New Jersey High School Football State Championship Preview

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
New Jersey High School Football State Championship Preview
No. 1 Don Bosco Prep Looking To Add Another Title in 2010 - Photo courtesy of Michael Karas/Northjersey.com

Growing up in northeastern New Jersey my entire life, I’ve always held the state’s brand of high school football near and dear to my heart.

While bigger states like Texas, Ohio, Florida, Georgia and California all get the national recognition for having some of the best high school football traditions in the country, there’s just something special about high school football in New Jersey that very few people living outside the state can really understand.

No, New Jersey doesn’t produce hundreds of FBS recruits every year, but the type of coaching, teamwork and heritages you see throughout the entire state from North to South is something that’s truly cherished by fans from all walks of life.

2010 has offered us another exciting season of high school football in New Jersey and it will all culminate next weekend when the state’s 19 state champions are crowned.

This is surely an exciting time for all of the players, coaches, families, schools and communities involved.

I can remember back to 2004 when I had the opportunity to play in a state championship game at the old Giants Stadium. While my team, the Caldwell Chiefs, ended up falling short that day, the experience is one that I will remember vividly for the rest of my life.

There are very few people that can say they went out and competed for four quarters on the turf of an NFL stadium, but luckily for me and my teammates, we were all able to have that experience. From practicing in the Giants practice bubble, to taking the police escort ride over to the stadium, to running out of the tunnel onto the fieldthere are so many great memories from that special day.

Even for those teams that don’t have the chance to play at New Meadowlands Stadium this year,  just having the opportunity to take part in a State Championship game is something special in its own right. It’s the ultimate goal of every young man who straps on the pads and heads out onto the field for battle.

We’ve got some superb matchups this year with games like Old Tappan-Wayne Hills, Hunterdon Central-Piscataway, Sayreville-Brick Memorial, and of course there’s Bosco-Bergen, which is sure to have a great buildup with a lot of trash talking.

I’ll be checking out the action at Kean Alumni Stadium on Friday night to watch my hometown Chiefs take on Madison and then it’s off to Giants Stadium the next day to catch a full day’s worth of games.

Hopefully the weather turns out nice and everyone is able to come out and enjoy a great weekend of the best high school football action the state has to offer.

Here’s a quick look at all 19 games taking place on championship weekend. It’s shaping up to be quite a spectacle.

North 1 Group 1: Mountain Lakes vs. Wallington

Location: New Meadowlands Stadium
Date: Friday December 3rd, 5 p.m.

Mountain Lakes
Playoff Seed: 1
Record: 10-0
Head Coach: Darrell Fusco
Conference: NJAC-Independence
County: Morris
Average Points For: 30
Average Points Against: 10

Wallington
Playoff Seed: 2
Record: 10-1
Head Coach: Barry Blauvelt
Conference: NJIC-Meadowlands B
County: Bergen
Average Points For: 35
Average Points Against: 22

Prediction: Wallington

North 1 Group 2: Ramsey vs. Lakeland

Location: Kean Alumni Stadium
Date: Saturday December 4th, 11 a.m.

Ramsey
Playoff Seed: 4
Record: 9-2
Head Coach: Vic Tribuzio
Conference: Big North-Division VI
County: Bergen
Average Points For: 22
Average Points Against: 12

Lakeland
Playoff Seed: 3
Record: 10-1
Head Coach: Tom McCormack
Conference: Big North-Division V
County: Passaic
Average Points For: 31
Average Points Against: 13

Prediction: Lakeland

North 1 Group 3: Wayne Hills vs. Old Tappan

Location: New Meadowlands Stadium
Date: Saturday December 4th, 7:30 p.m.

Wayne Hills
Playoff Seed: 1
Record: 10-1
Head Coach: Chris Olsen
Conference: Big North-Division III
Country: Passaic
Average Points For: 39
Average Points Against: 6

Old Tappan
Playoff Seed: 2
Record: 10-0
Head Coach: Brian Dunn
Conference: Big North-Division IV
County: Bergen
Average Points For: 43
Average Points Against: 19

Prediction: Old Tappan

North 1 Group 4: Randolph vs. Montclair

Location: New Meadowlands Stadium
Date: Saturday December 4th, 4:30 p.m.

Randolph
Playoff Seed: 2
Record: 10-1
Head Coach: Joe Lusardi
Conference: NJAC-American
County: Morris
Average Points For: 23
Average Points Against: 10

Montclair
Playoff Seed: 4
Record: 6-4
Head Coach: John Fiore
Conference: Super Essex-American
County: Essex
Average Points For: 31
Average Points Against: 26

Prediction: Randolph

North 2 Group 1: New Providence vs. Lincoln

Location: New Meadowlands Stadium
Date: Saturday December 4th, 10:30 a.m.

