2010 NCAA Wrestling Championships: All-American Predictions 125-157

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
2010 NCAA Wrestling Championships:  All-American Predictions 125-157

TheWrestlingTalk.com's Shane Jensen runs down predictions for each weight class at the NCAA Wrestling Tournament.  Many of these guys will be future MMA stars, so tune into TheWrestlingTalk.com to track their progression (we'll post the best stuff here, too.)

125

Mid Season
1. Troy Nickerson (Cornell)
2. Angel Escobedo (Indiana)
3. Zach Sanders (Minnesota)
4. Matt McDonough (Iowa)
5. Andrew Long (Iowa State)
6. Anthony Robles (Arizona State)
7. James Nicholson (Old Dominion)
8. Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech)
R12. Michael Martinez (Wyoming), Chris Notte (Oklahoma State), Brad Pataky (Penn State), Eric Morrill (Edinboro)

Pre NCAA's
1. #2 Troy Nickerson (Cornell)
2. #1 Angel Escobedo (Indiana)
3. #5 Andrew Long (Iowa State)
4. #4 Anthony Robles (Arizona State)
5. #3 Matt McDonough (Iowa)
6. #6 Zach Sanders (Minnesota)
7. #7 James Nicholson (Old Dominion)
8. US Brad Pataky (Penn State)
R12. #12 Ben Kjar (Utah Valley), US Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech), US Eric Morrill (Edinboro), US Michael Martinez (Wyoming)

Semi's: Escobedo v. Long, McDonough v. Nickerson
Round of 12: Kjar v. Sanders, Garnett v. Nicholson, Morrill v. Pataky, Martinez v. Robles

 

133

Mid Season
1. Jayson Ness (Minnesota)
2. Franklin Gomez (Michigan State)
3. Andrew Hochstrasser (Boise State)
4. Daniel Dennis (Iowa)
5. Tyler Graff (Wisconsin)
6. Scott Sentes (Central Michigan)
7. Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State)
8. Boris Novachkov (Cal-Poly)
R12. Steve Bell (Maryland), Mike Grey (Cornell), Nick Fanthorpe (Iowa State), Dan Mitcheff (Kent State)

Pre NCAA's
1. #1 Jayson Ness (Minnesota)
2. #2 Daniel Dennis (Iowa)
3. #3 Franklin Gomez (Michigan State)
4. #4 Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State)
5. #8 Tyler Graff (Wisconsin)
6. #10 Nick Fanthorpe (Iowa State)
7. #6 Dan Mitcheff (Kent State)
8. #5 Boris Novachkov (Cal Poly)
R12. US Brandon Low (Cal Davis), #9 Steve Bell (Maryland), #7 Mike Grey (Cornell), #11 Scott Sentes (Central Michigan)

Semi's: Ness v. Oliver, Gomez v. Dennis
Round of 12: Low v. Mitcheff, Bell v. Fanthorpe, Grey v. Graff, Sentes v. Novachkov

 

141

Mid Season
1. Reece Humphrey (Ohio State)
2. Kyle Dake (Cornell)
3. Joe Slaton (Iowa)
4. Filip Novachkov (Cal-Poly)
5. Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh)
6. Alex Krom (Maryland)
7. Jamal Parks (Oklahoma State)
8. Mike Thorn (Minnesota)
R12. Germane Lindsey (Ohio), Zach Bailey (Oklahoma), Chris Drouin (Arizona State), Chris Diaz (Virginia Tech)

Pre NCAA's
1. #4 Reece Humphrey (Ohio State)
2. #3 Mike Thorn (Minnesota)
3. #1 Kyle Dake (Cornell)
4. #7 Filip Novachkov (Cal Poly)
5. #8 Alex Krom (Maryland)
6. #2 Jamal Parks (Oklahoma State)
7. #6 Montel Marion (Iowa)
8. #11 Chris Diaz (Virginia Tech)
R12. US Juan Archuleta (Purdue), US Elijah Nacita (Cal State Bakersfield), #10 Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh), #12 Adin Duenas (Cal State Fullerton)

Semi's: Dake v. Humphrey, Thorn v. Novachkov
Round of 12: Archuleta v. Diaz, Nacita v. Parks, Nauman v. Krom, Marion v. Duenas

 

149

Mid Season
1. Brent Metcalf (Iowa)
2. Lance Palmer (Ohio State)
3. Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin)
4. Kyle Terry (Oklahoma)
5. Frank Molinaro (Penn State)
6. Kyle Borshoff (American)
7. Jason Chamberlain (Boise State)
8. Matt Kyler (Army)
R12. Kevin LeValley (Bucknell), Mitch Mueller (Iowa State), Tony D'Alie (Central Michigan), James Fleming (Clarion)

Pre NCAA's
1. #2 Brent Metcalf (Iowa)
2. #1 Lance Palmer (Ohio State)
3. #4 Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin)
4. #5 Frank Molinaro (Penn State)
5. #3 Kyle Terry (Oklahoma)
6. #8 Jason Chamberlain (Boise State)
7. #6 Matt Kyler (Army)
8. #9 Kevin LeValley (Bucknell)
R12. #12 Mario Mason (Minnesota), US Tony D'Alie (Central Michigan), #7 Mitch Mueller (Iowa State), #11 Desi Green (Buffalo)

Semi's: Palmer v. Ruschell, Terry v. Metcalf
Round of 12: Mason v. Kyler, Chamberlain v. D'Alie, Mueller v. LeValley, Green v. Molinaro

 

157

Mid Season
1. JP O'Connor (Harvard)
2. Steve Fittery (American)
3. Cyler Sanderson (Penn State)
4. Matt Moley (Bloomsburg)
5. Adam Hall (Boise State)
6. Thomas Scotton (North Carolina)
7. Chase Pami (Cal-Poly)
8. Jesse Dong (Virginia Tech)
R12. Bryce Saddoris (Navy), Steve Brown (Central Michigan), Kurt Kinser (Indiana), Neil Erisman (Oklahoma State)

Pre NCAA's
1. #6 Dustin Schlatter (Minnesota)
2. #1 JP O'Connor (Harvard)
3. #4 Cyler Sanderson (Penn State)
4. #2 Adam Hall (Boise State)
5. #7 Chase Pami (Cal Poly)
6. #5 Steve Fittery (American)
7. #3 Jesse Dong (Virginia Tech)
8. #8 Bryce Saddoris (Navy)
R12. US Kurt Kinser (Indiana), #9 Matt Moley (Bloomsburg), #10 Shane Vernon (Oklahoma), US Colton Salazar (Purdue)

Semi's: O'Connor v. Sanderson, Schlatter v. Hall
Round of 12: Kinser v. Dong, Moley v. Pami, Vernon v. Saddoris, Salazar v. Fittery

Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook

Out of Bounds

Olympics

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.