U.S. Women's 'A' Rugby Team Names Squad Set to Face Canada 'A'

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
U.S. Women's 'A' Rugby Team Names Squad Set to Face Canada 'A'

Stay posted to YSC for LIVE SCORES from the match tonight and for the match on Saturday.

UPDATE: It looks like USA Rugby won't be broadcasting the video tonight and possibly not Saturday's match (for more on that go here), BUT the audio feed will be available at www.ustream.tv/channel/live-rugby.

from USA Rugby:

BOULDER, Colo. – The USA Women’s ‘A’ Rugby Team has officially announced its lineup for its match against its Canadian counterparts, the Canada ‘A’ side, set to kick off tonight at 6 p.m. at Infinity Park in Glendale, Colo.

Following intensive two-a-days, video sessions, mental skills, conditioning and recovery work over these past few days, the USA ‘A’ side will look to come out strong against their respective neighbors to the north.

“We've had a productive couple of practice days here in Glendale and are looking forward to a good showing against Canada A this evening,” Women’s ‘A’ Coach Martha Daines said.

For this ‘A’ game, the U.S. has selected a mix of young talent, players returning to 15s after representing the U.S. in sevens, as well as experienced players looking to prove themselves to the coaching staff.

With only a few days to prepare, this match will be a good opportunity for the team to build cohesion and for team leaders to step up and make a positive impact.

“The team has pulled together well,” Daines added. “They are ready and excited to play.”

The Women’s ‘A’ Can/Am match is just a preview for the international test match featuring the USA Women’s National Team and the Canadian Women’s National Team on Saturday, June 27 at 6 p.m.

Tickets to both matches are just $15 or you can buy 11 tickets for the price of 10. Children under 12 get in free. Just CLICK HERE to purchase tickets now!

The Can-Am matches in Colorado will be the first of five matches this summer, as the team kicks off its journey towards the Women’s Rugby World Cup 2010, which is held in England next August and September. The Women’s Eagles will see their remaining games in the Nations Cup in Toronto in August.

USA ‘A’ Lineup:
1. Libby Berg (Minnesota Valkyries)
2. Kitt Wagner (Beantown)
3. Stacy Baker (Philadelphia
4. Jenny Menke (Minnesota Valkyries)
5. Anna Brown (Minnesota Amazons)
6. Mel Denham (Beantown)
7. Ida Berstein (Keystone)
8. Kate Daley (Pennsylvania State University)
9. Ramey Marshall (Oregon Sports Union)
10. Hannah Stolba (Minnesota Valkyries)
11. Desiree Markovich (Minnesota Valkyries)
12. Emilie Bydwell (Beantown)
13. Amy Daniels (Beantown)
14. Katie Dowty (Beantown)
15. Christy Ringgenberg (Minnesota Valkyries)
16. Katherine Weber (Iowa State)
17. Stacey Bridges (Texas A&M)
18. Lisa Butts (UC Davis)
19. Janay Lake (Glendale Raptors)
20. Katie Hertel (Minnesota Valkyries)
21. Brenna Costello (Washington DC Furies)
22. Kristy Lear (Minnesota Valkyries)

If you need more information on the Women’ National Team program, please contact Alex Williams.

Please join the WNT in supporting the Avon/Love Army of Women, an organization that is seeking to recruit one million women nationwide to help researchers learn what causes breast cancer and move beyond a cure to prevention. Women across the U.S. are encouraged to be “one in a million” by learning more and signing up at www.armyofwomen.org.

Canadian Roster
1. Tabatha Stavro Toronto Irish/Niagara
2. Ashley McDonald Lethbridge/Corn-ban PEI
3. Corrine Jacobsen Burnaby Lake/Maple Ridge
4. Danielle Rowlands Calgary Irish/Colonsay
5. Marie Eve Brindamour-Carrigan Town of Mount Royal/St Ferreol-les-Neiges
6. Jen Kish Leprechaun Tigers/Edmonton
7. Shannon Kane Velox Valkeries/Ottawa
8. Kelly Russell Nomads/Bolton ONT
9. Julia Sugarwara Burnaby Lake/Surrey
10. Brooke Hilditch Yeomen/Mississauga
11. Andrea Burk Capilano/N Vancouver
12. Stevie Schnoor United/Coquitlam
13. MJ Blais Town of Mount Royal/Montreal
14. Tara Eckert Calgary Irish/Saskatoon
15. D'arcy Paterson Capilano/N Vancouver

Replacements
16. Kim Donaldson Burnaby Lake/Vancouver
17. Nicole Tyminski Edmonton Druids/Regina
18. Paige Burdette Calgary Irish/Fort McCloud
19. Barbara MervinVelox Valkeries/Peterborough
20. Laura Stoughton Calgary Irish/Saskatoon
21. Cheryl Phillips Toronto Scottish/Toronto
22. Sarah Ulmer Saracens ENG/Regina

Coach: John Long
Asst: Kris de Scossa
Strength: Paul Balsom
Manager Cheryl Foreman
Doctor Rosalind Mullin
Therapist Jean Shaw
Massage therapist Melody Lee



Purchase your YSC USA vs Canada shirt NOW (all proceeds go to USA WNT) here.

Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook

Out of Bounds

Cricket

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.