Medal Tally Olympics 2014: Updated Results for Each Event from Day 11

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Medal Tally Olympics 2014: Updated Results for Each Event from Day 11
Quinn Rooney/Getty Images

No one can keep up with the Netherlands when it comes to speedskating.

Throughout the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi, the Dutch have been a dominant force on the long-track, and Tuesday was no different. The Netherlands took a clean podium sweep in the grueling men's 10,000-meter final, continuing their unmatched success in the sport during these Winter Games.

Likewise, it also boosted their country to the top of the overall medal count leaderboard with a total of 20. Check out the top medal-winning countries so far in Sochi, plus a look at the biggest storylines and top finishers from Tuesday's competition.

 

Dutch speedskater Sven Kramer entered the men's 10,000-meter final as the overwhelming favorite, but not even he could keep up with gold medalist Jorrit Bergsma, who set an Olympic record with a time of 12 minutes, 44.45 seconds. Joining Bergsma on the podium were his fellow countrymen Kramer, who won silver, and bronze medalist Bob de Jong.

Paul Newberry of the Associated Press detailed the fight for first place between the two compatriots, and gave some perspective on the race's importance.

This was supposed to be about Sven Kramer's redemption, the place where the world's greatest distance skater finally made up for his incredible blunder four year ago.

Instead, Kramer was dealt another crushing disappointment.

With a stunner of a finishing kick, Bergsma upset his favored countryman to win speedskating Olympic gold in the 10,000 meters Tuesday with the fastest time ever at sea level.

"I understand that people really wanted to see Sven win here," Bergsma said. "But I skate for myself. I came here to win gold. I wasn't going to give away the gold for Sven's story."

Through nine speedskating events in Sochi, the Netherlands have claimed 19 of 27 medals and six first-place finishes, a nod to the incredible depth that this country has in the sport. When the men's and women's team speedskating competitions get underway on Saturday, you have to assume the Netherlands will be the runaway favorite for both races.

The top race of the day came in the men's biathlon 15-kilometer mass start event, when Norway's Emil Hegle Svendsen's early celebrating led to this photo finish between he and France's Martin Fourcade.

In the end, Hegle Svendsen and Fourcade tied with the same time of 42 minutes, 29.1 seconds, but Hegle Svendsen's perfect shooting record gave him the gold.

Eric Willemsen of the Associated Press described the entertaining scene at the end of the race in Sochi.

As Svendsen cruised toward the finish line with his hands in the air, Fourcade made one last attempt to grasp victory with a sliding finish, pushing his left ski ahead to come within one-tenth of a second of stealing first place.

Svendsen admitted he may have started his celebrations too early.

"But I actually had pretty good control even though it looked very, very close," Svendsen said after the 15-kilometer mass start race. "It looked closer than it was for me."

The end of the day featured a triumph for an American athlete, as David Wise took gold in the first-ever Olympic halfpipe skiing event with a score of 92.00.

Tuesday also marked the much-anticipated Winter Games debut of former Team USA track star Lolo Jones, who partnered with Jazmine Fenlator as America's No. 3 bobsledding duo. While the pair is sitting at 11th through the first two runs, the U.S. currently has the fastest team with Elana Meyers and Lauryn Williams leading the pack, two spots ahead of third-place partners Jamie Greubel and Aja Evans.

"Everything went as expected," Jones told Tom Withers of the Associated Press. "We knew we would have to fight. We knew it would be four tough runs."

The U.S. women will try to hold on to their podium positions on Wednesday when the competition concludes with the final two runs at 11:15 a.m. ET. You can watch live on NBC Live Extra and see highlights on NBC Primetime (8 p.m. / 7 p.m. CT) later in the evening.

Other notable action included host country Russia knocking of Norway in an elimination round in men's hockey while Slovenia, Latvia, and the Czech Republic also survived. Those four will meet Sweden, the United States, Canada and Finland in the quarterfinals.

 

Women's Alpine Skiing Giant Slalom

Final Results
Place Country Name Total Time
1 SLO Tina Maze 2:36.87
2 AUT Anna Fenninger 2:36.94
3 GER Viktoria Rebensburg 2:37.14
4 ITA Nadia Fanchini 2:37.25
5 USA Mikaela Shiffrin 2:37.37
6 SWE Maria Pietilae-Holmner 2:37.82
7 SWE Jessica Lindell-Vikarby 2:38.02
8 FRA Anemone Marmottan 2:38.48
9 SUI Lara Gut 2:38.64
10 SUI Dominique Gisin 2:39.58

Sochi2014.com

 

Men's Biathlon 15-Kilometer Mass Start

Final Results
Place Country Name Shooting Total Time
1 NOR Emil Hegle Svendsen 0-0-0-0 0 42:29.1
2 FRA Martin Fourcade 1-0-0-0 1 42.29.1
3 CZE Ondrej Moravec 0-0-0-0 0 42:42.9
4 SLO Jakov Fak 0-1-1-0 2 42:57.2
5 RUS Evgeniy Garanichev 0-1-1-1 3 43:25.3
6 SWE Fredrik Lindstroem 0-1-0-1 2 43:30.5
7 AUT Dominik Landertinger 1-0-0-1 2 43:32.8
8 NOR Johannes Thingnes Boe 1-0-0-0 1 43:34.2
9 CAN Brendan Green 1-1-0-0 2 43:38.3
10 CAN Jean-Philippe Le Guellec 0-0-0-1 1 43:41.6

Sochi2014.com

 

