2020 NFL Draft Big Board: Matt Miller's Latest Rankings

Matt Miller@nfldraftscoutNFL Draft Lead WriterJanuary 1, 2020

2020 NFL Draft Big Board: Matt Miller's Latest Rankings

0 of 12

    Kevin C. Cox/Getty Images

    The 2020 NFL draft class is, on the surface, about two players: Chase Young and Joe Burrow. It's interesting that both were originally at Ohio State before Burrow left for LSU and won a Heisman Trophy. Much will be made about the talent the Buckeyes had on their roster, but Young and Burrow are not the only two players you should know or care about—especially if you're a fan of an NFL team that's selecting later than No. 2 overall.

    The 2020 class will be about the talent and depth at wide receiver; the return of Round 1 offensive tackles in a group that's deep into Day 2; and the talent on defense, where unique weapons such as Jeff Okudah, Isaiah Simmons and Grant Delpit will tempt teams early on.

    As the class comes into focus, 2020 looks to be a good but not great year for the NFL draft. There are positions, such as those mentioned above, with extraordinary talent and others that lack elite talent or depth. It's a good year to own a top-10 selection or a large number of middle-round picks, and you'll see why below as each position group is ranked.

    But it all starts with Young and Burrow.

Top 100 Players

1 of 12

    Rick Scuteri/Associated Press

    1. Chase Young, EDGE, Ohio State

    2. Joe Burrow, QB, LSU

    3. Jerry Jeudy, WR, Alabama

    4. Jeff Okudah, CB, Ohio State

    5. Isaiah Simmons, LB, Clemson

    6. Derrick Brown, IDL, Auburn

    7. Tua Tagovailoa, QB, Alabama

    8. Jedrick Wills Jr., OT, Alabama

    9. CeeDee Lamb, WR, Oklahoma

    10. A.J. Epenesa, EDGE, Iowa

    11. Henry Ruggs III, WR, Alabama

    12. Tee Higgins, WR, Clemson

    13. Javon Kinlaw, IDL, South Carolina

    14. Andrew Thomas, OT, Georgia

    15. Grant Delpit, S, LSU

    16. D'Andre Swift, RB, Georgia

    17. Tristan Wirfs, OT, Iowa

    18. Kenneth Murray, LB, Oklahoma

    19. J.K. Dobbins, RB, Ohio State

    20. Terrell Lewis, EDGE, Alabama

    21. CJ Henderson, CB, Florida

    22. Paulson Adebo, CB, Stanford

    23. Kristian Fulton, CB, LSU

    24. Laviska Shenault Jr., WR, Colorado

    25. DeVonta Smith, WR, Alabama

    26. Jonathan Taylor, RB, Wisconsin

    27. Yetur Gross-Matos, EDGE, Penn State

    28. Justin Herbert, QB, Oregon

    29. Trevon Diggs, CB, Alabama

    30. Najee Harris, RB, Alabama

    31. K'Lavon Chaisson, EDGE, LSU

    32. Xavier McKinney, S, Alabama

    33. Julian Okwara, EDGE, Notre Dame

    34. Shaun Wade, CB, Ohio State

    35. Jeff Gladney, CB, TCU

    36. Ashtyn Davis, S, California

    37. Zack Baun, EDGE, Wisconsin

    38. Donovan Peoples-Jones, WR, Michigan

    39. Gabriel Davis, WR, UCF

    40. Justin Jefferson, WR, LSU

    41. Tyler Biadasz, IOL, Wisconsin

    42. Austin Jackson, OT, USC

    43. Brandon Aiyuk, WR, Arizona State

    44. Michael Pittman Jr., WR, USC

    45. Jordan Love, QB, Utah State

    46. Jacob Eason, QB, Washington

    47. Chuba Hubbard, RB, Oklahoma State

    48. Brycen Hopkins, TE, Purdue

    49. Malik Harrison, LB, Ohio State

    50. Josh Jones, OT, Houston

    51. Damon Arnette, CB, Ohio State

    52. Alex Leatherwood, OT, Alabama

    53. Sage Surratt, WR, Wake Forest

    54. KJ Hamler, WR, Penn State

    55. Creed Humphrey, IOL, Oklahoma

    56. A.J. Terrell, CB, Clemson

    57. Hunter Bryant, TE, Washington

