Crufts Dog Show Results 2014: Daily Scores, Winners and Updated Schedule

Tom SunderlandFeatured ColumnistMarch 6, 2014

Crufts Dog Show Results 2014: Daily Scores, Winners and Updated Schedule

0 of 4

    SIMON DAWSON/Associated Press

    The elite of the canine community descend upon Birmingham's National Exhibition Centre this week for the 2014 edition of Crufts, the world's most famous dog show.

    Pooches of all shapes and sizes got their pampered performances underway Thursday, all with the hope of making it through to Sunday's Best in Show final.

    Day 1 is the turn of the working and pastoral section, followed by Friday's Terrier and Hound stage. Saturday's Day 3 schedule will then see the Toy and Utility round before Sunday focuses on the Gundogs ahead of the competition's climax.    

    Read on for daily updates from Birmingham and a breakdown of the biggest results of each round as the dog world's best and brightest look to shine alongside their owners on their species' grandest stage.

     

    Schedule and info courtesy of Crufts.org.

Day 1 Results

1 of 4

    SIMON DAWSON/Associated Press

    Working Group Results

    PlaceNameBreedOrigin
    1Minaelea's Black MamboRottweilerUK
    2Robel Alexander The Great AquatassPortuguese Water DogNorway (Bred in USA)
    3Inupiat's Quuniqsuq JasonAlaskan MalamuteDenmark (Bred in Norway)
    4King of Helluland Just In TimeNewfoundlandSlovakia

    One wouldn't be out of place to mistake some of the Working Group participants for bears, and it was Rottweiler Black Mambo, hailing from the Minaelea breeding camp, that came out on top.

    A gleaming black coat helped the monstrous specimen roam to victory at the first time of asking, not long after being named 2013's Top UK Male Rottweiler, per the official Minaelea website.

    Black Mambo thrived in front of a home crowd, followed by Alexander The Great Aquatass in second, Inupiat's Quuniqsuq Jason in third and King of Helluland Just In Time in fourth.  

     

    Pastoral Group Results

    PlaceNameBreedOrigin
    1Diamond DancerSamoyedUK 
    2Nellbrook Imagination Bearded CollieUK
    3Elmo vom Huhnegrab German ShepherdUK (Bred in Germany) 
    4Hollibell Ordug  Puli UK

    The Pastoral Group took home a quartet of wins for the UK hosts, as Samoyed Diamond Dancer joined Black Mambo in Sunday's Best in Show with a rousing win.

    Though owner Sue Smith may take exception, the cuteness of her socked champions was bested only by his discipline whilst trotting around the NEC Arena.

     

    Day 1 program via Crufts.org

Day 2 Results

2 of 4

    Day 2 saw the Terrier and Hound groups enthral the crowd.
    Day 2 saw the Terrier and Hound groups enthral the crowd.SIMON DAWSON/Associated Press

    Terrier Group Results

    Place

    Name

    Breed

    Origin

    1

    King Arthur Van Foliny Home

    Fox Terrier (Wire)

    Holland

    2

    Blomendal’s Born in The USA at Thunder Road

    Sealyham Terrier

    UK

    3

    Zakstaff What’s The Story

    Staffordshire Bull Terrier

    USA

    4

    Kells Touch of Fleet St

    Irish Terrier

    German

     

    As always in the Terrier group, competition was fierce.

    Previous Cruft’s winner Blomendal was unfortunate not to make it a double success after being edged out of top spot by the Dutch bred fox terrier.

    The crowd were primed for another home win but such clean lines and a smooth coat were more than enough for King Arthur to be crowned a deserved winner.

    Solid and technically perfect, Zakstaff bred staffie “What’s the Story” couldn’t do enough to wow the judges and unusually, Kells quite wonderful Irish Terrier “Touch of Fleet St” limped into fourth.

     

    Hound Group Results

    Place

    Name

    Breed

    Origin

    1

    Just in Time of First Avenue

    Irish Wolfhound

    Belgium 

    2

    Bronia Lotario

    Dachsund (Long Haired)

    UK

    3

    Jockular Lord Leonti At Tsjakka

    Rhodesian Ridgeback

    UK

    4

    Shalfleet Simply A Lord

    Whippet

    UK

     

    The Hound Group was dominated by the monstrous Just in Time of First Avenue.

