Sochi Olympics Schedule 2014: Complete Listing of Winter Games Events

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Sochi Olympics Schedule 2014: Complete Listing of Winter Games Events
Patrick Semansky/Associated Press

The 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi got off to an early start on Thursday with a few qualifiers in select events before the opening ceremony on Friday, Feb. 7. This weekend, the competitions will start up in earnest as athletes from around the world will represent their countries in the snow and on the ice.

The United States Olympic team busted out some very American sweaters for the elaborate opening ceremony, bringing a record contingent of 230 athletes to Russia. Once again, the U.S. should be among the medal and gold-medal leaders by the time closing ceremonies come around.

Now that the confetti has been cleared, it's time for the world's best to compete in a wide range of winter sports on the ice and snow in Vladimir Putin's favorite vacation spot. Over the next couple of weeks, athletes will become national stars as they go for the gold, but it can be hard to keep track of who's competing when.

Here's a day-by-day look of the Sochi schedule, accompanied with starting times for the U.S. Eastern time zone. For TV listings and live online streams, check out NBCOlympics.com.

* Denotes a medal will be awarded after the event

Saturday, Feb. 8 Olympic Schedule
Time (ET) Sport Event
12:30 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Slopestyle Semifinals, Run 1
1:24 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Slopestyle Semifinals, Run 2
3 a.m. Hockey Women's: USA vs. FIN
3:45 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Slopestyle Finals*
5 a.m. Cross Country Women's 2 x 7.5km Skiathlon*
6:30 a.m. Speedskating Men's 5,000m*
8 a.m. Hockey Women's: CAN vs. SUI
9 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Women's Moguls, Qualification 2
9:30 a.m. Luge Men's Singles, Run 1
9:30 a.m. Biathlon Men's 10km Sprint*
9:30 a.m. Figure Skating Mixed Team Ice Dance Short Dance, Qualifications
11:10 a.m. Figure Skating Women's Team Short Program, Qualifications
11:30 a.m. Ski Jumping Men's Normal Hill Individual Qualifications
11:40 a.m. Luge Men's Singles, Run 2
1 p.m. Freestyle Skiing Women's Moguls Finals*
1:05 p.m. Figure Skating Team Pairs Finals, Free Program

ESPN.com

 

Sunday, Feb. 9 Olympic Schedule
Time (ET) Sport Event
1:30 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Slopestyle Semifinals, Run 1
2 a.m. Alpine Skiing Men's Downhill*
2:10 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Slopestyle Semifinals, Run 2
3 a.m. Hockey Women's: SWE vs. JPN
4:15 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Slopestyle, Finals*
5 a.m. Cross Country Men's 2 x 15km Skiathlon*
6:30 a.m. Speedskating Women's 3,000m*
8 a.m. Hockey Women's: RUS vs. GER
9:30 a.m. Biathlon Women's 7.5km Sprint*
9:30 a.m. Luge Men's Singles, Run 3
10 a.m. Figure Skating Men's Team Finals, Free Program
11:05 a.m. Figure Skating Women's Team Finals, Free Program
11:40 a.m. Luge Men's Singles, Run 4*
12:10 p.m. Figure Skating Mixed Team Ice Dancing Finals, Free Dance*
12:30 p.m. Ski Jumping Men's Individual Normal Hill, Finals*

ESPN.com

 

Monday, Feb. 10 Olympic Schedule
Time (ET) Sport Event
12 a.m. Curling Men's, Round Robin
2 a.m. Alpine Skiing Women's Super-Combined, Downhill
4:45 a.m. Short Tack Men's 1,500m, Heats
5 a.m. Curling Women's, Round Robin
5 a.m. Hockey Women's: USA vs. SUI
5:27 a.m. Short Track Women's 500m, Heats
6 a.m. Alpine Skiing Women's Super-Combined, Slalom*
6:04 a.m. Short Track Men's 1,500m, Semifinals
6:35 a.m. Short Track Women's 3,000m Relay, Semifinals
7:05 a.m. Short Track Men's 1,500m, Finals*
8 a.m. Speed Skating Men's 500m, Race 1
9 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Men's Moguls, Qualifications
9:45 a.m. Luge Women's Singles, Run 1
9:55 a.m. Speedskating Men's 500m, Race 2*
10 a.m. Curling Men's, Round Robin
10 a.m. Hockey Women's: FIN vs. CAN
10 a.m. Biathlon Men's 12.5km Pursuit*
11:35 a.m. Luge Women's Singles, Run 2
1 p.m. Freestyle Skiing Men's Moguls, Finals*

