Medal Tally Olympics 2014: Updated Results for Each Event from Day 5

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Medal Tally Olympics 2014: Updated Results for Each Event from Day 5
Sergei Grits/Associated Press

Of the six gold medals handed out on Day 5 of the 2014 Winter Olympics, one of them finally went to Team USA again, which marked the third of the Olympics for the U.S.

After no American male snowboarder reached the podium in the halfpipe competition for the first time in Winter Olympics history, two females medaled in the halfpipe event on Wednesday.

Hanah Teter failed to medal, but Kaitlyn Farrington and Kelly Clark pulled through with a gold and bronze, respectively. Australian Torah Bright finished second to secure the silver medal, as USA Today reports:

Jeremy Schaap of ESPN came up with a pretty fitting nickname for the Idaho native:

The finishes by both were surprising, but Farrington was not expected to medal at all coming in and she finished fourth in the qualification just to get to the final event. Her finish is yet another shocker in snowboarding after Sage Kotsenburg won the slopestyle gold and Shaun White failed to medal.

Here's an updated look at the medal count standings at the end of the Day 5 events:

Despite the success of Farrington and Clark, it wasn't all perfect for the Americans. Shani Davis, the two-time defending gold medalist in the 1,000-meter speedskating event, was unable to pull off the three-peat and failed to medal in his best event.

Though she already claimed a bronze in the Olympics, Julia Mancuso was unable to pull out a second in the women's downhill on Day 5. One of the best alpine skiers in American history, Mancuso was favored in the event but wound up finishing a disappointing eighth.

Outside of the U.S., several stories of triumph took place Wednesday as the legend of the Russians on home ice continued.

The pairs duo of Tatiana Volosozhar and Maxim Trankov once again wowed the Russian crowd and came away with the gold, but the moment that followed the performance was just as memorable as the routine.

Volosozhar and Trankov were brought to tears by the applause and cheered frantically as Volosozhar fell to the ground in his celebration, as Nick McCarvel of NBC points out:

While Davis failed to medal, the Netherlands once again controlled the podium as Michel Mulder took the bronze after winning the medal in the 500-meter event. His fellow countryman Stefan Groothuis took the gold in the event as the Dutch won five medals in the 500- and 1,000-meter races.

Here is a look at the results from Day 5, with full listings available via


Alpine Skiing: Women's Downhill

Event Results
Rank Bib Country Time Difference
=1 21 SLO Tina Maze 1:41.57
=1 8 SUI Dominique Gisin 1:41.57
3 18 SUI Lara Gut 1:41.67
4 9 ITA Daniela Merighetti 1:41.84
5 1 SUI Fabienne Suter 1:41.94
6 26 NOR Lotte Smiseth Sejersted 1:42.01
7 25 HUN Edit Miklos 1:42.28
8 12 USA Julia Mancuso 1:42.56
9 5 AUT Nicole Hosp 1:42.62
10 27 SLO Ilka Stuhec 1:42.65


Figure Skating: Pairs Free Skating

Event Results
Place Country Names Short Program Free Program Total
1 RUS Tatiana Volosozhar/Maxim Trankov 84.17 152.69 236.86
2 RUS Ksenia Stolbova/Fedor Klimov 75.21 143.47 218.68
3 GER Aliona Savchenko/Robin Szolkowy 79.64 136.14 215.78
4 CHN Qing Pang/Jian Tong 73.30 136.58 209.88
5 CAN Kirsten Moore-Towers/Dylan Moscovitch 70.92 131.18 202.10
6 RUS Vera Bazarova/Yuri Larionov 69.66 129.94 199.60
7 CAN Meagan Duhamel/Eric Radford 72.21 127.32 199.53
8 CHN Cheng Peng/Hao Zheng 70.59 125.13 195.72
9 USA Marissa Castelli/Simon Shnapir 67.44 120.38 187.82
10 FRA Vanessa James/Morgan Cipres 65.36 114.07 179.43


Men's Luge: Doubles

Event Results
Rank Country Names Total Time
1 GER Tobias Wendl/Tobias Arlt 1:38.933
2 AUT Andreas Linger/Wolfgang Linger 1:39.455
3 LAT Andris Sics/Juris Sics 1:39.790
4 CAN Tristan Walker/Justin Snith 1:39.840
5 RUS Alexander Denisyev/Vladislav Antonov 1:39.949
6 ITA Christian Oberstolz/Patrick Gruber 1:40.019
7 ITA Ludwig Rieder/Patrick Rastner 1:40.039
8 GER Toni Eggert/Sascha Benecken 1:40.218
9 RUS Vladislav Yuzhakov/Vladimir Makhnutin 1:40.337
10 LAT Oskars Gudramovics/Peteris Kanins 1:40.462


Nordic Combined: Individual Gundersen NH / 10-Kilometer, Cross-Country

Event Results
Rank Bib Country Name Jump Race
1 1 GER Eric Frenzel 131.5 23:50.2
2 2 JPN Akito Watabe 130.0 23:48.4
3 20 NOR Magnus Krog 115.8 22:55.3
4 25 ITA Alessandre Pittin 113.4 22:47.5
5 15 NOR Magnus Hovdal Moan 119.4 23:14.9
6 12 GER Johannes Rydzek 121.2 23:26.5
7 21 ITA Lukas Runggaldier 115.7 23:06.9
8 19 GER Fabian Riessle 116.5 23:19.6
9 6 GER Tino Edelmann 124.0 23:57.2
10 9 NOR Haavard Klemetsen 122.7 23:53.4


Snowboarding: Women's Halfpipe

Event Results
Rank Country Name Best Score
1 USA Kaitlyn Farrington 91.75
2 AUS Torah Bright 91.50
3 USA Kelly Clark 90.75
4 USA Hannah Teter 90.50
5 JPN Rana Okada 85.50
6 CHN Xuetong Cai 84.25
7 FRA Sophie Rodriguez 79.50
8 CHN Shuang Li 73.25
9 CHN Jiayu Liu 68.25
10 FRA Mirabelle Thovex 67.00


Speedskating: Men's 1,000-Meter

Event Results
Rank Country Name Result
1 NED Stefan Groothuis 1:08.39
2 CAN Denny Morrison 1:08.43
3 NED Michel Mulder 1:08.74
4 GER Nico Ihle 1:08.86
5 GER Samuel Schwarz 1:08.89
6 NED Koen Verweij 1:09.09
7 KAZ Denis Kuzin 1:09.10
8 USA Shani Davis 1:09.12
9 USA Brian Hansen 1:09.21
10 NED Mark Tuitert 1:09.29


Team StreamTM

Out of Bounds


Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.