Medal Tally Olympics 2014: Updated Results for Each Event from Day 6

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Medal Tally Olympics 2014: Updated Results for Each Event from Day 6
Gero Breloer/Associated Press

For American Winter Olympics fans, Thursday's slate of results brought the good with the bad.

Day 6 of the 2014 Winter Games in Sochi was highlighted by a clean U.S. sweep in the men's freestyle skiing slopestyle event, which made its Olympic debut. On the other side of the spectrum, U.S. fans were disappointed with the results in the women's speedskating 1,000-meter race. 

Still, the U.S. is right up there with the world's best in terms of total medals so far. Here's a look at the updated medal count through six days of action in Sochi.

Germany has set the gold standard so far during the winter games, as the country's first-place finish in the team luge relay brought home the nation's seventh gold from Sochi. It also marked a dominant close to the luge events for Germany.

Natacha Pisarenko/Associated Press

Thursday's quartet was comprised of four 2014 gold medal winners, as men's champion Felix Loch, women's winner Natalie Geisenberger and pairs champs Tobias Arlt and Tobias Wendl formed a super group. They didn't disappoint in the relay event, combining for a time of 2 minutes, 45.649 seconds, edging out Russia by 0.030 seconds.

Speaking of the host country, Russia bid adieu to one of its greatest all-time Olympians on Thursday, as 31-year-old Evgeni Plushenko ceremoniously took the ice for the men's figure skating short program before bowing out due to a back injury. Still, it served as a nice curtain call for the skater who helped propel his nation to the team figure skating gold, his fourth career Olympic medal in his fourth Winter Games.

Once Plushenko was gone, the stage belonged to Japan's Yuzuru Hanyu, who set a new world record with a score of 101.45 in the short program.

But for Americans, Thursday was all about the men's freestyle skiing slopestyle event, as U.S. athletes Joss Christensen (gold), Gus Kenworthy (silver) and Nick Goepper (bronze) took over the podium.

Following his first-place finish, Christensen shared his excitement via Twitter.

As for the disappointment in the women's 1,000-meter speedskating race, best friends and rivals Heather Richardson and Brittany Bowe were expected to be major medal threats, but finished seventh and eighth, respectively.

Here's a look at the event-by-event results for Day 6 of the 2014 Winter Olympics.

 

Men's Biathlon Individual 20-Kilometer Race

Final Results
Place Country Name Shooting Total Time
1 FRA Martin Fourcade 0-1-0-0 1 49.31.7
2 GER Erik Lesser 0-0-0-0 0 49:43.9
3 RUS Evegeniy Garanichev 0-1-0-0 1 50:06.2
4 AUT Simon Eder 0-1-0-0 1 50:09.5
5 AUT Dominik Landertinger 0-0-0-0 0 50:14.2
6 FRA Jean Guillaume Beatrix 0-0-0-1 1 50:15.5
7 NOR Emil Hegle Svendsen 0-0-1-0 1 50:30.3
8 USA Lowell Bailey 0-1-0-0 1 50:57.4
9 UKR Serhiy Semenov 1-0-0-0 1 51:07.9
10 GER Daniel Boehm 0-1-0-0 1 51:09.4

Sochi2014.com

 

Women's Cross Country 10-Kilometer Race

Final Results
Place Country Name Time
1 POL Justyna Kowalczyk 28:17.8
2 SWE Charlotte Kalla 28:36.2
3 NOR Therese Johaug 28:46.1
4 FIN Aino-Kaisa Saarinen 28:48.1
5 NOR Marit Bjoergen 28:51.2
6 GER Stefanie Boehler 29:04.3
7 RUS Natalia Zhukova 29:15.5
8 FIN Kerttu Niskanen 29:16.7
9 NOR Heidi Weng 29:28.2
10 FIN Krista Lahteenmaki 29:36.0

Sochi2014.com

 

Men's Curling

Round Robin Results
Winner Score Loser
Great Britain (4-1) 5 - 3 United States (1-3)
Russia (1-4) 7 - 6 Switzerland (1-4)
Sweden (4-1) 5 - 4 Norway (3-1)
Canada (3-2) 7 - 6 Denmark (2-3)

Sochi2014.com

 