ESPN.com

 

Tuesday, Feb. 11 Olympic Schedule
Time (ET) Sport Event
12 a.m. Curling Women's, Round Robin
1 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Women's Ski Slopestyle, Qualifications
4 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Women's Ski Slopestyle Finals*
5 a.m. Cross Country Women's Sprint Freestyle, Qualifications
5 a.m. Curling Men's, Round Robin
5 a.m. Hockey Women's: GER vs. SWE
5 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Halfpipe, Qualifications
5:25 a.m. Cross Country Men's Sprint Freestyle, Qualifications
7 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Halfpipe, Qualifications
7 a.m. Cross Country Women's Sprint Freestyle, Quarterfinals
7:25 a.m. Cross Country Men's Sprint Freestyle, Quarterfinals
7:45 a.m. Speedskating Women's 500m, Race 1
7:56 a.m. Cross Country Women's Sprint Freestyle, Semifinals
8:06 a.m. Cross Country Men's Sprint Freestyle, Semifinals
8:22 a.m. Cross Country Women's Sprint Freestyle, Finals*
8:30 a.m. Cross Country Men's Sprint Freestyle, Finals*
9:30 a.m. Luge Women's Singles, Run 3
9:34 a.m. Speedskating Women's 500m, Race 2*
10 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Halfpipe Semifinals
10 a.m. Curling Women's, Round Robin
10 a.m. Figure Skating Mixed Pairs, Short Program
10 a.m. Hockey Women's: RUS vs. JPN
10 a.m. Biathlon Women's 10km Pursuit*
11:20 a.m. Luge Women's Singles, Run 4*
12:30 p.m. Ski Jumping Women's Individual Normal Hill*
12:30 p.m. Snowboarding Men's Halfpipe, Finals*

ESPN.com

 

Wednesday, Feb. 12 Olympics
Time (ET) Sport Event
12 a.m. Curling Men's, Round Robin
2 a.m. Alpine Skiing Women's Downhill*
3 a.m. Hockey Women's: SUI vs. FIN
4:30 a.m. Nordic Combined Men's Individual Normal Hill
5 a.m. Curling Women's, Round Robin
5 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Halfpipe, Qualifications
7 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Halfpipe, Qualifications
7:30 a.m. Hockey Women's: CAN vs. USA
7:30 a.m. Nordic Combined Men's Individual 10km*
9 a.m. Speedskating Men's 1,000m*
9:15 a.m. Luge Open Double, Run 1
10 a.m. Curling Men's, Round Robin
10 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Halfpipe, Semifinals
10:45 a.m. Figure Skating Mixed Pairs, Free Program*
10:45 a.m. Luge Open Double, Run 2*
12 p.m. Hockey Men's: CZE vs. SWE
12 p.m. Hockey Men's: LAT vs. SUI
12:30 p.m. Snowboarding Women's Halfpipe, Finals*

ESPN.com

 

Thursday, Feb. 13 Olympic Schedule
Time (ET) Sport Event
12 a.m. Curling Women's, Round Robin
1:15 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Men's Slopestyle, Qualifications
2:30 a.m. Skeleton Women's Individual, Run 1
3 a.m. Hockey Men's: FIN vs. AUT
3 a.m. Hockey Women's: JPN vs.GER
3:40 a.m. Skeleton Women's Individual, Run 2
4:30 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Men's Slopestyle Finals*
5 a.m. Curling Men's, Round Robin
5 a.m. Short Track Women's 500m, Quarterfinals
5 a.m. Cross Country Women's 10km Classic Style*
5:25 a.m. Short Track Men's 1,000m, Heats
6:10 a.m. Short Track Women's 500 Relay, Semifinals
6:31 a.m. Short Track Men's 5,000m, Semifinals
7:05 a.m. Short Track Women's 500m, Finals*
7:30 a.m. Hockey Men's: RUS vs. SLO
7:30 a.m. Hockey Men's: SVK vs. USA
9 a.m. Biathlon Men's 20km Individual*
9 a.m. Speedskating Women's 1,000m*
10 a.m. Curling Women's, Round Robin
10 a.m. Figure Skating Men's Singles, Short Program
11:15 a.m. Luge Mixed Team Relay*
12 p.m. Hockey Men's: CAN vs. NOR
12 p.m. Hockey Women's: SWE vs. RUS

ESPN.com

 

