Default-user-icon-profile

Buy Aldactone

About

Buy Aldactone

Special Internet Prices.
Fast & Guaranteed worldwide Delivery!
Secure & FAST Online ordering.
Our Drugstore Is The Most Trusted Online Drug Supplier.

>> CLICK HERE TO ENTER >>>

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.
Related article:
A. branchlet with inflorescence (x %)
B. flowers (x 3)
C. fruit (x %)
(Source: Pennington T.D. and Sarukhan S. (1968) Manual para la
Identif icacion de Campo de los Principales Arboles Tropicales
de Mexico UNDP/FAO/1NIF, Mexico)
- 166-
MAP 25. Geographic distribution of Persea atnericana Mill, in Mexico
- 167 -
1. BOTANICAL NAME: Psychotria ipecacuanha (Brot.) Stokes
SYNONYMS :
FAMILY:
COMMON NAMES:
Cephaells ipecacuanha (Brot.) A. Rich.
Cephaelis emetica Pers.
Evea ipecuanha (Brot.) Standley
Ipecacuanha off icinalis Ars. Cam.
Psychotria emetica (Pers.) Veil.
Rubiaceae
Ipecacuanha, Papaconha, Ipeca, Cipo emetico (Brazil); Ipecacuan
(England); Ipecacuanna (Holland); Ipecacuane (Italy);
Brazilian ipecae (U.S.A.); Racille (Colombia); Racine
d ' ipecacuanha (France).
2. ECOLOGY AND DISTRIBUTION
Psychotria ipecacuanha occurs on acid soils, in shaded sites within the transitional
forest of the Amazon basin.
It is Buy Aldactone native to Brazil and grows wild in the States of Amazonia, Para, Goias, Minas
Gerais and Espirito Santo, with an important centre of dispersal in the south of Mato
Grosso and Rondonia (Cruz, 1982). (See distribution map). The Mato Grosso 'poaeira 1
centre of dispersal, a particularly rich source of ipecacuanha, extends into the thinly
forested right bank of the Alto Paraguai river and its tributaries.lt has been introduced
and is now widely cultivated in many parts of the tropics.
3.
DESCRIPTION
Low, straggling to erect, rhizomatous shrub up to 40cm high; stem 3 -5mm in diameter,
dull brown, glabrous, little branched; slender rhizome bearing horizontally spreading
fibrous roots, the latter whitish, smooth and slender when young, later thickening, with
a brownish bark and becoming annulated. Buy Aldactone Leaves opposite, simple; stipules laciniate,
united at the base to appear as 1 pair, 6-9mm long; petiole 3-5mm long; blade narrowly
elliptic to obovoid, 5-9cm long, 3-6cm wide, apex acute, base cuneate, margins entire,
scabrid and shortly adpressed pubescent above, adpressed pubescent below. Inflorescence
a small, terminal capitulum, peduncle l-2cm long, bracts rhomboid or obovoid, 6mm long.
Calyx cup-shaped with 5 triangular teeth; corolla white, tubular-funnel-shaped, 5-6rran
long, scabrid, 5-lobed; stamens 5, inserted on the tube, anthers exerted later. Fruit
a Buy Aldactone whitish, ellipsoid berry 7mm long, 4mm in diameter; 2-seeded.
No information on flowering and fruiting periods.
4. ESTABLISHED MODERN PHARMACEUTICAL USES
Syrup of Ipecac is often given at the onset of acute bronchitis and croup. The
hydrated chloride of emetine, administrated by injection is useful against amoebic
dysentery and has been used in India against bilharziasis, guinea worms and oriental sores
(Morton, 1977).
- 168 -
5. FOLK MEDICINAL USES
The root powder is employed as emetic, as an infusion for adults and as a syrup for
children* It is also used to encourage menstruation. A decoction of the sap is used
for mouth Buy Aldactone ulcers. In Columbia the leaves are used to encourage menstruation. In
Malaysia, the leaves of P. jackii are used in the treatment of insect bites.
The root powder can be used for skin problems, as a laxative, for curing catarrhs,
urinary tract diseases and diabetes.
The toxicity of the powder may cause nausea, vomiting and other organic problems
when inhaled. The Indians use the fresh juice of the roots as an expectorant. The
dose taken usually ranges Buy Aldactone from 3 to 8 grams of the roots diluted in a glass of water.
Related post: Prevacid 24, Clomid Cost Walmart, Cheap Clomid For Sale, Buy Avapro Online, Clomid Tablets For Women, Buy Imitrex Generic, Neurontin Tablets Supplied, Buy Neurontin Canada, Norvasc 10 Mg, Online Zovirax

Bulletin Board

Default-user-icon-comment
or to post this comment