Rowing World Cup 2014: Daily Results, Updated Event Schedule and More

Rob BlanchetteFeatured ColumnistMarch 28, 2014

LUCERNE, SWITZERLAND - JULY 14: (L-R) Ian Silveira, Ross James, Nareg Guregian, Austin Hack, Glenn Ochal, Stephen Kasprzyk, Thomas Dethlefs, Thomas Peszek and Zachary Vlahos of the USA team win the gold medal in the final A in the Men's Eight during Day 3 of the 2013 Samsung World Rowing Cup III on Lucerne Rotseon July 14, 2013 in Lucerne, Switzerland. (Photo by Pier Marco Tacca/Getty Images)
Pier Marco Tacca/Getty Images

Friday saw the start of the first round of the 2014 Rowing World Cup as part of this week's Sydney International Rowing Regatta at Penrith. More than 200 competitors have travelled to Australia for the first of three total regattas.

Sydney is hosting the World Cup for the second year in a row, and with a chance to gain some valuable points on home soil before the competition resumes in Europe, many of the top competitors from Australia and New Zealand have descended on the 2000 Olympic regatta course.

 

Sunday results, recap

Once again the Australian's were dominant in Sunday's finals. Of the 13 races to take place, six were won by the hosts to send the crowd into rapture.

Sally Kehoe and Olumpia Aldersey set the pace in the Women's double sculls final and were holding the lead at halfway, with a settled 35 stroke rate.

Reigning world champions, Lithuania's Donata Vistartaite and Milda Valciukaite, gave themselves too much to do in the latter stages and whilst a quick burst took them second, they were never going to catch Kehoe and Aldersey.

SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA - MARCH 30: Sally Kehoe and Olympia Aldersey of Australia win the Womens Double Sculls race during the Rowing World Cup at the Sydney International Rowing Centre on March 30, 2014 in Sydney, Australia.  (Photo by Mark Nolan/Getty Images)
Mark Nolan/Getty Images

Building on his excellent performance on Friday, Australia's Nicholas Purnell led the way in the men's sculls final, moving quickly away from the field. 

However, his over-exuberance saw him tire badly towards the end of the race and a last place finish would not be what he would've envisaged at the start of the race.

Instead, Dirk Uittenbogaard of the Netherlands took up the pace and could not be caught, Australia's Rhys Grant following him home in a distant second.

SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA - MARCH 30:  The Australian Mens 2 crew conpetes in the Mens Quadruple Sculls race during the Rowing World Cup at the Sydney International Rowing Centre on March 30, 2014 in Sydney, Australia.  (Photo by Mark Nolan/Getty Images)
Mark Nolan/Getty Images

The mens eight final was an epic encounter. Australia1 got off to the best start, and by 500m were a quarter of a length up on the Netherlands.

New Zealand came with a late sprint to take themselves past Australia2 and with the line approaching they were gaining on the Netherlands with every stroke.

With 200 meters left, Australia1 could afford to ease themselves home, with the Dutch managing to keep the New Zealanders at bay.

SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA - MARCH 30: The Australian and Gemran crews compete in the Womens Quadruple Sculls race during the Rowing World Cup at the Sydney International Rowing Centre on March 30, 2014 in Sydney, Australia.  (Photo by Mark Nolan/Getty Images)
Mark Nolan/Getty Images
Rowing World Cup - Sunday's Results
RaceClassDescriptionWinning Boat
507LM1xFinal ACHN
508LW1xFinal ACHN1
509M4xFinal AAUS1
510W4xFinal AAUS
511M2-Final ANED1
512W2-Final ANZL
513M4-Final AAUS1
514LM2xFinal AGRE
515LW2xFinal AAUS2
516M2xFinal ALTU
517W2xFinal AAUS1
518M1xFinal ANED1
519W1xFinal ANZL
520M8+Final AAUS1
Rowingone.com

 

Friday results, recap

As was expected, the hosting Australians put together an excellent first day of competition with multiple teams dominating their races on the way to Sunday's finals.

Angus Moore, Alexander Hill, Spencer Turrin and Alexander Lloyd surprised everyone by winning the opening race in the coxless four, defeating the reigning world champion Dutch boat in the process.

The inexperienced but highly talented Australian crew took an early lead, forcing the Dutch boat (with Vincent van der Want stepping in as a substitute) to play catch-up for the entire race. The world champions came close, but the Australians were able to hold on to send the home crowd into a frenzy.

CHUNGJU, SOUTH KOREA - AUGUST 27:  Rogier Blink and Mitchel Steenman of Netherlands compete in the Men's Pair repechage during day three of the 2013 World Rowing Championships on August 27, 2013 in Chungju, South Korea.  (Photo by Chung Sung-Jun/Getty Ima
Chung Sung-Jun/Getty Images

In the men's pair, Dutch favourites Rogier Blink and Mitchell Steenman did what they had to do, easily handling the field of crews to book their place in Sunday's finals.

A valiant effort from New Zealand's Thomas Murray and Alex Kennedy kept things exciting, but the youngsters lacked the power to overtake the 2013 bronze medalists.

The team's women's pair did better, however, with favourites Rebecca Scown and Louise Trappitt easily dominating heat one to secure a spot in the middle lanes on Sunday.

The women's double scull saw one of the strongest fields with several of last year's medallists present, but the team of Olympia Aldersey and Sally Kehoe won it for the hosts, holding off the heavily favoured Lithuanian crew.

CHUNGJU, SOUTH KOREA - SEPTEMBER 01:  Kim Crow of Australia reacts after winning the  Women's Single Sculls final during day eight of the 2013 World Rowing Championships on September 1, 2013 in Chungju, South Korea.  (Photo by Chung Sung-Jun/Getty Images)
Chung Sung-Jun/Getty Images

Australia also performed well in the single sculls with Nicholas Purnell recording the fastest qualifying time and reigning Olympic champion Kim Crow dominating her race from start to finish.

In the men's eight, the top crews of Australia and Holland finally went head-to-head, giving spectators a marvelous show to end the first day of qualifiers. Though the hosts grabbed the early lead and pushed the tempo, Holland were able to beat the Aussie crew with a big final push in the sprint.

Rowing World Cup - Friday results
RaceClassDescriptionWinning Boat
378M2-XNED1
379W2-H1NZL
380W2-H2CAN1
381LM1xH1CHN
382LM1xH2AUS1
383LW1xH1CHN1
384LW1xH2CHN3
386M4-XAUS1
387M2xXAUS1
388W2xH1AUS1
389W2xH2GER2
390LW2xXAUS1
391M1xH1NED1
392M1xH2AUS1
393W1xH1NZL
394W1xH2AUS
395LM2xH1GRE
396LM2xH2CHN2
417M4xXAUS1
418W4xXAUS
419M8+XNED
Rowingone.com

 

Rowing World Cup - Saturday races
RaceClassDescription
460LM1xR
461LW1xR1
462LW1xR2
463W2-R1
464W2-R2
465W2xR
466M1xR
467W1xR
468LM2xR
Rowingone.com

Listings of further positions and times can be found at Rowingone.com

Competition will resume on Saturday with the remaining teams racing for a spot and a favourable lane in Sunday's finals.