X

2011 Australian Open Singles Draws Preview: Starting January 17th

Lauren LynchCorrespondent IIJanuary 14, 2011

Tennis Now/Corleve/Mark Peterson
Tennis Now/Corleve/Mark Peterson

(January 14, 2011) The singles draws for the men and women are up for the 2011 Australian Open are up. There are some exciting line-ups in Melbourne. Predictions are being made and anticipation is rising for Sunday's matches. 

Some good matches to look forward to on the gentleman's side will be Aussie native Lleyton Hewitt versus David Nalbandian both of which are in finals matches on Saturday. Some other interesting face-offs will take place against Ernests Gulbis versus Benjamin Becker,Juan Martin Del Potro versus Dudi SelaFernando Verdasco versus Rainer Schuettler, andThiemo De Bakker versus Gael Monfils.

First seed Rafael Nadal
 has a seemingly easy start and will play the world no. 96 Marcos Daniel. Defending champion Roger Federer will play Slovakian Luckas Lacko the world no. 99. 2008 champion Novak Djokovic will have a harder match against Marcel Granollers who is the world no. 42.

With defending champion Serena Williams out of the draw, the women's singles draw is wide open to possibilities. On the women’s side, some good matches will be between the world no. 1 in singles Caroline Wozniacki and the world no. 1 in doubles Gisela Dulko.  Other good matches to look out for are Kim Clijsters versus Dinara SafinaVenus Williams versusSara Errani, and Kimiko Date- Krumm versus Agnieszka Radwanska2010 finalist Justine Henin will be a facing a qualifier. This draw leaves potential for Vera Zvonareva and Wozniacki to take their first Grand Slam titles.


The Australian Open will be starting Sunday stay tuned to Tennis Now’s lives scoresand results.

Men's Singles Draw:
1 Rafael Nadal vs. Marcos Daniel RND 1
2 Roger Federer vs. Lukas Lacko RND 1
3 Novak Djokovic vs. Marcel Granollers RND 1
4 Robin Soderling vs. Potito Starace RND 1
5 Andy Murray vs. Karol Beck RND 1
6 Tomas Berdych vs. Qualifier RND 1
7 David Ferrer vs. Jarkko Nieminen RND 1
8 Andy Roddick vs. Jan Hajek RND 1
9 Fernando Verdasco vs. Rainer Schuettler RND 1
10 Mikhail Youzhny vs. Marsel Ilhan RND 1
11 Jurgen Melzer vs. Qualifier RND 1
12 Gael Monfils vs. Thiemo de Bakker RND 1
13 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga vs. Philipp Petzschner RND 1
14 Nicolas Almagro vs. Qualifier RND 1
15 Marin Cilic vs. Qualifier RND 1
16 Mardy Fish vs. Victor Hanescu RND 1
17 Ivan Ljubicic vs. Peter Luczak RND 1
18 Sam Querrey vs. Lukasz Kubot RND 1
19 Stanislas Wawrinka vs. Teymuraz Gabashvili RND 1
20 John Isner vs. Florent Serra RND 1
21 Marcos Baghdatis vs. Qualifier RND 1
22 Michael Llodra vs. Juan Ignacio Chela RND 1
23 Nikolay Davydenko vs. Florian Mayer RND 1
24 Ernests Gulbis vs. Benjamin Becker RND 1
25 Albert Montanes vs. Dustin Brown RND 1
26 Juan Monaco vs. Julien Benneteau RND 1
27 David Nalbandian vs. Lleyton Hewitt RND 1
28 Richard Gasquet vs. Qualifier RND 1
29 Viktor Troicki vs. Dmitry Tursunov RND 1
30 Thomaz Bellucci vs. Ricardo Mello RND 1
31 Feliciano Lopez vs. Alejandro Falla RND 1
32 Guillermo Garcia-Lopez vs. Michael Berrer RND 1 

Women's Singles Draw:

1 Caroline Wozniacki vs. Gisela Dulko RND 1
2 Vera Zvonareva vs. Sybille Bammer RND 1
3 Kim Clijsters vs. Dinara Safina RND 1
4 Venus Williams vs. Sara Errani RND 1
5 Samantha Stosur vs. Lauren Davis RND 1
6 Francesca Schiavone vs. Arantxa Parra Santonja RND 1
7 Jelena Jankovic vs. Alla Kudryavtseva RND 1
8 Victoria Azarenka vs. Qualifier RND 1
9 Na Li vs. Sofia Arvidsson RND 1
10 Shahar Peer vs. Mathilde Johansson RND 1
11 Justine Henin vs. Qualifier RND 1
12 Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm RND 1
13 Nadia Petrova vs. Ksenia Pervak RND 1
14 Maria Sharapova vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn RND 1
15 Marion Bartoli vs. Tathiana Garbin RND 1
16 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Kirsten Flipkens RND 1
17 Aravane Rezai vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova RND 1
18 Maria Kirilenko vs. Romina Oprandi RND 1
19 Ana Ivanovic vs. Ekaterina Makarova RND 1
20 Kaia Kanepi vs. Magdalena Rybarikova RND 1
21 Yanina Wickmayer vs. Jarmila Groth RND 1
22 Flavia Pennetta vs. Anastasia Rodionova RND 1
23 Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Alison Riske RND 1
24 Alisa Kleybanova vs. Qualifier RND 1
25 Petra Kvitova vs. Sally Peers RND 1
26 Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez vs. Greta Arn RND 1
27 Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Ayumi Morita RND 1
28 Daniela Hantuchova vs. Regina Kulikova RND 1
29 Dominika Cibulkova vs. Angelique Kerber RND 1
30 Andrea Petkovic vs. Jill Craybas RND 1
31 Lucie Safarova vs. Shuai Zhang RND 1
32 Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Pauline Parmentier RND 1 

🚨 SPORTS NEWS ➡️ YOUR INBOX

The latest in the sports world, emailed daily.