Kentucky, UNC, Duke Headline Associated Press' All-Time Top 100 CBB Team Poll

Mike ChiariFeatured ColumnistMarch 29, 2017

MEMPHIS, TN - MARCH 26: Malik Monk #5 of the Kentucky Wildcats warms up before the game against the North Carolina Tar Heels during the 2017 NCAA Men's Basketball Tournament South Regional at FedExForum on March 26, 2017 in Memphis, Tennessee.  (Photo by Kevin C. Cox/Getty Images)
Kevin C. Cox/Getty Images

The Associated Press released a poll Wednesday ranking the top 100 college basketball programs of all time, and Kentucky took the top spot.

According to the AP, teams received one point for every time they have appeared in the Top 25 poll since 1949 and two points for every appearance at No. 1.

North Carolina, Duke, UCLA and Kansas rounded out the top five.

Here is a look at the all-time top 10 and how many points they garnered:

Associated Press All-Time CBB Rankings
RankScboolPointsTotal AppearancesNo. 1 Ranking
1Kentucky1,11175.37%124
2North Carolina1,09876.68%110
3Duke1,03267.60%129
4UCLA95760.17%134
5Kansas85763.49%65
6Indiana66248.38%54
7Louisville62754.41%2
8Arizona59445.41%37
9Syracuse58147.77%17
10Cincinnati50035.81%45
Associated Press

Eight of the top 10 teams reached the NCAA tournament this season, but only North Carolina remains after Kentucky and Kansas were ousted in the Elite Eight.

Among the other remaining Final Four teams, Gonzaga ranks 41st, South Carolina is 62nd and Oregon comes in at No. 66.