Women's Bobsled

Leaders After Run 2
Rank Team Names Total Time
1 USA 1 Meyers/Williams 1:54.89
2 CAN 1 Humphries/Moyse 1:55.12
3 USA 2 Greubel/Evans 1:55.45
4 BEL 1 Willemsen/Marien 1:55.94
5 GER 1 Kiriasis/Fritz 1:56.03
6 NED 1 Kamphuis/Vis 1:56.04
7 RUS 1 Stulneva/Udobkina 1:56.27
8 GER 2 Martini/Senkel 1:56.41
9 GER 3 Schneiderheinze/Scheider 1:56:47
10 SUI 1 Meyer/Mayer 1:56.52

Sochi2014.com

 

Men's Curling

Tiebreaker Score
Winner Score Loser
Great Britain (Advance to Semis) 6 - 5 Norway

Sochi2014.com

 

Men's Freestyle Skiing Halfpipe

Final Results
Place Country Name Score
1 USA David Wise 92.00
2 CAN Mike Riddle 90.60
3 FRA Kevin Rolland 88.60
4 NZL Josiah Wells 85.60
5 CAN Noah Bowman 82.60
6 NZL Beau-James Wells 80.00
7 USA Aaron Blunck 79.40
8 FIN Antti-Jussi Kemppainen 78.20
9 NZL Lyndon Sheehan 72.60
10 FRA Benoit Valentin 61.00

Sochi2014.com

 

Men's Hockey

Elimination Game Results
Winner (Advance to Quarterfinals) Score Loser
Slovenia 4 - 0 Austria
Russia 4 - 0 Norway
Czech Republic 5 - 3 Slovakia
Latvia 3 - 1 Switzerland

Sochi2014.com

 

Women's Hockey

Classifications Results
Winner Score Loser
Germany (7th) 3 - 2 Japan (8th)
Finland (5th) 4 - 0 Russia (6th)

Sochi2014.com

 

Men's Nordic Combined Large Hill/10-Kilometer

Final Results
Place Country Name Jump Time
1 NOR Joergen Graabak 118.4 23:27.5
2 NOR Magnus Hovdal Moan 117.8 22:43.1
3 GER Fabian Riessle 115.1 22:33.1
4 GER Bjoern Kircheisen 113.2 22:26.6
5 AUT Bernhard Gruber 123.4 23:16.8
6 JPN Akito Watabe 120.8 23:06.0
7 FRA Jason Lamy Chappuis 120.7 23:10.9
8 GER Johannes Rydzek 112.7 22:46.4
9 NOR Haavard Klemetsen 127.0 23:44.0
10 GER Eric Frenzel 129.0 23:57.9

Sochi2014.com

 

Men's Short-Track 500 meters

Qualified Heat Finishers
Rank Country Name Heat Time
1 CAN Charle Cournoyer 41.180
2 NED Freek van der Wart 41.190
3 NED Sjinkie Knegt 41.235
4 RUS Semen Elistratov 41.355
5 RUS Victor An 41.450
6 GBR Jon Eley 41.554
7 KOR Se Yeong Park 41.566
8 CHN Tianyu Han 41.592
9 CAN Olivier Jean 41.616
10 JPN Satoshi Sakashita 41.629
11 CHN Wenhao Liang 41.647
12 CHN Dajing Wu 41.712
13 USA J.R. Celski 41.717
14 RUS Vladimir Grigorev 41.883
15 KOR Han-Bin Lee 41.982
16 HUN Viktor Knoch 42.261

Sochi2014.com

 

Women's Short-Track 1,000 meters

Qualified Heat Finishers
Rank Country Name Heat Time
1 CAN Valerie Maltais 1:28.771
2 JPN Yui Sakai 1:29.824
3 GBR Elise Christie 1:30.588
4 KOR Suk Hee Shim 1:31.046
5 CHN Jianrou Li 1:31.187
6 CAN Marie-Eve Drolet 1:31.273
7 USA Jessica Smith 1:31.359
8 KOR Alang Kim 1:31.640
9 CHN Kexin Fan 1:31.713
10 KOR Seung-Hi Park 1:31.883
11 USA Emily Scott 1:32.585
12 POL Patrycia Maliszewska 1:32.975
13 ITA Arianna Fontana 1:32.983
14 FRA Veronique Pierron 1:33.022
15 AUS Deanna Lockett 1:34.845
16 AUT Veronika Windisch 1:36.018
ADV ITA Martina Valcepina 1:34.226
ADV NED Jorien Ter Mors 1:46.661

Sochi2014.com

 

Women's Short-Track 3,000-meter Relay

Final Results
Place Country Time
1 Korea 4:08.052
2 Canada 4:08.871
3 Italy 4:11.282
4 Russia 4:13.938
5 Japan 4:11.913
6 Hungary 4:15.473
7 China 4:09.555
-- Netherlands PEN

Sochi2014.com

 

Men's Snowboard Cross

Final Results
Place Country Name
1 FRA Pierre Vaultier
2 RUS Nikolay Olyunin
3 USA Alex Deibold
4 FRA Paul-Henri de le Rue
5 NOR Stian Sivertzen
6 ITA Luca Matteotti
7 ESP Lucas Eguibar
8 CAN Kevin Hill
9 USA Trevor Jacob
10 AUT Hanno Douschan

Sochi2014.com

 

Men's Speedskating 10,000 meters

Final Results
Place Country Name Time
1 NED Jorrit Bergsma 12:44.45
2 NED Sven Kramer 12:49.02
3 NED Bob de Jong 13:07.19
4 KOR Seung Hoon Lee 13:11.68
5 BEL Bart Swings 13:13.99
6 GER Patrick Beckert 13:14.26
7 NZL Shane Dobbin 13:16.42
8 GER Moritz Geisreiter 13:20.26
9 RUS Yevgeny Seryayev 13:28.61
10 USA Emery Lehman 13:28.67

Sochi2014.com

 

Load More Stories

Team StreamTM

Out of Bounds

Olympics

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.