Medal Tally Olympics 2014: Updated Results for Each Event from Day 4

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Medal Tally Olympics 2014: Updated Results for Each Event from Day 4
Al Bello/Getty Images

Eight more meteorite-encrusted gold medals were handed out in Sochi, Russia, on Tuesday in another busy day of 2014 Winter Olympics action.

But top American snowboarder Shaun White wasn't one of them.    

Day 4 was littered with finals throughout the day, including the high-flying men's halfpipe competition that featured a faulty performance from the favored U.S. Olympian. Women's ski jumping also made its Olympic debut on Tuesday, while there were a host of other entertaining events to watch.

Here's an updated look at the medal count standings through the completion of the Day 4 action.

Medal Tally After Day 4
Rank Country G S B Total
1 Norway 4 3 4 11
2 Canada 4 3 2 9
3 Germany 4 1 0 5
4 Netherlands 3 2 3 8
5 United States 2 1 4 7
6 Switzerland 2 0 0 2
7 Russia 1 3 3 7
8 Austria 1 3 0 4
9 France 1 0 2 3
T10 Belarus 1 0 0 1
T10 Korea 1 0 0 1
T10 Slovakia 1 0 0 1
T10 Poland 1 0 0 1
14 Sweden 0 3 1 4
15 Czech Republic 0 2 1 3
16 Slovenia 0 1 2 3
T17 Japan 0 1 1 2
T17 Italy 0 1 1 2
T19 Finland 0 1 0 1
T19 China 0 1 0 1
T21 Great Britain 0 0 1 1
T21 Ukraine 0 0 1 1

Sochi2014.com

Richard Heathcote/Getty Images

Norway vaulted to the top of the medal standings on Tuesday thanks to a strong performance from its cross-country team. Maiken Caspersen Falla and Ola Vigen Hattestad took respective golds in their freestyle events while Tora Berger took a silver in women's biathlon 10-kilometer pursuit.

But in America, all eyes were on White, who stirred up some controversy earlier this week when he pulled out of the men's slopestyle competition at the 11th hour.

White said his aim was to focus all of his energy on defending his gold medal in the halfpipe, but the talented snowboarding star slipped twice and struggled on Tuesday, per Jeff Passan of Yahoo! Sports.

Ultimately, White's best run was a 90.25 and he was left off the podium, a stunning disappointment for the heavily favored American. Combined with a 10th-place finish for Danny Davis and last-place finish for Greg Bretz, it was a bad day for the U.S. snowboarding team overall in what was expected to be one of the country's marquee events.

Russian-Swiss boarder Iouri Podladtchikov captured the gold with an exhilarating 94.75 run that had all of his peers hooting and hollering by the time he reached the bottom of the halfpipe.

But that wasn't the only major upset of the day, as top-rated women's ski jumper and Japanese sensation Sara Takanashi finished fourth, with Germany's Carina Vogt taking the first-ever gold in the event.

Other notable action included Korean Sang Hwa Lee defending her gold medal in the women's 500-meter speedskating race and a silver medal for American Devin Logan in the women's freestyle skiing slopestyle final.

Take a look at the results from Day 4, with full listings available via Sochi2014.com.

 

Women's Biathlon 10-Kilometer Pursuit

Event Results
Place Country Name Shooting (P-P-S-S) Total Time
1 BLR Darya Domracheva 0-0-0-1 1 29:30.7
2 NOR Tora Berger 0-0-0-1 1 30:08.3
3 SLO Teja Gregorin 0-0-1-0 1 30:12.7
4 CZE Gabriela Soukalova 0-0-0-1 1 30:18.3
5 UKR Valj Semerenko 1-0-0-0 1 30:23.6
6 SVK Anastasiya Kuzmina 0-1-0-1 2 30:29.1
7 RUS Olga Vilukhina 0-1-0-0 1 30:32.9
8 ITA Karin Oberhofer 0-0-1-0 1 30:37.8
9 NOR Ann Kristin Aafedt Flatland 0-0-0-0 0 30:40.2
10 UKR Vita Semerenko 0-1-1-0 2 30:40.3

NBCOlympics.com

 

Women's Cross-Country Sprint Freestyle

Event Results
Place Country Name Time
1 NOR Maiken Caspersen Falla 2:35.49
2 NOR Ingvild Flugstad Oestberg 2:35.87
3 SVK Vesna Fabjan 2:35.89
4 NOR Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen 2:37.31
5 SWE Ida Ingemarsdotter 2:42.04
6 USA Sophie Caldwell 2:47.75

NBCOlympics.com

 

Men's Cross-Country Sprint Freestyle

Event Results
Place Country Name Time
1 NOR Ola Vigen Hattestad 3:38.39
2 SWE Teodor Peterson 3:39.61
3 SWE Emil Joensson 3:58.13
4 NOR Anders Gloeersen 4:02.05
5 RUS Sergey Ustiugov 4:32.48
6 SWE Marcus Hellner 5:24.31

