Players Championship Darts 4 2014 Results: Scores, Order of Finish and Analysis

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Players Championship Darts 4 2014 Results: Scores, Order of Finish and Analysis
Charlie Crowhurst/Getty Images

One day after losing a heartbreaking final to Gary Anderson, Phil Taylor put together an excellent all-round performance on Sunday to claim the fourth Players Championship Darts in Crawley, England, sweeping Ian White 6-0.

The Power lost just nine legs over the course of seven games, completely dominating every single opponent on his way to the final.

After a difficult start to the season (as reported by Sky Sport's Wayne Mardle, Taylor switched to new darts and lost a lot of weight at the start of the year), Taylor seems to be rounding into form at a crucial time, with the next event being the Premier League stop in Dublin, which will begin on Thursday.

Taylor looked to be in unstoppable form on his way to the final on Saturday, scoring a whitewash in the semi-final before losing to Anderson by a single frame. But on Sunday, The Power simply couldn't be stopped.

Ben Nicholson congratulated Taylor, reserving the highest of praise:

White had a great run up until the final, beating Dave Chisnall and Sweden's Magnus Caris, who made his first-ever PDC semi-final in Crawley. But with the way Taylor was playing, White stood absolutely no chance, losing in a whitewash.

It was another disappointing outing for Michael Van Gerwen, who suffered a third-round exit at the hands of Adam Hunt. The result was even worse than yesterday's fourth-round loss, and the Dutchman will have to recover fast with the next entry in the Premier League coming up later this week.

Van Gerwen currently leads all participants with 11 points and has a one-leg lead over Peter Wright with just two matches remaining before the cut-off point.

Charlie Crowhurst/Getty Images

Taylor will go home with the £10,000 purse, and combined with yesterday's £5,000 for losing the final, it's been a pretty good weekend for The Power.

And with the eighth leg of the Premier League and a difficult matchup against rival Raymond van Barneveld coming up, this fantastic double-header will serve as an excellent confidence booster, as The Power will try and better his disappointing sixth-place finish on the league table.

The PDC will return in April, with two events at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan.

Full scores and order of finish via pdc.tv:

 

First Round

Michael van Gerwen (1) Bye
Darron Brown 6-1 John Newland
Adam Hunt 6-2 Richie Burnett (32)
Kevin Voornhout 6-2 Darren Whittingham
Justin Pipe (16) 6-0 Dave Ladley
Connie Finnan 6-1 Marc Dewsbury
Peter Hudson 6-2 Andy Hamilton (17)
Magnus Caris 6-3 Nigel Heydon
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Robert Thornton (8)
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-3 Steve Brown
Terry Jenkins (25) 6-1 Jerry Hendriks
John Henderson 6-1 Andy Parsons
Dennis Smith 6-5 Wes Newton (9)
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Steve West
Colin Osborne 6-5 Jelle Klaasen (24)
Ben Ward 6-2 Tony Newell
Jim Walker 6-5 Brendan Dolan (5)
David Pallett 6-5 Colin Lloyd
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 James Wade (28)
Kevin McDine 6-1 Daryl Gurney
Ian White (12) 6-3 Keegan Brown
Scott Rand 6-5 Dan Russell
Andy Smith (21) 6-1 Jamie Bain
Chris Aubrey 6-5 Joe Cullen
Dave Chisnall (4) 6-1 John Bowles
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Tomas Seyler
Wayne Jones (29) 6-4 Mick Todd
Paul Amos 6-3 Ian Moss
Mark Webster 6-4 Simon Whitlock (13)
Mark Barilli 6-4 Ricky Evans
Ronnie Baxter (20) 6-4 Benito van de Pas
William O'Connor 6-4 Martyn Turner
Gary Anderson (2) 6-3 Johnny Haines
Steve Maish 6-4 Adrian Gray
Vincent van der Voort 6-0 Michael Barnard
Wayne Pepper 6-2 Darren Johnson
Phil Taylor (15) 6-0 Brian Woods
Mareno Michels 6-3 Arron Monk
Paul Nicholson (18) 6-4 Steve Grubb
Josh Payne 6-5 Gary Stone
Steve Beaton (7) 6-4 Matt Padgett
Joe Murnan 6-5 Campbell Jackson
Dean Winstanley (26) 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Stuart White 6-5 James Hubbard
Jamie Caven (10) 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Matt Clark 6-1 Antonio Alcinas
Michael Smith (23) 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Ross Smith 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Peter Wright (6) 6-2 Ryan De Vreede
Mark Walsh 6-5 Kurt Parry
Jamie Lewis (27) 6-2 Robert Owen
Andy Jenkins 6-5 James Richardson
Mervyn King (11) 6-2 Terry Temple
Denis Ovens 6-4 Joey Ten Berge
Stuart Kellett (22) 6-1 Jason Lovett
Michael Mansell 6-5 Conan Whitehead
Gino Vos 6-5 Kim Huybrechts (3)
John Part 6-5 Steve Hine
Darren Webster (30) 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Jyhan Artut 6-1 Kevin Dowling
Adrian Lewis (14) 6-2 Pete Dyos
Mark Cox 6-3 Kevin Thomas
Kevin Painter (19) 6-5 Glenn Spearing
Christian Kist 6-2 Steve Douglas