New Providence
Playoff Seed: 1
Record: 9-1
Head Coach: Frank Bottone
Conference: Mid State 39-East C
County: Union
Average Points For: 29
Average Points Against: 14

Lincoln
Playoff Seed: 6
Record: 9-2
Head Coach: Robert Hampton
Conference: HCIAA-American
County: Hudson
Average Points For: 41
Average Points Against: 16

Prediction: Lincoln

North 2 Group 2: Caldwell vs. Madison

Location: Kean Alumni Stadium
Date: Friday December 3rd, 7:00 p.m.

Caldwell
Playoff Seed: 1
Record: 9-1
Head Coach: Ken Trimmer
Conference: Super Essex-Colonial
County: Essex
Average Points For: 26
Average Points Against: 11

Madison
Playoff Seed: 2
Record: 10-0
Head Coach: Chris Kubik
Conference: NJAC-Freedom
County: Morris
Average Points For: 42
Average Points Against: 12

Prediction: Caldwell

North 2 Group 3: Morristown vs. Nutley

Location: New Medowlands Stadium
Date: Saturday December 4th, 1:30 p.m.

Morristown
Playoff Seed: 4
Record: 7-4
Head Coach: Chris Hull
Conference: NJAC-American
County: Morris
Average Points For: 17
Average Points Against: 16

Nutley
Playoff Seed: 7
Record: 7-3
Head Coach: Steve DiGregorio
Conference: Super Essex-Liberty
County: Essex
Average Points For: 30
Average Points Against: 10

Prediction: Nutley

North 2 Group 4: Hunterdon Central vs. Piscataway

Location: Rutgers Stadium
Date: Saturday December 4th, 4:30 p.m.

Hunterdon Central
Playoff Seed: 1
Record: 10-1
Head Coach: Matt Perotti
Conference: Mid State 39-West A
County: Hunterdon
Average Points For: 29
Average Points Against: 14

Piscataway
Playoff Seed: 2
Record: 10-0
Head Coach: Daniel Higgins
Conference: Greater Middlesex-Red
County: Middlesex
Average Points For: 35
Average Points Against: 12

Prediction: Hunterdon Central

Central Group 1: Shore vs. Dunellen

Location: Rutgers Stadium
Date: Saturday December 4th, 10 a.m.

Shore
Playoff Seed: 1
Record: 9-1
Head Coach:Mark Costantino
Conference: Shore-B Central
County: Monmouth
Average Points For: 37
Average Points Against: 8

Dunellen
Playoff Seed: 3
Record: 9-1
Head Coach: Dave DeNapoli
Conference: Greater Middlesex-Blue
County: Middlesex
Average Points For: 43
Average Points Against: 10

Prediction: Dunellen

Central Group 2: Matawan vs. Rumson-Fair Haven

Location: Kean Alumni Stadium
Date: Saturday December 4th, 3 p.m.

Matawan
Playoff Seed: 1
Record: 10-0
Head Coach: Joe Martucci
Conference: Shore-A Central
County: Monmouth
Average Points For: 38
Average Points Against: 11

Rumson-Fair Haven
Playoff Seed: 3
Record: 8-2
Head Coach: Shane Fallon
Conference: Shore- A Central
County: Monmouth
Average Points For: 28
Average Points Against: 17

Prediction: Matawan

Central Group 3: Middletown South vs. Freehold Borough

Location: Rutgers Stadium
Date: Saturday December 4th, 1 p.m.

Middletown South
Playoff Seed: 1
Record: 8-2
Head Coach: Steve Antonucci
Conference: Shore-A North
County: Monmouth
Average Points For: 30
Average Points Against: 14

Freehold Borough
Playoff Seed: 3
Record: 8-2
Head Coach: Mark Ciccotelli
Conference:Shore-B North
County: Monmouth
Average Points For: 24
Average Points Against: 15

Prediction: Middletown South

Central Group 4: Sayreville vs. Brick Memorial

Location: Rutgers Stadium
Date: Saturday December 4th, 7 p.m.

Sayreville
Playoff Seed: 1
Record: 10-1
Head Coach: George Najjar
Conference: Greater Middlesex-Red
County: Greater Middlesex
Average Points For: 41
Average Points Against: 11

Brick Memorial
Playoff Seed: 2
Record: 9-2
Head Coach: Walt Currie
Conference: Shore-A South
County: Ocean
Average Points For: 26
Average Points Against: 6

Prediction: Sayreville

South Group 1:  Glassboro vs. Paulsboro

Location: Glassboro High School
Date: Friday December 3rd, 7 p.m.

