World FootballDownload App

EPL Table: Analysing Latest Premier League Standings

Liverpool's Martin Skrtel, right, scores against Manchester City during their English Premier League soccer match at Anfield Stadium, Liverpool, England, Sunday April 13, 2014. (AP Photo/Jon Super)
Jon Super/Associated Press
Jason PettigroveContributor IJanuary 1, 2017

The majority of the Premier League's teams have just 180 minutes to make an impression.

Be that securing silverware, safety or just ensuring that they can finish as high as possible, as usual, there is lots of narrative and storytelling yet to be played out on the pitches of our elite clubs.

Can the blue half of Merseyside produce a result that might well see the Premier League trophy making its way to Anfield?

Two from four in the relegation battle mean that there is still everything to play for. 

Premier League Table - Week 36
PlayedWonDrawnLostPoints
Liverpool36255680
Chelsea36246678
Man City35245677
Arsenal36227773
Everton36209769
Tottenham362061066
Man United351861160
Southampton3614101252
Newcastle361441846
Stoke City3611111444
Crystal Palace361341943
Swansea City361091739
Hull City351071837
West Ham361071937
West Brom357151336
Aston Villa35981835
Sunderland35881932
Norwich City36882032
Fulham36942331
Cardiff City36792030
PremierLeague.com

The penultimate weekend of the Premier League throws up some very exciting fixtures indeed.

Scott Heppell/Associated Press

Looking at the foot of the table firstly, Cardiff City simply have to go to the Tyneside and get three points at Newcastle’s St James Park.

While their abysmal current form—just two wins since the beginning of February, per WhoScored.com—would dictate that a win is beyond them, Newcastle are far from in-form themselves.

Alan Pardew’s men sit comfortably in the no-man’s land of mid-table, and Pardew will be thanking his lucky stars for a decent first half to the season.

Scott Heppell/Associated Press

Seven losses from the last 10, per WhoScored, is relegation form, and were the Magpies closer to the bottom, you wouldn’t bet against them falling through the trap door.

An early goal from the Welsh side could really put the cat among the pigeons and see the boisterous local support get on the back of the manager once more. A tense atmosphere could work against the home side and give Ole Gunnar Solskjaer something to hold onto going into the final weekend.

Stoke sit directly below Newcastle and can leapfrog them with a win. The Potters have a tasty home game against one of manager Mark Hughes’ former sides, Fulham.

The Cottagers are also in dire need of the points, as they are just one point away from safety.

Felix Magath has restored a bit of pride to the London outfit, and one loss in the last four, per WhoScored, has stopped the slide that almost saw them marooned a few weeks ago.

LONDON, ENGLAND - APRIL 19:  Steve Sidwell of Fulham celebrates scoring their first goal during the Barclays Premier League match between Tottenham Hotspur and Fulham at White Hart Lane on April 19, 2014 in London, England.  (Photo by Clive Rose/Getty Ima
Clive Rose/Getty Images

Magath will ensure that his charges match an aggressive Stoke side in every single department, and if they are to lose the match, and potentially their Premier League status, they will go out fighting.

Sunderland and Norwich are the other two teams right in the mire. A trip for Gus Poyet and his side to an exuberant and re-energized Manchester United under Ryan Giggs is needed like a hole in the head.

Poyet should take heart from their stunning takeaway at Old Trafford in the Capital One Cup earlier this season.

MANCHESTER, ENGLAND - JANUARY 22:  The cross from Shinji Kagawa of Manchester United is blocked by Lee Cattermole of Sunderland during the Capital One Cup semi final, second leg match between Manchester United and Sunderland at Old Trafford on January 22,
Clive Mason/Getty Images

Chelsea host Norwich at the “Bridge” and are looking for three points that mathematically keep them in the title race.

The Champions League defeat against Atletico Madrid will have hurt Jose Mourinho, and two wins from two will be expected from the Portuguese.

At the top of the table, and in the chase for the European places, is where things get very interesting.

Arsenal have still to secure that all-important fourth Champions League spot, and by not closing the door, Everton still retain a genuine interest.

LIVERPOOL, ENGLAND - APRIL 06:  Mikel Arteta of Arsenal clashes with Leighton Baines of Everton during the Barclays Premier League match between Everton and Arsenal at Goodison Park on April 6, 2014 in Liverpool, England.  (Photo by Laurence Griffiths/Get
Laurence Griffiths/Getty Images

A win for the Toffees not only puts huge pressure on the Gunners to win against West Brom on Sunday, but it also hands a huge advantage to Merseyside rivals Liverpool in the title race.

If Manuel Pellegrini's Manchester City win at Goodison Park, you would be hard-pressed to disagree that the title would be on its way back to the Etihad Stadium after a short hiatus, given that their final two opponents—Aston Villa and West Ham—are unlikely to present too many problems.

Sky Sports’ Paul Merson certainly expects the Citizens to deliver:

It's in their hands to win the league and they have got every chance. ... I expect them to win this game, especially when you consider Everton are without Gareth Barry and a few other players. The season has caught up with them and I think City will win and go on to take the title.

However, Merson’s colleague, Jamie Redknapp, doesn’t expect it to be easy for Pellegrini’s side, per Sky Sports:

This is Everton's last home game of the season and the players won't want to walk around the pitch at the end of the game embarrassed. Everton players have to set an example to everybody at the club. People look to them to uphold Everton's reputation.

Look a gift horse in the mouth and hand the win to Roberto Martinez’s swashbuckling young side, and Liverpool have the destination of the title right back in their own hands again.

Even with only two games left to play, there is still everything to play for, for almost half of the Premier League.

Where can I comment?

Stay on your game

Latest news, insights, and forecasts on your teams across leagues.

Choose Teams
Get it on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Real-time news for your teams right on your mobile device.

Download
Copyright © 2017 Bleacher Report, Inc. Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. All Rights Reserved. BleacherReport.com is part of Bleacher Report – Turner Sports Network, part of the Turner Sports and Entertainment Network. Certain photos copyright © 2017 Getty Images. Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of Getty Images is strictly prohibited. AdChoices