Medal Tally Olympics 2014: Updated Results for Each Event from Day 2

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Medal Tally Olympics 2014: Updated Results for Each Event from Day 2
Sergei Grits/Associated Press

With Day 2 of the 2014 Winter Olympics officially coming to an end, the competition is heating up in every sport on one of world's biggest stages.  

Several medals were handed out on Day 2, but one of the most talked about is the fact that the host country of Russia dominated the first-ever team figure skating competition. The Sochi official Twitter account shared a photo of young star Julia Lipnitskaia during her final routine:

While the Russians took the top spot in the team competition, Team USA was able to pull out a bronze medal.

Thanks to a sensational performance from Gracie Gold in the women's portion and the continued dominance of Meryl Davis and Charlie White in ice dancing, the Americans will now look ahead to the individual competitions with hopes to win more hardware on the ice.

Apart from the team figure skating event, seven other medal events took place with multiple countries adding to their medal count. Here is a breakdown of each country and their standing through two days of competition:

Medal Tally After Day 2
Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Norway 2 1 4 7
2 Netherlands 2 1 1 4
3 United States 2 0 2 4
T4 Canada 1 2 1 4
T4 Russian Fed. 1 2 1 4
6 Austria 1 1 0 2
T7 Germany 1 0 0 1
T7 Poland 1 0 0 1
T7 Slovakia 1 0 0 1
T7 Switzerland 1 0 0 1
11 Sweden 0 2 0 2
T12 Czech Republic 0 1 1 2
T12 Italy 0 1 1 2
T14 Finland 0 1 0 1
T14 Slovenia 0 1 0 1
T16 Great Britain 0 0 1 1
T16 Ukraine 0 0 1 1

sochi2014.com

The US won another slopestyle event, but this time it came from a much more expected star in Jamie Anderson. The odds-on favorite coming into the competition, Anderson proved herself in front of the Sochi fans with a gold-medal run.

Shortly after the event, Anderson tweeted about the win with her family and closest supporters:

With the win, Team USA secured the first ever gold medals in both men's and women's slopestyle events, following a huge win from Sage Kotsenburg on Day 1. The official Instagram account of US Snowboarding captured the moment for Anderson on the podium:

One of the biggest disappointments for Team USA came in the form of Bode Miller. After looking competitive in the early qualifying events of the men's downhill skiing competition, Miller finished eighth in the event.

Roxanna Scott of USA Today provides a picture of the emotional Miller following his run:

Charles Robinson of Yahoo! Sports notes that it was certainly not the finish that Miller wanted, but it's not his last chance to claim a medal for Team USA:

With the Olympics now looking ahead to Day 3, here is a look at the final results in each event on Day 2.

 

Women's Slopestyle

Event Results
Rank Country Name Score (Run1) Rank (Run 1)
1 USA Jamie Anderson 80.75 2
2 FIN Enni Rukajarvi 73.75 4
3 GBR Jenny Jones 73.00 5
4 SUI Sina Candrian 77.25 3
5 CZE Sarka Pancochova 86.25 1
6 USA Karly Shorr 39.00 10
7 AUS Torah Bright 64.75 6
8 SUI Isabel Derungs 58.50 7
9 SUI Elena Joenz 24.50 12
10 AUT Anna Gasser 49.00 9

nbcolympics.com

 

Men's Downhill Alpine Skiing 

Event Results
Rank Country Name Time
1 AUT Matthias Mayer 2:06.23
2 ITA Christof Innerhofer 2:06.29
3 NOR Kjetil Jansrud 2:06.33
4 NOR Aksel Lund Svindal 2:06.52
5 USA Travis Ganong 2:06.64
6 SUI Carlo Janka 2:06.71
7 ITA Peter Fill 2:06.72
8 USA Bode Miller 2:06.75
9 AUT Max Franz 2:07.03
10 CAN Erik Guay 2:07.04

nbcolympics.com

 