Friday, Feb. 14 Olympic Schedule
Time (ET) Sport Event
12 a.m. Curling Men's, Round Robin
2 a.m. Alpine Skiing Men's Super Combined, Downhill
3 a.m. Hockey Men's: CZE vs. LAT
5 a.m. Curling Women's, Round Robin
5 a.m. Cross Country Men's 15km Classic Style*
6:30 a.m. Alpine Skiing Men's Super Combined, Slalom*
7:30 a.m. Hockey Men's: SWE vs. SUI
7:30 a.m. Skeleton Men's Individual, Run 1
8:45 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Women's Aerials, Qualifications
9 a.m. Biathlon Women's 15km Individual*
9:05 a.m. Skeleton Men's Individual, Run 2
10 a.m. Figure Skating Men's Singles, Free Program*
10 a.m. Curling Men's, Round Robin
10:40 a.m. Skeleton Men's Individual, Run 3
11:51 a.m. Skeleton Men's Individual, Run 4*
12 p.m. Hockey Men's: CAN vs. AUT
12 p.m. Hockey Men's: NOR vs. FIN
12:30 p.m. Freestyle Skiing Women's Aerials, Finals*
12:30 p.m. Ski Jumping Men's Individual Large Hill, Qualifications

ESPN.com

 

Saturday, Feb. 15 Olympic Schedule
Time (ET) Sport Event
12 a.m. Curling Women's, Round Robin
2 a.m. Alpine Skiing Women's Super G*
3 a.m. Hockey Men's: SVK vs. SLO
3 a.m. Hockey Women's, Quarterfinals
5 a.m. Curling Men's, Round Robin
5 a.m. Short Track Women's 1500m, Heats
5 a.m. Cross Country Women's 4 x 5km Relay*
5:43 a.m. Short Track Men's 1,000m, Quarterfinals
6:12 a.m. Short Track Women's 1,500m, Semifinals
6:43 a.m. Short Track Men's 1,000m, Semifinals
7:06 a.m. Short Track Women's 1,500m, Finals*
7:20 a.m. Short Track Men's, 1,000m, Finals
7:30 a.m. Hockey Men's: USA vs. RUS
7:30 a.m. Hockey Women's, Quarterfinals
8:30 a.m. Speedskating Men's 1,500m*
9:45 a.m. Skeleton Men's Individual, Run 3
10 a.m. Curling Women's, Round Robin
11:16 a.m. Skeleton Men's Individual, Run 4*
12 p.m. Hockey Men's: SUI vs. CZE
12 p.m. Hockey Men's: SWE vs. LAT
12:30 p.m. Ski Jumping Men's Individual Large Hill, Finals*

ESPN.com

 

Sunday, Feb. 16 Olympic Schedule
Time (ET) Sport Event
12 a.m. Curling Round Robin
2 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Snowboard Cross, Seeding
2 a.m. Alpine Skiing Men's Super G*
3 a.m. Hockey Men's: AUT vs. NOR
3 a.m. Hockey Women's, Classification Round 5-8
4:15 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Snowboard Cross, Quarterfinals
4:30 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Snowboard Cross, Semifinals
4:40 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Snowboard Cross, Finals*
5 a.m. Curling Women's, Round Robin
5 a.m. Cross Country Men's 4 x 10km Relay*
7:30 a.m. Hockey Men's: RUS vs. SVK
7:30 a.m. Hockey Men'sL SLO vs. USA
9 a.m. Speedskating Women's 1,500m*
10 a.m. Curling Men's Curling, Round Robin
10 a.m. Figure Skating Mixed Ice Dance, Short Dance
10 a.m. Biathlon Men's 15km Mass Start*
11:15 a.m. Bobsled Men's 2-man Competition, Run 1
12 p.m. Hockey Men's: FIN vs. CAN
12 p.m. Hockey Women's, Classification Round 5-8
12:50 p.m. Bobsled Men's 2-Man Competition, Run 2

ESPN.com

 