Glassboro
Playoff Seed: 2
Record: 8-2
Head Coach: Herb Neilio
Conference:West Jersey-Diamond
County: Gloucester
Average Points For: 29
Average Points Against: 12

Paulsboro
Playoff Seed: 4
Record: 9-1
Head Coach: Glenn Howard
Conference: Colonial-Patriot
County: Gloucester
Average Points For: 25
Average Points Against: 9

Prediction: Paulsboro

South Group 2: West Deptford vs. Haddonfield

Location: West Deptford High School
Date: Friday December 3rd, 7 p.m.

West Deptford
Playoff Seed: 1
Record: 10-0
Head Coach: Clyde Folsom
Conference: Colonial-Liberty
County: Gloucester
Average Points For: 42
Average Points Against: 9

Haddonfield
Playoff Seed: 3
Record: 9-1
Head Coach: Frank Delano
Conference:Colonial-Liberty
Average Points For: 32
Average Points Against: 8

Prediction: Haddonfield

South Group 3: Lacey vs. Delsea

Location: Lacey High School
Date: Saturday December 4th, 1 p.m.

Lacey
Playoff Seed: 1
Record: 11-0
Head Coach: Lou Vircillo
Conference: Shore-B South
County: Ocean
Average Points For: 33
Average Points Against: 5

Delsea
Playoff Seed: 2
Record: 10-1
Head Coach: Sal Marchese
Conference: West Jersey-Royal
County: Gloucester
Average Points For: 29
Average Points Against: 14

Prediction: Lacey

South Group 4: Cherokee vs. Oakcrest

Location: Cherokee High School
Date: Saturday December 4th, 1 p.m.

Cherokee
Playoff Seed: 1
Record: 10-0
Head Coach: P.J. Mehigan
Conference: West Jersey-American
County: Burlington
Average Points For: 34
Average Points Against: 11

Oakcrest
Playoff Seed: 7
Record: 8-2
Head Coach: Chuck Smith
Conference: Cape Atlantic-National
County: Atlantic
Average Points For: 23
Average Points Against: 14

Prediction: Cherokee

Non-Public Group 1/2: St. Joseph (Hammonton) vs. St. Mary  

Location: Rutgers Stadium
Date: Friday December 3rd, 5 p.m.

St. Joseph (Hammonton)
Playoff Seed: 3
Record: 8-1
Head Coach: Paul Sacco
Conference: Cape Atlantic-United
County: Atlantic
Average Points For: 37
Average Points Against: 6

St. Mary
Playoff Seed: 4
Record: 7-3
Head Coach: Mike Sheridan
Conference: NJIC-Meadowlands B
County: Bergen
Average Points For: 31
Average Points Against: 17

Prediction: St. Joseph (Hammonton)

Non-Public Group 3: St Joseph (Montvale) vs. Holy Spirit

Location: Rutgers Stadium
Date: Friday December 3rd, 8 p.m.

St. Joseph (Montvale)
Playoff Seed: 1
Record: 8-2
Head Coach: Tony Karcich
Conference: Big North-Division I
County: Bergen
Average Points For: 33
Average Points Against: 20

Holy Spirit
Playoff Seed: 2
Record: 10-0
Head Coach: Charlie Roman
Conference: Cape Atlantic-National
County: Atlantic
Average Points For: 38
Average Points Against: 5

Prediction: Holy Spirit

Non-Public Group 4: Don Bosco Prep vs. Bergen Catholic

Location: New Meadowlands Stadium
Date: Friday December 3rd, 8 p.m.

Don Bosco Prep
Playoff Seed: 1
Record: 10-0
Head Coach: Greg Toal
Conference: Big North-Division I
County: Bergen
Average Points For: 45
Average Points Against: 6

Bergen Catholic
Playoff Seed: 2
Record: 10-1
Head Coach: Nunzio Campinale
Conference: Big North-Division I
County: Bergen
Average Points For: 43
Average Points Against: 15

Prediction: Don Bosco Prep

Prediction Recap

North 1 Group 1: Wallington
North 1 Group 2: Lakeland
North 1 Group 3: Old Tappan
North 1 Group 4: Randolph
North 2 Group 1: Lincoln
North 2 Group 2: Caldwell
North 2 Group 3: Nutley
North 2 Group 4: Hunterdon Central
Central Group 1: Dunellen
Central Group 2: Matawan
Central Group 3: Middletown South
Central Group 4: Sayreville
South Group 1: Paulsboro
South Group 2: Haddonfield
South Group 3: Lacey
South Group 4: Cherokee
Non-Public Group 1/2: St. Joseph (Hammonton)
Non-Public Group 3: Holy Spirit
Non-Public Group 4: Don Bosco Prep

Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook

Olympics

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.