US Figure Skating Championships 2016: Saturday Results and Updated Schedule

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
US Figure Skating Championships 2016: Saturday Results and Updated Schedule
Shizuo Kambayashi/Associated Press

Team USA’s best opened 2016 in style at the U.S. Figure Skating Championships in Minnesota at the midway mark before the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea.

This year’s event will be without defending champion and former Olympic gold medalist Jason Brown, who continues to recover from a back strain. But Max Aaron and Adam Rippon will headline an exciting event on the men's side.

Gracie Gold, Ashley Wagner and Polina Edmunds—all of whom competed at the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia—are the top-tier talent to keep an eye out for on the women’s side.

Here is a look at Saturday's results:

US Figure Skating Championships 2016 — Saturday Results
Intermediate Dance – American Waltz and Fox Trot Competitiors Total Score
First Elizabeth Tkachenko, Alexei Kiliakov 22.69
Second Isabella Amoia, Cory Fraiman 21.43
Third Isabel Blahunka, Will Shawver 19.21
Intermediate Dance – Fox Trot Competitiors Score
First Elizabeth Tkachenko, Alexei Kiliakov 24.86
Second Isabella Amoia, Cory Fraiman 22.00
Third Isabel Blahunka, Will Shawver 21.84
Intermediate Ladies – Short Program Competitiors Score
First Alysa Liu 40.24
Second Jacqueline Lee 39.14
Third Sophia Chouinard 39.02
Intermediate Men – Short Program Competitiors Score
First Joseph Kang 45.14
Second Alex Wellman 41.33
Third Lucas Altieri 38.15
Intermediate Pairs – Short Program Competitiors Score
First Jasmine Fendi, Joshua Fendi 36.59
Second Eliana Secunda, Blake Eisenach 33.17
Third Berit Cummings, Jabe Roberts 33.14
Juvenile Boys – Free Skate Competitiors Score
First Ilia Malinin 58.06
Second Samuel Mindra 54.41
Third Maxim Zharkov 51.92
Juvenile Dance – Hickory Hodown Competitiors Score
First Layla Karnes, Jeffrey Chen 25.82
Second Claire Cain, Andrei Davydov 25.16
Third Maria Soldatova, Faddey Soldatov 24.96
Juvenile Dance – Ten Fox Competitiors Score
First Layla Karnes, Jeffrey Chen 25.61
Second Maria Soldatova, Faddey Soldatov 25.19
Third Claire Cain, Andrei Davydov 20.69
Juvenile Girls – Free Skate Competitiors Score
First Stephanie Ciarochi 54.62
Second Hanna Harrell 53.90
Third Reagan Scott 53.33

Team USA

And here is a look at the rest of the event's schedule:

US Figure Skating Championships 2016 — Schedule
Sunday, Jan. 17 Time (ET)
Juvenile Dance, Free Dance 10:30 a.m.
Intermediate Ladies 12 p.m.
Novice Men, Short Program 12:35 p.m.
Juvenile Dance, Free Dance 1:30 p.m.
Intermediate Men, Free Skate 1:40 p.m.
Novice Pairs, Short Program 1:35 p.m.
Novice Dance, U.S. Westminster Waltz 5:15 p.m.
Intermediate Pairs, Free Skate 5:30 p.m.
Novice Dance, Killian 6:32 p.m.
Monday, Jan. 18 Time (ET)
Novice Men, Free Skate 3 p.m.
Novice Ladies, Free Skate 4:50 p.m.
Novice Pairs, Free Skate 10:25 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 19 Time (ET)
Novice Dance, Free Dance 10:15 a.m.
Junior Ladies, Short Program 4:25 p.m.
Junior Men, Free Skate 6:05 p.m.
Junior Pairs, Skate Program 9: 40 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 19 Time (ET)
Junior Ladies, Short Program 4:25 p.m.
Junior Men, Short Program 6:05 p.m.
Junior Pairs, Short Program 9:40 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 20 Time (ET)
Junior Dance, Short Dance 12:20 p.m.
Junior Pairs, Free Skate 2:20 p.m.
Junior Men, Free Skate 9 p.m.
Junior Ladies, Free Dance 11 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 21 Time (ET)
Championship Pairs, Short Program 3:45 p.m.
Championship Ladies, Short Program 9 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 22 Time (ET)
Junior Dance, Free Dance 10 a.m.
Championship Dance, Short Dance 3:30 p.m.
Championship Men, Short Program 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, Jan. 23 Time (ET)
Championship Pairs, Free Skate 10 a.m.
Championship Ladies, Free Skate 11:45 a.m.
Championship Ladies, Free Skate 7 p.m.

Team USA

 

Elizabeth Tkachenko, 9, and Alexei Kiliakov Jr., 10, each followed up their gold medal performances from a year ago with another clean sweep in the intermediate dance in the juvenile category Saturday. And the Fendi twins, Joshua and Jasmine, continued their march among the intermediate pairs.

In the juveniles, Ilia Malinin won the boys' free skate, while Layla Karnes and Jeffrey Chen won the Hickory Hoedown and Ten-Fox, and Stephanie Ciarochi won the girls' free skate.

U.S. Figure Skating congratulated the group of winners:

The marquee events will take place next weekend, with Gold, Aaron, Evan Bates and Madison Chock set to hit the rink. Perhaps the most enticing event will pit Wagner against Gold next Saturday.

"Obviously, that battle is always interesting. They're both seasoned competitors now and they're always pushing each other to get better," gold medalist Kristi Yamaguchi said about the event, per Chris Hewitt of the St. Paul Pioneer Press

This early-year event will be pivotal, as it's the final qualifying competition before Team USA names its official team for the junior championships and Four Continents Figure Skating Championships. The Americans will also send three women, three men, two pairs teams and three ice-dance teams to the ISU World Figure Skating Championships in March in Boston based on this week's results.

Follow B/R on Facebook

Subscribe Now

By signing up for our newsletter, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.

Thanks for signing up.