Monday, Feb. 17 Olympic Schedule
Time (ET) Sport Event
12 a.m. Curling Women's, Round Robin
2 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Snowboard Cross, Seeding
4:30 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Snowboard Cross, 1/8 Finals
4:52 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Snowboard Cross, Quarterfinals
5 a.m. Curling Men's Curling, Round Robin
5:04 a.m. Snowboard Men's Snowboard Cross, Semifinals
5:12 a.m. Snowboard Men's Snowboard Cross, Finals*
7:30 a.m. Hockey Women's, Semifinals
8:45 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Men's Aerials, Qualifications
10 a.m. Curling Women's, Round Robin
10 a.m. Biathlon Women's 12.5km Mass Start*
10 a.m. Figure Skating Mixed Ice Dance, Free Dance*
11:05 a.m. Bobsled Men's 2-Man Competition, Run 4*
12 p.m. Hockey Women's, Semifinals
12:15 p.m. Ski Jumping Men's Team Large Hill, 1st Round
12:30 p.m. Freestyle Skiing Men's Aerials, Finals*
1:15 p.m. Ski Jumping Men's Team Large Hill, Final Round*

ESPN.com

 

Tuesday, Feb. 18 Olympic Schedule
Time (ET) Sport Event
12 a.m. Curling Men's, Tie-breaker for Semifinals
12 a.m. Curling Women's, Tie-breaker for Semifinals
2 a.m. Alpine Skiing Women's Giant Slalom, Run 1
3 a.m. Hockey Men's, Qualification for Quarterfinals
3 a.m. Hockey Women's, Final 7-8
4:30 a.m. Nordic Combined Men's Individual Large Hill
4:30 a.m. Short Track Women's 1,000m, Heats
5 a.m. Curling Men's, Tie-breaker for Semifinals
5 a.m. Curling Women's, Tie-breaker for Semifinals
5:15 a.m. Short Track Men's 500m Heats
5:30 a.m. Alpine Skiing Women's Giant Slalom, Run 2*
5:54 a.m. Short Track Women's 3,000m Relay, Finals*
7 a.m. Nordic Combined Men's Individual 10km*
7:30 a.m. Hockey Men's, Qualification for Quarterfinals
7:30 a.m. Hockey Women's, Final 5-6
8 a.m. Speedskating Men's 10,000m*
8:45 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Men's Halfpipe, Qualifications
10 a.m. Curling Men's, Tie-breaker for Semifinals
10 a.m. Curling Women's, Tie-breaker for Semifinals
10:15 a.m. Bobsled Women's 2-Man Competition, Run 1
11:23 a.m. Bobsled Women's 2-Man Competition, Run 2
12 p.m. Hockey Men's, Qualification for Quarterfinals
12 p.m. Hockey Men's, Qualification for Quarterfinals
12:30 p.m. Freestyle Skiing Men's Halfpipe, Finals*

ESPN.com

 

Wednesday, Feb. 19 Olympic Schedule
Time (ET) Sport Event
12:15 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Parallel Giant Slalom, Qualifications
12:42 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Parallel Giant Slalom, Qualificiations
2 a.m. Alpine Skiing Men's Giant Slalom, Run 1
3 a.m. Hockey Men's, Quarterfinals
4 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Parallel Giant Slalom, 1/8 Finals
4:12 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Parallel Giant Slalom, 1/8 Finals
4:15 a.m. Cross Country Women's Team Sprint Classic Style, Semifinals
4:24 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Parallel Giant Slalom, 1/8 Finals
4:36 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Parallel Giant Slalom, 1/8 Finals
4:48 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Parallel Giant Slalom, Quarterfinals
4:54 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Parallel Giant Slalom, Quarterfinals
5 a.m. Curling Women's Curling, Semifinals
5:06 a.m. Cross Country Men's Team Sprint Classic Style, Semifinals
5:15 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Parallel Giant Slalom, Semifinals
5:18 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Parallel Giant Slalom, Semifinals
5:30 a.m. Alpine Skiing Men's Giant Slalom, Run 2*
5:31 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Parallel Giant Slalom, Finals*
5:35 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Parallel Giant Slalom, Finals*
6:45 a.m. Cross Country Women's Team Sprint Classic Style, Finals*
7:15 a.m. Cross Country Men's Team Spring Classic Style, Finals*
7:30 a.m. Hockey Men's, Quarterfinals
8:30 a.m. Speedskating Women's 5,000m*
9:30 a.m. Biathlon Mixed 2 x 6km and 2 x 7.5km Relay*
10 a.m. Curling Men's, Semifinals
10 a.m. Figure Skating Women's Singles, Short Program
11:15 a.m. Bobsled Women's 2-Man Competition, Run 3
12 p.m. Hockey Men's, Quarterfinals
12 p.m. Hockey Men's, Quarterfinals
12:23 p.m. Bobsled Women's 2-Man Competition, Run 4*

ESPN.com

 

