Buy Acyclovir

Buy Acyclovir

About

Buy Acyclovir

Special Internet Prices.
Fast & Guaranteed worldwide Delivery!
Secure & FAST Online ordering.
Our Drugstore Is The Most Trusted Online Drug Supplier.

>> CLICK HERE TO ENTER >>>

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.
Related article:
C. fruit
- 113 -
MAP 17 - Geographic distribution of Khaya senegalensis
N M
- 115 -
1. BOTANICAL NAME:
SYNONYMS:
gel la africana (Lam.) Bcnth.
Bignonla af ricarm Lam.
Kigelia abyssinica A. Rich.
Kigelia pinnata (Jaca.) Decne.
Kigelia acutifolia Engl. ex Sprague
Kigelia elliotii Sprague
Kigelia elliptica Sprague
Kigelia impressa Sprague
Kigelia spragueana Wernham
Kigelia aethiopum (Fenzl) Dandy
FAMILY:
Bignoniaceae
COMMON NAMES: Sausage tree; Nufuten, Nanaberetee (Ashanti, Akwapem), Etua
(Fante), Blimmo (Baule), Akpele (Ga), Lele (Adanme), Nyakpe (Ewe);
Rawuya (Hausa), Jilahi (Fulani), Bulungu Buy Acyclovir (Kanuri), Bechi (Nupe), Buy Acyclovir
Pandoro (Yoruba), Ugbongbon (Bini), Uturubein (Ibo); Abu Shutor,
Abu Sidra, Urn Shutur, Umm Mashatur (Arabic); Rangbarabgbo (Zande);
muVeve (Tonga), muVumati (Ndau), muZunguru (Kalanga), mPolota (Lozi),
umBvewe, iPfungwani, muBvee (Shona, Zezuru, Manyika), Mufungufungu
(Bemba, Lozi), Munguli (Lozi) Muzungule (Lozi, Tonga), Kufungule
(Kaonde) Ifungufungu, Mufunofuno (Lunda), Chizutu, Mvula, Mvunguti
(Nyanja), Murarina, (Kikuyu, Meru), Muatini, Kiatine (Kamba) ,Mwasini ,
Mvongonia (Teita), 01-Suguroi, 01-Darpoi (Masai), Yago (Luo), Morabe
(Kakamega), Mvungunya,Mvungavunga, Mwegea (Swahili), Muratini (Giriama)
Mukisha (Taveta), Ratiunet (Nandi), Ratiunet (Kipsigi) ,Sheole (Boni).
2. ECOLOGY AND DISTRIBUTION
In Nigeria Kigelia africana occurs in moist evergreen and semi-deciduous forests, also
in savanna mosaic and dry forest. Elsewhere extending into high rainfal savanna and riverine
communities. Widely distributed in tropical Africa, occurring in Sevegal, Gambia, Mali, Sierra
Leone, Guinea, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, Dahomey, Niger, Nigeria, Cameroun,
Fernando Po, Buy Acyclovir Gabon, Congo, Zaire, Rwanda, Burundi, Chad, Central African Republic, Sudan,
Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya, Buy Acyclovir Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Mozambique,
Transvaal, Swaziland, Natal, Namibia, Angola (Innamorati 1971) (see distribution map).
3.
DESCRIPTION
Deciduous tree to 24m, bark dark grey to light brown, scaly; slash creamy white
with a green edge; low branching, branches and branchlets spreading, lenticellate.
Leaves alternate, pinnate, stipules absent; rachis up to 50cm long; leaflets 3-6
opposite pairs, usually with a terminal leaflet, elliptic to elongated lanceolate, 7-20cm
long, 4-1 2cm wide, apex abruptly to gradually shortly acuminate, base slightly
asymmetrical, Buy Acyclovir rounded to cuneate, margins entire or sometimes slightly toothed,
coriaceous or papyraceous, shiny green and usually scabrid above, dull green, glabrous to
tomentose below; midrib impressed above, major lateral veins 7-12 pairs, prominent
below. Inflorescence lax pendulous panicles borne on the old wood, up to 90cm long;
flowers hermaphrodite, more or less zygomorphic, 5-merous. Calyx campanulate', l-4cm long*
l-2cm wide, fleshy, irregularly 5-lobed, the lower lobes generally longer at maturity and
the calyx mouth thus oblique; corolla greenish yellow to purplish Buy Acyclovir red or bright claret,
5- 12 cm long, the throat rather abruptly expanded, limb 9-18 across with the 2 upper lobes
smaller than the 3 lower, velvety inside; stamens 4 fertile, 1 staminode about half as
long as the fertile stamens; ovary conical, tapering into a slender style subequalling
the stamens. Fruits indehiscent, greyish, sausage-shaped, hard and pendulous, up to
50cm long, 15cm in diameter, pedicels elongated; seeds numerous, unwinged, obovate,
c.l. 25cm long.
- 116 -
In Nigeria it is recorded as flowering from December to April and fruiting from June
to August.
4. ESTABLISHED MODERN PHARMACEUTICAL USES
There is no information available on modern medicinal and pharmaceutical uses of
extracts from this plant. The only chemical constituent so far reported is tannin from
the roots and stem bark (Oliver, 1959).
5. FOLK MEDICINAL USES
The fruits and roots of K. africana boiled along with the stem and tassel of a
plantain are used medicinally as a cure for post parturition haemorrhage. A decoction of
the stem bark of K. africana and the leaves of Irvingia gabonensis is used to cure spleen
Related post: Order Phenergan, Order Imitrex India, Order Propecia Online Uk, Neurontin To Get High, Cheap Doxycycline, Cardura 4, Buy Clomid Canada Online, Order Cephalexin, Propecia Normal Dosage, Bactrim 800

Bulletin Board

Default-user-icon-comment
or to post this comment