danner

    Biggest Risk: Clarke Schmidt

    Best Command: 1. Greene, 2. Beck, 3. Canning

    Best Velocity: 1. Greene, 2. Pearson, 3. Baz

    Best Curveball: 1. Lange, 2. Enlow, 3. Martin

    Best Slider: 1. Bukauskas, 2. Faedo, 3. Baz

    Best Changeup: 1. Canning, 2. Scherff, 3. Carlson

Left-Handed Pitchers

7 of 7

    Oregon left-hander David Peterson
    Oregon left-hander David PetersonGoDucks.com/Sam Marshall
    Top 20 Left-Handed Pitchers
    1. Brendan McKay, Louisville
    2. MacKenzie Gore, Whiteville HS (N.C.)
    3. DL Hall, Valdosta HS (Ga.)
    4. David Peterson, Oregon
    5. Trevor Rogers, Carlsbad HS (N.M.)
    6. Seth Romero, Houston
    7. Brendon Little, State JC of Florida
    8. Jacob Heatherly, Cullman HS (Ala.)
    9. Daniel Tillo, Iowa Western CC
    10. Luke Heimlich, Oregon State
    11. Jake Eder, Calvary Christian Academy (Fla.)
    12. Shane Drohan, Cardinal Newman HS (Fla.)
    13. Evan Steele, Chipola JC
    14. Seth Corry, Lone Peak HS (Utah)
    15. Brendan Murphy, Mundelein HS (Ill.)
    16. Seth Lonsway, Celina HS (Ohio)
    17. Zac Lowther, Xavier
    18. Charlie Barnes, Clemson
    19. Logan Allen, University HS (Fla.)
    20. Oliver Jaskie, Michigan

    Most MLB-Ready: Brendan McKay

    Highest Ceiling: MacKenzie Gore

    Most Helium: David Peterson

    Sleeper Candidate: Evan Steele

    Biggest Risk: Seth Romero

    Best Command: 1. Peterson, 2. Gore, 3. Allen

    Best Velocity: 1. Little, 2. Gore, 3. Romero

    Best Curveball: 1. Hall, 2. Gore, 3. McKay

    Best Slider: 1. Romero, 2. Gore, 3. Rogers

    Best Changeup: 1. Barnes, 2. Jaskie, 3. Gore