Thursday, Feb. 20 Olympic Schedule
Time (ET) Sport Event
2:45 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Men's Ski Cross, Seeding
3 a.m. Nordic Combined Men's Team Large Hill
3:30 a.m. Curling Women's, 3rd-Place Game*
4:30 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Men's Ski Cross, 1/8 Finals
5:05 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Men's Ski Cross, Quarterfinals
5:25 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Men's Ski Cross, Semifinals
5:41 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Men's Ski Cross, Finals*
6 a.m. Nordic Combined Men's Team 4 x 5km*
7 a.m. Hockey Women's, 3rd-Place Game*
8:30 a.m. Curling Women's, Finals*
9:30 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Women's Halfpipe, Qualifications
10 a.m. Figure Skating Women's Singles, Free Program*
12 p.m. Hockey Women's, Finals*
12:30 p.m. Freestyle Skiing Women's Halfpipe, Finals*

ESPN.com

 

Friday, Feb. 21 Olympic Schedule
Time (ET) Sport Event
2:45 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Women's Ski Cross, Seeding
3:30 a.m. Curling Men's, 3rd-Place Game*
4:30 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Women's Ski Cross, 1/8 Finals
5:05 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Women's Ski Cross, Quarterfinals
5:25 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Women's Ski Cross, Semifinals
7 a.m. Hockey Men's, Quarterfinals
5:41 a.m. Freestyle Skiing Women's Ski Cross, Finals*
7:45 a.m. Alpine Skiing Women's Slalom, Run 1
8:30 a.m. Speedskating Men's Team Pursuit 8 Laps, Quarterfinals
8:30 a.m. Curling Men's, Finals*
9:23 a.m. Speedskating Women's Team Pursuit 6 Laps, Quarterfinals
9:30 a.m. Biathlon Women's 4 x 6km Relay*
10:13 a.m. Speedskating Men's Team Pursuit 8 Laps, Semifinals
11:15 a.m. Alpine Skiing Women's Slalom, Run 2*
11:30 a.m. Short Track Men's 500m, Quarterfinals
11:44 a.m. Short Track Women's 1,000m, Quarterfinals
12 p.m. Hockey Men's, Semifinals
12:13 p.m. Short Track Men's 500m, Semifinals
12:21 p.m. Short Track Women's 1,000m, Semifinals
12:43 p.m. Short Track Men's 500m, Finals*
12:53 p.m. Short Track Women's 1,000m, Finals*
1:18 p.m. Short Track Men's 5,000m Relay, Finals*

ESPN.com

 

Saturday, Feb. 22 Olympic Schedule
Time (ET) Sport Event
12:15 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Parallel Slalom, Qualifications
12:42 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Parallel Slalom, Qualifications
4:15 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Parallel Slalom, 1/8 Finals
4:27 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Parallel Slalom, 1/8 Finals
4:30 a.m. Cross Country Women's 30km Freestyle*
5:03 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Parallel Slalom, Quarterfinals
5:09 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Parallel Slalom, Quarterfinals
5:30 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Parallel Slalom, Semifinals
5:33 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Parallel Slalom, Semifinals
5:46 a.m. Snowboarding Women's Parallel Slalom, Finals*
5:50 a.m. Snowboarding Men's Parallel Slalom, Finals*
7:45 a.m. Alpine Skiing Men's Slalom, Run 1
8:30 a.m. Speedskating Women's Team Pursuit 6 Laps, Semifinals
8:51 a.m. Speedskating Men's Team Pursuit 8 Laps, Finals D and C
9:14 a.m. Speedskating Women's Team Pursuit 6 Laps, Finals D and C
9:30 a.m. Biathlon Men's 4 x 7.5km Relay*
9:53 a.m. Speedskating Men's Team Pursuit 8 Laps, Finals*
10 a.m. Hockey Men's, 3rd-Place Game*
10:16 a.m. Speedskating Women's Team Pursuit 6 Laps, Finals*
11:15 a.m. Alpine Skiing Men's Slalom, Run 2*
11:30 a.m. Bobsled Men's 4-Man Competition, Run 1
1 p.m. Bobsled Men's 4-Man Competition, Run 2

ESPN.com

 

Sunday, Feb. 23 Olympic Schedule
Time (ET) Sport Event
2 a.m. Cross Country Men's 50km Freestyle*
4:30 a.m. Bobsled Men's 4-Man Competition, Run 3
6 a.m. Bobsled Men's 4-Man Competition, Run 4*
7 a.m. Hockey Men's, Finals*

ESPN.com

 

Load More Stories
Olympics

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.