    Best Irish Wolfhound Male 2011 in Belgium, his class was immediately evident as soon as he took to the ring.

    A knowledgeable public knew it would take something special to beat the hugely successful Bronia Lotario, and despite another impeccable showing, it wasn’t quite enough on this occasion.

    The fearsome Ridgeback “Jockular Lord Leonti At Tsjakka” was another to work the crowd and owner Miss K Lynn will have been disappointed with a third place showing.

    A couple of uncharacteristic mistakes by the only whippet to earn a rosette saw Shalfleet’s “Simply a Lord” complete the Hound Group at the finish of Day 2.

    Day 2 program via Crufts.org

Day 3 Results

3 of 4

    Frank Franklin II/Associated Press

     Toy Group Results

    Place Name Breed Origin
     1 Unbeaten's Premiera Pomerian Poland
     2 Yakee's Ooh Aah Cantona Pekingese UK
     3 Just One Look At Alareen Bichon Frise UK
     4 Royal Precious JP's F4's Juliana Yorkshire Terrier Japan

    Day three gave some of the smaller dogs a chance to shine, with the toy group traditionally being one of the fiercest competitions of the entire event. The home crowd came close to cheering as Yakee's Ooh Aah Cantona and Just One Look At Alareen came close to claiming the top spot, but favourite Unbeaten Premiera showed everyone exactly what his name means.

    The Polish Pomerian has gotten used to winning anything he enters (last year's show in Zabrze was a clear sweep of Best Male, Best in Group and Best in Show, per Premiera Pomerians) and a flawless show coupled with a meticulously kept coat all but secured the win.

    Ooh Aah Cantona edged Just One Look At Alareen for the second spot, and Japanese terrier and 2008 World Champion Juliana from the Royal Precious JP's 4 breeding camp finished a somewhat disappointing fourth.

     

    Utility Group Results

     

    PlaceNameBreedOrigin
    1Afterglow's Maverick SabrePoodle (Standard)UK
    2Redwitch Will I AmAkitaUK
    3Miss Holly BerryKeeshondUK
    4Kingrock Captain Cook JWBulldogUK

    The utility group is one of the most varied groups in the field and always makes for an interesting part of the competition.

    With Maverick Sabre of the Afterglow breeding camp, it was yet another favourite taking the honours, the beautiful black poodle out of Lancashire edging out fellow favourite Redwitch Will I am in a battle of the Brits. 

    The experience of the champion poodle would prove to be the difference against the far younger akita, with Miss Holly Berry completing an all-British podium. 2012's top UK Bulldog Kingrock Captain Cook JW (per Bulldog Pedigree) placed fourth, completing the triumph for the local breeders.

     

    Day 3 program via Crufts.org

Day 4 Results

4 of 4

    SIMON DAWSON/Associated Press

    As is traditional, Crufts 2014 culminated today with the announcement of the 'Best in Show' and the Gundog group winner. 

    Let's take a look at who finished as top dog on the final day of Crufts 2014.

    Gundog Group Results 

    PlaceName Breed  
    1. Afterglow Pearl's a SingerAmerican Cocker Spaniel 
    2. Abinvale Traguardo Golden Retriever 
    3. Feldirk FashionFlat Coated Retriever  
    4. Meadway MorriseyIrish Setter  

    All eyes were on the 'Best in Show' competition, where the best dog from four days' of competition would be announced.

    In the end, it was Ricky the poodle who emerged victorious.

    The two-year-old was named the best dog after going head to heard with the six other best-in-group winners in the final event of the annual competition. It means that Ricky beat more than 21,000 entrants to the title.  

    Ricky's handler, Jason Lynn, announced after the victory that the poodle would be retiring from competition.

    Best in Show Results

    PlaceNameBreed
    1. Afterglow Maverick SabrePoodle 
    2. Nikara Diamon DancerSamoyed