    58. Justin Madubuike, IDL, Texas A&M

    59. Travis Etienne, RB, Clemson

    60. Neville Gallimore, IDL, Oklahoma

    61. Jake Fromm, QB, Georgia

    62. John Simpson, IOL, Clemson

    63. Matt Hennessy, IOL, Temple

    64. Matt Peart, OT, UConn

    65. Marlon Davidson, EDGE, Auburn

    66. Jabari Zuniga, EDGE, Florida

    67. Bryan Edwards, WR, South Carolina

    68. Cam Akers, RB, Florida State

    69. Ben Bredeson, IOL, Michigan

    70. Bradlee Anae, EDGE, Utah

    71. Jaylon Johnson, CB, Utah

    72. Jonathan Greenard, EDGE, Florida

    73. Jordyn Brooks, LB, Texas Tech

    74. Nick Harris, IOL, Washington

    75. Lynn Bowden Jr., WR, Kentucky

    76. Jalen Hurts, QB, Oklahoma

    77. Curtis Weaver, EDGE, Boise State

    78. Charleston Rambo, WR, Oklahoma

    79. Richard LeCounte, S, Georgia

    80. Jared Pinkney, TE, Vanderbilt

    81. Anfernee Jennings, EDGE, Alabama

    82. Bryce Hall, CB, Virginia

    83. Cameron Dantzler, CB, Mississippi State

    84. Monty Rice, LB, Georgia

    85. Terrell Burgess, CB, Utah

    86. Raekwon Davis, IDL, Alabama

    87. Chase Claypool, WR, Notre Dame

    88. Devin Duvernay, WR, Texas

    89. Ke'Shawn Vaughn, RB, Vanderbilt

    90. Brandon Jones, S, Texas

    91. Troy Dye, LB, Oregon

    92. Evan Weaver, LB, California

    93. Darrell Taylor, EDGE, Tennessee

    94. Markus Bailey, LB, Purdue

    95. Prince Tega Wanogho, OT, Auburn

    96. Juwan Johnson, WR, Oregon

    97. Zack Moss, RB, Utah

    98. Ross Blacklock, IDL, TCU

    99. Mekhi Becton, OT, Louisville

    100. Shane Lemieux, IOL, Oregon

Quarterbacks

2 of 12

    John Amis/Associated Press

    Best Accuracy: Tua Tagovailoa, Alabama

    Best Arm Strength: Jacob Eason, Washington

    Best Mobility: Jalen Hurts, Oklahoma

    Best Day 1 Starter: Joe Burrow, LSU

    Best Pocket Movement: Burrow

    Biggest Faller: Jake Fromm, Georgia

    Biggest Sleeper: Anthony Gordon, Washington State

    1. Joe Burrow, LSU

    2. Tua Tagovailoa, Alabama

    3. Justin Herbert, Oregon

    4. Jordan Love, Utah State

    5. Jacob Eason, Washington

    6. Jake Fromm, Georgia

    7. Jalen Hurts, Oklahoma

    8. Bryce Perkins, Virginia

    9. Anthony Gordon, Washington State

    10. Nate Stanley, Iowa

    11. Steven Montez, Colorado

    12. Jake Luton, Oregon State

    13. Tyler Huntley, Utah

    14. Shea Patterson, Michigan

Running Backs

3 of 12

    John Amis/Associated Press

    Best Speed: Travis Etienne, Clemson

    Best Vision: Jonathan Taylor, Wisconsin

    Best Power: AJ Dillon, Boston College

    Best Hands: D'Andre Swift, Georgia

    Best Day 1 Starter: Swift

    Biggest Riser: J.K. Dobbins, Ohio State

    Biggest Sleeper: Kylin Hill, Mississippi State

    1. D'Andre Swift, Georgia

    2. J.K. Dobbins, Ohio State

    3. Jonathan Taylor, Wisconsin

    4. Najee Harris, Alabama

    5. Chuba Hubbard, Oklahoma State

    6. Travis Etienne, Clemson

    7. Cam Akers, Florida State

    8. Ke'Shawn Vaughn, Vanderbilt

    9. Zack Moss, Utah

    10. Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU

    11. Kylin Hill, Mississippi State

    12. Eno Benjamin, Arizona State

    13. AJ Dillon, Boston College

    14. Darrynton Evans, Appalachian State

    15. Lamical Perine, Florida

    16. Trey Sermon, Oklahoma

    17. JaMycal Hasty, Baylor

    18. Tavien Feaster, South Carolina

    19. Anthony McFarland Jr., Maryland

    20. Joshua Kelley, UCLA

    21. Javon Leake, Maryland

