Featured Video
Man City's Bananas Explained ๐ŸŒ
Southampton's Dejan Lovren, centre, celebrates after scoring against Liverpool during their English Premier League soccer match at Anfield Stadium, Liverpool, England, Saturday Sept. 21, 2013. (AP Photo/Jon Super)
Southampton's Dejan Lovren, centre, celebrates after scoring against Liverpool during their English Premier League soccer match at Anfield Stadium, Liverpool, England, Saturday Sept. 21, 2013. (AP Photo/Jon Super)Jon Super/Associated Press

Is Stefan Bell Liverpool's Dejan Lovren Transfer Alternative?

Allan Jiang
Jul 23, 2014

Southampton managerย Ronald Koeman claimed Liverpool transfer target Dejan Lovren would "continue to play at Southampton," per Sky Sports.

Therefore, a suggested alternative to Lovrenย isย Mainz centre-backย Stefan Bell.

Here is a scouting report onย Bell, a 22-year-old, 6'4", 190-pound German.ย 

Bell Positives

ย Dejan LovrenStefan Bell
Tackles Per Game2.01.7
Fouls Per Game0.80.7
Tackles Per Foul2.32.4
Interceptions Per Game2.72.0
Possessions Won Back Per Game4.73.7

Lovren's primary defensive statistics are better thanย Bell's.

Butย Bell has a higher upside than Lovren,ย being taller, bigger and younger.ย 

ย Dejan LovrenStefan Bell
Height6'2"6'4"
Weight185 lbs190 lbs
Age2522

Four years ago, Bellย was announced as the second-best player of his age group, perย Clark Whitney at Goal.com.

Mario Gotze, who was theย pre-eminent wunderkind in the age group below Bell,ย scored the winning goal for Germany in the FIFA World Cup final.ย 

The two other finalists inย Bell'sย category,ย Peniel Mlapa andย Shervin Radjabali-Fardi, have since suffered career lulls.ย 

Instead of fading into obscurity, Bell displayed glimpses last season of turning into a top defender.ย 

As a centre-back,ย Bell is a conservative tackler who stays compact.ย 

Displaying excellent recovery speed,ย Bell raced back into position to clear then-Nurnberg (nowย Stuttgart) centre-forwardย Daniel Ginczek'sย goal-bound shot.ย ย 

Bell was protecting the goal line again whenย Schalke right attacking midfielderย Jefferson Farfan took a shot.ย 

Aerial prowess is an area at whichย Bell excels, and he can help fortifyย Liverpool's defence.ย 

ย Headers Wonย Headers ContestedHeaders Per GameHeaders Won %
Daniel Agger45692.365.2
Dejan Lovren1011653.361.2
Kolo Toure43852.250.6
Mamadou Sakho47842.660.0
Martin Skrtel1291843.670.1
Stefan Bell1271914.766.5

Theย unassailable advantageย Bell has overย Lovren is being able to slot in at right-back and offer incisive play going forward.ย 

Creating space on the right flank,ย Bell delivered a precise low cross toย Mainz centre-forwardย Shinji Okazaki.ย 

Bell whipped the ball to then-Mainz (nowย Schalke) centre-forwardย Eric Maxim Choupo-Moting, who scored a backheel goal againstย Bayer Leverkusen.

Strolling down the right wing against Hoffenheim,ย Bell sent in an incisive cross to create another goal forย Choupo-Moting.

Bell Negatives

Ifย Liverpool management wanted to target a German centre-back with the biggest potential,ย Bell would not be considered.ย 

Hamburg's Jonathan Tah, 18, and Hoffenheim'sย Niklas Sule, 18, are possible world-class centre-backs down the line.ย 

There are blemishes inย Bell's defending which is reflected in how the German footballing media rated him.

  • Bildย ratedย Bell as theย eighth-best player on his own team.ย 
  • There were 23 defenders placed higher thanย Bell on Kicker's defenders-only ranking.ย 

Bell inexplicably rakedย Wolfsburg centre-forwardย Bas Dost from behind to concede a needless penalty.ย 

Franck Ribery profited whenย Bellย inadvertentlyย headed the ball toward theย Bayern Munich left-winger.ย 

Not only was it a lapse in concentration fromย Bell, but he did not communicate withย Mainz goalkeeper Loris Karius. ย 

When isolated in a one-on-one situation out wide againstย Werder Bremen centre-forwardย Eljero Elia, Bell was exposed.ย 

Bottom Line

Liverpool are desperate to signย Lovren, who was elite forย Southampton last season, which could equate to another inflated transfer.ย 

Sold PlayerClubย Feeย 
Luke ShawManchester Unitedย โ‚ฌ37.9/ยฃ30M
Adam LallanaLiverpoolย โ‚ฌ31.6/ยฃ25M

"Liverpool are closing in on the ยฃ20 million signing of Dejan Lovren from Southampton," perย Neil Jones at the Liverpool Echo. "Liverpool's persistence, coupled with the player's desire to move to Merseyside, means the deal is now likely to go through this week."

However,ย Koeman denied reports ofย Lovren leavingย imminently.ย 

"We have had no bid from Liverpool for Lovren,"ย Koeman said, per Sky Sports. "If that does not change, he will continue to play at Southampton."

Ifย Lovren's proposed transfer collapses, thenย Liverpool should consider turning toย Bell, a cheaper and younger alternative.ย 

Statistics viaย WhoScored.com