Cross-Country Men's Skiathlon

Event Results
Rank Country Name Classic Pit Stop Free Time
1 SUI Dario Cologna 36:04.9 (13) 30.9 (=15) 31:39.6 (2) 1:08:15.4
2 SWE Marcus Hellner 36:03.1 (=9) 31.3 (=23) 31:41.4 (3) 1:08:15.8
3 NOR Martin Johnsrud Sundby 35:59.2 (1) 31.2 (=19) 31:46.4 (5) 1:08:16.8
4 RUS Maxim Vylegzhanin 36:01.1 (5) 31.8 (29) 31:44.0 (4) 1:08:16.9
5 RUS Ilia Chernousov 36:12.8 (18) 39.5 (65) 31:36.7 (1) 1:08:29.0
6 FRA Jean Marc Gaillard 36:03.1 (=9) 31.5 (=26) 31:55.2 (7) 1:08:29.8
7 SWE Daniel Richardsson 35:59.5 (2) 29.6 (4) 32:02.6 (9) 1:08:31.7
8 AUT Johannes Duerr 36:04.0 (11) 32.2 (=36) 31:55.8 (8) 1:08:32.0
9 FRA Maurice Manificat 36:07.6 (16) 32.0 (=33) 31:54.0 (6) 1:08:33.6
10 SWE Lars Nelson 36:00.2 (3) 31.2 (=19) 32:06.3 (10) 1:08:37.7

nbcolympics.com

 

Women's 3,000-Meter Speed Skating

Event Results
Rank Country Name Pair Lane Result Difference
1 NED Irene Wust 13 I 4:00.34 0.00
2 CZE Martina Sablikova 12 I 4:01.95 +1.61
3 RUS Olga Graf 10 I 4:03.47 +3.13
4 GER Claudia Pechstein 11 I 4:05.26 +4.92
5 NED Annouk Van Der Weijden 8 I 4:05.75 +5.41
6 NOR Ida Njaatun 11 O 4:06.73 +6.39
7 NED Antoinette De Jong 14 O 4:06.77 +6.43
8 RUS Yuliya Skokova 6 I 4:09.36 +9.02
9 JPN Shiho Ishizawa 13 O 4:09.39 +9.05
10 USA Jilleanne Rookard 10 O 4:10.02 +9.68

nbcolympics.com

 

Women's Biathlon 7.5-Kilometer Sprint

Event Results
Rank Country Name Shooting Penalties Time
1 SVK Anastasiya Kuzmina 0+0 0 21:06.8
2 RUS Olga Vilukhina 0+0 0 21:26.7
3 UKR Vita Semerenko 0+0 0 21:28.5
4 ITA Karin Oberhofer 0+0 0 21:34.7
5 FRA Anais Bescond 1+0 1 21:36.7
6 ITA Dorothea Wierer 0+0 0 21:37.4
7 POL Weronika Nowakowska-Ziemniak 1+0 1 21:37.6
8 SUI Elisa Gasparin 0+0 0 21:38.2
9 BLR Darya Domracheva 1+0 1 21:38.6
10 NOR Tora Berger 1+0 1 21:40.6

nbcolympics.com

 

Team Figure Skating

Event Results
Rank Team Total Points
1 Russia 67
2 Canada 56
3 USA 50
T4 Italy 45
T4 Japan 45

nbcolympics.com

 

Men's Singles Luge

Event Results
Rank Start Number Country Name Time
1 39 GER Felix Loch 51.764
2 38 RUS Albert Demchenko 51.852
3 37 ITA Armin Zoeggeler 51.994
4 35 GER Andi Langenhan 52.095
5 36 RUS Semen Pavlichenko 52.255
6 34 ITA Dominik Fischnaller 52.203
7 33 RUS Aleksander Peretyagin 52.161
8 32 AUT Reinhard Egger 52.160
9 31 AUT Wolfgang Kindl 52.218
10 30 LAT Martins Rubenis 52.133

nbcolympics.com

 

Men's Normal Hill Ski Jumping

Event Results
Rank Bib Name Country Points
1 50 Kamil Stoch Poland 278.0
2 49 Peter Prevc Slovenia 265.3
3 44 Anders Bardal Norway 264.1
4 42 Thomas Diethart Austria 258.3
5 32 Michael Hayboeck Austria 258.0
6 43 Andreas Wellinger Germany 257.1
7 35 Maciej Kot Poland 255.8
8 48 Noriaki Kasai Japan 255.2
9 38 Jernej Damjan Slovenia 254.7
10 26 Andreas Wank Germany 253.4

nbcolympics.com

 

Follow R. Cory Smith on Twitter:

Load More Stories

Team StreamTM

Out of Bounds

Olympics

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.