    22. J.J. Taylor, Arizona

    23. Darius Anderson, TCU

    24. Reggie Corbin, Illinois

    25. Jo-El Shaw, Kent State

Wide Receivers

4 of 12

    Ray Carlin/Associated Press

    Best Hands: CeeDee Lamb, Oklahoma

    Best Routes: Jerry Jeudy, Alabama

    Best Speed: Henry Ruggs III, Alabama

    Best Day 1 Starter: Jeudy

    Biggest Riser: Michael Pittman Jr., USC

    Biggest Sleeper: Gabriel Davis, UCF

    1. Jerry Jeudy, Alabama

    2. CeeDee Lamb, Oklahoma

    3. Henry Ruggs III, Alabama

    4. Tee Higgins, Clemson

    5. Laviska Shenault Jr., Colorado

    6. DeVonta Smith, Alabama

    7. Donovan Peoples-Jones, Michigan

    8. Gabriel Davis, UCF

    9. Justin Jefferson, LSU

    10. Brandon Aiyuk, Arizona State

    11. Michael Pittman Jr., USC

    12. Sage Surratt, Wake Forest

    13. KJ Hamler, Penn State

    14. Bryan Edwards, South Carolina

    15. Lynn Bowden Jr., Kentucky

    16. Charleston Rambo, Oklahoma

    17. Chase Claypool, Notre Dame

    18. Devin Duvernay, Texas

    19. Juwan Johnson, Oregon

    20. Jalen Reagor, TCU

    21. Denzel Mims, Baylor

    22. Tyler Vaughns, USC

    23. Jauan Jennings, Tennessee

    24. Van Jefferson, Florida

    25. Isaiah Hodgins, Oregon State

    26. Nico Collins, Michigan

    27. Aaron Fuller, Washington

    28. Tylan Wallace, Oklahoma State

    29. Binjimen Victor, Ohio State

    30. Collin Johnson, Texas

    31. K.J. Hill, Ohio State

    32. Antonio Gandy-Golden, Liberty

    33. Tyler Johnson, Minnesota

    34. Kalija Lipscomb, Vanderbilt

    35. Omar Bayless, Arkansas State

    36. K.J. Osborn, Miami

    37. Kendrick Rogers, Texas A&M

    38. T.J. Vasher, Texas Tech

    39. Jeff Thomas, Miami

    40. Malcolm Perry, Navy

Tight Ends

5 of 12

    Michael Conroy/Associated Press

    Best Blocker: Colby Parkinson, Stanford

    Best Route-Runner: Hunter Bryant, Washington

    Best Hands: Brycen Hopkins, Purdue

    Most Versatile: Bryant, Washington

    Best Day 1 Starter: Hopkins

    Biggest Riser: Harrison Bryant, Florida Atlantic

    Biggest Sleeper: Bryant, Florida Atlantic

    1. Brycen Hopkins, Purdue

    2. Hunter Bryant, Washington

    3. Jared Pinkney, Vanderbilt

    4. Albert Okwuegbunam, Missouri

    5. Harrison Bryant, Florida Atlantic

    6. Colby Parkinson, Stanford

    7. Adam Trautman, Dayton

    8. Josiah Deguara, Cincinnati

    9. Jacob Breeland, Oregon

    10. Stephen Sullivan, LSU

    11. Sean McKeon, Michigan

    12. Charlie Taumoepeau, Portland State

    13. Mitchell Wilcox, South Florida

Offensive Tackles

6 of 12

    John Bazemore/Associated Press

    Best Run-Blocker: Andrew Thomas, Georgia

    Best Pass-Blocker: Jedrick Wills Jr., Alabama

    Best Day 1 Starter: Tristan Wirfs, Iowa

    Biggest Riser: Josh Jones, Houston

    Biggest Sleeper: Calvin Throckmorton, Oregon

    1. Jedrick Wills Jr., Alabama

    2. Andrew Thomas, Georgia

    3. Tristan Wirfs, Iowa

    4. Austin Jackson, USC

    5. Josh Jones, Houston

    6. Alex Leatherwood, Alabama

    7. Matt Peart, UConn

    8. Prince Tega Wanogho, Auburn

    9. Mekhi Becton, Louisville

    10. Ezra Cleveland, Boise State

    11. Alaric Jackson, Iowa

    12. Lucas Niang, TCU

    13. Trey Adams, Washington

    14. Jack Driscoll, Auburn

    15. Calvin Throckmorton, Oregon

    16. Alex Taylor, South Carolina State

    17. Scott Frantz, Kansas State

    18. Cole Van Lanen, Wisconsin

    19. Tremayne Anchrum, Clemson