 

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Darron Brown
Adam Hunt 6-4 Kevin Voornhout
Justin Pipe 6-5 Connie Finnan
Magnus Caris 6-4 Peter Hudson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Zoran Lerchbacher
Terry Jenkins 6-5 John Henderson
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Dennis Smith
Ben Ward 6-4 Colin Osborne
David Pallett 6-1 Jim Walker
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Kevin McDine
Ian White 6-3 Scott Rand
Andy Smith 6-1 Chris Aubrey
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Wayne Jones 6-5 Paul Amos
Mark Webster 6-4 Mark Barilli
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 William O'Connor
Gary Anderson 6-5 Steve Maish
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Wayne Pepper
Phil Taylor 6-1 Mareno Michels
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Josh Payne
Steve Beaton 6-0 Joe Murnan
Dean Winstanley 6-5 Stuart White
Jamie Caven 6-3 Matt Clark
Michael Smith 6-5 Ross Smith
Peter Wright 6-2 Mark Walsh
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Mervyn King 6-4 Denis Ovens
Stuart Kellett 6-2 Michael Mansell
John Part 6-3 Gino Vos
Darren Webster 6-1 Jyhan Artut
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Mark Cox
Kevin Painter 6-4 Christian Kist
Losers: £250

 

Third Round
Adam Hunt 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Magnus Caris 6-5 Justin Pipe
Terry Jenkins 6-1 Ronny Huybrechts 
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Ben Ward
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 David Pallett
Ian White 6-3 Andy Smith
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Wayne Jones
Mark Webster 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Gary Anderson
Phil Taylor 6-3 Paul Nicholson
Steve Beaton 6-1 Dean Winstanley
Michael Smith 6-5 Jamie Caven
Peter Wright 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Mervyn King 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Darren Webster 6-4 John Part
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Kevin Painter
Losers: £500

 

Fourth Round
Magnus Caris 6-5 Adam Hunt
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Terry Jenkins
Ian White 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Mark Webster
Phil Taylor 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Michael Smith 6-2 Steve Beaton
Mervyn King 6-1 Peter Wright
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Darren Webster
Losers: £1,000

 

Quarter-Finals
Magnus Caris 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Ian White 6-2 Dave Chisnall
Phil Taylor 6-1 Michael Smith
Mervyn King 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Losers: £1,500

 

Semi-Finals
Ian White 6-4 Magnus Caris
Phil Taylor 6-2 Mervyn King
Losers: £2,500

 

Final
Phil Taylor 6-0 Ian White
Winner: £10,000
Runner-Up: £5,000

Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook