NCAA Men's Basketball: Schmolik 64 Bracket Update (2/28/11)

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
NCAA Men's Basketball: Schmolik 64 Bracket Update (2/28/11)

Hello, college basketball fans!

Welcome to the Feb. 28, 2011 update for the 2011 Schmolik 64. At the end of the regular season I will pick a complete NCAA bracket with the teams I think belong in the NCAA field and where they should be seeded. Up to then, there will be updates to see where your team stands if the season ended today (Records as of Feb. 27, 2011).

Until Championship Week, I will only seed the top 12 seeds. The bottom four seeds are usually reserved for one-bid conferences in which usually only the conference champion makes it to the tournament. To accommodate this year's new "First Four" format, I am reserving two 12-seed lines for the "First Four."

You should interpret these as being among the last teams to get into the field (although there could be exceptions based upon bracketing rules, which prevent the actual last four from making the field). However, if only one team from a conference is listed, that team will not be placed in a First Four slot.

Until the final bracket, the No. 1 seeds will not be given ranks (although geographic placement will be considered) and no semifinal matchups will be provided.

For the record, I know there are 68 teams now but if I had my way there would still be just 64 teams and when I started the Schmolik 64 there were just 64 teams.



EAST REGIONAL (Newark, NJ Fri/Sun March 25-27)

Cleveland, OH (Fri/Sun March 18-20)
(1) Ohio State (27-2) vs (16)
(8) Cincinnati (22-7) vs (9) Old Dominion (24-6)

Charlotte, NC (Fri/Sun March 18-20)
(5) Georgetown (21-8) vs (12) First Four: UAB (20-7) vs Harvard (19-5)
(4) North Carolina (22-6) vs (13)

Tucson, AZ (Thur/Sat March 17-19)
(6) Texas A&M (21-6) vs (11) Missouri State (23-7)
(3) San Diego State (25-2) vs (14)

Chicago, IL (Fri/Sun March 18-20)
(7) Temple (22-6) vs (10) Michigan State (15-12)
(2) Notre Dame (23-5) vs (15)



SOUTHEAST REGIONAL (New Orleans, LA Thur/Sat March 24-26)

Cleveland, OH (Fri/Sun March 18-20)
(1) Pittsburgh (25-4) vs (16)
(8) Missouri (21-7) vs (9) Virginia Tech (19-8)

Tampa, FL (Thur/Sat March 17-19)
(5) UCLA (21-8) vs (12) First Four: Michigan (17-12) vs Southern Mississippi (18-7)
(4) Florida (22-6) vs (13)

Tampa, FL (Thur/Sat March 17-19)
(6) Villanova (21-8) vs (11) Butler (20-9)
(3) Wisconsin (22-6) vs (14)

Tulsa, OK (Fri/Sun March 18-20)
(7) West Virginia (18-10) vs (10) Tennessee (17-12)
(2) Texas (24-5) vs (15)


SOUTHWEST REGIONAL (San Antonio, TX Fri/Sun March 25-27)

Tulsa, OK (Fri/Sun March 18-20)
(1) Kansas (27-2) vs (16)
(8) Utah State (25-3) vs (9) Florida State (20-8)

Tucson, AZ (Thur/Sat March 17-19)
(5) Vanderbilt (20-7) vs (12) Washington (19-9)
(4) Connecticut (21-7) vs (13)

Washington, DC (Thur/Sat March 17-19)
(6) Xavier (22-6) vs (11) Memphis (21-8)
(3) Louisville (22-7) vs (14)

Chicago, IL (Fri/Sun March 18-20)
(7) UNLV (22-7) vs (10) Marquette (18-11)
(2) Purdue (24-5) vs (15)



WEST REGIONAL (Anaheim, CA Thur/Sat March 24-26)


Denver, CO (Thur/Sat March 17-19)
(1) Brigham Young (26-2) vs (16)
(8) Kansas State (19-9) vs (9) Illinois (18-11)

Denver, CO (Thur/Sat March 17-19)
(5) Kentucky (20-8) vs (12) Princeton (21-5)
(4) St. John’s (19-9) vs (13)

Washington, DC (Thur/Sat March 17-19)
(6) Arizona (23-6) vs (11) St. Mary’s (21-7)
(3) Syracuse (24-6) vs (14)

Charlotte, NC (Fri/Sun March 18-20)
(7) George Mason (25-5) vs (10) Georgia (19-9)
(2) Duke (26-3) vs (15)



Seeds (listed East/Southeast/Southwest/West):

1. Ohio State, Pittsburgh, Kansas, BYU
2. Notre Dame, Texas, Purdue, Duke
3. San Diego State, Wisconsin, Louisville, Syracuse
4. North Carolina, Florida, Connecticut, St. John's
5. Georgetown, UCLA, Vanderbilt, Kentucky
6. Texas A&M, Villanova, Xavier, Arizona
7. Temple, West Virginia, UNLV, George Mason
8. Cincinnati, Missouri, Utah State, Kansas State
9. Old Dominion, Virginia Tech, Florida State, Illinois
10. Michigan State, Tennessee, Marquette, Georgia
11. Missouri State, Butler, Memphis, St. Mary's
12. Washington, Princeton (First Four: UAB, Harvard, Michigan, Southern Miss)

Big East (11)
Big Ten (6)
SEC (5)
Big 12 (5)
MWC (4)
ACC (4)
C-USA (3)
Pac-10 (3)
A-10 (2)
Colonial (2)
Ivy (2)
Horizon (1)
MVC (1)
WAC (1)
WCC (1)
Remaining Automatics (16)
Unclaimed Slots (2 - reserved for party crashers)

Compare my bracket to CBS Sports Bracketology and many others at Bracket Project's Bracket Matrix.

Please comment! I will assume you are 100% satisfied with this bracket if you don't!

Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook

Out of Bounds

College Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.