    20. Justin Herron, Wake Forest

    21. Charlie Heck, North Carolina

    22. Terence Steele, Texas Tech

    23. Hakeem Adeniji, Kansas

    24. Colton McKivitz, West Virginia

Interior Offensive Line

7 of 12

    Mark Lomoglio/Associated Press

    Best Run-Blocker: Trey Smith, Tennessee

    Best Pass-Blocker: Creed Humphrey, Oklahoma

    Best Center: Tyler Biadasz, Wisconsin

    Best Guard: John Simpson, Clemson

    Best Day 1 Starter: Biadasz

    Biggest Riser: Nick Harris, Washington

    1. Tyler Biadasz, Wisconsin

    2. Creed Humphrey, Oklahoma

    3. John Simpson, Clemson

    4. Matt Hennessy, Temple

    5. Ben Bredeson, Michigan

    6. Nick Harris, Washington

    7. Shane Lemieux, Oregon

    8. Damien Lewis, LSU

    9. Logan Stenberg, Kentucky

    10. Trey Smith, Tennessee

    11. Trystan Colon-Castillo, Missouri

    12. Tommy Kraemer, Notre Dame

    13. Darryl Williams, Mississippi State

    14. Lloyd Cushenberry III, LSU 

    15. Jake Hanson, Oregon

    16. Zach Shackelford, Texas

    17. Robert Hunt, Louisiana Lafayette

    18. Ben Bartch, Saint John's

    19. Netane Muti, Fresno State

    20. Solomon Kindley, Georgia

    21. Keith Ismael, San Diego State

    22. Yasir Durant, Missouri

Interior Defensive Line

8 of 12

    Michael Woods/Associated Press

    Best Nose Tackle: Leki Fotu, Utah

    Best 3-4 End: Javon Kinlaw, South Carolina

    Best 4-3 Tackle: Derrick Brown, Auburn

    Best Pass-Rusher: Justin Madubuike, Texas A&M

    Best Day 1 Starter: Brown

    Biggest Riser: Neville Gallimore, Oklahoma

    Biggest Sleeper: Rashard Lawrence, LSU

    1. Derrick Brown, Auburn

    2. Javon Kinlaw, South Carolina

    3. Justin Madubuike, Texas A&M

    4. Neville Gallimore, Oklahoma

    5. Raekwon Davis, Alabama

    6. Ross Blacklock, TCU

    7. Rashard Lawrence, LSU

    8. Jordan Elliott, Missouri

    9. Leki Fotu, Utah

    10. LaBryan Ray, Alabama

    11. Nick Coe, Auburn

    12. Raequan Williams, Michigan State

    13. Robert Landers, Ohio State

    14. Robert Windsor, Penn State

    15. Larrell Murchison, NC State

    16. DaVon Hamilton, Ohio State

    17. Jordon Scott, Oregon

    18. Benito Jones, Ole Miss

    19. Jason Strowbridge, North Carolina

Edge-Rushers

9 of 12

    David Banks/Associated Press

    Best 4-3 End: Chase Young, Ohio State

    Best 3-4 Linebacker: Terrell Lewis, Alabama

    Best Speed: Young

    Best Power: A.J. Epenesa, Iowa

    Best Day 1 Starter: Young

    Biggest Riser: Curtis Weaver, Boise State

    Biggest Sleeper: Darrell Taylor, Tennessee



    1. Chase Young, Ohio State

    2. A.J. Epenesa, Iowa

    3. Terrell Lewis, Alabama

    4. Yetur Gross-Matos, Penn State

    5. K'Lavon Chaisson, LSU

    6. Julian Okwara, Notre Dame

    7. Zack Baun, Wisconsin

    8. Marlon Davidson, Auburn

    9. Jabari Zuniga, Florida

    10. Bradlee Anae, Utah

    11. Jonathan Greenard, Florida

    12. Curtis Weaver, Boise State

    13. Anfernee Jennings, Alabama

    14. Darrell Taylor, Tennessee

    15. Kenny Willekes, Michigan State

    16. Khalid Kareem, Notre Dame

    17. James Smith-Williams, NC State

    18. Trevon Hill, Miami

    19. Alton Robinson, Syracuse

    20. Carter Coughlin, Minnesota

    21. Josh Uche, Michigan

    22. Kendall Coleman, Syracuse

    23. Tipa Galeai, Utah State

    24. Jonathan Garvin, Miami

    25. D.J. Wonnum, South Carolina

    26. Alex Highsmith, Charlotte

    27. Christian Rector, USC

    28. Michael Divinity Jr., LSU

Linebackers

10 of 12

    Richard Shiro/Associated Press

    Best in Coverage: Isaiah Simmons, Clemson

    Best Middle Linebacker: Kenneth Murray, Oklahoma

    Best Outside Linebacker: Simmons

    Best Day 1 Starter: Simmons

    Biggest Riser: Malik Harrison, Ohio State

    Biggest Sleeper: Jordyn Brooks, Texas Tech



    1. Isaiah Simmons, Clemson

    2. Kenneth Murray, Oklahoma

    3. Malik Harrison, Ohio State

    4. Jordyn Brooks, Texas Tech

    5. Monty Rice, Georgia

    6. Troy Dye, Oregon

    7. Evan Weaver, California

    8. Markus Bailey, Purdue

    9. Chazz Surratt, North Carolina

    10. Jacob Phillips, LSU

    11. Akeem Davis-Gaither, Appalachian State

    12. Paddy Fisher, Northwestern

    13. David Woodward, Utah State

    14. Joe Bachie, Michigan State

    15. Tuf Borland, Ohio State

    16. Logan Wilson, Wyoming

    17. Shaquille Quarterman, Miami

    18. Davion Taylor, Colorado

    19. Charles Snowden, Virginia

    20. Khaleke Hudson, Michigan

    21. Francis Bernard, Utah

    22. Kamal Martin, Minnesota

    23. Erroll Thompson, Mississippi State

    24. Nate Landman, Colorado

    25. Mohamed Barry, Nebraska

    26. Justin Strnad, Wake Forest

Cornerbacks

11 of 12

    Paul Sancya/Associated Press

    Best in Coverage: Jeff Okudah, Ohio State

    Best Speed: Trevon Diggs, Alabama

    Best Day 1 Starter: Okudah

    Biggest Riser: Jaylon Johnson, Utah

    Biggest Sleeper: Lamar Jackson, Nebraska



    1. Jeff Okudah, Ohio State

    2. CJ Henderson, Florida

    3. Paulson Adebo, Stanford

    4. Kristian Fulton, LSU

    5. Trevon Diggs, Alabama

    6. Shaun Wade, Ohio State

    7. Jeff Gladney, TCU

    8. Damon Arnette, Ohio State

    9. A.J. Terrell, Clemson

    10. Jaylon Johnson, Utah

    11. Bryce Hall, Virginia

    12. Cameron Dantzler, Mississippi State

    13. Terrell Burgess, Utah

    14. Amik Robertson, Louisiana Tech

    15. Lamar Jackson, Nebraska

    16. Stanford Samuels III, Florida State

    17. Myles Bryant, Washington

    18. Darnay Holmes, UCLA

    19. A.J. Green, Oklahoma State

    20. Troy Pride Jr., Notre Dame

    21. Lavert Hill, Michigan

    22. Trajan Bandy, Miami

    23. Essang Bassey, Wake Forest

    24. Kindle Vildor, Georgia Southern

    25. Dane Jackson, Pittsburgh

Safeties

12 of 12

    Jonathan Bachman/Getty Images

    Best in Coverage: Xavier McKinney, Alabama

    Best Speed: Richard LeCounte, Georgia

    Best Tackler: Brandon Jones, Texas

    Best Day 1 Starter: Grant Delpit, LSU

    Biggest Riser: Ashtyn Davis, California

    Biggest Sleeper: Julian Blackmon, Utah



    1. Grant Delpit, LSU

    2. Xavier McKinney, Alabama

    3. Ashtyn Davis, California

    4. Richard LeCounte, Georgia

    5. Brandon Jones, Texas

    6. Julian Blackmon, Utah

    7. Kyle Dugger, Lenoir-Rhyne

    8. K'Von Wallace, Clemson

    9. Hamsah Nasirildeen, Florida State

    10. Antoine Brooks Jr., Maryland

    11. Jared Mayden, Alabama

    12. Reggie Floyd, Virginia Tech

    13. J.R. Reed, Georgia

    14. Shyheim Carter, Alabama

    15. Jordan Fuller, Ohio State

    16. Jeremy Chinn, Southern Illinois

    17. Greg Eisworth, Iowa State

    18. Josh Metellus, Michigan

    19. Levonta Taylor, Florida State

    20. Myles Dorn, North Carolina

    21. Richie Grant, UCF

    22. Alohi Gilman, Notre Dame

    23. Jalen Elliott, Notre Dame

    24. Damar Hamlin, Pittsburgh

    25. Brian Cole II, Mississippi State