NBCOlympics.com

 

Women's Curling

Round Robin Results
Winner Score Loser
Korea (1-0) 12 - 7 Japan (0-1)
Russia (2-0) 9 - 7 United States (0-1)
Switzerland (2-0) 7 - 6 Denmark (0-2)
Canada (2-0) 9 -3 Sweden (1-1)
Switzerland (3-0) 8 - 6 Korea (1-1)
Great Britain (1-1) 12 - 3 United States (0-2)
China (1-1) 7 - 5 Russia (2-1)
Japan (1-0) 8 - 3 Denmark (0-3)

NBCOlympics.com

 

Men's Curling

Round Robin Results
Winner Score Loser
Norway (2-0) 9 - 8 Russia (0-3)
Sweden (3-0) 7 - 6 Canada (1-2)
China (2-0) 9 - 4 United States (0-2)
Great Britain (2-1) 7 - 6 Germany (0-2)

NBCOlympics.com

 

Figure Skating

Short Program Results
Place Country Team Score
1 RUS Volosozhar/Trankov 84.17
2 GER Savchenko/Szolkowy 79.64
3 RUS Stolbova/Klimov 75.21
4 CHN Pang/Tong 73.30
5 CAN Duhamel/Radford 72.21
6 CAN Moore-Towers/Moscovitch 70.92
7 CHN Peng/Zhang 70.59
8 RUS Bazarova/Larionov 69.66
9 USA Castelli/Shnapir 67.44
10 FRA James/Cipres 65.36

NBCOlympics.com

 

Women's Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle

Event Results
Rank Country Name Score
1 CAN Dara Howell 94.20
2 USA Devin Logan 85.40
3 CAN Kim Lamarre 85.00
4 AUS Anna Segal 77.00
5 SWE Emma Dahlstrom 75.40
6 CAN Yuki Tsubota 71.60
7 GBR Katie Summerhayes 70.60
8 ITA Silvia Bertagna 69.60
9 SUI Eveline Bhend 63.20
10 USA Keri Herman 50.00

NBCOlympics.com

 

Women's Hockey

Group Stage Results
Winner Score Loser
Sweden (2-0) 4 - 0 Germany (0-2)
Russia (2-0) 2 - 1 Japan (0-2)

NBCOlympics.com

 

Women's Luge

Event Results
Place Country Name Total
1 GER Natalie Geisenberger 3:19.768
2 GER Tatjana Huefner 3:20.907
3 USA Erin Hamlin 3:21.145
4 CAN Alex Gough 3:21.578
5 CAN Kimberley McRae 3:21.895
6 GER Anke Wischnewski 3:21.960
7 RUS Tayana Ivanova 3:22.006
8 RUS Natalja Khoreva 3:22.067
9 SUI Martina Kocher 3:22.166
10 USA Kate Hansen 3:22.667

NBCOlympics.com

 

Women's Ski Jumping Normal Hill

Event Results
Place Country Name Score
1 GER Carina Vogt 247.4
2 AUT Daniela Iraschko-Stolz 246.2
3 FRA Coline Mattel 245.2
4 JPN Sara Takanashi 243.0
5 ITA Evelyn Insam 242.2
6 SLO Maja Vtic 241.9
7 JPN Yuki Ito 241.8
8 NOR Maren Lundby 235.5
9 NOR Line Jahr 234.6
10 USA Jessica Jerome 234.1

NBCOlympics.com

 

Men's Snowboard Halfpipe

Event Results
Place Country Name Score
1 SUI Iouri Podladtchikov 94.75
2 JPN Ayumu Hirano 93.50
3 JPN Taku Hiraoka 92.25
4 USA Shaun White 90.25
5 SUI David Habluetzel 88.50
6 CHN Yiwei Zhang 87.25
7 CHN Wancheng Shi 81.00
8 SLO Tim-Kevin Ravnjak 72.25
9 AUS Kent Callister 68.50
10 USA Danny Davis 53.00

NBCOlympics.com

 

Women's Speedskating 500-Meter Race

Event Results
Place Country Name Time
1 KOR Sang Hwa Lee 74.70
2 RUS Olga Fatkulina 75.06
3 NED Margot Boer 75.48
4 CHN Hong Zhang 75.58
5 JPN Nao Kodaira 75.61
6 GER Jenny Wolf 75.67
7 CHN Wang Beixing 75.68
8 USA Heather Richardson 75.75
9 JPN Maki Tsuji 76.84
10 CZE Karolina Erbanova 76.86

NBCOlympics.com

Load More Stories

Team StreamTM

Out of Bounds

Olympics

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.