X

African Cup of Nations 2013: Full Fixtures, Schedule, Standings and Results

Adam Hirshfield@ahirshfieldFeatured ColumnistJanuary 16, 2013

AFP PHOTO / STEPHANE DE SAKUTIN
AFP PHOTO / STEPHANE DE SAKUTINGallo Images/Getty Images

There's no World Cup in 2013. No European Championships or Olympics, either.

But there is the African Cup of Nations from Jan. 19 to Feb. 10. If you haven't paid any attention before to this mammoth tournament, well...you're in for a serious treat.

Between well-known international powerhouses like the Ivory Coast and Ghana, superstar players like Didier Drogba and Yaya Toure and the World Cup-style elation and excitement of host nation South Africa, these three-plus weeks of soccer are bound to be spectacular.

We're here to keep tabs on scores and group standings throughout AFCON, so keep checking back for updates. 

Sunday, February 10
Nigeria 1-0 Burkina FasoFinalJohannesburg

Saturday, February 9
Mali 3-1 GhanaThird PlacePort Elizabeth

Wednesday, February 6
Mali 1-4 NigeriaSemifinalsNelspruit
Ghana 1-1 (2-3 on penalties) Burkina FasoSemifinalsDurban

Saturday, February 2
Ghana  2-0  Cape Verde Quarterfinals Port Elizabeth
South Africa  1-1 (1-3 on penalties)  Mali Quarterfinals Durban

Sunday, February 3
Ivory Coast  1-2  Nigeria Quarterfinals Rustenburg
Burkina Faso  1-0  Togo Quarterfinals Nelspruit

GROUP STAGE
 Group A  W  D  L  GD  PTS  Group B  W  D  L  GD  PTS
 South Africa  1  2  0  +2  5  Ghana  2  1  0  +4  7
 Cape Verde  1  2  0  +1  5  Mali  1  1  1  0  4
 Morocco  0  3  0  0  3  Congo  0  3  0  0  3
 Angola  0  1  2  -3  1  Niger  0  1  2  -4  1
                       
 Group C  W  D  L  GD  PTS  Group D  W  D  L  GD  PTS
 Burkina Faso  1  2  0  +4  5  Ivory Coast  2  1  0  +4  7
 Nigeria  1  2  0  +2  5  Togo  1  1  1  +1  4
 Zambia  0  3  0  0  3  Tunisia
 1  1  1  -2  4
 Ethiopia  0  1  2  -6  1  Algeria  0  1  2  -3  1
 




           
Saturday, January 19
South Africa  0-0  Cape Verde Islands Group A Johannesburg
Angola  0-0  Morocco Group A Johannesburg

Sunday, January 20
Ghana  2-2  Congo DR Group B Port Elizabeth
Mali 1-0 Niger Group B Port Elizabeth

Monday, January 21
Zambia  1-1  Ethiopia Group C Nelspruit
Nigeria  1-1  Burkina Faso Group C Nelspruit

Tuesday, January 22
Ivory Coast  2-1  Togo Group D Rustenburg
Tunisia  1-0  Algeria Group D Rustenburg

Wednesday, January 23
South Africa  2-0  Angola Group A Durban
Morocco  1-1  Cape Verde Islands Group A Durban

Thursday, January 24
Ghana  1-0  Mali Group B Port Elizabeth
Niger  0-0  Congo DR Group B Port Elizabeth

Friday, January 25
Zambia  1-1  Nigeria Group C Nelspruit
Burkina Faso  4-0  Ethiopia Group C Nelspruit

Saturday, January 26
Ivory Coast  3-0  Tunisia Group D Rustenburg
Algeria  0-2  Togo Group D Rustenburg

Sunday, January 27
Cape Verde Islands  2-1  Angola Group A Port Elizabeth
Morocco  2-2  South Africa Group A Durban

Monday, January 28
Congo DR  1-1  Mali Group B Durban
Niger  0-3  Ghana Group B Port Elizabeth

Tuesday, January 29
Burkina Faso  0-0  Zambia Group C Nelspruit
Ethiopia  0-2  Nigeria Group C Rustenburg

Wednesday, January 30
Algeria  2-2  Ivory Coast Group D Rustenburg
Togo  1-1  Tunisia Group D Nelspruit

🚨 SPORTS NEWS ➡️ YOUR INBOX

The latest in the sports world, emailed daily.