Bald Prophet Bracketology Number 1: Top Seeds No Surprise

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Bald Prophet Bracketology Number 1:  Top Seeds No Surprise
Andy Lyons/Getty Images

Never let it be said that the Bald Prophet doesn't give presents to the Bleacher Report community.  Behold, your first Bald Prophet Bracketology!

The top seeds should come as no surprise (Kansas, Texas, Kentucky, Syracuse).  The Big East and Big 12 both tied at the top with seven teams.  Four conferences outside the Power Six got multiple bids (Missouri Valley, Atlantic 10, Mountain West, West Coast). 

Last four to get in: Northern Iowa, Richmond, Mississippi State, Arizona State.

Last four to stay out: VCU, Harvard, Pittsburgh, Southern Cal.

In a nutshell:  The Pac-10 is slowly improving, though it's doubtful they'll get more than four teams in.  I can't justify putting eight teams in from any of the Power Six.  Harvard and VCU have strong RPIs but can't afford stumbles in conference play.

So without further ado, let's see the bracket.

 

East Region (Syracuse)

 

1 Kentucky (SEC Champ)  v. 16 Belmont (Atlantic Sun Champ)

2 West Virginia (Big East At-Large) v.  15 Stony Brook (America East Champ)

3 Kansas State (Big 12 At-Large) v.  14 Pacific (Big West Champ)

4 Michigan State (Big 10 At-Large) v. 13 Fairfield (MAAC Champ)

5 Texas Tech (Big 12 At-Large) v. 12 Richmond (Atlantic 10 At-Large)

6 Georgia Tech (ACC At-Large) v. 11 Mississippi State (SEC At-Large)

7 UAB (C-USA Champ) v. 10 California (Pac-10 At-Large)

8 St. John’s (Big East At-Large) v. 9 Miami (Fla.) (ACC At-Large)

 

South Region (Houston)

 

1 Texas (Big 12 At-Large) v. 16 Morgan State (MEAC Champ)

2 Duke (ACC Champ) v. 15 IUPUI (Summit Champ)

3 Connecticut (Big East At-Large) v. 14 Murray State (OVC Champ)

4 Temple (Atlantic 10 Champ) v. 13 Cornell (Ivy Champ)

5 Ohio State (Big 10 At-Large) v. 12 William & Mary (CAA Champ)

6 UNLV (MWC At-Large) v. 11 Minnesota (Big 10 At-Large)

7 Missouri State (MVC At-Large) v. 10 St. Mary’s (WCC At-Large)

8 Washington State (Pac-10 At-Large) v. 9 Ole Miss (SEC At-Large)

 

Midwest Region (St. Louis)

 

1 Kansas (Big 12 Champ) v. 16 Play-In (Prairie View A&M(SWAC Champ)/Sacred Heart (NEC Champ))

2 Villanova (Big East At-Large) v. 15 Texas-San Antonio (Southland Champ)

3 North Carolina (ACC At-Large) v. 14 Denver (Sun Belt Champ)

4 New Mexico (MWC Champ) v. 13 Western Carolina (Southern Champ)

5 Washington (Pac-10 Champ) v. 12 Louisiana Tech (WAC Champ)

6 Northwestern (Big 10 At-Large) v. 11 Florida (SEC At-Large)

7 Texas A&M (Big 12 At-Large) v. 10 Rhode Island (Atlantic 10 At-Large)

8 Gonzaga (WCC Champ) v. 9 Seton Hall (Big East At-Large)

 

West Region (Salt Lake City)

 

1 Syracuse (Big East Champ) v. 16 Army (Patriot Champ)

2 Purdue (Big 10 Champ) v. 15 Coastal Carolina (Big South Champ)

3 Georgetown (Big East At-Large) v. 14 Kent State (MAC Champ)

4 Tennessee (SEC At-Large) v. 13 Northern Colorado (Big Sky Champ)

5 Clemson (ACC At-Large) v. 12 Northern Iowa (MVC At-Large)

6 Oklahoma State (Big 12 At-Large) v. 11 Arizona State (Pac-10 At Large)

7 Florida State (ACC At-Large) v. 10 Brigham Young (MWC At-Large)

8 Wisconsin (Big 10 At-Large) v. 9 Baylor (Big 12 At-Large)

 

Load More Stories

Follow Kentucky Wildcats Basketball from B/R on Facebook

Follow Kentucky Wildcats Basketball from B/R on Facebook and get the latest updates straight to your newsfeed!

Kentucky Wildcats Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.