Women's Curling

Round Robin Results
Winner Score Loser
Great Britain (2-2) 8 - 7 China (2-2)
Canada (4-0) 8 - 5 Denmark (0-5)
Sweden (3-1) 9 - 8 Switzerland (3-1)
Canada (5-0) 8 - 5 Switzerland (3-2)
United States (1-4) 8 - 6 Japan (2-2)
Korea (2-2) 8 - 4 Russia (2-3)
Sweden (4-1) 7 - 6 Denmark (0-5)

Sochi 2014.com

 

Men's Figure Skating

Short Program Results
Place Country Name Score
1 JPN Yuzuru Hanyu 101.45
2 CAN Patrick Chan 97.52
3 ESP Javier Fernandez 86.98
4 JPN Daisuke Takahashi 86.40
5 GER Peter Liebers 86.04
6 USA Jason Brown 86.00
7 FRA Brian Joubert 85.84
8 CHN Han Yan 85.66
9 KAZ Denis Ten 84.06
10 SWE Alexander Majorov 83.81

Sochi2014.com

 

Men's Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle

Final Results
Place Country Name Top Score
1 USA Joss Christensen 95.80
2 USA Gus Kenworthy 93.60
3 USA Nick Goepper 92.40
4 NOR Andreas Haatveit 91.80
5 GBR James Woods 86.60
6 SWE Henrik Harlaut 84.40
7 NOR Aleksander Aurdal 81.80
8 AUS Russell Henshaw 80.40
9 USA Bobby Brown 78.40
10 NOR Oystein Braaten 66.40

Sochi2014.com

 

Men's Hockey

Group Stage Results
Winner Score Loser
Finland (1-0) 8 - 4 Austria (0-1)
United States (1-0) 7 - 1 Slovakia (0-1)
Canada (1-0) 3 - 1 Norway (0-1)
Russia (1-0) 5 - 2 Slovenia (0-1)

Sochi2014.com

 

Women's Hockey

Group Stage Results
Winner Score Loser
Germany (1-2) 4 - 0 Japan (0-3)
Russia (3-0) 3 -1 Sweden (2-1)

Sochi2014.com

 

Luge Team Relay

Final Results
Place Country Time
1 Germany 2:45.649
2 Russia 2:46.679
3 Latvia 2:47.295
4 Canada 2:47.395
5 Italy 2:47.420
6 United States 2:47.555
7 Miriam Kastlunger 2:48.477
8 Natalia Wojtusciszyn 2:49.753
9 Vendula Kotenova 2:49.805
10 Slovakia 2:50:165

Sochi2014.com

 

Women's Short Track 500-meter Race

Final Results
Place Country Name Top Time
1 CHN Jianrou Li 43.486
2 ITA Arianna Fontana 43.405
3 KOR Seung-Hi Park 43.392
4 CHN Qiuhong Liu 43.478
5 CHN Kexin Fan 43.288
6 NED Jorien Ter Mors 43.572
7 CAN Marianne St. Gelais 43.595
8 GBR Elise Christie 43.402
9 CAN Valerie Maltais 43.550
10 KOR Alang Kim 43.673

Sochi2014.com

 

Women's Skeleton

Results After Run 2
Rank Country Name Total Time
1 GBR Elizabeth Yarnold 1:56.89
2 USA Noelle Pikus-Pace 1:57.33
3 RUS Elena Nikitina 1:57.44
4 USA Katie Uhlaender 1:57.58
5 RUS Olga Potylitsina 1:57.75
6 RUS Maria Orlova 1:57.99
7 GER Anja Huber 1:58.30
8 CAN Sarah Reid 1:58.31
9 GER Sophia Griebel 1:58.63
10 GER Marion Thees 1:58.67

Sochi2014.com

 

Women's Speedskating 1,000-meter Race

Final Results
Place Country Name Time
1 CHN Hong Zhang 1:14.02
2 NED Ireen Wust 1:14.69
3 NED Margot Boer 1:14.90
4 RUS Olga Fatkulina 1:15.08
5 NED Lotee Van Beek 1:15:10
6 NED Marrit Leenstra 1:15.15
7 USA Heather Richardson 1:15.23
8 USA Brittany Bowe 1:15.47
9 CAN Christine Nesbitt 1:15.62
10 CZE Karolina Erbanova 1:15.74

Sochi2014.com

 

Load More Stories

Out of Bounds

Olympics

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.