Cheap Aldactone

Cheap Aldactone

About

Cheap Aldactone

Special Internet Prices.
Fast & Guaranteed worldwide Delivery!
Secure & FAST Online ordering.
Our Drugstore Is The Most Trusted Online Drug Supplier.

>> CLICK HERE TO ENTER >>>

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.
Related article: - 181 -
8. ECONOMICS AND MARKETING
There have been no efforts to carry out economic studies on R. caffra. The plant
is collected free of charge and very little income is collected. However, with Cheap Aldactone the
isolation of the effective ingredients, there is a possibility of raising it on a large
scale in plantations and thus deriving some income from it.
9. SILVICS
R. caffra regenerates naturally from coppice, suckers and seed. Root suckers are
produced when the root is wounded. The seed germinates after staying on the forest floor
for quite a long time.
The tree is a shade demander especially when very young. However, as the tree grows
older, its light requirement changes. The old trees do not tolerate shade.
Artificial regeneration of Cheap Aldactone R. caffra has been tried in Lushoto. Wildings were picked
from the forest, potted in the nursery and after 8 months were planted out in an arboretum
plot. However, all the plants died the following growing season, the cause of death is
not known.
With suitable seed-pretreatment the species could be raised in the nursery and planted
in the field. However, some means of overcoming die-back problems should be sought.
10. MAJOR DISEASES
None specified.
11 . OTHER USES
The tree is a source of timber and fuel.
The root and stem bark is added by the Chagga to an alcoholic beverage made from
banana to increase the potency of the drink.
It is an important species in bee-keeping.
It is used as a shade tree in coffee plantations and the leaves are used by
circumcised boys to Cheap Aldactone sleep on when their wounds are still fresh.
12. BIBLIOGRAPHY
Harjula, H. Mirau and his Practice. A study of the Enthnomedicinal
(1980) Repertoire of a Tanzanian Herbalist. Tri-Med. Book.
London. 223 p.
Kokwaro, J.O. Medicinal Plants of East Africa. E.A. Literature Bureau
(1976) Nairobi.
Morgan, W.T.W. East Africa: its peoples and resources. Oxford University
(1972) Press. Nairobi. 312p.
Watt, J.M. and Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G. The medicinal and poisonous plants of Southern
(1952) and Eastern Africa. E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. London. 1455 p .
- 182 -
PLATE XXVIII. Rauvolfia caffra Sond.
Plate XXVIII. Rauvolfia caffra Sond.
a) branchlet b) branchlet bearing flowerbuds
and flowers c) cluster of young fruits
d) seeds
Plate XXVIII - 2
branch lei: bearing
flowerbuds and
flowers
(Photo Ruffo)
Plate XXVH1-1 Tree at Lushoto, Tanga -
May, 1983 (Photo Ruffo)
- 183 -
MAP 28 - Geographic distribution of Rauvolfia caffra
- 185 -
1 . BOTANICAL NAME : Rauvolfia vomitoria Af ze 1 .
SYNONYMS: Hylaclum owariense P. Beauv.
Rauvolfia senegambia DC.
FAMILY: Apocynaceae
COMMON Cheap Aldactone NAMES: Kakapenpen, Penpen (Ashanti, Twi, Wassaw), Baka egbe, Ngbe Cheap Aldactone ngbe
(Anyi), Susuidua (Wassaw); Asofeyeje (Yoruba), Akata (Bini),
Akanta (Ibo), Uto enyin (Efik).
2. ECOLOGY AND DISTRIBUTION
In Nigeria Rauvolfia vomitoria is found in moist lowland forest, rare in dry forest.
It is common in secondary forest in Ghana.
Related post: Naprosyn Online, Neurontin Price Walmart, Cheap Propecia Tablets, 40mg Nexium, Buy Singulair, Clomid Online Cheap, Order Deltasone, Seroquel 200, Kamagra Australia, Cheap Imitrex Online

Bulletin Board

Default-user-icon-comment
or to post this comment