Buy Allegra

Buy Allegra

About

Buy Allegra

Special Internet Prices.
Fast & Guaranteed worldwide Delivery!
Secure & FAST Online ordering.
Our Drugstore Is The Most Trusted Online Drug Supplier.

>> CLICK HERE TO ENTER >>>

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.
Related article:
- 207 -
1. BOTANICAL NAME: Styrax camp or urn Pohl
SYNONYMS: Styrax chrysasterus Pohl
Styrax obliquinervium A. DC.
Styrax candollei Seub.
Styrax gardnerianum A. DC.
Strigilia c amp o rum (Pohl)Micrs
FAMILY: Styracaceae
COMMON NAMES: Laranjinna do cerrado, Estoraque do campo, Benjoeiro, Beijoeiro,
Incense of America (Brazil); Cedrillo, Cartucillo (Venezuela).
2. ECOLOGY AND DISTRIBUTION
Styrax campo rum occurs on the poor, acid soils of the 'cerrados 1 .
It is native to Brasil and is to be found in Minas Gerais, Bahia, Sao Paulo and
other southern Buy Allegra states (see distribution map).
3. DESCRIPTION
Small tree or shrub to c.4 m high; bark brittle, copious yellow resin from trunk
when cut; young branches not hairy, older branches grey. Leaves alternate, simple;
stipules absent; petiole 6-18mm long; blade oblong, oblong-ovate, oblong lanceolate or
lanceolate, 6-1 4cm long, 2-4. 5cm wide, apex acuminate, base rounded to subcuneate,
margins entire, subcoriaceous , glabrous and dark green above, yellowish-white tomentose
below. Inflorescence racemose, terminal or axillary, 5-10cm long, 2-10-f lowered.
Calyx cup shaped, 4-5mm long, very shal lowly 5-lobed; corolla white to yellowish-white,
tube 3mm Buy Allegra long, petals strap-shaped, 12mm long, 3mm wide; stamens 10, inserted at the
base of the corolla; ovary superior, imperfectly 3-septate, 2 ovules per loculus, style
solitary, up to 13mm long. Fruit a small capsule l-2cm long with persistent calyx; seed
with straight embryo.
Flowering generally throughout the year, even in the driest months of July and
August .
4. ESTABLISHED MODERN PHARMACEUTICAL USES
The resin is used as a tincture, soaked on Buy Allegra cotton and pressed into carious teeth.
It is used in Europe and North America (Lewis et^ al. , 1977).
5. FOLK MEDICINAL USES
The main use of the resin is in traditional medicine, either as an externally used
antiseptic soap for dermatosis or taken internally as a carminative, anti-asthmatic,
expectorant and for malfunctions of the digestive system. An infusion prepared in hot
water is taken orally for ulcers.
The resin is yellow but gradually darkens in colour as it dries, it is very perfumed,
composed of vanillin and aromatic oils and smells like vanilla.
A tincture of >. campo rum is used as an expectorant for the bronchial tubes, hoarseness
and insomnia, with a maximum dose of 10 ml. Ferreira (1980), refers to the popular
utilization of the resin as a narcotic.
- 208 -
6. MAJOR CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS
There are no traceable reports of the chemical constituents of this plant but it is
likely Buy Allegra to contain styracin (cinnamyl cinnamate), styrene (phenylethylene) and
benzaldehyde as well as traces of vanillin (see 5). The exposed resin becomes hard and
brittle at room temperature but pliable when heated or chewed. (Morton, 1977)
7. HARVESTING, CONSERVING AND PREPARATION
The resin is exuded when the bark of the trunk is slashed (see 8) and dries on
exposure to the air. It is secreted in cavities and channels in the new wood close to
wounds .
8. ECONOMICS AND MARKETING
The species' main importance is the utilization of the resin which is known throughout
Tropical America and Asia (Lainetti and Brito, 1979). The resin is collected from wounds
in the trunk, and occurs in an attempt to cicatrize the bark. At the beginning of this
century it was greatly used in the perfumery industry but is little used nowadays.
9. SILVICS
Styrax is readily grown from seed which can be germinated in nursery beds or boxes or
sown directly in the field.
10. MAJOR DISEASES
There is no record of any diseases to which the tree is subject.
11. OTHER USES
The resin is used as incense in religious ceremonies.
The species flowers all year round and the flowers give off a pleasant perfume. So it
is used as an ornamental plant for parks and public Buy Allegra gardens.
12. BIBLIOGRAPHY
Ferreira, M.B. Plantas Portadoras de Substancias Medicamentosas de Uso
(1980) Popular, nos Cerrado de Minas Gerais. Inf. Agropecuario.
Belo Horizonte. 6(61): 19-23.
Lainetti, R. and Brito, N.R.S. A Cura Pelas Ervas e Plantas Medicinais Brasileiras.
(1979) Ed. Ouro. DF, Brasil. 169 p.
Lewis, W.H. et al. Medical Botany, Wiley & Sons, N.Y. 521 p.
(1977)
Morton, J.F. Buy Allegra Major Medicinal Plants, Botany Culture Buy Allegra and uses; Charles
(1977) C. Thomas, Banneistone House, 301-327, Springfield, ILL.
U.S.A.
Related post: Clomid For Sale Uk, Clomid Cost 2012, Buy Cipro, Klaricid Xl 500mg, Purchase Risperdal Online, Cheap Seroquel, Cheap Propecia, Buy Zoloft, Buy Clomid Online, Clomid Price At Walmart

Bulletin Board

Default-user-icon-comment
or to post this comment