World Championships of Hockey 2014: Belarus Bracket, Schedule and Predictions

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
World Championships of Hockey 2014: Belarus Bracket, Schedule and Predictions
Petr David Josek/Associated Press

The 2014 IIHF World Championships of Hockey is one of the most exciting tournaments of the year, and many hockey fans without a team left in the Stanley Cup playoffs are turning to the competition from Minsk, Belarus.

With power nations like the United States, Canada, Russia and Sweden all hunting for a gold medal, the frenzy surrounding the start of the competition on Friday, May 9, has fans of the sport around the world waiting with anticipation.

Once the teams are through the qualifying rounds, the tournament takes on a bracket format that will have even the most jaded hockey fans entertained by the on-ice action.

Here is the full schedule and predictions for the 2014 IIHF World Championships.

 

Groups and Overall Seeding
Group A Group B
Country Seed Country Seed
Sweden 1 Finland 2
Czech Republic 4 Russia 3
Canada 5 United States 6
Slovakia 8 Switzerland 7
Norway 9 Germany 10
Denmark 12 Latvia 11
France 13 Belarus 14
Italy 18 Kazakhstan 16

Source: IIHF.com

 

            

Round

Group

Date

Visitor

vs.

Home

Status

Preliminary

B

Friday, May 9

Switzerland  

-

Russia  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Friday, May 9

France  

-

Canada  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Friday, May 9

Belarus  

-

United States

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Friday, May 9

Slovakia  

-

Czech Republic

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Saturday, May 10

Kazakhstan  

-

Germany  

5:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Saturday, May 10

Italy  

-

Norway  

5:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Saturday, May 10

Finland  

-

Latvia  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Saturday, May 10

Sweden  

-

Denmark  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Saturday, May 10

United States

-

Switzerland  

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Saturday, May 10

Canada  

-

Slovakia  

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Sunday, May 11

France  

-

Italy  

5:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Sunday, May 11

Germany  

-

Latvia  

6:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Sunday, May 11

Norway  

-

Denmark  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Sunday, May 11

Belarus  

-

Kazakhstan  

10:30 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Sunday, May 11

Sweden  

-

Czech Republic

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Sunday, May 11

Finland  

-

Russia  

2:00 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Monday, May 12

Switzerland  

-

Belarus  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Monday, May 12

Slovakia  

-

France  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Monday, May 12

Russia  

-

United States

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Monday, May 12

Czech Republic

-

Canada  

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Tuesday, May 13

Germany  

-

Finland  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Tuesday, May 13

Denmark  

-

Italy  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Tuesday, May 13

Kazakhstan  

-

Latvia  

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Tuesday, May 13

Norway  

-

Sweden  

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Wednesday, May 14

Switzerland  

-

Germany  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Wednesday, May 14

Czech Republic

-

Italy  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Wednesday, May 14

Russia  

-

Kazakhstan  

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Wednesday, May 14

Slovakia  

-

Norway  

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Thursday, May 15

United States

-

Latvia  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Thursday, May 15

Canada  

-

Denmark  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Thursday, May 15

Finland  

-

Belarus  

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Thursday, May 15

Sweden  

-

France  

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Friday, May 16

United States

-

Kazakhstan  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Friday, May 16

Canada  

-

Italy  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Friday, May 16

Finland  

-

Switzerland  

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Friday, May 16

Sweden  

-

Slovakia  

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Saturday, May 17

Latvia  

-

Russia  

5:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Saturday, May 17

France  

-

Norway  

5:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Saturday, May 17

Belarus  

-

Germany  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Saturday, May 17

Denmark  

-

Czech Republic

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Saturday, May 17

Switzerland  

-

Kazakhstan  

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Saturday, May 17

Slovakia  

-

Italy  

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Sunday, May 18

United States

-

Finland  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Sunday, May 18

Canada  

-

Sweden  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Sunday, May 18

Russia  

-

Germany  

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Sunday, May 18

Czech Republic

-

Norway  

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Monday, May 19

Kazakhstan  

-

Finland  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Monday, May 19

Denmark  

-

France  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Monday, May 19

Latvia  

-

Belarus  

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Monday, May 19

Italy  

-

Sweden  

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Tuesday, May 20

Germany  

-

United States

5:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Tuesday, May 20

Norway  

-

Canada  

5:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Tuesday, May 20

Latvia  

-

Switzerland  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Tuesday, May 20

Denmark  

-

Slovakia  

9:45 a.m. EDT

Preliminary

B

Tuesday, May 20

Russia  

-

Belarus  

1:45 p.m. EDT

Preliminary

A

Tuesday, May 20

Czech Republic

-

France  

1:45 p.m. EDT

Quarterfinal

--

Thursday, May 22

TBD

-

TBD

9:00 a.m. EDT

Quarterfinal

--

Thursday, May 22

TBD

-

TBD

10:00 a.m. EDT

Quarterfinal

--

Thursday, May 22

TBD

-

TBD

1:00 p.m. EDT

Quarterfinal

--

Thursday, May 22

TBD

-

TBD

2:00 p.m. EDT

Semifinal

--

Saturday, May 24

TBD

-

TBD

7:45 a.m. EDT

Semifinal

--

Saturday, May 24

TBD

-

TBD

11:45 a.m. EDT

Bronze

--

Sunday, May 25

TBD

-

TBD

9:30 a.m. EDT

Gold

--

Sunday, May 25

TBD

-

TBD

2:00 p.m. EDT

 

 

Breaking Down Team USA

USA TODAY Sports

The 2014 World Championships are one of the most exciting times of the year for diehard hockey fans, and supporters in the United States are excited to see what Team USA will bring to the table.

The United States finished in third place in 2013.

After faltering at the 2014 Olympics, the American squad will look to regain its elite form and put on a show at the international level. Coaching the cast of characters won’t be easy, but the team has hired new Nashville Predators head coach Peter Laviolette.

According to NHL.com, he will be joined by assistants Joe Sacco, Phil Housley and Don Granato.

Christian Petersen/Getty Images

The story of this tournament will be Team USA’s roster (you can find the full roster at USAHockey.com), and if they have enough depth and talent to contend with the top teams in the world.

Which medal will Team USA win?

Submit Vote vote to see results
The biggest question is goaltending.

College hockey star Connor Hellebuyck will be working with NHL veteran Tim Thomas as the tandem in net, and this will be a good chance for Thomas to teach the younger player in what is likely his last chance to represent the USA.

The defense is another question mark, but with talented players like Seth Jones, Jacob Trouba and Jake McCabe all being given the opportunity to shine, this unit has the youth and exuberance to be a real danger.

Add in the offensive pressure of talented forwards like Justin Abdelkader, Peter Mueller and Johnny Gaudreau, and there is no doubt that the Americans will be able to hang with their competition in every facet of the game.

With the right mindset and game plan, Team USA should be expecting a medal.

 

*Stats via NHL.com. All other information via IIHFWorlds2014.com.

Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook

Out of Bounds